Archive for the ‘Academics’ Category

SUNY Canton Preps for Fall Semester with a New Academic Calendar

Monday, August 6th, 2018

SUNY CantonThe 2018-2019 academic year will have an earlier start at SUNY Canton.

Classes for the fall 2018 semester will start Thursday, Aug. 23 to allow for two extended breaks for students. As a result, opening week classes will follow a Monday-Tuesday schedule: Thursday, Aug. 23 will follow a Monday schedule; and Friday, Aug. 24 will follow a Tuesday schedule. Students will then resume a traditional schedule Monday, Aug. 27.

This change will allow students to have a two-day fall break for Columbus Weekend (Monday, Oct. 8 and Tuesday, Oct. 9) and a week-long break for Thanksgiving.

Other changes for the fall 2018 semester include:

  • Chaney Dining Center will be offline for the fall semester. The college will be serving meals from the newly-renovated Dana Hall. Upgrades to Chaney include the addition of pizza ovens, a new coffee and breakfast location and a completely redesigned dining space for sit-down meals. Chaney is scheduled to reopen during the spring 2019 semester.
  • The Air Conditioning Engineering Technology associate degree program has been renamed and is now Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Engineering Technology. Many of the college’s most successful alumni got their start in the historic career-driven program.
  • The Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems bachelor’s degree has been renamed Sustainable Energy Technology to mirror the latest trends in the field. The program is designed to meet the ever-growing demand for global sustainable energy solutions.
  • New additions include an arena for the college’s eSports programs. The $500,000 competitive gaming space is scheduled to go online at the beginning of the fall semester, with a grand opening celebration to follow.

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Announces Four-Year Mechatronics Degree

Monday, July 23rd, 2018

The new program is designed to lead students directly into an advanced degree and respond to the growing need for qualified employees with automated manufacturing experience.

SUNY Canton’s newest Bachelor of Science degree integrates mechanical engineering, computer science and electronics into one program.

The college has received approval from the State University of New York and the New York State Education Department to offer Mechatronics Technology alongside its career-driven engineering technology programs in the Canino School of Engineering Technology.

“I’m very excited to announce that we have received approval for this new degree,” said President Zvi Szafran. “Mechatronics is a contemporary integrated form of engineering, incorporating elements of mechanical, electrical, computer/telecommunication and systems engineering areas. Lots of modern devices use mechatronic systems, including smart phones and thermostats, robot vacuum cleaners and robotic cars.”

Two students work on the functionality of a robot.

Szafran added that mechatronics is also important to the dairy industry, where modern milking parlors, cow barns and the packaging of dairy products make use of many mechatronic systems.

“Our new degree will be an important component in the economic growth of the North Country and the State of New York,” he said.

“Instead of learning just one aspect of engineering technology, Mechatronics students will be well-versed in numerous aspects of the field,” said Michael J. Newtown, dean of the Canino School of Engineering Technology. “This program sets students up for graduate degrees in addition to preparing them for careers in a variety of sectors, including the agriculture, aerospace, automotive, consumer products, defense, and biomedical industries.”

Mechatronics can also lead to future jobs for technologists responsible for designing, programming and maintaining precision manufacturing robots, according to Newtown. SUNY Canton’s new program supports the development of automated systems.

A student works on a computer motherboard.

Assistant Professor Joel M. “Miles” Canino will be serving as the program’s lead faculty member. Canino is a SUNY Canton Mechanical Engineering Technology graduate who earned his Ph.D. in Biomedical Engineering from Clarkson University, Potsdam, and specializes in rehabilitation robotics.

“The diversity of this program is invaluable,” Canino said. “It will be a rigorous curriculum, but very rewarding for our most inventive students. With the recent growth in advanced manufacturing and the demand for high-tech goods, there are currently more jobs available in this field than there are qualified employees.”

New and transfer students can apply for entrance into the Mechatronics program immediately, with new courses starting at the onset of the fall semester. Classes begin Thursday, Aug. 23 at SUNY Canton.

Mechatronics is the sixth new bachelor’s degree program announced in the past three years. Other new programs include Agribusiness Management, Cybersecurity, Game Design and Development, Early Childhood Care and Management and Technological Communications.

Congratulations 2018 Graduates!

Monday, July 9th, 2018

Congratulations 2018 Graduates!

SUNY Canton is celebrating nearly 900 graduates in the class of 2018.

“I’m tremendously proud of this year’s graduating class,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “Many of our graduates will go directly into careers corresponding with their field of study, while others will seek to continue their education. Regardless of their decision, I’m confident that they will be well prepared for their next adventure.”

This year’s class was comprised of nearly 900 graduates who range in age from 18 to 62 years old and represent 17 different states and 7 foreign countries, including Angola, Australia, The Bahamas, Cameroon, Finland, Sweden and Canada.

In addition to this listing, a Merit Achievement was emailed to each graduate and a news release was sent to their hometown newspapers. Area students were previously included in a list published by local newspapers corresponding with commencement. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all lists.

Among the 2018 graduates are:

  • Gerald Abillar, Homeland Security
  • Anahi Abreu, Homeland Security
  • Tess Adams, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Marcy Adams, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Kristoff Adderley, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Karen Albano, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Joseph Alicea, Criminal Justice
  • Zachary Allen, Information Technology
  • Nora Alvarez, Health Care Management
  • Clarissa Alvarez, Legal Studies
  • Dulce Amador, Criminal Justice
  • Benjamin Amatucci, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Connor Amo, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Julie Anderson, Dental Hygiene
  • Elena Andi, Individual Studies
  • Catherine Andrews, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Andrews, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nishimwe Ange, Practical Nursing
  • Alyssa Anson, Individual Studies
  • David Antinelli, Funeral Services Administration
  • Brent Archer, Information Technology
  • Sha-Dae Atkinson, Practical Nursing
  • Calvin Atkinson, Construction Technology: Management
  • Bryan Aubrey, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Auger, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brianna Augustus, Criminal Justice
  • Kristen Avellino, Veterinary Technology
  • Samir Bacchus, Automotive Technology
  • Jeremy Baez, Sports Management
  • Arryn Baker, Accounting
  • Shelbie Baldwin, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Adeyandjou Bankole, Health Care Management
  • Ricky Banks, Legal Studies
  • Aylaia Banks, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tevin Barajona, Management
  • Andrew Barber, Automotive Technology
  • Kathryn Barrett, Veterinary Technology
  • Robert Barrigar, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Mackenzie Barse, Criminal Investigation
  • Hannah Barton, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Barton, Electrical Construction & Maintenance and Construction Technology Management
  • Michelle Barton-Cox, Legal Studies
  • Erin Basford, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Cheyenne Bates, Funeral Services Administration
  • Sabrina Baxter, Individual Studies
  • Zachary Baxter, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Jayshawn Bazemore, Individual Studies
  • Victoria Bean, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Benjamin Beasley, Accounting & Finance
  • Ryan Beattie, Homeland Security
  • Brianna Beaulieu, Criminal Justice
  • Kayla Beckstead, Nursing
  • Dylan Bedard, Automotive Technology
  • Kareen Bedford, Health Care Management
  • Joshua Belile, Criminal Justice
  • Robert Bello, Individual Studies
  • Samuel Benzing, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Hunter Bergeron, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Erin-Brooke Bermudez, Practical Nursing
  • Whitney Bernier, Nursing
  • Jacob Bero, Engineering Science
  • Katelyn Bertrand, Nursing
  • Nicole Best, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Justine Beutel, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Jennifer Bieksza, Criminal Justice
  • Jordan Bigness, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Tiffany Bisbikos, Finance
  • Christine Bizzaro, Health Care Management
  • Connor Bjork, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kirsha Black, Individual Studies
  • Rene Blanding, Dental Hygiene
  • Corinne Blase, Veterinary Technology
  • Catherine Blasi, Management
  • Jesse Bleuer, Homeland Security
  • Kari Bonaparte, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Jeffery Bonbrake, Health Care Management
  • Vincent Bondinello-Reyes, Finance
  • Ethan Bonewell, Nursing
  • Erica Bongiardina, Management
  • Taylor Bonno, Practical Nursing
  • Andrea Bonno, Nursing
  • Paige Bortnick, Veterinary Technology
  • Alithea Boulette, Legal Studies
  • Brianya Bowden, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • William Bowen, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Bowman, Criminal Justice
  • Bryan Boyce, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair and Individual Studies
  • Dylan Boyce, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Kevin Boyle, Engineering Science
  • Kimberly Bradley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Miranda Bradley, Legal Studies
  • Joshua Branham, Computer Information Systems
  • Austin Brault, Individual Studies
  • Sharon Braun, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Emily Breckenridge, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Erica Briggs, Business Administration
  • Christian Briggs, Criminal Justice
  • Brooke Bronner, Nursing
  • Alysha Brothers, Nursing
  • Matthew Brown, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Alexandra Brown, Management
  • Patrice Brown, Health Care Management
  • Sadie Brown, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Shaun Brownell, Criminal Investigation
  • Lindsay Bryer, Dental Hygiene
  • Tyler Bullard, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Joshua Burke, Criminal Justice
  • Katherine Burnham, Criminal Investigation
  • Mary Burns, Practical Nursing
  • Austin Cadrette, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kerrie Campbell, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Cardinal, Individual Studies
  • Brittaney Carey, Applied Psychology
  • Oscar Carino, Criminal Investigation
  • Angelina Carmichael, Health Care Management
  • Robyn Carr, Automotive Technology
  • Cameron Carter, Emergency Management
  • Adrian Carter, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Joshua Cartmill, Nursing
  • Austin Cassell, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Brittani Caster, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kimberly Castillo Garzon, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Michael Cerasuolo, Business Administration
  • Ivan Chan, Industrial Technology Management
  • Eve Chartier, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jessica Cheatom, Criminal Justice
  • Caleb Christman, Construction Technology: Management
  • Dawson Christman, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nathan Christy, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Courtney Chudzinski, Individual Studies
  • Andrew Churchman, Emergency Management
  • Jillian Cipullo, Dental Hygiene
  • Jace Clapper, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Valerie Clark, Criminal Justice
  • Johnny Clark, Practical Nursing
  • Victoria Clark, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Joshua Clark, Veterinary Technology
  • Gabrielle Clark, Dental Hygiene
  • Alexandria Clarke, Veterinary Technology
  • Hannah Cline, Veterinary Technology
  • Dornel Cobourne, Automotive Technology
  • Dante Coco, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Gage Coffey, Funeral Services Administration
  • Gianna Colicino, Funeral Services Administration
  • Sarah Collins, Health Care Management
  • Kimberly Collins, Engineering Science
  • Andrew Collins, Nursing
  • Victoria Collins, Dental Hygiene
  • Maria Colon, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Adam Commella, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Melinda Conant, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Richard Conklin, Veterinary Technology
  • Kimberley Connelly, Health Care Management
  • Cassandra Conrad, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emmalee Conway, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Randi Conway, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tyler Cook, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Meghan Cook, Business Administration
  • Heather Copperwheat, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Vivienne Corbett, Individual Studies
  • Samantha Cortes, Criminal Investigation
  • Jocelyn Cortes Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Bailey Cortese, Business Administration
  • Joelle Cosores, Nursing
  • Brett Costello, Business Administration
  • Nicole Cougler, Nursing
  • Thomas Crabtree, Finance
  • Robert Croes, Nursing
  • Damian Cuellar, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kali Cuellar, Health Care Management
  • Kazre Cummings, Management
  • Jonathan Currier, Computer Information Systems
  • Cindy D’Introno-Fitch, Dental Hygiene
  • Amanda DaCosta, Criminal Investigation
  • Amanda Dahl, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kamie Dana, Management
  • Erica Daniels, Practical Nursing
  • Belinda Darkwah, Nursing
  • Sherry Dasno, Nursing
  • Vanessa Davis, Individual Studies
  • Cassandra Davison, Practical Nursing
  • Emily Dawley, Nursing
  • Avery Day, Management
  • Demeishia Day, Practical Nursing
  • Lucas DeGaetano, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Karrigan Deon, Practical Nursing
  • Michelle DePietro, Legal Studies
  • Jackalyn Despaw, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Mitchelle Desroses, Nursing
  • Joseph Deveny, Business Administration
  • Kayla Devine, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Abbey Diabo, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kristin Diamond, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Diamond, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Meghan Dickson, Legal Studies
  • Theresa DiMartin, Criminal Investigation
  • Kristina Dinardo, Applied Psychology
  • Rebecca DiNardo, Practical Nursing
  • Tammi Dindl, Health Care Management
  • Dillon DiOrio, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Emily Dishaw, Criminal Justice
  • Kimberly Distasio, Nursing
  • Courtney DiTullio, Nursing
  • Jordan Doctor, Criminal Justice & Individual Studies
  • Cimone Doelger, Criminal Justice
  • Meghan Donnelly, Individual Studies
