SUNY Canton Foundation Announces Student Scholarship Recipients

Students – The college uses a service called Merit to send announcements of your successes to you, your parents and your hometown newspaper. Please check your Canton email to claim your personal Merit page.

The SUNY Canton College Foundation recently announced its student scholarship recipients for the 2015-2016 academic year.

In total, the foundation distributed more than $302,000 in the form of 265 scholarships granted to approximately 195 students. More than 60 percent of those scholarships were given to students from St. Lawrence County.

“We have a dedicated group of alumni and friends who help make SUNY Canton more affordable for our students,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “I thank our generous donors and encourage our students to use these generous gifts to help make the most of their college education.”

Among the students to receive SUNY Canton College Foundation Scholarships this year were:

  • Yaw Agyei, a SUNY Canton Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Potsdam, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Maggie J. Albu, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Malone, received the Lawrence Germain Endowed Scholarship.
  • Zachary T. Allen, a SUNY Canton Computer Information Systems major from Edwards, received the Donald M. Morgan Memorial Endowed Scholarship and the Henry Lawrence Howe V. Endowed Scholarship.
  • Connor E. Anderson, a SUNY Canton Electrical Technology major from Fayetteville, received the Modell Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Patrick P. Anunziatta, a SUNY Canton Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Schenectady, received the Henning-Keeler Endowed Scholarship.
  • Francis M. Arquette, a SUNY Canton Computer Information Systems major from Hogansburg, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Autumn G. Ashley, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur, received the Corning Foundation Endowed Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. Endowed and Memorial Scholarship.
  • Schiler E. Ashley, a SUNY Canton Law Enforcement Leadership major from Madrid, received the Rachael M. and Leon E. Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Morgan Baldock, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Lisbon, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship and the Centennial Scholarship.
  • Illissa B. Barney, a SUNY Canton Management major from Massena, received the Grace Jones-Vesper Business Scholarship, the Jean M. Poticher Endowed Scholarship and the Patricia M. Barr `44 and Bernard P. Raymo `32 Endowed Scholarship.
  • Thomas H. Barton, a SUNY Canton Construction Technology: Management major from Tupper Lake, received the Albert F. and Agnes Powers Luck Endowed Scholarship and the Robert W. and Helen Flanders Farmer Endowed Scholarship.
  • Dallas Bastien, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Heuvelton, received the Alumni Association Scholarship.
  • Brielle M. Beadle, a SUNY Canton Physical Therapist Assistant major from Norwich, received the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • Isaac W. Beckstead, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Helena, received the Stanley Cohen Sports Management Endowed Scholarship and the William Demo Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jordan E. Berghaus, a SUNY Canton Engineering Science major from Ogdensburg, received the Peter Nevaldine Endowed Scholarship.
  • Michaela A Beyette, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Ogdensburg, received the Agnes and John N. Burns Family Endowed Scholarship and the John F. Ruitberg Endowed Scholarship.
  • Kacey Blair, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Massena, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jesse M. Bleuer, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Williamsville, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Cody M. Boardway, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Brushton, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Wesley Bortnick, a SUNY Canton Automotive Technology major from Canton, received the Clement J. Flanagan Endowed Scholarship and Ed and Clara Cloce Endowed Scholarship.
  • Andrew H. Bowes, a SUNY Canton Mechanical Technology major from Rochester, received the John L. Halford Sr. Endowed and Memorial Scholarship and the Woodcock Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Kevin J. Bradford, a SUNY Canton Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Middletown, received the Gerald E. & Corinne C. Rice Endowed Scholarship.
  • Mattie S. Buckingham, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Lisbon, received the Hahn-Kalberer Endowed Scholarship and the St. Lawrence State Hospital School of Nursing Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship.
  • Dustin J. Bullock, a SUNY Canton Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Richville, received the Frederick C. and Karen Liebi Endowed Scholarship.
  • Nathaniel D. Burnett, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from North Lawrence, received the William Demo Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Katherine Burnham, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Massena, received the Bobbi Butler Burnham Endowed Scholarship.
  • Rebecca A. Burns, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Pine City, received the Betsy B. Kaplan Memorial Endowed Scholarship and the Lawrence Germain Endowed Scholarship.
