Archive for 2017

SUNY Canton Selects Longtime College Supporter as Distinguished Alumna

Tuesday, June 20th, 2017

Kelly ObermayerKelly C. Obermayer, class of 1979, has been chosen as SUNY Canton’s 2017 Distinguished Alumna. She was presented with the award during the college’s Alumni Weekend celebration.

Obermayer was selected for her volunteer leadership and her efforts to strengthen the bond between alumni and SUNY Canton. She is the current chair of the Alumni Association Board and also served as an advisor and board member for Pi Nu Epsilon, the college’s oldest sorority. During the sorority’s centennial year, she led a successful fundraising campaign to name the Chaney Dining Center atrium after Pi Nu Epsilon.

“Kelly’s love of SUNY Canton makes her one our most esteemed ambassadors,” said Vice President for Advancement Anne M. Sibley. “Not only is she highly respected by the college and her fellow alumni, but she inspires recent graduates to follow in her footsteps and give back to their alma mater.”

Obermayer’s volunteer work includes serving on the boards of the South Glens Falls Chamber of Commerce and the Christine Nicole Perry Fund. Most recently, she was selected as the chair of the Adirondack Nonprofit Business Council. Professionally, she has held leadership positions with several nonprofits and is currently the development director for the Moreau Community Center.

She received an associate degree in Criminal Justice and was active in her sorority Pi Nu Epsilon during her time at SUNY Canton. Upon receiving her award, Obermayer thanked the nomination committee and reflected on her meaningful relationship with the college.

“In 1977, when I stepped on this campus as an 18-year-old student, I never imagined the impact this institution would have then, and now, on my life,” she said. “Because of my connection to SUNY Canton, I have made friends who I could not picture my life without. I hope they realize how much their love and support truly means to me.”

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

Congratulations Spring 2017 Honor Students!

Friday, June 16th, 2017

SUNY Canton recognizes the students who earned academic honors during the Spring 2017 semester.

To receive President’s List honors, full-time students must earn a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale. For Dean’s List, full-time students must earn at least a 3.25 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Part Time Honors recognize students who earned at least a 3.25 GPA in 6 to 11 credits of course work.

Students who earned academic honors were emailed a Merit Achievement and a news release was sent to their hometown newspapers. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all published lists. For corrections, questions or more information, please email pr@canton.edu, or call 315-386-7300.

