SUNY Canton Recognizes Students for Academic Success at Honors Convocation

SUNY Canton students will be receiving academic awards for achieving the highest GPA in their majors at the college’s Dr. William J. Fassinger Honors Convocation celebration.

Provost Scheidt speaks at Honors Convocation

The awards ceremony will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 25 in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center. The college recently published an article about Fassinger and the ceremony.

Provost Scheidt shakes Jessica Fischer's hand at last year's Honors Convocation.

“Congratulations to all of the students who have top marks in their fields of study,” said Douglas M. Scheidt, SUNY Canton provost and vice president for academic affairs. “Their achievement indicates that they are making the best of all the opportunities available at SUNY Canton and their academic success will help prepare them for their careers.”

Students who will be receiving awards include:

  • Nicholas Abbott, a junior in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Johnathan N. Andre, a sophomore in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Brendan Arthur, a freshman in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Ryan Auger, a freshman in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Technology
  • Dylan T. Aumell, a freshman in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Seth D. Bly, a freshman in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Daniel Bonilla, a senior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Juliana R. Boothby, a junior in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Wesley Bortnick, a sophomore in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Tyler Bowman, a sophomore in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Heath J. Boyea, a junior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Timothy W. Buckley, a sophomore in the Individual Studies – Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Miranda Bulriss, a sophomore in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Courtney Burgess, a sophomore in the Health Care Management Bachelor of Science
  • Nicholas Burnett, a freshman in the Electrical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Christopher Calamia, a sophomore in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • James J. Canevari, a junior in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Jamie L. Carey, a freshman in the Liberal Arts-General Studies Associate of Science
  • Marni B. Cartelli, a senior in the Health Care Management Bachelor of Science
  • Erica A. Castrina, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Samanthe A. Caza, a senior in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science
  • Isaiah Cechnicki, a freshman in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Christopher D. Cerosaletti, a sophomore in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Andrew Chapin, a junior in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Ashley Chapin, a senior in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Dante S. Coco, a sophomore in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • McKayla Coller, a freshman in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science
  • Kimberly Collins, a sophomore in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Alexandra G. Corradi, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Abbey D’Agostino, a sophomore in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Amanda M. Dahl, a junior in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Demeishia E. Day, a freshman in the Practical Nursing Certificate
  • Elizabeth E. Dexter, a freshman in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Tristan M. Dibble, a freshman in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Jeffrey Dollinger, a freshman in the Accounting Associate in Applied Science
  • Levi S. Edwards, a senior in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Krista Eggleston, a sophomore in the Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Sierra Erwin, a freshman in the undeclared Bachelor of Science
  • Jacob Facey, a sophomore in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Johanna Falkenham, a sophomore in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Garrett Fields, a sophomore in the Air Conditioning Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Jessica L. Fischer, a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Andrew P. Fitch, a freshman in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Cassandra Foster, a sophomore in the Liberal Arts-General Studies Associate of Science
  • Ashlee N. Fowler, a junior in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Michael A. Francis III, a sophomore in the Computer Information Systems Associate in Applied Science
  • James A. Gibson, a freshman in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Alexander J. Green, a junior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Alexis E. Grotto, a freshman in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Thomas Guilfoil, a freshman in the Air Conditioning Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Jordan T. Guyer, a freshman in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Matthew Hamilton, a freshman in the Automotive Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Jeffrey B. Hance, a freshman in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Johanna H. Hanchar, a sophomore in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Loretta L. Harris, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate of Science
  • Leigha S. Haskins, a sophomore in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Grant M. Heath, a sophomore in the Civil Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Thomas L. Heath, a junior in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science
  • Stephanie Hernandez, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate of Science
  • Madeline F. Hewitt, a junior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Technology
  • John C. Holt, a junior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Charlotte Huether, a freshman in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Cassandra Hughes, a senior in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Ryan Hurlbert, a freshman in the Heating & Plumbing Service Certificate
  • Billy Hyde II, a freshman in the Powersports Perform & Repair Certificate
  • Briannah Isaac, a freshman in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez, a senior in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Daniel H. Johnson, a freshman in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Jesse K. Jordan, a sophomore in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Jerome E. Joseph, a freshman in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Alexander King, a sophomore in the Individual Studies Associate in Applied Science
  • Kody Kocsis, a junior in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Vili-Jesper V. Koivula, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate in Applied Science
  • Austin Lanning, a sophomore in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Brandy L. LaPorte, a freshman in the Computer Information Systems Associate in Applied Science