  • Emily E. Bush, a SUNY Canton Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Linda Lahey Fay Nursing Award.
  • Jerry W. Bush, a SUNY Canton Legal Studies major from Star Lake, received the Eurto Family Endowed Scholarship and the John G. A. and Chloe Ann R. O’Neil Endowment.
  • Jonathan D. Butler, a SUNY Canton Electrical Technology major from Madrid, received the Bernard Creighton Regan Endowed Scholarship.
  • Patricia M. Carpenter, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration major from Rochester, received the Dr. Earl W. MacArthur Honors Endowed Scholarship and the Joyce A. MacArthur/CTC Women Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tiffany Carr, a SUNY Canton Applied Psychology major from Ogdensburg, received the Margaret D. Sovie Endowed Scholarship.
  • Carla R. Caswell, a SUNY Canton Legal Studies major from Potsdam, received the Centennial Scholarship.
  • Hannah J. Christiansen, a SUNY Canton Funeral Service Administration major from Lake View, received the Albert E. French Endowed Scholarship.
  • Emily Claffey, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Norfolk, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Rebecca M. Compo, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Foundation Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. `49 Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tyler Cook, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Antwerp, received the Lloyd J. `92 and Paula King `80 Hurlbut Endowed Scholarship Endowment.
  • Sean M. Corbett, a SUNY Canton Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Potsdam, received the Canton-Potsdam Hospital Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. `49 Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Zachary T. Cortese, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Rome, received the Anthony “Tony” E. Darcangelo Memorial Scholarship and the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • McCartney Countryman, a SUNY Canton Law Enforcement Leadership major from Massena, received the Dr. Joseph L. and Dine Kennedy Endowed Scholarship.
  • Parker J. Couture, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Redford, received the Stuart B. Dragon Endowed Scholarship.
  • Karene A. Crumb, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Norwich, received the Clark-Guyette Internship Assistance Program Endowment.
  • Melissa Cummins, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Martville, received the Albert E. French Endowed Scholarship and the Zeta Alpha Phi Fraternity Student Leadership Initiative.
  • Maeve C. Curran, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Massena, received the Garnett M. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Aubrey J. Czajkowski, a SUNY Canton Physical Therapist Assistant major from Massena, received the Gregory Coughlin Annual Scholarship.
  • Charles Dann, a SUNY Canton Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Gouverneur, received the John L. Halford Sr. Endowed and Memorial Scholarship.
  • Alex L. Davison, a SUNY Canton Finance major from Rouses Point, received the Duken Family Scholarship, the Paul W. Calkins Endowed Scholarship and the Phi Theta Kappa Endowed Scholarship.
  • Gregory J. Dobies, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Saratoga Springs, received the Stanley Cohen Sports Management Endowed Scholarship.
  • Brittany Drake, a SUNY Canton Physical Therapist Assistant major from Gouverneur, received the John L. Halford Sr. Endowed and Memorial Scholarship.
  • John Drews, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Sound Beach, received the Henning-Keeler Endowed Scholarship.
  • Lindsay R. Drummond, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship, Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Foundation Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. `49 Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Racheal A. Duquette, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Nicholville, received the Linda Lahey Fay Nursing Award.
  • Michele L. Earle, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Potsdam, received the Harriett Gushea/Massena Memorial Hospital Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jelani C. Ellington, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Brooklyn, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • David M. Elman, a SUNY Canton Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Massena, received the Bernard Creighton Regan Endowed Scholarship and the Garnett M. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Daniel A. Eng, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Norwood, received the Dr. Michael and Barbara Maresca Family Endowment for Nursing Education and the Hahn-Kalberer Endowed Scholarship.
  • Mae J. Farmer, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Bloomingdale, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Megan Farr, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Hermon, received the Rachael M. and Leon E. Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tammy L. Farr, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Richville, received the Paula Bouchard Jacques Endowed Scholarship.
  • Derek Fenton, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Heuvelton, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jessica L. Fischer, a SUNY Canton Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Williamsville, received the Woodside Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Wyatt Fisher, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Lisbon, received the Dr. Joseph L. and Dine Kennedy Endowed Scholarship.