  • Carol Donner, Nursing
  • Kyle Dora, Sports Management
  • Jordan Dormady, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Timothy Doud, Business Administration and Management
  • Seth Douglas, Business Administration
  • Kayli Downie, Early Childhood
  • Jessica Doyle, Dental Hygiene
  • Luke Ducharme, Veterinary Technology
  • Mc Kayla Duffy, Nursing
  • Joseph Dullea, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Brandy Dumas, Nursing
  • Jonathan Dunham, Construction Technology: Management
  • Teresa Dunne, Nursing
  • Derrek DuPont, Criminal Justice
  • Tayla Durant, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Joseph Durham, Applied Psychology
  • Brianna Durham, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ashley Durham, Applied Psychology
  • Uchechukwu Duru, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Casey Dwyer, Health Care Management
  • Paul Dyer, Management
  • Reuben Dylewski, Sports Management
  • Danielle Eberhardt, Emergency Management
  • Erika Eddy, Nursing
  • Otis Edwards, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kyle Edwin, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Jordan Eggleston, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Krista Eggleston, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Chinaemerem Ekeigwe, Health Care Management
  • Jelani Ellington, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Chelsea Ellis, Individual Studies
  • Taylor Ellison, Health Care Management
  • Summer Ewing, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Alexis Ezidore, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Johanna Falkenham, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Beth Farley, Individual Studies
  • Anthony Fazio, Automotive Technology
  • Xandra Feisthamel, Individual Studies
  • Adam Felt, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Courtney Fenderson, General Technology
  • Amie Ferguson, Dental Hygiene
  • Ninaly Fernandez, Criminal Investigation
  • Angelo Fiacco, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Garrett Fields, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Stuart Fierheller, Business Administration
  • Allison Fink, Criminal Justice
  • Megan Finnerty, Individual Studies
  • Jessica Fischer, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Wyatt Fisher, Homeland Security
  • Allen Fisher, Nursing
  • Omar Fisiru, Business Administration
  • Heather Fitzgerald, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brooke Fitzgerald, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Zackary Flanagan, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Rhonda Fleming, Criminal Justice
  • Cassandra Foley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Michael Fontana, Emergency Management
  • Paul Ford, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Ford, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Gian Fountain, Information Technology
  • Kiri Fox, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Melissa Francis, Finance
  • Megan Frasier, Criminal Justice
  • Darien Frederick, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kyle Frederick, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Sade Freeman, Health Care Management
  • Leanne French, Practical Nursing
  • Leslie-Anne French, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Sabrina French, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Elizabeth Froats, Nursing
  • Shania Fuller, Individual Studies
  • Cody Fuller, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Rachael Funk, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Samantha Furman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Thomas Galloway, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Stephanie Gammon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Arlene Garcia, Criminal Justice
  • Paula Garcia, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emily Gardner, Nursing
  • Allicia George, Criminal Investigation
  • Ashley Gessner, Veterinary Technology
  • Natasha Ghize, Individual Studies
  • Paola Gil, Criminal Justice
  • Kelsi Gilbert, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Kendra Gilbert, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Megan Gisel, Management
  • Richard Glasby, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sofia Gold, Management
  • Nikol Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Dylan Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Brittany Goodchild, Business Administration
  • Chelsea Goodwin, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tina Goodwin, Legal Studies
  • Delano Gordon, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Janel Gordon, Early Childhood
  • Kyle Gotham, Construction Technology: Management
  • Tapanga Gotham, Criminal Justice
  • Lindsay Gotham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Bailey Grace, Criminal Investigation
  • Georgette Grandison, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Mackenzie Granger, Finance
  • Craig Grant, Management
  • Paloma-Ashanti Grate, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Torin Gravlin, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Hunter Gray, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Taylor Gray, Funeral Services Administration
  • Ellen Green, Practical Nursing and Individual Studies
  • Alison Greene, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kyli Grevelding, Dental Hygiene
  • Marissa Grey-Schaber, Criminal Justice
  • Jordan Grimsley, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Aubrey Grudowski, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Lisnanlly Guaba, Criminal Investigation
  • Cecelia Guerrero, Nursing
  • Geeta Gupta, Management
  • Emily Hall, Practical Nursing
  • Erik Hallin, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jeanine Hamlin, Management
  • Johanna Hanchar, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kelsea Hanzel-Burke, Veterinary Technology
  • Autumn Harden, Funeral Services Administration
  • Loretta Harris, Business Administration
  • Daesha Harris, Applied Psychology
  • Thomas Harter, Legal Studies
  • Andrew Harvey, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Rebecca Harvey, Veterinary Technology
  • Irene Haverstock, Business Administration
  • Brooklyn Haverstock, Nursing
  • Mary Hazelton, Nursing
  • Vanessa Hebert, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Maya Hector, Veterinary Technology
  • Alyssa Hein, Nursing
  • Aracelis Hernandez, Health Care Management
  • Rony Hernandez, Automotive Technology
  • Jamie Heroux, Health Care Management
  • Tabitha Herrmann, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emma Heydens, Nursing
  • Tashauna Hinton, Health Care Management
  • Yanna Hiotis, Practical Nursing
  • Mary Holden, Criminal Investigation
  • Adrienne Hollenbeck, Legal Studies
  • Jenna Holmes, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Dalton Homer, Criminal Justice
  • Alysa Honeywell, Funeral Services Administration
  • Alex Honyak, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Geniveve Hopkins-Betters, Business Administration
  • Gregory Horta, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Horton, Criminal Justice
  • Jesse Howe, Nursing
  • Paige Howe, Practical Nursing
  • Tyler Hudson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Trevor Hughes, Sports Management
  • Nicholas Hughes, Homeland Security
  • Ryan Hurlbert, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Bailey Hurlbut, Criminal Investigation
  • Macy Hutchins, Early Childhood
  • Billy Hyde II, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Courtney Hyland, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Max Hyppolite Joseph, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Lexus Iglesias, Sports Management
  • Allyson Ingalls, Information Technology
  • Alyssa Ingargiola, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Danika Ingram, Criminal Justice
  • Paige Isbell, Sports Management
  • Chelsea Isuma, Health Care Management
  • Andrea Jackson, Legal Studies
  • Vincent Jacobellis, Emergency Management
  • Kiera Jacobs, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Benjamin Jacobs, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jaminatou Jallow, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Da’Shane James, Information Technology
  • Tori James, Early Childhood
  • Tyler Jandreau, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Angelina Jandrew, Nursing
  • Amery Jarrett, Construction Technology: Management
  • Justin Jarvis, Information Technology
  • Tabitha Jaycox, Management
  • Jordan Jeanette, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Jacqueline Jeffalone-Andrews, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Faleshia Jenkins, Health Care Management
  • Samuel Jensen, Construction Technology: Management
  • Mia Jermano, Individual Studies
  • Ana Jimenez, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Chris Jn Baptiste, Finance
  • Theresa Jocko, Health Care Management
  • Emily Johnson, Nursing
  • Isaiah Johnson, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Gabrielle Johnson, Nursing
  • Wayne Johnson, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Johnston, Business Administration
  • Logan Jones, Management
  • Desmon Jones, Sports Management
  • Rashawn Jones, Sports Management
  • Shannon Jones, Criminal Investigation
  • Alicia Jones, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Avery Jones, Dental Hygiene
  • Jacob Jones, Homeland Security
  • Nsundidi Domingos Jorge, Information Technology
  • Fatima Kamara, Early Childhood
  • Zackary Kanaly, Construction Technology: Management
  • Nicole Karabats, Legal Studies