President’s List 

  • Shannon Abar, an undeclared major from Ogdensburg.
  • Gerald Abillar, a Homeland Security major from Orangeburg.
  • Tucker Ainslie, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Ithaca.
  • Joseph Alicea, a Criminal Investigation major from Buffalo.
  • Zachary Allen, an Information Technology major from Edwards.
  • Benjamin Amatucci, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Canton.
  • Julie Anderson, a Dental Hygiene major from Camden.
  • Megan Anderson, a Criminal Investigation major from Hamburg.
  • Thomas Andrews, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Lora Ardoin, a Sports Management major from Webster.
  • Genesis Arias, an Accounting major from Bronx.
  • Dawn Arias, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Francis Arquette, a Computer Information Systems major from Hogansburg.
  • Dion Aumell, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Norfolk.
  • Shanequa Bailey, an Individual Studies major from Bronx.
  • Poornima Balasubramaniam Nanayakkara, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Nugegoda 10250.
  • Shelbie Baldwin, an Individual Studies major from Potsdam.
  • Ricky Banks, a Legal Studies major from Brentwood.
  • Aja Barney, an Individual Studies major from Massena.
  • Kathryn Barrett, a Veterinary Technology major from Whitehall.
  • Jourdan Bartron, a Nursing major from Clayton.
  • Cheyenne Bates, a Funeral Services Administration major from Spencerport.
  • Jennifer Battiato, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Airmont.
  • Brielle Beadle, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Norwich.
  • Benjamin Beasley, a Finance major from Elgin.
  • Elizabeth Beck, a Veterinary Technology major from Endicott.
  • Cassandra Beckley, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Syracuse.
  • Isaac Beckstead, a Sports Management major from Helena.
  • Kareen Bedford, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Kelsey Bedford, an Individual Studies major from Ogdensburg.
  • Joshua Belile, a Homeland Security major from Massena.
  • Harvey Bender, a Computer Information Systems major from Rensselaer Falls.
  • Samuel Benzing, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Greig.
  • Jordan Berghaus, an Air Conditioning Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Jacob Bero, an Engineering Science major from Hogansburg.
  • Kalee Berriz, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Lowville.
  • Erica Bertolone, an Accounting major from Rochester.
  • Jordan Bigness, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Fort Covington.
  • Janelle Blackburn, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Evans Mills.
  • Alexandra Bloom, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Scottsdale.
  • Savanna-Lin Boadway, an Early Childhood major from Plattsburgh.
  • Jeffery Bonbrake, a Health Care Management major from Star Lake.
  • Ethan Bonewell, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Juliana Boothby, a Funeral Services Administration major from Pittsford.
  • William Bowen, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Canton.
  • Andrew Bowes, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Rochester.
  • Dylan Bowman, an undeclared major from Dickinson Center.
  • Tiffany Boyd, a Homeland Security major from Weedsport.
  • Kevin Boyle, an Engineering Science major from Bayport.
  • Miranda Bradley, a Legal Studies major from Tupper Lake.
  • Amber Braman, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Stony Creek.
  • Ashley Braun, a Legal Studies major from Canandaigua.
  • Frances Bray, a Veterinary Technology major from Mexico.
  • Erica Briggs, a Business Administration major from Gouverneur.
  • Alexandra Brown, a Management major from East Amherst.
  • Robert Brown, a Finance major from Lake George.
  • Kierstin Brown, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Malone.
  • Lara Brown, a Health Care Management major from Massena.
  • Shaun Brownell, a Criminal Investigation major from Eagle Bridge.
  • Thomas Brusca, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Chester.
  • Katherine Burnham, a Criminal Investigation major from Canton.
  • Rebecca Burns, a Veterinary Technology major from Pine City.
  • Celia Cabral, a Legal Studies major from Evans Mills.
  • Jessica Cabreja, an Individual Studies major from Utica.
  • Victoria Cahlstadt, a Health Care Management major from Lindenhurst.
  • Kerrie Campbell, a Health Care Management major from Liverpool.
  • James Canevari, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Canton.
  • Sarah Carsman, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Melissa Casey-Bryant, a Veterinary Service Administration major from East Greenbush.
  • Austin Cassell, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Tupper Lake.
  • Erica Castrina, a Finance major from Carthage.
  • Carla Caswell, a Legal Studies major from Roseburg.
  • Samanthe Caza, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Christopher Cerosaletti, a Funeral Services Administration major from Oneonta.
  • Andrew Chapin, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Lorie Charles, a Criminal Investigation major from Cambria Heights.
  • Eve Chartier, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Tupper Lake.
  • Shaelyn Chartrand, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Norwood.
  • Tanner Chauvin, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Chazy.
  • Jacky Choong, a Sports Management major from Queens.
  • Katherine Christiano, a Legal Studies major from Rochester.
  • Nicholas Christopher, a Health Care Management major from Groton.
  • Thomas Christy, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Canton.
  • Nathan Christy, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Canton.
  • Samantha Cimilucca, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Coram.
  • Mouhamadou Cisse, a Management major from Dakar.
  • Steven Cody, a Funeral Services Administration major from Syracuse.
  • Shannon Colbert, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Norwood.
  • Gianna Colicino, a Funeral Services Administration major from Selden.
  • Michael Collins, a Finance major from Potsdam.
  • Kimberly Collins, an Engineering Science major from Saranac Lake.
  • Wendy Compo, a Practical Nursing major from Massena.
  • Melinda Conant, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Canton.
  • Richard Conklin, a Veterinary Technology major from Granville.
  • Emmalee Conway, a Veterinary Technology major from Boonville.
  • Cody Cook, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Brasher Falls.
  • Vivienne Corbett, a Legal Studies major from Jamaica.
  • Kelsy Cornish, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Lima.
  • Alexandra Corradi, a Legal Studies major from Massapequa.
  • Zachary Cortese, a Criminal Investigation major from Rome.
  • Katrina Couperus, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Devin Cox, a Management major from Gouverneur.
  • Lucas Coyne, a Homeland Security major from Rensselaer.
  • Thomas Crabtree, a Finance major from Canton.
  • Jacob Curry, a Homeland Security major from Lowville.
  • Cindy D’Introno-Fitch, a Dental Hygiene major from Binghamton.
  • Kamie Dana, a Management major from Watertown.
  • Michele Daniels, a Health Care Management major from New Rochelle.
  • Supriya Das, a Health Care Management major from Kew Gardens.
  • Renee Dashnaw, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Heather Davis, a Criminal Investigation major from Malone.
  • Nicholas Davis, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Russell.
  • Emily Dawley, a Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Robert DeGrande, a Criminal Investigation major from Redwood.
  • Molly Denny, an Individual Studies major from Adams.
  • Serena Deruchia, a Health Care Management major from Massena.
  • Kayla Devine, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Zara Diawara, an Accounting major from Bronx.
  • Marcan Dickey, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Tupper Lake.
  • Laura DiFrenza, a Sports Management major from Salt Point.
  • Tammi Dindl, a Health Care Management major from Philadelphia.
  • Kimberly Distasio, a Nursing major from Lacona.
  • Courtney DiTullio, a Practical Nursing major from Parishville.
  • Chelsea Donovan, a Health Care Management major from Brasher Falls.
  • Rebecca Doodnauth, a Legal Studies major from Schenectady.
  • Kyle Dora, a Sports Management major from Lake Clear.
  • Eulena Doyle, a Health Care Management major from Franklin Square.
  • Brittany Drake, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Gouverneur.
  • Brandy Dumas, a Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Ashley Durham, an Applied Psychology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Uchechukwu Duru, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Brooklyn.
  • Andrea Dyer, a Finance major from Penn Yan.
  • Cheyenne Earlywine, an Individual Studies major from Gouverneur.
  • Daniel Edwards, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Averill Park.
  • Margaret Edwards, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Hadley.
  • Levi Edwards, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Tupper Lake.
  • Mark Elliott, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Amy Elliott, a Nursing major from Gouverneur.
  • Brianna Enge, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Bastrop.
  • Kaan Erdem, a Management major from Huntington Station.
  • Nilufer Eris, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Brooklyn.
  • Zachary Erlichman, an Information Technology major from Canton.
  • Marius Exilien, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Rosedale.
  • Jacob Facey, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Canton.
  • Johanna Falkenham, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Saint Regis Falls.
  • Emily Farrell, an Applied Psychology major from Gouverneur.
  • Robbie Fefee, an Emergency Management major from Massena.
  • Amie Ferguson, a Dental Hygiene major from Clayton.
  • Hayden Fernandez, a Homeland Security major from Moriah.
  • Allix Fernandez, a Finance major from Thiells.
  • Garrett Fields, a Heating and Plumbing Service major from Dexter.
  • Beth Fields, an Accounting major from Lisbon.
  • Jessica Fischer, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Williamsville.
  • Wyatt Fisher, a Homeland Security major from Lisbon.
  • Allen Fisher, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Joseph Fitzpatrick, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Zackary Flanagan, an Individual Studies major from Madrid.
  • Stasia Fletcher, a Legal Studies major from New Hartford.
  • Cassandra Foley, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from North Lawrence.
  • Paul Ford, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Au Sable Forks.
  • Ryan Foti, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Schenectady.
  • Melissa Francis, a Finance major from Massena.
  • Michael Francis III, an undeclared major from Massena.
  • Emma-Lee Frary, a Practical Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Kyle Frederick, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Potsdam.
  • Sade Freeman, a Health Care Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Jacob Frego, an Individual Studies major from Norfolk.
  • Ashlee French, a Business Administration major from Canton.
  • Leanne French, an Individual Studies major from Norwood.
  • Garrett Fries, a Criminal Investigation major from Marion.
  • Elizabeth Froats, a Nursing major from Madrid.
  • Amanda Fronckowiak, a Finance major from Spencerport.
  • Caitlyn Frye, a Criminal Investigation major from Broadalbin.
  • Cody Fuller, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Ashley Furgison, a Criminal Investigation major from Waddington.
  • Samantha Furman, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Henderson.
  • Daniel Gagnon, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Rensselaer Falls.
  • Brenda Gallagher, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Gouverneur.
  • Allicia George, a Criminal Investigation major from Canton.
  • Timothy Gerber, a Homeland Security major from Fairport.
  • Jenna Gesel, a Funeral Services Administration major from Akron.
  • Kendra Gilbert, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Colton.
  • Ellen Gill, an Individual Studies major from Theresa.
  • Sofia Gold, a Management major from Highland Mills.
  • Tina Goodwin, a Legal Studies major from Watertown.
  • Janel Gordon, an Early Childhood major from New York.
  • Samantha Gosch, a Management major from Skaneateles.
  • Connor Gotham, an Engineering Science major from Edwards.
  • Bailey Grace, a Criminal Investigation major from Rochester.
  • Liam Graham Nihmey, a Finance major from Canton.
  • Deven Grant, a Computer Information Systems major from Massena.
  • Christopher Gray, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Helena.
  • Alison Greene, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Massena.
  • Jonathan Greenfield, a Health Care Management major from Port Crane.
  • Kayla Groesbeck, a Veterinary Technology major from Johnstown.
  • Aubrey Grudowski, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Potsdam.
  • Andrew Guimond, a Homeland Security major from Ogdensburg.
  • Wondesha Gumbs, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Graham Gustafson, an Information Technology major from Massena.
  • Erik Hallin, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Hovas.
  • Paige Hamilton, a Veterinary Technology major from Canton.
  • ElizaJane Hamilton, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Ogdensburg.
  • Johanna Hanchar, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Avon.
  • Emily Hankins, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Potsdam.
  • Daesha Harris, an Applied Psychology major from Syracuse.
  • Paige Hart, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Oswego.
  • Lyndsea Hart, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Oswego.
  • Thomas Harter, a Legal Studies major from Rochester.
  • Andrew Harvey, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Grant Heath, a Civil Engineering Technology major from Holsworthy.
  • Thomas Heath, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Potsdam.
  • Daniel Hegarty, a Health Care Management major from Lagrangeville.
  • Stephanie Hernandez, a Management major from Bronx.
  • Jamie Heroux, a Health Care Management major from Jacksonville.
  • Lindsay Hess, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Lisbon.
  • Madisen Hetman, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Troy.
  • Ragin Hewitt, a Funeral Services Administration major from Syracuse.
  • Mary Holden, a Criminal Investigation major from New Gisborne 3438.
  • Adrienne Hollenbeck, a Legal Studies major from Oswego.
  • Lorraine Honeyghan, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Rosedale.
  • Sienna Howard, a Management major from Edmeston.
  • Cassandra Hughes, a Homeland Security major from Barneveld.
  • Brittany Hunt, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Queensbury.
  • Allyson Ingalls, an Information Technology major from Watertown.
  • Alyssa Ingargiola, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from West Islip.
  • Theodore Isaacs, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Brooklyn.
  • Dajona Jackson, a Health Care Management major from Rochester.
  • Vincent Jacobellis, an Emergency Management major from Rock Tavern.
  • Erin Jacobs, an Applied Psychology major from Hogansburg.
  • Benjamin Jacobs, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Burgundy Jandreau, a Criminal Investigation major from Norfolk.
  • Angelina Jandrew, a Nursing major from Allentown.
  • Rebecca Jenkins, a Veterinary Technology major from Newport.
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Bronx.
  • Titian Johnson, a Health Care Management major from Queens Village.
  • Jessica Johnson, a Nursing major from Saint Johns.
  • Morgan Johnston, a Finance major from Chase Mills.
  • Sydney Jordan, an Individual Studies major from Prince George.
  • Nicole Karabats, a Legal Studies major from Gouverneur.
  • Widad Kassem, an Emergency Management major from Amherst.
  • Michael Kavanagh, a Sports Management major from Tupper Lake.
  • Allison Kendall, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Adams.
  • Jill Kennedy, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Victoria Kenny, an Individual Studies major from Lisbon.
  • Lisa Keppeler, a Finance major from Canandaigua.
  • Aubrey Kerr, a Nursing major from Ellenburg Center.
  • Rebecca Kieffer, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Rome.
  • Sydney Kinder, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from New York.
  • Alexander King, an Individual Studies major from North Lawrence.
  • Chad King, an Individual Studies major from North Lawrence.