  • Brittni R. Fountain, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from South Colton, received the Merriman Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Makayla C. Fowler, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Hannibal, received the Betty Evans Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Perry Evans `75.
  • Tiffany Fredericks, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Dr. Michael and Barbara Maresca Family Endowment for Nursing Education.
  • Caitlyn Frye, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Broadalbin, received the William J. and JoAnne M. Fassinger Endowed Scholarship.
  • Ashley Furgison, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Waddington, received the Woodcock Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Stephanie Gammon, a SUNY Canton Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Lisbon, received the Grace Family Nursing Scholarship.
  • Kelsi Gilbert, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Colton, received the Ernest C. Krag Endowed Scholarship.
  • Glenn Gonzalez, a SUNY Canton Law Enforcement Leadership major from South Richmond Hill, received the W. H. Swart `51 – Veteran Recognition Endowed Scholarship.
  • Isiah Gotham, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Massena, received the Charles W. Johnson Endowed Scholarship and the Garnett M. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Mackenzie Granger, a SUNY Canton Finance major from Massena, received the Garnett M. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship and the George and Eileen Fay Endowed Scholarship.
  • Christopher M. Gray, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Helena, received the Gordon and Beatrice Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Bianca K. Grewal, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Lane A. Guanciale, a SUNY Canton Automotive Technology major from Baldwinsville, received the TJ Toyota & the Cloce Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • James R. Gutierrez, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Floral Park, received the Lawrence Germain Endowed Scholarship.
  • Paige Hamilton, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Canton, received the Anderson-Andre Endowed Scholarship, the Evan M. Dana Endowed Scholarship, the Nicole Fleury Memorial Endowed Scholarship and the Richard C. King Endowed Scholarship.
  • Emily M. Hargrave, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Waddington, received the Virginia McAllister Award for Excellence in Nursing.
  • Andrew P. Harvey, a SUNY Canton Engineering Science major from Massena, received the Harry and Ella Winslow Podgurski Scholarship.
  • Lindsey G. Hayes, a SUNY Canton Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Foundation Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. `49 Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Madisen Hetman, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Troy, received the John P. Ouderkirk Endowed Scholarship.
  • Katelynd M. Hill, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Edwards, received the Rachael M. and Leon E. Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Heather Hollister, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Frederick S. and Barbara R. `53 & `70 Wilder Endowed Scholarship.
  • Geniveve L. Hopkins-Betters, a SUNY Canton Management major from Canton, received the Dr. Adelord S. and Sylvia H. Blanchard Endowed Scholarship, the George and Eileen Fay Endowed Scholarship and the Lloyd and Josephine Kingston Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tyler A. Hudson, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Canton, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship and the Catherine M. Kelly Award for Excellence in Psychiatric Nursing.
  • Bailey Hurlbut, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Lisbon, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Dustin Hutton, a SUNY Canton Automotive Technology major from Hammond, received the Leland Blevins Family Endowed Scholarship and the Walter Kingston Endowed Scholarship for Automotive Technology.
  • Daniel S. Jacobs, a SUNY Canton Business Administration-Transfer major from Castorland, received the Hirschey Family Business and Accounting Endowment.
  • Jacqueline Jeffalone-Andrews, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Whitesboro, received the Katherine `77 and Peter Wyckoff Scholarship.
  • Maxwell Jensen, a SUNY Canton Construction Technology: Management major from Harrisville, received the Dr. William F. Peters Tech Prep Endowed Scholarship and the Frederick C. and Karen Liebi Endowed Scholarship.
  • Morgan L. Johnston, a SUNY Canton Finance major from Chase Mills, received the Agnes and John N. Burns Family Endowed Scholarship, David A. Frary and Family Endowed Scholarship and the Rachael M. and Leon E. Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Avery R. Jones, a SUNY Canton Dental Hygiene major from Rome, received the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • Zackary Kanaly, a SUNY Canton Air Conditioning Engineering Technology major from Hammond, received the Aaron J. Lasher Endowed Scholarship.
  • Robert S. Kimble, a SUNY Canton Finance major from Ogdensburg, received the Gilbert Chadwick and Christy Investment Club Scholarship.