  • Jessilyn Karr, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Kasinge, Individual Studies
  • Michael Kavanagh, Sports Management
  • Trevor Keleher, Criminal Investigation
  • Sabrina Kelleher, Nursing
  • Kristen Kelly, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Allison Kendall, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jill Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Leanne Keogh, Health Care Management
  • Aubrey Kerr, Nursing
  • Chelsea Keyes, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Taylor Keyes, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Taylor Kiechle, Individual Studies
  • Alexander King, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Chad King, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Kevin Kingsbury, Management
  • Kaileigh Kingsley, Nursing
  • Jessica Kirk, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Kirsch, Engineering Science
  • Jenna Kiskiel, Criminal Investigation
  • Melissa Klein, Criminal Justice
  • Theresa Knapp, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Vili-Jesper Koivula, Business Administration
  • Brooke Krassowski, Information Technology
  • Justin Kuhlman, Health Care Management
  • Kasey Kulczycki, Management
  • Kimberly Kurdziel, Veterinary Technology
  • Crystal Kurpick, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Steven LaClair, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Caprice LaDue, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Joseph Laffin, Dental Hygiene
  • Megan LaFlesh, Individual Studies
  • Joseph Lalonde, Criminal Justice
  • Lindsey LaMarche, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Austin Lamay, Sports Management
  • Alex Lambiaso, Criminal Investigation
  • Katie Lamica, Criminal Investigation
  • Rachel Lamora, Veterinary Technology
  • Catherine Lancaster, Business Administration
  • Jean-Philippe Langlois, Management
  • Ekaterina Langlois, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Austin Lanning, Engineering Science
  • Scott Lantz, Emergency Management
  • Marcus Laramay, Industrial Technology Management
  • Zachary LaShomb, Criminal Justice
  • Alexander LaShomb, Funeral Services Administration
  • Diana Latchman, Individual Studies
  • Kaitlyn Lauzon, Practical Nursing
  • Aaron Lavoie, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Rajae Lawrence, Automotive Technology
  • Cuc Le, Nursing
  • Darren Leblanc, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Morgan Lecuyer, Business Administration
  • Brody LeCuyer, Criminal Justice
  • Kevin LeGare, Sports Management
  • Hailie Lehman, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Angela Leroy, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Samantha Levitz, Legal Studies
  • Brandon Lewis, General Technology
  • Cameran Lince, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Wes Lincoln, Industrial Technology Management
  • Brad Lincoln, Industrial Technology Management
  • Kayla Lipanovich, Dental Hygiene
  • Kiona Loran, Nursing
  • Amanda Lorenzo, Health Care Management
  • Kyle Lorey, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Mackenzie Lovely, Practical Nursing
  • Ariel Lussier, Nursing
  • Elizabeth Lynch, Criminal Investigation
  • Amanda Lyndaker, Nursing
  • Shane MacArthur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jordan Macaulay, Criminal Justice
  • Chelsey MacKay, Criminal Justice
  • Erica Madura, Practical Nursing
  • Brianna Maguet, Criminal Investigation
  • Laura Maguire, Dental Hygiene
  • Alex Magyar II, Computer Information Systems
  • Mason Maitland, Management
  • Joseph Mangione, Management
  • Olivia Manor, Practical Nursing
  • Sean Marciano, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Logan Marolf, Sports Management
  • Michelle Marston, Nursing
  • Galeal Martin, Accounting
  • Ashley Martin, Management
  • Ian Martin, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Reanna Martin, Individual Studies
  • Destiny Mason, Business Administration
  • Skyasia Mathews, Management
  • Logan Mathews, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Christine Matias, Criminal Investigation
  • Wilson Matos-Ramos, Business Administration
  • Kyle Matsumoto, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Alyssa Matthews, Information Technology
  • Emilee McAdoo, Business Administration
  • Taylor McAdoo, Accounting
  • Mackenzie McBride, Nursing
  • Matthew McCaffrey, Construction Technology: Management
  • Kimberly McCarthy, Criminal Investigation
  • Christina McCarthy, Nursing
  • Nicole McCarthy, Applied Psychology
  • Ryan McDevitt, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jacob McDonald, Construction Technology: Management
  • Tammy McDonald, Practical Nursing
  • Rhea McDonald, Health Care Management
  • Jonathan McElroy, Criminal Investigation
  • Damion McFarlane, Criminal Justice
  • Michael McGinn, Homeland Security
  • Josiah McGrath, Heating & Plumbing Service and Individual Studies
  • Tyasia McKeithan, Criminal Justice
  • Mitchell Mclean, Sports Management
  • Melissa McMaster, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Aine McMorrow, Early Childhood
  • Nicholas Mcneill, Criminal Justice
  • Allison McPherson, Dental Hygiene
  • Shelby Measheaw, Applied Psychology
  • Meghan Meek, Health Care Management
  • Chelsea Meldrum, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Maria Melendez, Applied Psychology
  • Nicholas Mellet, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Cristian Mendoza, Finance
  • Jesse Merkley, Management
  • Anthony Merrill, Automotive Technology
  • Cheyenne Merry, Criminal Justice
  • Andrea Messon, Criminal Justice
  • Meagan Metott, Individual Studies and Practical Nursing
  • Jasmine Michitsch, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Brianna Mielnicki, Dental Hygiene
  • Jenna Mierisch, Criminal Investigation
  • Joshua Mileham, Business Administration
  • Whitney Miller, Health Care Management
  • Stefanie Miller, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Allison Miller, Nursing
  • Danielle Miller, Nursing
  • Logan Miller, Criminal Investigation
  • Desteen Millington, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Chelsea Mock, Practical Nursing
  • Sheniah Mono, Nursing
  • Anfernie Monsanto, Sports Management
  • JoyAnna Montgomery, Nursing
  • Breanna Moore, Criminal Investigation
  • Angelica Moore, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jessica Moore, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Yvanne Korine Mopewou, Individual Studies
  • Lindsey Morgan, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Vincent Moriarty, Individual Studies
  • Andrew Moskal, Individual Studies
  • Natasha Mossow, Business Administration
  • Marieli Mota, Criminal Justice
  • Kathryn Moth, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hannah Mowry, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Luna Mullen, Funeral Services Administration
  • Amanda Murray, Legal Studies
  • Kasey Murray, Early Childhood
  • Jennifer Murray, Early Childhood
  • Devin Murtagh, Business Administration
  • Devin Myers, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nicole Neadom, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Matthew Niles, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Shea Norton, Criminal Justice
  • Shaniqua Norville, Legal Studies
  • Shaynah Novak, Veterinary Technology
  • Aimy Nunez, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Zhamal Nurdin kyzy, Health Care Management
  • Katelynn Nutter, Veterinary Technology
  • Tucker O’Brien, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Conner O’Brien, Criminal Investigation
  • Bernadette O’Connell, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Michaela O’Riley, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jennifer Ofosu, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Christopher Oley, Automotive Technology
  • Jessica Oliver, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Bimenyimana Onesime, Information Technology
  • Ashleigh Ormanian, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Courtney Orologio, Health Care Management
  • Candace Ouellette, Applied Psychology
  • Kingsley Owusu, Computer Information Systems
  • Jacob Pagnotta, Automotive Technology
  • Matthew Palmer, Health Care Management
  • Xavier Palombo, Automotive Technology
  • Francesco Palumbo, Sports Management
  • Maurizio Paniconi Pagan, Homeland Security
  • Cody Parah, Construction Technology: Management
  • Tianna Parkes, Applied Psychology
  • Kyle Patterson, Automotive Technology
  • Justin Peebles, General Technology
  • Allison Peer, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tara Perkins, Finance
  • Jaclyn Pernice, Nursing
  • Taylor Perry, Individual Studies
  • Heather Perry, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ryan Perry, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Adam Peters, Business Administration
  • Robert Peterson, Veterinary Technology
  • Allison Pharoah, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sean Phelan, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Abby Philbrick, Dental Hygiene
  • Travis Phillips, Sports Management
  • Alexis Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kayla Phillips, Criminal Justice
  • Allison Phillips, Funeral Services Administration
  • Casey Pickering, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Nicole Pierce, Dental Hygiene
  • Jonathan Pinckney, Management
  • Leslyann Pinder, Criminal Justice
  • Rianne Pinke, Veterinary Science Technology
  • April Pirie, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Joseph Plant, Homeland Security
  • Logan Pond, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nicole Pond, Dental Hygiene