  • Kevin Kingsbury, a Finance major from Gouverneur.
  • Kaileigh Kingsley, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Jessica Kirk, an Applied Psychology major from Watertown.
  • Andrew Kirsch, an Engineering Science major from Chittenango.
  • Jenna Kiskiel, a Criminal Investigation major from Lee Center.
  • Theresa Knapp, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Kody Kocsis, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Brasher Falls.
  • Gloria Kodua Junior, an Applied Psychology major from Yonkers.
  • Vili-Jesper Koivula, a Business Administration major from Nokia.
  • Brooke Krassowski, an Information Technology major from Oswego.
  • Andrew Krotje, a Homeland Security major from Wurtsboro.
  • Justin Kuhlman, a Health Care Management major from Fulton.
  • Kasey Kulczycki, a Management major from St-Jerome.
  • Kimberly Kurdziel, a Veterinary Technology major from Monroe.
  • Steven LaClair, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Maryann LaClair, a Health Care Management major from Theresa.
  • Zaliha Ladan, a Health Care Management major from Gouverneur.
  • Ronald LaFrance, an Accounting major from Hogansburg.
  • Emily LaGarry, a Veterinary Technology major from Massena.
  • Catherine Lancaster, a Management major from Ontario.
  • Scott Laneuville, a Health Care Management major from Brasher Falls.
  • Jean-Philippe Langlois, a Management major from Amos.
  • Austin Lanning, an Engineering Science major from Madrid.
  • Scott Lantz, an Emergency Management major from Clayville.
  • Caitlyn LaPage, a Criminal Investigation major from Moira.
  • Shawn LaPointe, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Warners.
  • Marcus Laramay, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Massena.
  • Elizabeth LaSalle, an Individual Studies major from Canastota.
  • Adam Lashomb, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Norfolk.
  • Kate Lashway, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Richmond.
  • Hannah LaValley, a Veterinary Technology major from Champlain.
  • Caitlin Lavoie, a Health Care Management major from Fulton.
  • Alyssa Lawrence, an Emergency Management major from Auburn.
  • Samuel Lawrence, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Halfmoon.
  • Corey Lawrence, a Management major from Massena.
  • Brittany Leaty, an undeclared major from Dansville.
  • Morgan Lecuyer, a Business Administration major from Brasher Falls.
  • Jenna LePage, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Massena.
  • Samantha Levitz, a Legal Studies major from Oceanside.
  • Wes Lincoln, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from North Lawrence.
  • Brad Lincoln, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Winthrop.
  • Steven Loddo, an Emergency Management major from Harrison.
  • Tanya Logan, a Criminal Investigation major from Watertown.
  • Carolyn Lorenzi, an Applied Psychology major from Massapequa.
  • Daniel Loskowitz, a Sports Management major from Stuyvesant.
  • Rachel Lowther, an Applied Psychology major from Woodbridge.
  • Adrian Lynch, a Business Administration major from Franklin.
  • Grace Lyon, a Criminal Investigation major from Winthrop.
  • Chelsey MacKay, a Criminal Justice major from Heuvelton.
  • Mason Maitland, a Management major from Adams Center.
  • Erica Mallette, an Individual Studies major from Potsdam.
  • Alexandra Malzo, a Criminal Investigation major from Yorktown Heights.
  • Tiana Mangine, an Applied Psychology major from Mooers.
  • Desire Manning, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Stony Point.
  • Annalisa Mariani, a Finance major from East Northport.
  • Reanna Martin, a Legal Studies major from Moriah.
  • Emily Martin, a Criminal Investigation major from Oneonta.
  • Rachel Mathiesen, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Margaretville.
  • Kyle Matsumoto, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Walnut.
  • Megan Matzke, a Health Care Management major from Fulton.
  • Jaclyn Maynard, a Nursing major from Massena.
  • Connor McAdam, a Sports Management major from Queensbury.
  • Taylor McAdoo, an Accounting major from Rensselaer Falls.
  • Maggie McAuliffe, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Katja McCall, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Massena.
  • Tosha Mccormick, a Finance major from Whitesboro.
  • Mariah McCue, a Criminal Justice major from Corbyville.
  • Rebecca McCullough, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Potsdam.
  • Josiah McGrath, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Potsdam.
  • Maddison McIntosh, an Information Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Aine McMorrow, an Early Childhood major from Highland Mills.
  • Sonny McPherson, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Philadelphia.
  • Melissa Mello, a Veterinary Technology major from Randolph.
  • Cristian Mendoza, a Finance major from Bronx.
  • Rene Merkley, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Heuvelton.
  • Jesse Merkley, a Management major from Jacksonville.
  • Jennifer Merle, a Health Care Management major from Batavia.
  • Jasmine Michitsch, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Peekskill.
  • Jenna Mierisch, a Criminal Investigation major from Newburgh.
  • Joshua Mileham, a Management major from Tonawanda.
  • Shannon Miller, a Finance major from Gansevoort.
  • Logan Miller, a Criminal Investigation major from West Chazy.
  • Megan Mills, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Brittany Miner, a Criminal Investigation major from Morrisonville.
  • Brittany Monica, a Health Care Management major from Norwood.
  • JoyAnna Montgomery, a Nursing major from Massena.
  • Linda Moore, a Veterinary Technology major from Saint Regis Falls.
  • Vincent Moriarty, a Finance major from Breezy Point.
  • Morgan Morse, an Early Childhood major from Gouverneur.
  • Andrew Moskal, a Management major from Hamburg.
  • Kathryn Moth, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Baldwinsville.
  • Katy Mulford, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Fort Drum.
  • Coby Munson, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Norfolk.
  • Patrick Murray, a Sports Management major from Ontario.
  • Jenna Murtagh, an Early Childhood major from Plattsburgh.
  • Kristina Musachio, a Health Care Management major from East Setauket.
  • Kayla Myers, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Christine Nadeau, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Ashley Nageotte, a Health Care Management major from Cortland.
  • Kristopher Newtown, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from DePeyster.
  • Gabrielle Nichols, a Health Care Management major from Far Rockaway.
  • Noelle Niemiec, a Sports Management major from Staten Island.
  • Zhamal Nurdin kyzy, a Health Care Management major from Canton.
  • Sarah Nuss, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Wynantskill.
  • Nicole O’Brien, an Applied Psychology major from Amsterdam.
  • Christopher Ogden, a Finance major from Center Moriches.
  • Bimenyimana Onesime, an Information Technology major from Syracuse.
  • Susannah Orr, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Rochester.
  • Robert Osterer, a Management major from Ottawa.
  • Candace Ouellette, an Applied Psychology major from Russell.
  • Sean Owney, a Criminal Justice major from Potsdam.
  • Grace Page, a Sports Management major from Buffalo.
  • Francesco Palumbo, a Sports Management major from Canton.
  • Marissa Paradis, a Health Care Management major from Potsdam.
  • Jessica Peck, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Burke.
  • Joseph Peppe, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Moravia.
  • Tara Perkins, a Finance major from Cattaraugus.
  • Erik Perry, an undeclared major from Heuvelton.
  • Jasaan Persaud, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Saint Albans.
  • Adam Peters, a Finance major from DeKalb Junction.
  • Casey Pickering, an Air Conditioning Engineering Technology major from Tupper Lake.
  • Nicole Pierce, a Dental Hygiene major from Bliss.
  • Blaine Pierce, a Criminal Investigation major from Rochester.
  • Jonathan Pinckney, a Management major from Canton.
  • Joshua Pitts, an Individual Studies major from Canton.
  • Joseph Plant, a Homeland Security major from Stuyvesant.
  • Jordan Podkladek, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Gansevoort.
  • Nicole Pond, a Dental Hygiene major from Rome.
  • David Pontore, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Latham.
  • Ryan Poupore, an Information Technology major from Massena.
  • Thomas Pratt, a Homeland Security major from Greenwich.
  • Lauren Premo, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Desiree Pryce, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Madrid.
  • Lindsey Prye, an Applied Psychology major from Pulaski.
  • Jimmi Putman, a Sports Management major from Norfolk.
  • Eric Ralyea, a Management major from Mcgraw.
  • Andrea Raschig, a Legal Studies major from Orchard Park.
  • Daniel Raulli, a Finance major from East Syracuse.
  • Jamie Reed, an Applied Psychology major from Canton.
  • Rachel Reed, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Alexandria Reilly, a Legal Studies major from Wappingers Falls.
  • Virginia Reneau, a Health Care Management major from Kirkville.
  • Liam Rice, a Finance major from Potsdam.
  • Jessica Richards, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Madrid.
  • Jaziah Richie-Henriquez, an Individual Studies major from Brooklyn.
  • Haley Riley, an Applied Psychology major from Lowville.
  • Susannah Ripley, a Health Care Management major from Whitehall.
  • Kiyanne Rivers, a Health Care Management major from Bronx.
  • Peyton Robinson, a Criminal Investigation major from Bloomfield.
  • Yamilex Rojas, a Criminal Investigation major from New York.
  • Christina Romanoski, a Veterinary Technology major from New Windsor.
  • Dylan Rosen, a Finance major from Clarkston.
  • Katelyn Roser, an Individual Studies major from Verona.
  • Faith Rowell, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Andrew Ruby, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Mackenzie Ruffels, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Constantia.
  • Amy Rugh, a Legal Studies major from Rome.
  • Amanda Rumble, a Legal Studies major from Stafford.
  • Zachary Salisbury, a Homeland Security major from Redwood.
  • Briana Sanchez, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Bronx.
  • Angelee Santillo, a Health Care Management major from Hurleyville.
  • Jacob Satterley, a Criminal Justice major from Ogdensburg.
  • Shawn Savard, an undeclared major from Tupper Lake.
  • Jacob Scaggs, an Information Technology major from Canton.
  • Kate Schofield, a Health Care Management major from Plattsburgh.
  • Samantha Schramp, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Lee Center.
  • Ryan Schubert, a Criminal Investigation major from Centereach.
  • Orly Schwartz, a Criminal Investigation major from Poughkeepsie.
  • Dylan Scozzafava, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Moriah Center.
  • Kimberly Serrano, a Health Care Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Shawn Serwinowski, a Health Care Management major from North Tonawanda.
  • Morgan Shew, an Applied Psychology major from Remsen.
  • Crystal Shorette, a Finance major from Massena.
  • Allison Shrewsberry, a Nursing major from Gouverneur.
  • Kayla Sieburg, a Dental Hygiene major from Catskill.
  • Troy Simmons, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Parishville.
  • Megan Sleeth, a Criminal Investigation major from Liverpool.
  • Imani Smith, a Funeral Services Administration major from Bronx.
  • Matt Snodgrass, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Lindsey Sorrento, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Sierra Sourwine, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Canton.
  • Joshua Sova, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Oswego.
  • Isabela Spelta, a Civil Engineering Technology major from Vitoria.
  • Brian Stark, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Suffern.
  • Alex Sterling, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Champlain.
  • Jamie Stevens, a Homeland Security major from Hudson.
  • John Stevenson, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Ogdensburg.
  • Jana Stewart, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Nathan Stickney, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Norwood.
  • Olivia Stitzer, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Kyleigh Storrs, a Criminal Investigation major from Whitney Point.
  • Tyler Studer, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Mia Stufflebeam, a Dental Hygiene major from Albany.
  • Connor Sullivan, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Potsdam.
  • Sally Sumner, a Finance major from Dexter.
  • Brooke Susac, a Nursing major from Bowmanville.
  • Jaime Swart, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Lewiston.
  • Jake Sweeney, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Gouverneur.
  • Jessen Swider, a Veterinary Technology major from Middlesex.
  • Trevor Swinyer, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Bloomingdale.
  • Marcia Switzer, a Legal Studies major from Beacon.
  • Emily Switzer, a Finance major from Ogdensburg.
  • Terence Tachang, a Management major from Bamenda.
  • Malaysia Talley, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Christina Tarantino, a Homeland Security major from West Islip.
  • Tia Tassava, a Business Administration major from Pocatello.
  • Vanessa Tchinda Ngoufo, a Management major from Canton.
  • Emily Testo, a Dental Hygiene major from Troy.
  • Justin Therrien, an Automotive Technology major from Canton.
  • Isaiah Thomas, a Sports Management major from Bronx.
  • Tristan Thomas, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Hogansburg.
  • Amy Thompson, a Health Care Management major from Potsdam.
  • Kaitlyn Tibbetts, a Criminal Investigation major from Farmingville.
  • Cameron Todd, a Computer Information Systems major from Canton.
  • Christian Tomford, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Lisbon.
  • Dominic Triano, an Information Technology major from Patterson.
  • Christopher Trimm, an Information Technology major from Canton.
  • Margret Troiano, a Criminal Investigation major from Ogdensburg.
  • Allie Troischt, a Criminal Investigation major from Clifton Park.
  • Sarah Tuper, a Nursing major from Moira.
  • Tyler Turkington, a Finance major from Webster.
  • Karen VanBrocklin, an Applied Psychology major from Madrid.
  • John Vasquez, an Individual Studies major from Brooklyn.
  • Iglika Vatchinska, a Legal Studies major from Williston Park.
  • Jacob Vierno, a Homeland Security major from Massena.
  • Joseph Vocino, an Applied Psychology major from Canton.
  • Jamie Vogt, a Criminal Investigation major from Peru.
  • Ryan Vollmer, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Michael Volpe, a Criminal Justice major from Centereach.
  • Forrest Vorolieff, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Pawling.
  • Sidy Wague, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from New Rochelle.
  • Samuel Walker, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Saint Regis Falls.
  • Robert Wallace, a Finance major from Lakewood.
  • Mary Wallace, a Management major from Lakewood.
  • Lakeesha Thathsarani Watuthanthrige Perera, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Negombo 11500.
  • Matthew Waugh, a Sports Management major from Gouverneur.
  • Hannah Weaver, a Dental Hygiene major from Harrisville.
  • Brandon Welch, a Sports Management major from Constable.
  • Kayley Wells, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Brasher Falls.
  • Chris Wentzel, an Information Technology major from Hermon.
  • Kari Wheeler, an Individual Studies major from North Bangor.
  • Kambree White, an Individual Studies major from Russell.
  • Sonia Whitmarsh, a Health Care Management major from West Monroe.
  • Alysia Whitton, an Early Childhood major from Gouverneur.
  • Andrew Wilkes, an Emergency Management major from Centereach.
  • Amanda Wilkinson, an Information Technology major from Canton.
  • Emily Wilson, a Management major from De Kalb Junction.
  • Carol Wilson, a Management major from Fly Creek.
  • Michelle Winterhalt, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Beacon.
  • Gloria Wong, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Brooklyn.
  • Bristol Woods, a Veterinary Technology major from Callicoon Center.
  • Andrea Wrobel, an undeclared major from Heuvelton.
  • Abigail Yerico, a Legal Studies major from Dunkirk.
  • Chora Young, a Business Administration major from Norwood.
  • Rachel Youngers, a Criminal Investigation major from Angola.
  • Abigail Zagraniczny, a Veterinary Technology major from Castleton On Hudson.
  • Rachel Nikki Zeitzmann, an Applied Psychology major from Hogansburg.