  • Jessica Kirk, a SUNY Canton Applied Psychology major from Watertown, received the Joseph and Carolyne Rich Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jenna L. Kiskiel, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Ava, received the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • Gloria Kodua, Jr., a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Yonkers, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Andrew R. Krotje, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Wurtsboro, received the Dr. Jonathan Gueverra Endowed Scholarship.
  • Stephanie D. Kushnir, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Goshen, received the James M. and Charlene Tyler Endowed Scholarship.
  • Breanna N. LaFlesh, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Adams Center, received the Alumni Association Scholarship.
  • Rachel L. Lamora, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Cadyville, received the Lawrence Germain Endowed Scholarship.
  • Andrew M. Lang, a SUNY Canton Management major from Bronx, received the Centennial Scholarship and the Saguaro Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alexis Laramee, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Lake Clear, received the Arlington Walker Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alicia LaRose, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Heuvelton, received the Potsdam Hospital Guild Annual Scholarship and the Rosa Dixon Allied Health Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alexander M. LaShomb, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration major from Massena, received the Bill and Peg Stalder Endowed Scholarship.
  • Stephanie M. LaValley, a SUNY Canton Health and Fitness Promotion major from Champlain, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Aaron M. Lavoie, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Harrisville, received the Richard W. Miller Academic Excellence Award.
  • Tyler J. LeBoeuf, a SUNY Canton Management major from Massena, received the Key Bank Annual Scholarship, the Professor Dr. Thomas and Virginia Duda Memorial Scholarship and the Susanne Connick Merritt Endowed Scholarship.
  • Erdous Lebron, a SUNY Canton Industrial Technology Management major from San Juan, received the Richard W. Miller Endowed Scholarship.
  • Bethany A. Lenox, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Colton, received the Dr. Harry E. Howe Endowed Scholarship and the Hahn-Kalberer Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tyler M. Leone, a SUNY Canton Engineering Science major from Potsdam, received the Harold C. Town Endowed Scholarship.
  • Ashley Livingston, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Lisbon, received the Brad Winters Scholarship and the Leadership Institute Endowed Scholarship.
  • Sarah H. Lynch, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Massena, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Shane P. MacArthur, a SUNY Canton Engineering Science major from Canton, received the Alumni Legacy Scholarship, the Hahn-Kalberer Endowed Scholarship, the Henning-Keeler Endowed Scholarship and the Richard W. Miller Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alexander N. Mainville, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Carthage, received the Edwin Krenceski Memorial Scholarship and the Jesse C. Kaufman Endowed Scholarship.
  • Ariel Mann, a SUNY Canton Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Liverpool, received the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • Julian R. Martin, a SUNY Canton Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Fort Plain, received the Harry E. King Endowed Scholarship and the John H. Wells Memorial Endowed Scholarship.
  • Destiny A. Mason, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Poughkeepsie, received the Lawrence Germain Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jonathan C. McElroy, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from East Northport, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Andrew C. McGaw, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg, received the Peter Nevaldine Endowed Scholarship.
  • Timothy J. McIntyre, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Hannawa Falls, received the E.J. Noble Guild of the Canton-Potsdam Hospital Annual Nursing Scholarship.
  • Codi D. McKee, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Barker, received the American Society of Civil Engineers Scholarship and the Carkner Construction Endowed Scholarship.
  • Katelyn M. McKinley, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Potsdam, received the Elaine Claxton Pidgeon Endowed Scholarship and the Thompson-Weatherup Family Charitable Foundation Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jose A. Menendez, a SUNY Canton Management major from Maracay, received the Gilbert Chadwick and Christy Investment Club Scholarship and the Rosanna Mae Moser Endowed Scholarship.
  • Chance Monette, a SUNY Canton Air Conditioning Maintenance and Repair major from Brushton, received the Cross Connection Control Foundation Scholarship, the Jay F. Stone Endowed Scholarship and the Tougher Industries Inc. Endowed Scholarship.
  • Nichole L. Morse, a SUNY Canton Early Childhood major from Richville, received the Elsie Lucy (Cole) Norton Endowed Scholarship and the New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Inc. Endowed Scholarship.
  • Mysti C. Murphy, a SUNY Canton Early Childhood major from Potsdam, received the Hahn-Kalberer Endowed Scholarship.
  • Patrick J. Murray, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Ontario, received the Alden C. Chadwick Endowed Scholarship.