  • Nastassia Potter, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Thomas Pratt, Homeland Security
  • Lauren Premo, Nursing
  • Austin Proper, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Keanna Proulx, Dental Hygiene
  • Desiree Pryce, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jimmi Putman, Sports Management
  • Jessica Quashie, Criminal Investigation
  • Jason Quinones, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Carol Raines, Early Childhood
  • Tyler Ralph, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Aiisha Ramsay, Health Care Management
  • Bailey Ramsdell, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Hunter Ramsdell, Nursing
  • Andrea Raschig, Legal Studies
  • Jamie Reed, Applied Psychology
  • Virginia Reneau, Health Care Management
  • Lindsey Reynolds, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lee Anne Rhynders, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cheryl Richardson, Health Care Management
  • Rashad Richardson, Sports Management
  • Haley Riley, Applied Psychology
  • Chrystian Rincon Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Angela Rios, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Marguerite Ristoff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ramon Rivera, Criminal Justice
  • Joseph Robert, Criminal Investigation
  • Peyton Robinson, Criminal Justice
  • Laquan Robinson, Information Technology
  • Tyanna Robinson, Practical Nursing
  • Cory Rolince, Criminal Justice
  • Christina Romanoski, Veterinary Technology
  • Xyna Ronquillo, Veterinary Technology
  • Kayla Rosa, Applied Psychology
  • Dylan Rosen, Finance
  • Megan Royce, Business Administration
  • Brittany Ruff, Veterinary Technology
  • Amanda Rumble, Legal Studies
  • Brandon Rush, Management
  • David Russell, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jason Ryder, Funeral Services Administration
  • Inder Saini, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Saltus, Applied Psychology
  • Nathaniel Sanaker, Automotive Technology
  • Cheryl Sanchez, Legal Studies
  • Steven Sands, Business Administration
  • Aimee Sangiorgi, Veterinary Technology
  • Jordyn Santana, Practical Nursing
  • Gabriel Santana, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Randy Santos, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Gennevive Sarfoah, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sydney Sargent, Nursing
  • Hanna Sauve, Nursing
  • Jeremy Sauve, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Shawn Savard, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Renee Scaramuzzino, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Travis Schindler, Criminal Investigation
  • Kate Schofield, Health Care Management
  • Samantha Schramp, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Schubert, Criminal Justice
  • Orly Schwartz, Criminal Investigation
  • Grace Schwatz, Dental Hygiene
  • Matthew Scovil, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kevin Segit, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Dominique Sermon, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • John-Hayden Shafer, Automotive Technology
  • Blake Sharlow, Criminal Justice
  • Annie Sharlow, Criminal Investigation
  • Alicia Sharpe, Nursing
  • Chelsea Sharrow, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Shepherd, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Sherman, Applied Psychology
  • John Sherwood, Management
  • Jenea Shoemaker, Sports Management
  • Kelsey Shoen, Individual Studies
  • Allison Shrewsberry, Nursing
  • Kayla Sieburg, Dental Hygiene
  • Alexsandra Silmi, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sheridan Simmons, Business Administration
  • Troy Simmons, Individual Studies and Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Willow Simmons-Nackley, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Sherry Simon, Nursing
  • Michael Siptrott, Nursing
  • Renae Sitterly, Finance
  • Brianna Slater, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Alisha Small, Funeral Services Administration and Business Administration
  • Emily Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Imani Smith, Funeral Services Administration
  • Marcus Smith, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Matthew Smith, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Ibu Smith, Individual Studies
  • Rebecca Smith, Criminal Investigation
  • Kevin Smith, Engineering Science
  • Chantel Smith, Individual Studies
  • Whitney Smith, Veterinary Technology
  • Matthew Snodgrass, Nursing
  • Sierra Snow, Applied Psychology
  • James Snyder, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Lindsey Sorrento, Nursing
  • Kelsey Souza, Practical Nursing
  • Joshua Sova, Industrial Technology Management
  • Julianne Sovie, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hannah Spooner, Early Childhood
  • Shania Sprott, Criminal Investigation
  • Madelyn Staffanson, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brittany Staltare, Criminal Justice
  • Dana Stapleton, Dental Hygiene
  • Travis Stephenson, Applied Psychology
  • Keanu Sterling, Finance
  • Olivia Stitzer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Wayne Stokes, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Jordan Storrs, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kyleigh Storrs, Criminal Justice
  • Elizabeth Stowe, Health Care Management
  • Kurstin Stowell, Early Childhood
  • Sarah Strakosch, Criminal Investigation
  • Tyler Studer, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Steven Suarez, Criminal Investigation
  • Christopher Sullivan, Automotive Technology and Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Connor Sullivan, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Brooke Susac, Nursing
  • Jaime Swart, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Aubree Swart, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Paige Sweet, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Chanelle Sylvester, Applied Psychology
  • Kristen Synakowski, Finance
  • Agnes Tafanika, Practical Nursing
  • Lok Ian Tai, Criminal Justice
  • Makenzie Talbot, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashley Tanuis, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Andrew Tapia, Accounting
  • Shane Tarbell, Engineering Science
  • Cameron Tarbell, Business Administration
  • Jon Tayler, Nursing
  • Christopher Taylor, Emergency Management
  • Kayla Taylor, Criminal Justice
  • Amanda Teal, Criminal Investigation
  • Austin Tellez, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Testo, Dental Hygiene
  • Mouhammed Thiam, Business Administration
  • Ramsey Thomas, Nursing
  • Brian Thomas, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kahlil Thorpe, Sports Management
  • Kaitlyn Tibbetts, Criminal Investigation
  • Cameron Todd, Computer Information Systems
  • Lindsey Toms, Practical Nursing
  • Caitlin Tracy, Nursing
  • Mackenzie Tresidder, Early Childhood
  • Dominic Triano, Computer Information Systems
  • Margret Troiano, Criminal Investigation
  • Allie Troischt, Criminal Justice
  • Vanessa Trotter, Management
  • Michael Tuper, Mechanical Engineering Technology and Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems
  • Shafaq Usman, Business Administration
  • Taylor VanBrocklin, Criminal Justice
  • Karen VanBrocklin, Applied Psychology
  • Breanna VanValkenburgh, Veterinary Technology
  • Michelle Verplanke, Dental Hygiene
  • Sarah Violette, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Joseph Vocino, Applied Psychology
  • Jamie Vogt, Criminal Justice
  • Ryan Vollmer, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Volpe, Criminal Justice
  • Brittany Wadsworth, Veterinary Technology
  • Sharon Wager, Individual Studies
  • Morgan Walker, Business Administration
  • Samuel Walker, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Robert Wallace, Individual Studies
  • Tyberia Wallace, Criminal Justice
  • Ashley Ward, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Justin Watson, Information Technology
  • Matthew Waugh, Sports Management
  • Hannah Weaver, Dental Hygiene
  • Amanda Welcome, Nursing
  • Kathleen Werner, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Dejon Wesh, Criminal Justice
  • Dontae Whitehead, Individual Studies
  • Adriana Whitmarsh, Individual Studies
  • Sonia Whitmarsh, Individual Studies
  • Anthoney Whyte, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Amanda Wilkinson, Information Technology
  • Julia Wilkinson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Adrian Williams, Sports Management
  • Holly Williams, Early Childhood
  • Amber Williams, Nursing
  • Tara Williams, Funeral Services Administration
  • Madeleine Williams, Dental Hygiene
  • Justine Williamson, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emily Wilson, Management
  • Frank Wilson, Individual Studies
  • Josiann Wood, Practical Nursing
  • Amanda Woods, Veterinary Technology
  • Kateland Woodside, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Marissa Woodworth, Criminal Investigation
  • James Wright, Homeland Security
  • Phillip Wright, Health Care Management
  • Joshua Yelvington, Accounting
  • Abigail Yerico, Legal Studies
  • Cassidy Yetter, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Raechel Yost, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashley Young, Applied Psychology
  • Bailie Young, Criminal Justice
  • Chora Young, Business Administration
  • Kyle Yuckel, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Trenton Yule, Industrial Technology Management
  • Brittni Zack, Applied Psychology
  • Rachel Zeitzmann, Applied Psychology
  • Monika Znojkiewicz, Nursing