  • Elizabeth LaSalle, a freshman in the Dental Hygiene Associate in Applied Science
  • Samuel D. Lawrence, a sophomore in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Hailie Lehman, a senior in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Eric J. Leroux, a freshman in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Samantha Levitz, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Wes A. Lincoln, a senior in the Industrial Technology Management Bachelor of Technology
  • Tanya Logan, a junior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Sharon L. Luce, a senior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Jonathan A. Luse, a freshman in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Mason R. Maitland, a senior in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Amber Makuch, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Erica J. Mallette, a freshman in the Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Alexander J. Marshall, a sophomore in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Reanna M. Martin, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Lillianna N. Matthews, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Tina M. McCallus, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Jacob McDonald, a sophomore in the Construction Technology: Management Associate in Applied Science
  • Maddison McIntosh, a sophomore in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Reily R. McIntosh, a freshman in the Business Administration Associate in Applied Science
  • Mitchell L. Mclean, a senior in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Cole J. McMahon, a freshman in the Construction Technology: Management Associate in Applied Science
  • Melissa M. Mello, a sophomore in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Devon R. Meunier, a junior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Jasmine Michitsch, a senior in the Veterinary Service Administration Bachelor of Business Administration
  • James Middlemiss, a freshman in the undeclared Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Jennifer C. Mikulski, a senior in the Dental Hygiene Bachelor of Technology
  • Paige Monacelli, a freshman in the Early Childhood Associate of Science
  • Lindsey A. Morgan, a sophomore in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Kayla M. Myers, a junior in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science
  • Lane A. Netto, a senior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Noelle M. Niemiec, a junior in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Shaynah Novak, a senior in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Emily Oeser, a freshman in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Science
  • Christopher P. Oley, a sophomore in the Automotive Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Grace L. Page, a junior in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Rachel M. Paugh, a freshman in the Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Justin C. Peebles, a freshman in the General Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Joseph Peppe, a sophomore in the Industrial Technology Management Bachelor of Technology
  • Misael M. Perez, a sophomore in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Erik D. Perry, a sophomore in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Jennifer Petricca, a freshman in the Agribusiness Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Nicole K. Pond, a sophomore in the Dental Hygiene Associate in Applied Science
  • Carrie A. Raines, a sophomore in the Early Childhood Associate of Science
  • Amanda M. Raymer, a freshman in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Technology
  • Liam Rice, a junior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Susannah Ripley, a junior in the Health Care Management Bachelor of Science
  • Peyton Robinson, a junior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Dylan J. Rosen, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Jacob A. Satterley, a sophomore in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science
  • Shawn Savard, a freshman in the Individual Studies Associate in Applied Science
  • Jacob C. Scaggs, a senior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Tristan Scelzi, a junior in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Science
  • Samantha A. Schramp, a senior in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Ryan Schubert, a junior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Orly Schwartz, a senior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Kevin A. Segit, a senior in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Kelly A. Shelton, a freshman in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Matthew P. Snodgrass, a sophomore in the Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Isabela Spelta, a freshman in the Civil Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Morgan Stinson, a senior in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Technology
  • Tyler Studer, a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Connor D. Sullivan, a sophomore in the Electrical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Alyssa Suzuki, a freshman in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science
  • Aubree Swart, a freshman in the Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair Certificate
  • Tia M. Tassava, a junior in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Brian Thomas, a sophomore in the Electrical Construction & Maintenance Certificate
  • Collin Trathen, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Jacob Vierno, a junior in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Joseph M. Vocino, a senior in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Forrest C. Vorolieff, a sophomore in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science
  • Adeline F. Wagner, a freshman in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Margaret J. Walker, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Natalia Wallace, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Mary Wallace, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Robert Wallace, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Chris K. Wentzel, a junior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Joseph M. Werner, a freshman in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Janeen M. West, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Kambree L. White, a sophomore in the Accounting Associate in Applied Science
  • Daniel S. Whitton, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Kain Wilder, a sophomore in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Christopher R. Wolfe-Mcguire, a sophomore in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Science
  • Andrew Woodard, a freshman in the one-plus-one with SUNY ESF Associate in Applied Science

Students have been notified via SUNY Canton email about their awards. The college has also issued a Merit Achievement, which includes a news release for their hometown newspapers, for each student listed above. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all published lists. For corrections or questions, please email pr@canton.edu, or call 315-386-7300.

Tags: , ,