  • Kayla Myers, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Potsdam, received the Dr. Michael and Barbara Maresca Family Endowment for Nursing Education.
  • Sarah Naccari, a SUNY Canton Business Administration major from Canton, received the Goolden Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jacob Nixon, a SUNY Canton Automotive Technology major from Oakfield, received the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • Sarah N. Nuss, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Wynantskill, received the American Society of Civil Engineers Scholarship.
  • Emily O’Connor, a SUNY Canton Practical Nursing major from Moira, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jesse G. Odorowski, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Brushton, received the Edwin Krenceski Memorial Scholarship and the Lorence F. Pries Endowed Scholarship.
  • Sean T. Owney, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Potsdam, received the David W. Sullivan Memorial Endowed Scholarship.
  • Francesco Palumbo, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Canton, received the E. B. and Gladys Kennedy Endowed Scholarship.
  • Maurizio M. Paniconi-Pagan, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Carolina, received the Dale and Shelley (Matteson) Major Annual Scholarship.
  • Valerie R. Parker, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Alexandria Bay, received the Virginia McAllister Award for Excellence in Nursing.
  • Brett Peabody, a SUNY Canton Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur, received the Woodcock Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Sean P. Phelan, a SUNY Canton Health and Fitness Promotion major from Norwich, received the Dollars for Scholars Award.
  • James P. Phillips, a SUNY Canton Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Foundation Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. `49 Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Brittany E. Pierce, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Madrid, received the William and Beatrice Schermerhorn Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jonathan Pinckney, a SUNY Canton Management major from Canton, received the Key Bank Annual Scholarship and the Rosser Family Annual Scholarship.
  • Joseph Plant, a SUNY Canton Homeland Security major from Stuyvesant, received the C. Ernest and Dorothy B. Lowery Endowed Scholarship.
  • April Poole, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Nicole A. Lallier Scholarship.
  • Taylor Putney, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Waddington, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jocelyn Racette, a SUNY Canton Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Port Kent, received the Coombs-Muscarella Endowed Scholarship.
  • Hunter Ramsdell, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Winthrop, received the Gordon and Beatrice Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alyssa Reedy , a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Cambridge, received the Lawrence Germain Endowed Scholarship.
  • Brandon Rexford, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Black River, received the Gerlach Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Barbara J. Reynolds, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Harrisville, received the E.J. Noble Guild of the Canton-Potsdam Hospital Annual Nursing Scholarship.
  • Garrett R. Richards, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Potsdam, received the Guilford White `68 Endowed Scholarship and the John A. Goetze Endowed Scholarship.
  • Devin Rider, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Massena, received the Bernard Creighton Regan Endowed Scholarship.
  • Mackenzie C. Rogers, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Massena, received the Bernard Creighton Regan Endowed Scholarship, the Garnett M. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship, the Kevin Fear Endowed Scholarship and the Robert A. Noble Sr. Endowed Scholarship.
  • Felicity P. Runge, a SUNY Canton Dental Hygiene major from Carthage, received the Cleo J. Golding Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tyler V. Savage, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Brasher Falls, received the Gordon and Beatrice Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jacob C. Scaggs, a SUNY Canton Information Technology major from Canton, received the William C. Cooper Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alicia Sharpe, a SUNY Canton Individual Studies – Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Margaret D. Sovie Endowed Scholarship – $12061 total.
  • Carly M. Sherwood, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Hammond, received the Arthur S. Wheater Endowed Scholarship.
  • Sarah G. Shipman, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Canton, received the Dr. Michael and Barbara Maresca Family Endowment for Nursing Education.
  • Alicia Simmons, a SUNY Canton Early Childhood major from Ogdensburg, received the Centennial Scholarship.
  • Siani Smith, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Bronx, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Imani Smith, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration major from Bronx, received the David R. Maynard Endowed Scholarship.
  • James S. Snyder, a SUNY Canton Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Richville, received the Employee Assistance Program (EAP) Scholarship.