SUNY Canton Selects New Dean of Business and Liberal Arts

Tuesday, June 26th, 2018

Phil Neisser
SUNY Canton has named Philip T. Neisser, Ph.D., as its new dean of the School of Business and Liberal Arts.

Neisser comes to SUNY Canton from SUNY Potsdam, where he was the coordinator of professional development and chairperson of the Politics and Economics departments. He is also a previous associate dean of SUNY Potsdam’s School of Arts and Sciences.

He will assume his new position July 12, 2018, and succeeds Interim Dean Christa K. Kelson, Ph.D., who has served in the role since January.

“We look forward to welcoming Dr. Neisser to SUNY Canton and are grateful to Dr. Kelson for her leadership over the past six months,” said SUNY Canton Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Douglas M. Scheidt. “Both are talented professionals who understand our commitment to providing an accessible, affordable, hands-on education that enables students in the North Country and beyond to achieve their highest potential.”

Neisser received his undergraduate degree in Political Science from SUNY Potsdam in 1979 and went on to attend Georgetown University, where he earned a master’s degree in Political Science. He received a doctorate in Political Science from the University of Massachusetts Amherst. His fields of specialty include western political thought, democratic theory and social welfare policy.

“I’m excited about joining the SUNY Canton community, and I’m very much looking forward to serving the students, faculty and staff of the School of Business and Liberal Arts, as well as those of the college as a whole,” Neisser said.

Neisser, who has more than 28 years’ experience as a faculty member, is the author of scholarly work on many subjects, including welfare policy, the use of narrative in politics, and political polarization. His recent work examines ways in which civil discourse might be used to bridge divisions that are created by religion, identity and world view. He is the author of the 2008 book “United We Fall” and co-author of the 2012 book “You’re not as Crazy as I Thought But You’re Still Wrong: Conversations between a Die-Hard Liberal and a Devoted Conservative.” He has also written numerous essays, book chapters and opinion pieces.

Neisser has presented at numerous regional and national conferences, appeared on National Public Radio’s “This American Life,” and been featured on Huffington Post Live. In 2015 the Essential Partners organization named Neisser as a co-recipient of their Founders’ Award in honor of his work to support healthy political dialogue.