 

Dean’s List

  • Nicholas Abbott, an Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Lima.
  • Richard Ajetomobi, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Jamaica.
  • Andrea Aldous, a Nursing major from Colton.
  • Kasey Aldridge, an Individual Studies major from Antwerp.
  • Fussaina Ali, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Bronx.
  • Hassana Ali, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Bronx.
  • Clarissa Alvarez, a Legal Studies major from Santa Fe.
  • Connor Amo, a Civil Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Carly Amo, a Criminal Investigation major from Massena.
  • Sam Annorh, a Health Care Management major from Corona.
  • Amanda Ashby, a Dental Hygiene major from Cicero.
  • Ana Astorga, a Veterinary Technology major from Rome.
  • Molly Atkinson, an Early Childhood major from Saint Regis Falls.
  • Bryan Aubrey, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from North Bangor.
  • Brianna Augustus, a Criminal Investigation major from Mannsville.
  • Sydney Axton, an Individual Studies major from Port Byron.
  • Makayla Bacon, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Edwards.
  • Jeremy Baez, a Sports Management major from Bronx.
  • Chelsi Bailey, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Edgar Baillargeon, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Vermontville.
  • Marcus Baird, a Business Administration major from Oakville.
  • Zaynah Baker, an Individual Studies major from Norfolk.
  • Morgan Baldock, a Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Amanda Ballestero, a Sports Management major from Wadsworth.
  • Adeyandjou Bankole, a Health Care Management major from Bronx.
  • Kacy Barley, a Sports Management major from Gouverneur.
  • Kallie Barnes, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Olivia Barnett, a Health Care Management major from Bronx.
  • Natasha Barnhart, an Individual Studies major from Winthrop.
  • Thomas Barton, a Construction Technology: Management major from Tupper Lake.
  • Kayla Beckstead, a Practical Nursing major from Massena.
  • Harisa Begic, a Health Care Management major from Utica.
  • Iliriana Berisha, a Finance major from Lake Ariel.
  • Erin-Brooke Bermudez, an Individual Studies major from Maybrook.
  • Whitney Bernier, a Nursing major from Newport.
  • Emily Berrios, an Individual Studies major from Oneonta.
  • Christopher Bertrand, a Management major from Massena.
  • James Bertrand, an Individual Studies major from Ogdensburg.
  • Elizabeth Bimonte, an Individual Studies major from Lake Placid.
  • Noah Blair, a Sports Management major from Waddington.
  • Brandon Blaker, a Sports Management major from Bronx.
  • Jesse Bleuer, a Homeland Security major from Buffalo.
  • Savannah Bohnen, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Evans Mills.
  • Vincent Bondinello-Reyes, a Finance major from Tuckerton.
  • Erica Bongiardina, a Management major from Stony Point.
  • Austin Borho, an Automotive Technology major from Queensbury.
  • Wesley Bortnick, an Automotive Technology major from Canton.
  • Michael Bourdon, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Phoenix.
  • Tyler Bowman, a Criminal Justice major from Gouverneur.
  • Chase Boyer, a Business Administration major from Peru.
  • Nicole Bradley, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Canton.
  • Hannah Brady, an Individual Studies major from Jeannette.
  • Melissa Breckenridge, a Nursing major from Gouverneur.
  • Constance Brown, a Health Care Management major from Albany.
  • Joshua Burke, a Criminal Justice major from Russell.
  • Nathaniel Burnett, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from North Lawrence.
  • Alyssa Burton, a Criminal Investigation major from Rosedale.
  • Jonathan Butler, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Madrid.
  • Jaelin Calkins, an Individual Studies major from Lisbon.
  • Tiffany Capella, a Health Care Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Brittaney Carey, an Applied Psychology major from Vestal.
  • Alexis Carreau, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Hoosick Falls.
  • Sarah Carver, a Criminal Investigation major from Canton.
  • Kennedy Casiano, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from New York.
  • Kimberly Castillo Garzon, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Corona.
  • Cory Catalano, a Sports Management major from Corinth.
  • Zachery Chambers, an Information Technology major from Potsdam.
  • Tyranny Chartrand, an Automotive Technology major from Castorland.
  • Joanna Chen, a Criminal Investigation major from Brooklyn.
  • Helen Chen, a Health Care Management major from Lynbrook.
  • Sabrina Christensen, an Individual Studies major from Rome.
  • Caleb Christman, a Construction Technology: Management major from Gouverneur.
  • Ryan Chung, a Sports Management major from Jamaica.
  • Jillian Cipullo, a Dental Hygiene major from Clayton.
  • Gabrielle Clark, a Dental Hygiene major from Watertown.
  • Tristan Clark, a Veterinary Technology major from Climax.
  • Alexandria Clarke, a Veterinary Technology major from New York.
  • Breanna Clement, an undeclared major from Gouverneur.
  • Dante Coco, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Bristol.
  • Jonas Colbert, a Management major from Evans Mills.
  • Kirk Colbert, a Management major from Norwood.
  • Victoria Collins, a Dental Hygiene major from Winthrop.
  • Natalie Colon, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Bronx.
  • Faith Compo, an Individual Studies major from Ogdensburg.
  • Ashlea Conge, an Applied Psychology major from Rochester.
  • Angelina Conte, a Nursing major from Johnsburg.
  • Michael Cook, a Criminal Justice major from Potsdam.
  • Alia Cook, a Health Care Management major from Hogansburg.
  • Tyler Cook, a Homeland Security major from Carthage.
  • Michael Cooney, an undeclared major from Ogdensburg.
  • Heather Copperwheat, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Rome.
  • Jessica Cornwell, a Management major from East Bethany.
  • Joelle Cosores, a Nursing major from Brasher Falls.
  • Nicole Cougler, a Nursing major from Rensselaer Falls.
  • McCartney Countryman, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Massena.
  • Maeve Curran, an Applied Psychology major from Massena.
  • Jonathan Currier, a Computer Information Systems major from Brasher Falls.
  • Alyssa Cutler, a Computer Information Systems major from Potsdam.
  • Pamela Czajkowski, an Individual Studies major from Cicero.
  • Nichole Damms, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Kaden Dandrow, a Health Care Management major from Russell.
  • Charles Dann, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Gouverneur.
  • Nichole Danyla, a Criminal Investigation major from Troy.
  • Brittney Davis, an Applied Psychology major from Jamaica.
  • Bryan Davis, a Homeland Security major from Elma.
  • Joann De Los Rios, a Funeral Services Administration major from Astoria.
  • Jessica Deleel, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Martino Delgado, a Homeland Security major from Manlius.
  • Omayra DelRosario, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Gaelle Dennery, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Brooklyn.
  • Karrigan Deon, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Mitchelle Desroses, a Nursing major from Brooklyn.
  • Kristin Diamond, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Schoharie.
  • Joseph DiMatteo, an Automotive Technology major from Brasher Falls.
  • John Dimbleby, a Funeral Services Administration major from Utica.
  • Kristina Dinardo, an Applied Psychology major from Ottawa.
  • Rebecca DiNardo, a Nursing major from Ottawa.
  • Sharell Dingle, a Criminal Investigation major from Brooklyn.
  • Dillon DiOrio, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Rouses Point.
  • Emily Dishaw, a Homeland Security major from Ogdensburg.
  • Tessa Dobson, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Timmins.
  • Delaney Dow, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Winthrop.
  • Jessica Doyle, a Dental Hygiene major from Grand Island.
  • Ian Drummatter, a Sports Management major from Potsdam.
  • Mc Kayla Duffy, a Practical Nursing major from Bloomingdale.
  • Nancy Dulmage, a Health Care Management major from Morristown.
  • Brejae Duncan, a Management major from Baldwin.
  • Nicholas Dupeire, an Information Technology major from Cibolo.
  • Rieanna Dupree, a Health Care Management major from White Plains.
  • Jasmine Duvall, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Canton.
  • Casey Dwyer, a Health Care Management major from Chittenango.
  • Tabia Dyer, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Paul Dyer, a Management major from Penn Yan.
  • Michele Earle, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Otis Edwards, an Air Conditioning Maintenance and Repair major from Peru.
  • Taylor Ellison, a Health Care Management major from Canton.
  • Michael Ennin, an Automotive Technology major from Corona.
  • Joshua Erickson, a Management major from Saint Paul.
  • Atri Espiritusanto, a Health Care Management major from Jackson Heights.
  • Stephanie Evans, a Homeland Security major from Wilson.
  • Brienna Fabrize, a Homeland Security major from Auburn.
  • Nicholas Favale, an Individual Studies major from New Hyde Park.
  • Anthony Fazio, an Automotive Technology major from Highland.
  • Alicia Febus, a Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Heather Federow, a Veterinary Technology major from Schuyler Lake.
  • Kayli Feher, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Clay.
  • Courtney Fenderson, a General Technology major from Staten Island.
  • Alba Fernandez, a Health Care Management major from Thiells.
  • Angelo Fiacco, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Stuart Fierheller, a Business Administration major from Lindsay.
  • Morgan Fisher, a Homeland Security major from Lisbon.
  • Romario Fletcher, a Criminal Investigation major from Jamaica.
  • Raymond Flick, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Peru.
  • Michael Fontana, an Emergency Management major from Watertown.
  • Allison Ford, a Veterinary Technology major from Ilion.
  • Jordain Forney, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Alysha Forsythe, a Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Gian Fountain, an Information Technology major from Brushton.
  • Jennifer Fountain, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Hermon.
  • Ethan Fowler, an undeclared major from Harrisville.
  • Kahari Franklin, a Business Administration major from North Babylon.
  • David Frazier, an Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Buffalo.
  • Kaitlin French, an Applied Psychology major from Gouverneur.
  • Kenzie French, a Criminal Justice major from Gouverneur.
  • Steven Gall, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Diego Garcia, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Bronx.
  • Dylan Gibson, an Accounting major from Gouverneur.
  • Gregory Gilbride, a Finance major from New York.
  • Megan Gisel, a Management major from Lewiston.
  • Marie Gonzales, an Emergency Management major from Watertown.
  • Dylan Gonzalez, a Criminal Investigation major from Theresa.
  • Glenn Gonzalez, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from South Richmond Hill.
  • Kyle Gotham, a Construction Technology: Management major from Edwards.
  • Tapanga Gotham, a Criminal Investigation major from Hermon.
  • Mackenzie Granger, a Finance major from Massena.
  • Christopher Graveley, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Queensbury.
  • Brooke Gravlin, a Veterinary Technology major from Colton.
  • Marissa Grey-Schaber, a Criminal Justice major from Liverpool.
  • Megan Griffin, an Individual Studies major from Canton.
  • Connor Grinnell, a Powersports Performance and Repair major from Blossvale.
  • Lisnanlly Guaba, a Criminal Investigation major from New York.
  • Lenysia Guenette, a Health Care Management major from Syracuse.
  • Kathleen Guerrier, a Legal Studies major from Elmont.
  • Wendy Hadfield, an undeclared major from Gouverneur.
  • Matthew Hall, a Criminal Investigation major from Palmyra.
  • Marissa Hall, an Early Childhood major from Bolton Landing.
  • Sadie Hall, a Management major from Fine.
  • Rashawn Hall, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Bronx.
  • Joshua Hall, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Elizabeth Hall, a Nursing major from Waddington.
  • Logan Harrington, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Crown Point.
  • Mariah Harris, a Practical Nursing major from Edwards.
  • Leigha Haskins, a Homeland Security major from Liverpool.
  • Jordan Hatch, a Homeland Security major from Massena.
  • Rebecca Hathaway, an Individual Studies major from Edwards.
  • Dayzsha Hayden, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Brooklyn.
  • Mary Hazelton, a Nursing major from West Hazleton.
  • Vanessa Hebert, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Utica.
  • Alyssa Hein, a Nursing major from Regina.
  • Mark Henophy, a General Technology major from Massena.
  • Rony Hernandez, an Automotive Technology major from New York.
  • Carlos Hilman, a Health Care Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Tashauna Hinton, a Health Care Management major from Jamaica.
  • Kyle Hollister, an Emergency Management major from Morristown.
  • Keandra Holloway, a Criminal Investigation major from New York.
  • Amanda Honeywell, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Amy Horton, an Individual Studies major from Gouverneur.
  • Bekim Hoti, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Brooklyn.
  • Jennifer Houston, a Business Administration major from Colton.
  • Jesse Howe, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Nicholas Hughes, a Homeland Security major from Watertown.
  • Bailey Hurlbut, a Criminal Investigation major from Lisbon.
  • Michael Ingram, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Nicholville.
  • Gina Insogna, a Legal Studies major from Gloversville.
  • Ruth Jabaut, a Criminal Investigation major from Schroon Lake.
  • Tedd Jacques, a Sports Management major from Spring Valley.
  • Jaminatou Jallow, a Finance major from Bronx.
  • Tori James, an Early Childhood major from Brooklyn.
  • Tyron Jamison, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Bronx.
  • D’Avian Jeffery-David, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Brooklyn.
  • Chris Jn Baptiste, a Finance major from Brooklyn.
  • Marissa Jock, an Early Childhood major from Constable.
  • Julissa John, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Woodhaven.
  • Karima Johnson, a Health Care Management major from Queens Village.
  • Emily Johnson, a Nursing major from Norwood.
  • Abigail Johnson, a Nursing major from South Colton.
  • Jacob Jones, a Homeland Security major from Wolcott.
  • Logan Jones, a Management major from Adams.
  • Soucaina Joseph, a Criminal Investigation major from Brooklyn.
  • Zackary Kanaly, a Construction Technology: Management major from Hammond.
  • Jessilyn Karr, a Health Care Management major from Cincinnatus.
  • Sabrina Kelleher, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Chelsea Keyes, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Redwood.
  • Taylor Keyes, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Redwood.
  • Kayla King, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Holland Patent.
  • Kenneth King, a Veterinary Science Technology major from South Wales.
  • Zekiya Knight, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Brook Kroniser, an undeclared major from Edwards.
  • Cody Ladison, an Information Technology major from Canton.