  • Josh Sova, a SUNY Canton Industrial Technology Management major from Oswego, received the Henning-Keeler Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alexis Sparks, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Tupper Lake, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.
  • Bromlen E. Steinburg, a SUNY Canton Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Madrid, received the James D. Bartholomew Endowed Scholarship.
  • Megan A. Stevenson, a SUNY Canton Dental Hygiene major from Norwood, received the Alumni Association Scholarship.
  • Nathan Stickney, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Norwood, received the Gordon and Beatrice Lawrence Endowed Scholarship.
  • Olivia K. Stitzer, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Canton, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Jake D. Sweeney, a SUNY Canton Electrical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur, received the John L. Halford Sr. Endowed and Memorial Scholarship.
  • Emily Switzer, a SUNY Canton Finance major from Ogdensburg, received the W. Stanley and Alice E. Richardson Endowed Scholarship.
  • Logan N. Tallman, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Ogdensburg, received the Henning-Keeler Endowed Scholarship.
  • Erin E. Tassie, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Massena, received the Alice Westaway Bagley Endowed Scholarship.
  • Riley P. Taylor, a SUNY Canton Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Port Kent, received the Henning-Keeler Endowed Scholarship.
  • William Tennant, a SUNY Canton Engineering Science major from Ogdensburg, received the Heuvelton Central School Alumni Scholarship.
  • Grace Testani, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Ethelyn B. Davis Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tristan Thomas, a SUNY Canton Physical Therapist Assistant major from Hogansburg, received the Gregory Coughlin Annual Scholarship and the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Jessica J. Thornton, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Ogdensburg, received the Goldie Burgess Endowed Scholarship.
  • Margret M. Troiano, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Ogdensburg, received the Woodcock Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Brittney I. Umana, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Technology major from Oakland Gardens, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Karter VanArnam, a SUNY Canton Air Conditioning Engineering Technology major from Morristown, received the Elwood J. Nicholson Jr. Endowed Scholarship, the Kenneth R. McDonald/Howland Pump Endowed Scholarship and the Plumbing Heating and Piping Contractors of Northern New York Endowed Scholarship.
  • Augustina M. Vasquez, a SUNY Canton Physical Therapist Assistant major from Fort Covington, received the Dr. Solomon Cook Endowed Scholarship.
  • Keanu A. Ventura, a SUNY Canton Criminal Justice major from Bronx, received the SUNY Canton/Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Isaac Ward, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Massena, received the Garnett M. Lawrence Endowed Scholarship and the Timothy M. and Mary Lou Ashley Family Endowed Scholarship.
  • Matthew E. Waugh, a SUNY Canton Sports Management major from Gouverneur, received the John L. Halford Sr. Endowed and Memorial Scholarship.
  • Hannah Weaver, a SUNY Canton Dental Hygiene major from Harrisville, received the John H. and Eunice B. Stone Endowed Scholarship and the Varick A. Chittenden Book Scholarship.
  • Kyle D. Weems, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Norwood, received the Fulton and Anna McAllister Endowed Scholarship.
  • Alexander Weil, a SUNY Canton Computer Information Systems major from Potsdam, received the Centennial Scholarship.
  • Jason White, a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Russell, received the Margaret D. Sovie Endowed Scholarship – $12061 total.
  • Morgan Wicks, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration major from Argyle, received the Carl W. Trainor Family Scholarship Endowment.
  • Mary W. P. Williams, a SUNY Canton Veterinary Science Technology major from Canton, received the Allan P. and Catherine Barnett Newell Endowed Scholarship.
  • Tracy L. Willmart, a SUNY Canton Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Madrid, received the Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center Foundation Scholarship and the John L. Halford Sr. `49 Nursing Endowed Scholarship.
  • Allison Witherhead, a SUNY Canton Individual Studies – Nursing major from Canton, received the College Association Management Team Scholarship.
  • Brooke K. Woodrow, a SUNY Canton Information Technology major from DeKalb Junction, received the Preston C. Carlisle Annual Scholarship.
  • Bailie Young , a SUNY Canton Nursing major from Massena, received the William C. Vining and Dr. Judson R. Vining Endowed Scholarship.
  • Rachel Youngers, a SUNY Canton Criminal Investigation major from Angola, received the Criminal Justice Endowed Scholarship and the Dr. Earl W. MacArthur Honors Endowed Scholarship.
  • Rachel Nikki Zeitzmann, a SUNY Canton Applied Psychology major from Massena, received the Bridge to Success Endowed Scholarship.

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as ten exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 14 athletic teams compete as members of the NCAA Division III.

Related Stories:

SUNY Canton to Hold Presidential Inauguration April 10
SUNY Canton Dedicates Court for Former Men’s Basketball Coach Stan Cohen
SUNY Canton’s Online Programs Make U.S. News and World Report’s ‘Best Bachelor’s Degrees’ List

Tags:

Comments are closed.