 

About the School of Business and Liberal Arts 

The School of Business and Liberal Arts features bachelor’s degrees in programs ranging from Applied Psychology to Legal Studies and houses two new four-year degrees launching in fall 2018: Technological Communicationsand Early Childhood Care and Management.The school also offers associate degrees in accounting, business administration, early childhood education and liberal arts.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Sets Summer Session Enrollment Record for Fifth Consecutive Year

Tuesday, June 26th, 2018

SUNY Canton has set a new enrollment record for its popular online Summer Session five years in a row.

Registration has increased every year since 2013 and reached an all-time high of 2,003 enrollments this summer, which surpasses the previous record of 1,966 enrollments set in June 2017. The college’s Winterterm session has also seen dramatic growth during the same time period.

Summer Session

The upward trend is chiefly due to SUNY Canton’s renowned reputation for excellence in distance learning, in addition to the variety of subjects offered.

“Our investment in the development of online courses is paying off in the form of increased enrollments for our Summer and Winterterm sessions,” said Molly A. Mott, SUNY Canton associate provost and dean of academic support services and instructional technologies. “We are able to give students the opportunity to earn credit in the area of their choice between traditional spring and fall semesters.”

Summer Session, which began May 30 and runs until Aug. 15, is open to anyone. More than 130 courses were available in a range of topics, including art, business, economics, law, history and physics. Those looking to explore more unique subjects could enroll in the popular “Comic Books as Literature” course, which examines the similarity between superhero comic books and graphic novels to other forms of fiction.

Because credits earned during Summer Session are easily transferrable, a large contingent of students from private universities and other SUNY schools consistently utilize the course offerings year after year.

“It’s a very convenient way for them to catch up, graduate early or satisfy prerequisites for their major,” Mott added.

Another advantage of Summer Session is that it allows New York state students to meet the 30-credit annual requirement to qualify for the Excelsior Scholarship Program.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Student Selected to Join Puerto Rico Recovery Effort

Monday, June 18th, 2018

Lucas C. Coyne, a SUNY Canton senior in the Homeland Security program, will join 500 fellow SUNY and CUNY student volunteers traveling to Puerto Rico this summer to assist in recovery efforts of communities damaged by hurricanes Irma and Maria.

The service learning opportunity is in partnership with Gov. Andrew M. Cuomo’s New York Stands with Puerto Rico Initiative.

Lucas Coyne stands in front of a lake surrounded by mountains.

Coyne, who is from Rensselaer, will deploy to the island July 1 for two weeks to support the All Hands and Hearts organization, a U.S.-based non-profit that specializes in natural disaster recovery.

“This is a great way for me to help those affected by the hurricanes while learning first-hand about crisis response management,” Coyne said.

All student expenses, such as travel, food and lodging will be paid for, and volunteers will also have the opportunity to earn college credit.

Coyne was selected from thousands of applicants, and preference was given to those who had a background in construction or landscaping.

“I worked several summers as a landscaper, and I also have experience in the construction field,” he said.

Eligibility criteria also required that students be in good academic standing. Coyne is a member of the national honor societies Alpha Phi Sigma (Criminal Justice) and the Order of the Sword and Shield (Homeland Security).

“Lucas is an excellent student who is engaged in class, has a very strong work ethic and is helpful to his peers,” said Justin C. Spaulding, SUNY Canton instructor and curriculum coordinator for the Homeland Security program. “I know he will make SUNY Canton proud in Puerto Rico.”

This is the second time the college has teamed up with the New York Stands with Puerto Rico initiative to assist with humanitarian efforts. In fall 2017, students led a campus donation drive to collect emergency supplies for the island.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Spring 2018 Student Honor Roll

Wednesday, June 13th, 2018

Congratulations Honor Students!

SUNY Canton recognizes the students who earned academic honors during the Spring 2018 semester.

To receive President’s List honors, full-time students must earn a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale. For Dean’s List, full-time students must earn at least a 3.25 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Part Time Honors recognize students who earned at least a 3.25 GPA in 6 to 11 credits of course work.

Students who earned academic honors were emailed a Merit Achievement and a news release was sent to their hometown newspapers. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all published lists. For corrections or questions, please email pr@canton.edu, or call 315-386-7300.

 