  • Austin Lamay, a Sports Management major from Malone.
  • Paige Lamb, a Veterinary Technology major from Painted Post.
  • Alex Lambiaso, a Criminal Investigation major from Queensbury.
  • Katie Lamica, a Criminal Investigation major from Malone.
  • Lindsey Landphere, a Management major from Winthrop.
  • Erin LaPoint, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Schuyler Falls.
  • Alexander LaShomb, a Funeral Services Administration major from Massena.
  • Brandon Lauzon, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Malone.
  • Aaron Lavoie, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Harrisville.
  • Brody LeCuyer, a Criminal Justice major from Massena.
  • Ryan Lee, an undeclared major from Cape Charles.
  • Lauren Lenney, a Nursing major from Waddington.
  • Brian Lennox, an Individual Studies major from Black River.
  • Ashley Livingston, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Lisbon.
  • Rylee Locey, a Veterinary Technology major from Massena.
  • Tiffanie Locke, an Applied Psychology major from Canton.
  • Gina Lomen, a Health Care Management major from Troy.
  • Jessica Long, a Finance major from Blasdell.
  • Kyle Lorey, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Corning.
  • Miranda Lutterman, a Nursing major from Detroit Lake.
  • Elizabeth Lynch, a Criminal Investigation major from North Lawrence.
  • Eric Lynch, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Norwood.
  • Jordan Macaulay, a Criminal Justice major from Heuvelton.
  • Kyle MacDonald, a Nursing major from Massena.
  • Amber Mace, a Management major from Lisbon.
  • Shawn Mackey, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Michele MacNaughton, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Utica.
  • Laura Maguire, a Dental Hygiene major from Rome.
  • Allison Mahoney, a Health Care Management major from Indian Lake.
  • Sean Mahony, a Criminal Investigation major from Altona.
  • Edward Malinoski, a Sports Management major from Evans Mills.
  • Joseph Mangione, a Management major from Katonah.
  • Alexander Marshall, an Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Moorabbin.
  • Jordan Marshall, a Criminal Investigation major from Brushton.
  • Ashley Martin, a Management major from Cape Vincent.
  • Michael Martin, an undeclared major from De Peyster.
  • Kerri Marx, a Management major from Rocky Point.
  • Destiny Mason, a Business Administration major from Poughkeepsie.
  • Christine Matias, a Criminal Investigation major from Staten Island.
  • Emilee McAdoo, a Finance major from Rensselaer Falls.
  • Mackenzie McBride, a Nursing major from Gouverneur.
  • Dillon Mccanney, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from West Monroe.
  • Nicole McCarthy, an Applied Psychology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Megan McCartney, a Finance major from Freeport.
  • Ryan McDevitt, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Watertown.
  • Jacob McDonald, a Construction Technology: Management major from De Kalb Junction.
  • Jesse McDonald, a Criminal Justice major from Hogansburg.
  • Charles McDowell, a Management major from Spencer.
  • Connor Mcgrath, a Sports Management major from Gloversville.
  • Alexandria McIntosh, an Early Childhood major from South Ozone Park.
  • Mitchell Mclean, a Sports Management major from Marietta.
  • Melissa McMaster, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Pittsford.
  • Nicholas Mcneill, a Criminal Justice major from South Glens Falls.
  • Samantha Mehaffy, an Individual Studies major from Heuvelton.
  • Nicholas Mellet, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Slingerlands.
  • Kaylah Menchaca, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Oregon.
  • Anthony Merrill, an Automotive Technology major from Norwood.
  • Cheyenne Merry, a Criminal Justice major from Lowville.
  • Nicholas Miale, an Emergency Management major from Mountain Top.
  • James Middlemiss, an undeclared major from Ogdensburg.
  • Jennifer Mikulski, a Dental Hygiene major from Lancaster.
  • Kaylene Milano, a Veterinary Technology major from New York.
  • Stefanie Miller, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Latham.
  • Jordan Miller, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Ogdensburg.
  • Benjamin Miller, an Individual Studies major from Potsdam.
  • Emily Miller, a Nursing major from Norfolk.
  • Desteen Millington, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Brooklyn.
  • Benjamin Mincer, a Homeland Security major from Canandaigua.
  • Daniel Moloney, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Bronx.
  • Chance Monette, an Individual Studies major from Brushton.
  • Miriah Mono, an Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Harrisville.
  • Joshua Monplaisir, an Individual Studies major from Brooklyn.
  • Anfernie Monsanto, a Sports Management major from Bronx.
  • Dalton Moore, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Sarver.
  • Brittany Moore, a Criminal Investigation major from Harrisville.
  • Angelica Moore, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Ellenburg Depot.
  • Maynor Morales, an Individual Studies major from Copiague.
  • Tyler Moraski, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Milford.
  • Jenifer Morgan, a Sports Management major from Granville.
  • Taylor Mulligan, an Individual Studies major from Chatham.
  • Marissa Murphy, a Veterinary Technology major from Carthage.
  • Cayleigh Murray, a Nursing major from Massena.
  • Amanda Murray, a Legal Studies major from Hammond.
  • Devin Myers, a Computer Information Systems major from Brooklyn.
  • Kiersten Neacosia, a Criminal Investigation major from Oswego.
  • Nicole Neadom, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Ogdensburg.
  • Cecelia Neally, a Management major from Corning.
  • Canaan Nelson, an Engineering Science major from Potsdam.
  • Eboni Newton, an Individual Studies major from East Elmhurst.
  • Chassidy Newvine, a Management major from Gouverneur.
  • Barandyk Nurdinova, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Canton.
  • Christopher Oley, an Automotive Technology major from Manlius.
  • Luis Olivencia Garcia, a Homeland Security major from Evans Mills.
  • Zachary Opiela, a Criminal Investigation major from Farmington.
  • Brandon Osborne, a Criminal Justice major from Huguenot.
  • Mavis Osei, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Justin Osuna, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Brooklyn.
  • Kingsley Owusu, a Computer Information Systems major from Bronx.
  • Ashley Paez, a Veterinary Technology major from Brentwood.
  • Lucia Page, a Funeral Services Administration major from Garrattsville.
  • Devin Page, a Homeland Security major from Massena.
  • Rachel Paige, a Funeral Services Administration major from Queensbury.
  • Darieny Palacios, a Health Care Management major from New York.
  • Chelsea Palmer, an undeclared major from Bronx.
  • Maurizio Paniconi Pagan, a Homeland Security major from Carolina.
  • Carley Paquin, a Criminal Investigation major from Malone.
  • Danielle Paquin, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Massena.
  • Cody Parah, a Construction Technology: Management major from Ellenburg Center.
  • Kyle Patterson, an Automotive Technology major from Fort Ann.
  • Ajah Patterson, a Health Care Management major from Utica.
  • Amy Payton-Murphy, an Individual Studies major from Norwood.
  • Jessica Pele, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Estevan.
  • Kayleigh Perry, an Individual Studies major from Liverpool.
  • Ryan Perry, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Massena.
  • Bryan Pert, a Management major from Binghamton.
  • Allison Pharoah, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Hermon.
  • Sean Phelan, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Norwich.
  • Abby Philbrick, a Dental Hygiene major from Rome.
  • Charmaine Phillips, a Health Care Management major from Granville.
  • Gokul Pisharody, an Individual Studies major from Canton.
  • Audrey Plourde, an Applied Psychology major from Norwood.
  • Sara Potter, a Veterinary Science Technology major from Mechanicville.
  • Kara Primer, a Criminal Justice major from Eaton.
  • Samantha Ramsey, a Criminal Investigation major from Lake George.
  • Lilie Reittinger, a Criminal Investigation major from Saratoga Springs.
  • Ashley Reyes Ramirez, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Barbara Reynolds, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Harrisville.
  • Taylor Richard, an Individual Studies major from Plattsburgh.
  • Paige Richardson, a Criminal Justice major from Oswego.
  • Rashad Richardson, a Sports Management major from Rochester.
  • Edward Ritz, a Health Care Management major from Fine.
  • Victor Rivera, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Theresa.
  • Axel Riviere, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Rockaway Beach.
  • Shante Robinson, a Funeral Services Administration major from Woodhull.
  • Tyanna Robinson, an Individual Studies major from Staten Island.
  • Cory Rolince, a Criminal Investigation major from Syracuse.
  • Xyna Ronquillo, a Veterinary Technology major from New York.
  • Brooke Rood, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Lauren Roth, a Veterinary Technology major from Webster.
  • Caleb Rowsam, an Automotive Technology major from Watertown.
  • Alexander Royce, an Information Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Inder Saini, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from East Elmhurst.
  • Nathaniel Sanaker, an Automotive Technology major from Oswego.
  • Steven Sanchez, a Health Care Management major from Malone.
  • Steven Sands, a Business Administration major from North Babylon.
  • Sydney Sargent, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Kari Sauve, a Nursing major from North Bangor.
  • Stacey Schroeder, a Legal Studies major from Lisbon.
  • Diamond Scott, a Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Ryley Scott, an undeclared major from Warrensburg.
  • Shannon Searles, an undeclared major from Potsdam.
  • Kevin Segit, an Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Fly Creek.
  • Seydina Sene, an undeclared major from Bronx.
  • Andrew Serafino, a Sports Management major from Albany.
  • Blake Sharlow, a Criminal Justice major from Canton.
  • Nishant Sharma, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from Clinton.
  • Lauren Sharpe, an Applied Psychology major from Lisbon.
  • Charles Shaver, a Homeland Security major from Ogdensburg.
  • Julian Shaw, a Health Care Management major from Jamaica.
  • Joshua Sherman, an Applied Psychology major from Canton.
  • Carly Sherwood, a Veterinary Technology major from Hammond.
  • Sarah Shipman, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Jenea Shoemaker, a Sports Management major from Macedon.
  • Ryan Shoen, a Health and Fitness Promotion major from Lisbon.
  • Alicia Shutts, an undeclared major from Moira.
  • Andrew Sienkiewycz, a Nursing major from Massena.
  • Alisha Small, a Funeral Services Administration major from Brooklyn.
  • Rebecca Smith, a Criminal Investigation major from Brooklyn.
  • Miranda Smith, a Criminal Investigation major from Keeseville.
  • Marcus Smith, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Bronx.
  • Siani Smith, a Homeland Security major from Mount Vernon.
  • Tracy Smith, a Legal Studies major from Willet.
  • Ibu Smith, a Sports Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Stephanie Soto, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Dylan Spicer, an Applied Psychology major from Potsdam.
  • Trent Spina, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from New Hartford.
  • Shania Sprott, a Criminal Investigation major from Brooklyn.
  • Joseph Stahl, an Automotive Technology major from Canton.
  • Kristen Starke, a Management major from Eastport.
  • Keanu Sterling, a Finance major from Laurelton.
  • Jorge Steven, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Brooklyn.
  • Matthew Stewart, a Management major from O’Leary.
  • Morgan Stinson, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Richville.
  • Samantha Stone, a Criminal Investigation major from Potsdam.
  • Todd Stone, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Richville.
  • Elizabeth Stowe, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Kurstin Stowell, an Early Childhood major from Brasher Falls.
  • Steven Suarez, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Taylor Sullivan, an Applied Psychology major from Star Lake.
  • Evan Swamp, an Automotive Technology major from Hogansburg.
  • Chanelle Sylvester, an Applied Psychology major from Bronx.
  • Shane Tarbell, an Engineering Science major from Hogansburg.
  • Matthew Taylor, an Automotive Technology major from Holmes.
  • Amanda Teal, a Criminal Investigation major from Ballston Spa.
  • Ivan Tenezhanay, a Homeland Security major from Brooklyn.
  • William Tennant, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Christopher Theophile, a Criminal Investigation major from Brooklyn.
  • Brian Thomas, an Individual Studies major from Potsdam.
  • Donnellda Todd, an Applied Psychology major from Gouverneur.
  • Nicole Tolenoa, a Criminal Justice major from Syracuse.
  • Natasha Tompkins, an undeclared major from Downsville.
  • Randy Trombley, an Automotive Technology major from De Kalb Junction.
  • Michael Tuper, an Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems major from Brier Hill.
  • Taylor Typhair, a Criminal Investigation major from Depauville.
  • Shafaq Usman, a Management major from Staten Island.
  • Alexis VanBrocklin, an Individual Studies major from Colton.
  • Breanna VanValkenburgh, a Veterinary Technology major from Johnstown.
  • Samantha Vasquez, a Legal Studies major from Newark Valley.
  • Deissy Villa, an undeclared major from Ossining.
  • David Viruso, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Victor.
  • Dallas Voss, an Individual Studies major from Hannibal.
  • Brittany Walters, an undeclared major from Harrisville.
  • Isaac Ward, a Criminal Justice major from Massena.
  • Grace Warren, an Individual Studies major from Ogdensburg.
  • Julie Weite, an Emergency Management major from Oneonta.
  • Paula Welsh, an Applied Psychology major from Massena.
  • Diamond West, a Management major from Bronx.
  • Kelsey White, a Criminal Justice major from Russell.
  • Kierra White, a Legal Studies major from Elmont.
  • Scott White, a Powersports Performance and Repair major from Chase Mills.
  • Kursten Wiegandt, a Practical Nursing major from Heuvelton.
  • Kain Wilder, a Sports Management major from Gloversville.
  • Holly Williams, an Early Childhood major from Lisbon.
  • Tara Williams, a Funeral Services Administration major from Westtown.
  • Shalica Williams, a Sports Management major from Bronx.
  • Adrian Williams, a Sports Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Frank Wilson, an Individual Studies major from Gouverneur.
  • Cole Wilson, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Cazenovia.
  • Sierra Wimett, a Veterinary Technology major from West Chazy.
  • Savannah Wolfe, a Funeral Services Administration major from Bergen.
  • Christopher Wolfe-Mcguire, a Computer Information Systems major from Brushton.
  • Sydney Wood, an Individual Studies major from Canton.
  • Spencer Woodard, an undeclared major from Ogdensburg.
  • Harley Woodruff, an Information Technology major from Saranac Lake.
  • Ashley Yarter, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from Fort Edward.
  • Joshua Yelvington, an Accounting major from Carthage.
  • Lance Young, an Automotive Technology major from Watertown.
  • Brittni Zack, an Applied Psychology major from Laurens.
  • Tammy Zehr, a Nursing major from Croghan.

 

Part Time Honors

  • Karen Albano, a Veterinary Service Administration major from Ravena.
  • Andrea Albigese-Hemmerich, a Health Care Management major from Marcy.
  • Tucker Amato, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Theresa.
  • Reyna Amaya, a Health Care Management major from Canton.
  • Holly Aschenbrenner, a Practical Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Michelle Ayotte, a Legal Studies major from Lisbon.
  • Jennifer Barnes, a Health Care Management major from Sidney.
  • Michelle Barton-Cox, a Legal Studies major from Calcium.
  • Michelle Battles, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Brewerton.
  • Sharice Bellejambe, a Criminal Investigation major from Bronx.
  • Charles Berardi, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Liverpool.
  • Katelyn Bertrand, a Nursing major from Canton.
  • Nicole Best, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Sackets Harbor.
  • Christine Bizzaro, a Health Care Management major from Scarsdale.
  • Jennifer Blair, an Early Childhood major from Gouverneur.
  • Brianya Bowden, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Watertown.
  • Kimberly Bradley, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Tupper Lake.
  • Clifford Bradshaw, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Delanson.
  • Emily Breckenridge, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Schenectady.
  • Candice Brown-Mann, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Brooklyn.
  • Melissa Burcume, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Kiley Burnham, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Adams Center.
  • Megan Byrne, a Dental Hygiene major from Auburn.
  • Kimberly Campeau, a Health Care Management major from Brushton.
  • Marni Cartelli, a Health Care Management major from East Meadow.
  • Kacey Casas, a Legal Studies major from Saratoga Springs.
  • Zachary Casterlin, a Health Care Management major from Chenango Forks.
  • Renato Cedillo, a Management major from Liverpool.
  • Charissa Chavarria, a Health Care Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Emily Claffey, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Norfolk.
  • Kelly Cleaveland, a Health Care Management major from Oneonta.
  • Andrew Collins, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Brenden Conklin, a Legal Studies major from Kingston.
  • Kelly Conlon, a Legal Studies major from Greenville.
  • Lindsay Cook, a Health Care Management major from Moravia.
  • Carlina Countryman, an Emergency Management major from Fort Plain.
  • Kali Cuellar, a Health Care Management major from Dover.
  • Cynthia Cutway, a Health Care Management major from Edwards.
  • Erica Daniels, a Nursing major from Star Lake.
  • Belinda Darkwah, a Nursing major from Yonkers.
  • Amber Davison, a Practical Nursing major from Edwards.
  • Elizabeth DeBella, a Dental Hygiene major from Utica.
  • Karen Deir, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Jackalyn Despaw, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Brasher Falls.
  • Selveta Djokic, a Business Administration major from Fresh Meadows.
  • Carol Donner, a Nursing major from Adams.
  • Courtney Doxtader, a Dental Hygiene major from Utica.
  • Lindsay Drummond, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Teresa Dunne, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Tayla Durant, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Brasher Falls.
  • Danielle Eberhardt, an Emergency Management major from Buffalo.
  • Erika Eddy, a Nursing major from Copenhagen.
  • Samantha Edinger, a Health Care Management major from Fayetteville.
  • Jelani Ellington, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Brooklyn.
  • Tammy Farr, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Richville.
  • Emily Fitzgerald, a Veterinary Technology major from Jamesville.
  • Samantha Fletcher, an Individual Studies major from Vestal.
  • Rebecca Foote, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Millbrook.
  • Kiri Fox, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Vernon.
  • Melissa French, a Veterinary Technology major from Lowville.
  • Sabrina French, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Waddington.
  • Katie Furney, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Fayetteville.
  • Lakesha Gaffey, a Health Care Management major from Utica.
  • Stephanie Gammon, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Emily Gardner, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Colleen Gibbons, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from West Babylon.
  • Ashley Giuliano, a Health Care Management major from Hauppauge.
  • Carol Golden, an Early Childhood major from Ogdensburg.
  • Amanda Gonzalez, a Nursing major from salem.
  • Brittany Goodchild, a Management major from Ellenburg Depot.
  • Jennifer Gordon, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Fayetteville.
  • Caitlin Grimshaw, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Adams.
  • Kaitlyn Guerra, a Veterinary Services Management major from Wappingers Falls.
  • Cecelia Guerrero, a Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Kelli Hall, an Individual Studies major from Galway.
  • Taryn Hameline, a Dental Hygiene major from Whitesboro.
  • Jeanine Hamlin, a Management major from Cohoes.
  • Arriana Harris, a Health Care Management major from New Windsor.
  • Melissa Hartman, a Dental Hygiene major from Remsen.
  • Rheannon Harvey, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Chase Mills.
  • Irene Haverstock, a Business Administration major from Norfolk.
  • Kierian Heagle, a Homeland Security major from Middle Grove.
  • Robert Henschel, a Management major from Grand Island.
  • Jacob Herzog, a Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Don Hoag, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Norwich.
  • Pamela Hollington, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Syracuse.
  • Kelly Hutchins, a Management major from Gloversville.
  • Kayla Iannuzzi, a Management major from Syracuse.
  • Misty Incitti, a Health Care Management major from Johnson City.
  • Sarah Iodice, a Legal Studies major from Poughkeepsie.
  • Tracy Jakubasz, a Health Care Management major from Troy.
  • Austin Jandrew, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Massena.
  • Tabitha Jaycox, a Management major from Watertown.
  • Jacqueline Jeffalone-Andrews, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Whitesboro.
  • Stacie Jessmer, a Health Care Management major from Waddington.
  • Theresa Jocko, a Health Care Management major from Rooseveltown.
  • Robert Johnson, an Emergency Management major from Shortsville.
  • Gabrielle Johnson, a Nursing major from Theresa.
  • Alicia Jones, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Canton.
  • Melissa Jones, a Dental Hygiene major from Ogdensburg.
  • Veronica Kanhai, a Health Care Management major from Elmont.
  • Kristen Kelly, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Oakland Gardens.
  • Amanda Kenyon, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Clay.
  • Nathaniel Kepler, a Sports Management major from Carthage.
  • Laura Kiely, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Norwood.
  • Anna Kim-Baazov, a Health Care Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Shelby Kotary, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Rome.
  • Sara LaDuke, an undeclared major from Massena.
  • Ashley LaFay, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Potsdam.
  • Joshua LaMere, a Health Care Management major from Heuvelton.
  • Alicia LaRose, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Deborah Latimer, a Health Care Management major from Rochester.
  • Cuc Le, a Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Andrew Le Beau, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Eileen Lee, a Health Care Management major from Stony Brook.
  • Andres Leyva, an undeclared major from Bronx.
  • Kristine Linder, a Dental Hygiene major from Oriskany Falls.
  • Kayla Lipanovich, a Dental Hygiene major from San Pedro.
  • Michael Lough, an undeclared major from East Syracuse.
  • Mackenzie Lovely, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Ogdensburg.
  • Arnela Lozic, a Health Care Management major from Utica.
  • Amanda Lyndaker, a Nursing major from Croghan.
  • Laurie Mackley, a Health Care Management major from Watertown.
  • Alexander Malichek, a Management major from Mahopac.
  • Lorena Manna, a Dental Hygiene major from Rome.
  • Michelle Marston, a Nursing major from Norfolk.
  • Dana Maslanka, a Funeral Services Administration major from Schenectady.
  • Jennifer Matott, an Applied Psychology major from Ogdensburg.
  • Christina McCarthy, a Nursing major from Winthrop.
  • Rhea McDonald, a Health Care Management major from South Colton.
  • Travis McGrath, a Dental Hygiene major from Rome.
  • Russell McManus, a Finance major from Garden City.
  • Dorthea Medina, a Law Enforcement Leadership major from Albany.
  • Bryan Mehaffy, an Industrial Technology Managemt major from Watertown.
  • Emily Miller, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Brushton.
  • Rachel Miller, a Dental Hygiene major from Evans Mills.
  • Danielle Miller, a Nursing major from Gouverneur.
  • Mathew Miller, a Finance major from Lisbon.
  • Jan Miller, an Applied Psychology major from Ogdensburg.
  • James Mitchell, an Emergency Management major from Warwick.
  • Brigid Molloy, a Veterinary Services Management major from Bay Shore.
  • Sheniah Mono, a Nursing major from Harrisville.
  • Lindsey Morgan, a Physical Therapist Assistant major from Glens Falls.
  • Kenneth Morrow, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Lisbon.
  • Kasey Murray, an Early Childhood major from Hogansburg.
  • Elizabeth Negron, a Health Care Management major from Freeport.
  • Jessica Newman, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Oneida.
  • Heather Noonan, a Legal Studies major from Binghamton.
  • Shane O’Dell, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance major from Carthage.
  • Jennifer Ofosu, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Bronx.
  • Samuel Ogunnowo, an Electrical Engineering Technology major from St Albans.
  • Joshua Onyan, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Syracuse.
  • Vicki Pasco, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Oswego.
  • Megan Pazdur, a Health Care Management major from Rome.
  • Ryan Pepper, a Dental Hygiene major from Plattsburgh.
  • Caroline Perrea, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Mooers.
  • Leanna Piraneo, a Health Care Management major from Catskill.
  • April Pirie, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Hastings.
  • Malynda Piskorski, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Redwood.
  • Cassondra Plass, a Management major from Poughkeepsie.
  • Megan Poupore, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Wayne Premo, a Legal Studies major from Oneida.
  • Haley Purdy, a Business Administration major from Hastings.
  • Mike Reggio, a Management major from Penfield.
  • Chelsea Reynolds, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Cheryl Richardson, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Ferdinand Rivera, a Finance major from Yonkers.
  • Jasmin Rodriguez, a Dental Hygiene major from Frankfort.
  • Leanne Rogers, an Individual Studies major from Potsdam.
  • Maria Rondo, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Mannsville.
  • Felicity Runge, a Dental Hygiene major from Carthage.
  • Norberta Russo, an Applied Psychology major from Massena.
  • Richard Sacco, a Health Care Management major from Bronx.
  • Chavon Sanders, a Health Care Management major from Massapequa.
  • Gennevive Sarfoah, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Bronx.
  • Corry Sauter, a Legal Studies major from Utica.
  • Hanna Sauve, a Nursing major from Malone.
  • Renee Scaramuzzino, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Utica.
  • Stephanie Schneider, a Veterinary Services Management major from Rochester.
  • Joy Sedam, an Emergency Management major from Theresa.
  • Allison Seymour, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from South Glens Falls.
  • Sherry Simon, a Nursing major from Hannawa Falls.
  • Michael Siptrott, a Nursing major from Evans Mills.
  • Cathryn Smeltzer, a Health Care Management major from Lakewood.
  • Angela Smith, a Health Care Management major from Watertown.
  • Ann Snell, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Watertown.
  • Karen Sochia, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from East Syracuse.
  • Julianne Sovie, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Lisbon.
  • Ashleen Speen, a Management major from Vestal.
  • Sarah Stone, a Homeland Security major from Waddington.
  • Renae Stutzke, a Finance major from Amsterdam.
  • Rebecca Sykes, a Practical Nursing major from Canton.
  • Kristen Synakowski, a Finance major from Utica.
  • Cole Tallerman, a Construction Technology: Management major from New York.
  • Jon Tayler, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Bridget TeRiele, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Canton.
  • Allan Terrance, an Accounting major from Hogansburg.
  • Ramsey Thomas, a Nursing major from Colton.
  • Veronika Tikhomirova, a Management major from Brooklyn.
  • Lindsey Toms, a Liberal Arts – General Studies major from Colton.
  • Caitlin Tracy, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Vanessa Trotter, a Management major from Rochester.
  • Marcie Turnbull, a Health Care Management major from Ogdensburg.
  • Amanda Vega, a Health Care Management major from Astoria.
  • Damir Vrljicak, a Management major from Middle Island.
  • Mariah Wallace, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Chaumont.
  • Ashley Ward, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Massena.
  • Kristina Watson, a Dental Hygiene major from Watertown.
  • Kali Weinstein, a Health Care Management major from New Rochelle.
  • Amanda Welcome, a Nursing major from Averill Park.
  • Amber Williams, a Nursing major from Ogdensburg.
  • Kateland Woodside, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Tonawanda.
  • Melissa Wormuth, an Emergency Management major from Lindenhurst.
  • Krystal Ziegler, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Mexico.
  • Natasha Zmitrowitz, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing major from Canastota.

SUNY Canton Police Academy Celebrates 31 Graduates

Wednesday, June 14th, 2017

The St. Lawrence County-David Sullivan Law Enforcement Academy at SUNY Canton recently graduated 31 law enforcement professionals. The majority of those graduates became officers for area police departments.

University Police Chief Alan P. Mulkin gave advice the academy’s largest graduating class.

“Always move forward and hold yourself to a higher standard,” he said. “Be fair and impartial. Treat everyone with dignity and respect and you’ll be successful police officers.”

Police Academy

SUNY Canton’s Law Enforcement training includes two phases. The first phase provides pre-employment training that encompasses the skills required to become a police officer. Cadets complete courses in emergency medical services, emergency vehicle operation and defensive tactics. Upon being sworn in as a police officer, cadets then complete phase two. Topics covered include police arrest techniques, firearms and counterterrorism training.

At the graduation ceremony, cadets are either sworn in as officers of their associated sponsoring agency or are acknowledged for their completion of pre-employment training. The officers and graduates of this year’s ceremony were:

  • Dustin C. Andrus was sworn in as an officer of the Norfolk Police Department.
  • James M. Blackwell was sworn in as an officer of the Lewis County Sheriff’s Department. Blackwell won the Emergency Vehicle Operation Award.
  • Christopher Bleau was sworn in as an officer of the St. Lawrence County Sheriff’s Department. Bleau won a Defensive Tactics Award.
  • Keith W. Bush was sworn in as an officer of the Lewis County Sheriff’s Department.
  • Corwin C. Christman was sworn in as an officer of the Antwerp Police Department.
  • Adam M. Clark was sworn in as an officer of the SUNY Canton University Police.
  • Ashley K. Coffey was sworn in as an officer of the Canton Police Department.
  • Lindsey A. Crosbie was sworn in as an officer of the St. Lawrence County Sheriff’s Department.
  • Stephen C. Davis was sown in as an officer of the Potsdam Police Department.
  • Ross M. Dixson was sworn in as an officer of the Massena Police Department. Dixson won a Defensive Tactics Award.
  • Garrett C. Fries completed pre-employment training. Fries also graduated from SUNY Canton’s Law Enforcement Leadership program.
  • Shawn R. Hatch was sworn in as an officer of the Massena Police Department. Hatch won the Director’s 110-Percent Award.
  • David M. Henrie was sworn in as an officer of the Norfolk Police Department.
  • Daniel Hollister was sworn in as an officer of the Ogdensburg Police Department.
  • Andrew C. LaFlair was sworn in as an officer of the Ogdensburg Police Department.
  • Jerrid L. Lavoie was sworn in as an officer of the Potsdam Police Department.
  • Mark A. Lehman was sworn in as an officer of the Lewis County Sheriff’s Department.
  • Brooke M. Massia was sworn in as an officer of the Norwood Police Department.
  • Trent R. McDonald was sworn in as an officer of the St. Regis Mohawk Tribal Police Department.
  • Matthew McDougall was sworn in as an officer of the Ogdensburg Police Department. McDougall won the David Sullivan Best Overall Award.
  • Justin G. O’Connor was sworn in as an officer the SUNY Potsdam University Police.
  • Duane T. Pfendler was sworn in as an officer of the Lewis County Sheriff’s Department.
  • Joseph Pritty was sworn in as an officer of the Norfolk Police Department.
  • Jerry W. Roblee was sworn in as an officer of the Hamilton County Sheriff’s Department.
  • Corey M. Ryan was sworn in as an officer of the Lewis County Sheriff’s Department. Ryan won the Marksmanship Award.
  • Dylan J. Scozzafava completed the pre-employment training. Scozzafava also graduated from SUNY Canton’s Law Enforcement Leadership program.
  • Charles M. Shaver was sworn in as an officer of the Ogdensburg Police Department.
  • Garrett L. Shutts was sworn in as an officer of the Norwood Police Department.
  • Douglas Takac was sworn in as an officer of the SUNY Canton University Police. Takac won Highest Academics Award.
  • Tyler Thomas was sworn in as an officer of the SUNY Canton University Police.
  • Rachel Youngers completed the pre-employment training. Youngers also graduated from SUNY Canton’s Law Enforcement Leadership program.

 

About the Police Academy at SUNY Canton 

The St. Lawrence County-David Sullivan Law Enforcement Academy is the only educational option for sworn law enforcement officers in St. Lawrence County. The college has offered the New York State Basic Course for Police Officers since 1996. The academy is accredited by the New York State Bureau for Municipal Police and is one of six in the state to be approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Office of Public Safety. It is named in honor of the late Canton Village Chief of Police, David Sullivan.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton Finishes Seventh in National Steel Bridge Competition

Wednesday, June 7th, 2017

Students from SUNY Canton’s American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Chapter finished in a strong seventh place at the National Student Steel Bridge Competition held May 26 at Oregon State University.

Steel Bridge Team

“The SUNY Canton team performed flawlessly and we could not have wished for a better outcome,” said Paul D. Hitchman, a faculty advisor for the ASCE Student Chapter. “Our team competed against 43 prestigious universities, including the best teams that the United States, Canada, China, Mexico and Puerto Rico had to offer. We are calling this experience a solid win.”

The students designed and built a scale model steel bridge that fit within a complex set of rules determined by the competition organizers. The bridge is then assembled rapidly on site, evaluated in six different categories and measured against the other college’s entries. SUNY Canton finished within the top 10 in all but one category.

In the previous regional competition, SUNY Canton took second place and was topped only by ETS, a public engineering school in Montreal, Quebec. ETS went on to win the national competition.

“The competition was a great professional development and networking opportunity for the chapter members,” said Alex Sterling, a recent graduate of SUNY Canton’s Mechanical Engineering Technology program and ASCE Chapter president.

Steel Bridge competing in Oregon

In addition to Sterling, eight members of the 25-student team made the trip to Oregon, including:

They were assisted by Hitchman and Dennis E. Tuper, an instructional support associate in the Automotive Technology program. Numerous other faculty members in the Canino School of Engineering Technology are involved with the program. The SUNY Canton College Foundation helps pay for the students’ travel expenses.

“Eric S. Tessmer, owner of Riverside Iron, LLC in Gouverneur donated the steel for this year’s bridge,” Hitchman said. “He’s a graduate of our Civil Engineering Technology program and his support was key to our success.”

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton Four-Year Online Majors Ranked, Listed and Recognized

Tuesday, June 6th, 2017

SUNY Canton OnlineSeveral of SUNY Canton’s online programs were ranked among the best in the nation.

“Online programs allow the college to expand and offer its newest majors to a larger audience,” said SUNY Canton Provost Douglas M. Scheidt. “Our faculty members have created high quality courses that continue to keep the college academically competitive.”

Of the 15 online degree offerings available at the college, the following were recognized by a variety of web-based ranking organizations:

  • The Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security and the Bachelor of Science in Emergency Management led SUNY Canton to a 17th place ranking out of 50 similar online colleges according to ValueColleges.
  • The online Bachelor of Science in Nursing was ranked 8th of 11 similar programs by Affordable Colleges Online. The program was noted again by MedCareer News, who listed it as the best online nursing program in the state.
  • Affordable Colleges Online also ranked the four-year Legal Studies program highly among other similar online programs.
  • The Veterinary Services Management Bachelor of Business Administration Degree made the Accredited Online Schools Best Veterinary Programs List.
  • The same organization rated the college 6th out of 45 for the best criminal justice bachelor’s degree in the nation for its popular online Law Enforcement Leadership program.
  • Affordable Colleges.com named the four-year Finance program as one of the best values in the nation.
  • The four-year Health Care Management program was also named a best value by Affordable Colleges.com

The organizations use formulas that evaluate program accreditation status, in-state tuition and fees, financial aid statistics, student-to-teacher ratio and other statistics to determine each ranking.

The college offers its online programs through its virtual campus, SUNY Canton OnLine. It recently became an institutional participant with the National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (SARA). The move aims to simplify how colleges and universities are authorized to offer distance education. Approximately 50 percent of SUNY Canton’s online Winterterm and Summer Session students enroll from outside of New York.

“We are one of the first SUNY colleges to move ahead and receive authorization,” said Associate Provost Molly A. Mott. “As a member of SARA, we are making it easier for students in other states to take our fully online degrees.”

SUNY Canton Online was also named among the top 10 disability-friendly online schools in the nation, according to SR Education Group.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton’s Business Programs Receive Accreditation Candidacy

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017

The International Accreditation Council for Business Education (IACBE) board of commissioners has announced that SUNY Canton’s business department has been selected as a candidate for accreditation.

The goal of accreditation is to ensure that the education provided by SUNY Canton maintains exceptional levels of quality as a premiere educational institution.  Members of the college’s faculty, staff and administration use accreditation as a way to measure the success of programs and evaluate the quality of each career-driven major.

IACBE - Candidate for Accreditation

“The accreditation review process will help our students receive the best education possible,” said Professor Charles R. Fenner, who teaches in the business and management programs. “IACBE accreditation means that SUNY Canton business programs are producing career-ready graduates who can meet the challenges of a changing global marketplace.”

Candidacy status means the department’s programs have the eligibility necessary to undergo an accreditation review in the future.

“The college’s business department includes six different majors that will be certified by the IACBE,” said Jondavid S. DeLong, dean of the School of Business and Liberal Arts. “The quality of these programs will be integral to the continued growth of our college and will help us create a new generation of business leaders.”

Graduates from the popular Bachelor of Business Administration in Management degree have gone on to work in manufacturing, retail and non-governmental organizational management positions. Last year, the college launched a program that allows business management graduates to complete an accelerated one-year Master of Business Administration degree at Clarkson University.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton’s Southworth Library Becomes Evolutionary Case Study

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017

SUNY Canton’s Southworth Library Learning Commons is the subject of a new article about evolving beyond books and collections.

Former Library Director Michelle L. Currier and current Director Cori Wilhelm recently published “Examining the Case of an Academic Library’s Student-Focused Patron-Satisfaction Approach to Organizational Transformation for Student Retention,” in the Library Leadership & Management Journal.

SUNY Canton Southworth Library Learning Commons – The college’s library has become more than just a repository for books and has become a hub of campus life, according to new research by two SUNY Canton faculty members.

The article serves as a case study and chronicles the library’s transformation into a completely student-centered space. All of the growth was inspired by listening to and then responding to student patrons’ requests.

“In the span of a few years, we saw the library change from a minimally-used resource to a hub of campus life,” Currier said. “The article examines how the quality of student relationships with libraries factor as critical variables in overall satisfaction and retention.”

Study Time at Southworth – Students study on the top floor of SUNY Canton’s Southworth Library Learning Commons during finals week.

In 2012, the Southworth Library Learning Commons earned a number one ranking among its peer technology sector institutions. In 2015, it was the highest rated library in the entire SUNY system. Both rankings were established through the SUNY system-wide Student Opinion Survey.

Wilhelm said that the library had undergone numerous overall renovations that made the building more attractive and modern during the past several years. The building’s staff also expanded hours to meet the schedules of the students.

Book Work – Glenesha Harris, a SUNY Canton Individual Studies major from the Bronx, uses one of the Southworth Library’s loaner laptops in a quite space among the book stacks.

“We’ve expanded our popular textbook loan program, which allows students access to textbooks that they may not be able to purchase,” Wilhelm said. “This past year, our Provost [Douglas M. Scheidt] provided additional support for the program, and we saw usage increase as a result.”

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton to Induct Hall of Fame Class of 2017

Thursday, May 25th, 2017

Ceremony to be held during Alumni Weekend celebration, June 2-4

SUNY Canton will welcome several alumni, friends and former leaders into the college’s Hall of Fame during a ceremony at 5:30 p.m. Friday, June 2 in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center.

The Hall of Fame was created in 2011 to celebrate the past, present and future of the college by recognizing those who have made significant contributions to their field, their communities and to the storied history of SUNY Canton. The 2017 inductees are:

  • Preston C. Carlisle is the founding attorney of The Carlisle Law Firm, P.C., in Ogdensburg. He has generously supported scholarships and athletics at SUNY Canton for many years, as well as many other organizations in the North Country. He has served on the Canton College Foundation Board.
  • Edward N. Coombs, class of 1986, has held senior financial positions with a number of companies, and as a member and officer of the Canton College Foundation Board, has helped the organization maintain financial stability. He and his wife, Christine (Howard) Coombs, class of 1985, established the Coombs-Muscarella Endowed Scholarship in 2013 to benefit a student active in extracurricular activities and with prominent leadership skills.
  • SUNY Canton President Emeritus Joseph L. and Dine Kennedy brought transformative change to SUNY Canton for two decades during Kennedy’s presidency. Under his innovative leadership, enrollment doubled and he added four-year programs to the college’s strong selection of two-year and certificate offerings. Mrs. Kennedy is a dedicated community volunteer who has worked with a number of organizations in the North Country. They both remain connected to SUNY Canton and the Canton College Foundation through their membership in the Payson-Martin Society and scholarship support.

  • Richard F. Layo, class of 1976, is a successful businessman who played hockey for SUNY Canton from 1974 to 1976. As captain, he led the team to claim their third and fourth consecutive national championship titles. Thanks to his generosity, SUNY Canton erected a statue of Coach Terry Martin in 2013, which is located at the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.
  • David R. Nichols, class of 1963, is a world-renowned guitar maker who has crafted instruments for famous musicians such as Johnny Cash, B.B. King and ZZ Top. He gives back to the community by generously teaching his craft out of his shop in Malone, which has become a mecca for visitors from all over the world.
  • The O’Neill Family/A.W. Collins, Corporation have been supporters of SUNY Canton for more than 30 years. A.W. Collins is an amusement and vending company serving all of St. Lawrence County. The O’Neill family were lead donors for the college’s athletic turf field lighting and contribute their time and assistance to Canton youth sports, among other community projects.

From left to right: 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees Richard F. Layo ’76, David R. Nichols ’63, Rosella Todd Valentine ’68

  • Daniel J. Sweeney, class of 1975, worked in many capacities at SUNY Canton during his career, including vice president of student affairs and dean of students. In all of his roles, he was a mentor to young adults. A longtime advisor to the Delta Kappa Sigma Fraternity, two alumni created a scholarship in his name: The Daniel J. Sweeney ’75 Delta Kappa Sigma Fraternity Leadership Endowment.
  • Rosella Todd Valentine, class of 1968, worked for 31 years as an Office Technology Teacher for BOCES Northwest Technical Education Center in Ogdensburg and also served as the state’s first Teacher Ambassador for occupational education. A dedicated volunteer for many organizations, she joined the Canton College Foundation board in 1977, is a past president of the Alumni Association and is currently a member of the Payson-Martin Society.

The induction ceremony is just one of the special events scheduled for Alumni Weekend. The college will also host academic tours, special fraternity gatherings, a hiking excursion, a half-century luncheon for the class of 1967 and a “CantonFest” barbeque. For more information or to register, visit www.canton.edu/alumni/reunion.html.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton President Selects Two Employees for Prestigious Award

Tuesday, May 23rd, 2017

SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran announced the recipients of the 2017 President’s Meritorious Service Award at the college’s Recognition Day event Friday, May 19.

Janitor Brandy Bissonette and Assistant to the Provost Renee L. Campbell were both selected to receive the award, which is among the highest honors given at the college.

Bissonette, who works in Smith Hall, was nominated for her willingness to go above and beyond her job duties to ensure students have a positive experience living on campus. She has previously worked in MacArthur Hall and the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

“Brandy takes pride in what she does and is always there to lend a helping hand,” said President Zvi Szafran. “She is responsible, dedicated and an asset to the maintenance staff and the entire campus.”

Campbell was chosen for her outstanding dedication and service to SUNY Canton during her 15-year career. Her colleagues praise her professionalism and efficiency, as well as her skill at building relationships and collaborating with departments across campus.

Pictured are (L to R) SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran and Assistant to the Provost Renee L. Campbell. Campbell was one of the recipients of the President’s Meritorious Service Award. Brandy Bissonette, a janitor who works in Smith Hall also received the award.

Campbell started at SUNY Canton in 2002 as an agency service representative in the Student Service Center. In 2005, she was hired in the School of Business and Liberal Arts. She was promoted to secretary 1 in 2008. She received the SUNY Canton College Council Employee Recognition Award in 2013.

“Renee’s enthusiastic attitude, tireless work ethic and commitment to customer service make her an invaluable member of our campus community,” said Szafran. “She is a most deserving recipient of this award.”

The President’s Meritorious Service award is bestowed annually to members of the college’s faculty or staff who have consistently exceeded their normal job requirements. It is given at the discretion of the president.

Both awardees received a plaque and gift from the college at the ceremony.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton Staff Members Honored by College Council at Recognition Day

Tuesday, May 23rd, 2017

The SUNY Canton College Council honored several employees for outstanding performance as part of the annual Recognition Day event Friday, May 19.

General Mechanic Stanley P. Robert received the 2017 College Council Employee Recognition Award, which is presented annually to a classified staff member.

Robert began his career as a cleaner and was promoted to janitor, maintenance assistant and, finally, to general mechanic. He retired in December after 29 years of service.

Colleagues describe Robert as a master craftsman who has extensive knowledge of the carpentry, plumbing and electrical trades. His outstanding customer-service skills, work ethic and keen attention to detail made him one of the college’s most valued employees.

A recently retired general mechanic received the SUNY Canton College Council’s Employee Recognition Award. Pictured are (L to R) SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Stanley P. Robert, and College Council Member Thomas R. Sauter.

“There are very few people on campus who are known as the ‘go-to guy’ by staff as widely as Stan is,” wrote Physical Plant Director Patrick G. Hanss in his nomination letter. “He has been a true asset to the Skilled Trades department, and I can think of no one more deserving of this honor.”

The council also selected Registrar Memorie L. Shampine and the Public Relations Department to receive the 2017 Excellence in College Award, which is presented annually to non-teaching professional staff.

Shampine was chosen for her outstanding leadership and support of student success. During her 15 years with the college, she has worked in every position within the department, giving her expert knowledge about processes and procedures.

Registrar Memorie L. Shampine received the SUNY Canton College Council’s Excellence in College Service Award. Pictured are (L to R) SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Shampine, and College Council Member Thomas R. Sauter.

“Memorie works tirelessly for SUNY Canton to assure that course schedules meet the needs of students, faculty and staff, and that the Registrar’s Office provides mission-critical services in a timely manner,” wrote Jondavid S. DeLong, dean of the School of Business and Liberal Arts, in his letter of support. “Although this is often a thankless task, she effectively balances the needs of all constituencies each term and maintains a high level of professionalism.”

The Public Relations Department was selected for their collective contributions to promote the college’s brand, mission and vision. The scope of their duties include media relations, website and graphic design, social media management, advertising and marketing, and video production.

The office’s six employees are Director and Web Designer Travis G. Smith, Senior Media Relations Manager Gregory E. Kie, Public Relations Manager Lorette A. Murray, Publications Project Coordinator Matthew J. Mulkin, Videographer Morgan D. Elliott, and Office Assistant 2 Ellen M. Prashaw.

The SUNY Canton Public Relations Department received the College Council’s Excellence in College Service Award. Pictured are (L to R) Public Relations Manager Lorette A. Murray, Publications Project Coordinator Matthew J. Mulkin, Director and Web Designer Travis G. Smith, Senior Media Relations Manager Gregory E. Kie, and Videographer Morgan D. Elliott. Not pictured is Office Assistant 2 Ellen M. Prashaw.

“The Public Relations Department’s service can be measured through their incredible performance of individual tasks on a daily basis and their superb teamwork on larger projects,” wrote Executive Director for University Relations Lenore VanderZee in her nomination letter. “Their unique skill sets and professionalism make it seem easy for them to provide the highest-quality service to SUNY Canton. But there is nothing easy about what they do and the extraordinary manner in which they do it.”

All recipients received a plaque and gift from the College Council in recognition of their achievements.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.