President’s List

  • Shannon Abar of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Gerald Abillar of Orangeburg, Homeland Security
  • Isabel Abrams of Piseco, Criminal Investigation
  • Tess Adams of Calgary, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Fitim Ahmetaj of Bronx, Homeland Security
  • Tucker Ainslie of Ithaca, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Evran Akman of Hopewell Junction, Management
  • Karen Albano of Ravena, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Courtney Allen of Antwerp, Criminal Investigation
  • Sarah Alley of Egg Harbor Township, Emergency Management
  • Branden Alleyne of Middletown, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Frank Amar of Woodside, Finance
  • Benjamin Amatucci of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Ambrose of Canandaigua, Homeland Security
  • Emily Anderson of Jeffersonville, Criminal Investigation
  • Johnathan Andre of Saranac, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Thomas Andrews of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Brendan Arthur of Watertown, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sarah Atanasio of Pleasant Valley, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Katlyn Atkinson of Tuxedo Park, Individual Studies
  • Dion Aumell of Norfolk, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Dylan Aumell of Norfolk, Sports Management
  • Denielle Avery of Niagara Falls, Health Care Management
  • Demba Ba of Cambria Heights, Management
  • Salina Bacon of Heuvelton, Early Childhood
  • Dominique Baez of Great Neck, Individual Studies
  • Arryn Baker of Potsdam, Legal Studies
  • Shelbie Baldwin of Potsdam, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Aylaia Banks of New York, Veterinary Technology
  • Linda Barron of Saint Regis Falls, Veterinary Technology
  • Thomas Barton of Tupper Lake, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Brielle Beadle of Norwich, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Victoria Bean of Essex Junction, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Joshua Belile of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Samuel Benzing of Greig, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Iliriana Berisha of Wilkes Barre, Sports Management
  • Jacob Bero of Hogansburg, Engineering Science
  • Erica Bertolone of Rochester, Finance
  • Katelyn Bertrand of Canton, Nursing
  • Jennifer Bieksza of Holland Patent, Criminal Investigation
  • Jordan Bigness of Fort Covington, Individual Studies
  • Dallas Blair of Sandy Creek, Veterinary Technology
  • Brett Blanchard of Hudson Falls, Health Care Management
  • Catherine Blasi of Syracuse, Management
  • Amber Bleul of Great Valley, Management
  • Seth Bly of Saint Johnsville, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Savannah Bohnen of Evans Mills, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Kari Bonaparte of Bombay, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Daniel Bonilla of Culver City, Emergency Management
  • Shane Booth of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Alexis Borst of Schoharie, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Bortnick of Canton, Business Administration
  • Wesley Bortnick of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Paige Bortnick of Potsdam, Veterinary Technology
  • Brianya Bowden of Watertown, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • William Bowen of Canton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Bowman of Gouverneur, Criminal Investigation
  • Heath Boyea of Malone, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Braun of Canandaigua, Legal Studies
  • Sharon Braun of Rochester, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Shaylee Brenno of Heuvelton, Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Brouty of Watertown, Veterinary Technology
  • Daniel Brown of Fort Plain, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Lydia Brown of Keeseville, Health Care Management
  • Robert Brown of Lake George, Finance
  • Lara Brown of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Patricia Brown of Vermontville, Criminal Investigation
  • Shaun Brownell of Eagle Bridge, Criminal Investigation
  • Nichelle Brownlee of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Courtney Burgess of Albany, Health Care Management
  • Nicholas Burnett of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Katherine Burnham of Canton, Criminal Investigation
  • Kerrie Campbell of Liverpool, Health Care Management
  • James Canevari of Hermon, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Marni Cartelli of East Meadow, Health Care Management
  • Adrian Carter of Cadyville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jordan Cartier of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Zachary Casterlin of Chenango Forks, Health Care Management
  • Erica Castrina of Carthage, Finance
  • Carla Caswell of Roseburg, Legal Studies
  • Liam Cavanaugh of Kirkville, Homeland Security
  • Samanthe Caza of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Marlene Cazahuatl of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Zachery Chambers of Potsdam, Information Technology
  • Andrew Chapin of Massena, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Chapin of Massena, Funeral Services Administration
  • Meghan Chapple of Buffalo, Health Care Management
  • Ernesto Chen of Staten Island, Criminal Investigation
  • Katherine Christiano of Dover, Legal Studies
  • Nicholas Christopher of Groton, Health Care Management
  • Nathan Christy of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Casandra Clarke of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Alexandria Clarke of New York, Veterinary Technology
  • Hannah Cline of Ogdensburg, Veterinary Technology
  • Dante Coco of Bristol, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kirk Colbert of Norwood, Management
  • Michael Collins of Potsdam, Finance
  • Kimberly Collins of Saranac Lake, Engineering Science
  • Ian Colon of Ozone Park, Individual Studies
  • Melinda Conant of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kimberley Connelly of Syracuse, Health Care Management
  • Cody Cook of Brasher Falls, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Meaghan Copeland of Harrisville, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kyle Copeland of Harrisville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Vivienne Corbett of Jamaica, Legal Studies
  • Samantha Coriano of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Alexandra Corradi of Massapequa, Legal Studies
  • Kelly Cougler of Canton, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Abraham Couperus of Ogdensburg, Computer Information Systems
  • Katrina Couperus of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amy Cousins of East Setauket, Applied Psychology
  • Lucas Coyne of Rensselaer, Homeland Security
  • Thomas Crabtree of Canton, Finance
  • Ethan Cragg of Norwood, Game Design and Development
  • Abbey D’Agostino of Vernon, Sports Management
  • Ryan Dafoe of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Amanda Dahl of Mohawk, Veterinary Technology
  • Kamie Dana of Watertown, Management
  • Brittany Davidson of Hamilton, Nursing
  • Bryan Davis of Elma, Homeland Security
  • Jessica Davis of Redwood, Criminal Investigation
  • Dylan Davis of Watertown, Sports Management
  • Corinne De Sa’ of Fishkill, Management
  • Lucas DeGaetano of Canandaigua, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Molly Denny of Adams, Applied Psychology
  • Mitchley Desroses of Jamaica, Applied Psychology
  • Kristin Diamond of Schoharie, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Marcan Dickey of Tupper Lake, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Dickman of Greene, Homeland Security
  • Jeffrey Dollinger of Rensselaer Falls, Accounting
  • Chelsea Donovan of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Delaney Dow of Brasher Falls, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Jannelle Drake of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Jim Duff of West Islip, Emergency Management
  • Tayla Durant of Brasher Falls, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ashley Durham of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Uchechukwu Duru of Brooklyn, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Casey Dwyer of Chittenango, Health Care Management
  • Andrea Dyer of Penn Yan, Finance
  • Logan Eddy of Black River, Homeland Security
  • Levi Edwards of Tupper Lake, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jelani Ellington of Brooklyn, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Taylor Ellis of Gouverneur, Individual Studies
  • Sierra Erwin of Lisbon, undeclared
  • Brienna Fabrize of Auburn, Homeland Security
  • Johanna Falkenham of Saint Regis Falls, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Emily Farrell of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Ashley Fatiga of Oswego, Health Care Management
  • Keegan Fawcett of Gouverneur, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Alyson Felt of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hayden Fernandez of Moriah, Homeland Security
  • Victoria Ferraiolo-Madonia of North Babylon, Legal Studies
  • Garrett Fields of Dexter, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Jocelyn Fifield of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Jessica Fischer of Williamsville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Fisher of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Allen Fisher of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Andrew Fitch of Peoria, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Zackary Flanagan of Madrid, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Kylene Fletcher of Mexico, Criminal Investigation
  • Samantha Fletcher of Vestal, Individual Studies
  • Nicole Flores of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Cassandra Foley of Ballston Spa, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Paul Ford of Au Sable Forks, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Rheanne Fortune of Ogdensburg, Legal Studies
  • Ashlee Fowler of Harrisville, Applied Psychology
  • Melissa Francis of Massena, Finance
  • Emma-Lee Frary of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Megan Frasier of Mayfield, Criminal Investigation
  • Darien Frederick of Clayton, Funeral Services Administration
  • Ashlee French of Canton, Management
  • Ashley Furgison of Waddington, Criminal Investigation
  • Steven Gall of Massena, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Andrew Gehrig of Holland Patent, Finance
  • Timothy Gerber of Fairport, Homeland Security
  • Ashley Gessner of Canton, Veterinary Technology
  • Katherine Giannetti of Watertown, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • James Gibson of Ogdensburg, Criminal Investigation
  • Kendra Gilbert of Colton, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Gregory Gilbride of New York, Finance
  • Roy Gilmour of Hammond, Criminal Justice
  • Tristan Gilmour of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Richard Glasby of Schenectady, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sofia Gold of Highland Mills, Management
  • Janel Gordon of New York, Early Childhood
  • Samantha Gosch of Skaneateles, Management
  • Bailey Grace of Rochester, Criminal Investigation
  • Liam Graham Nihmey of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Mackenzie Granger of Massena, Finance
  • Abiola Grant-Levine of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Alexander Green of Saratoga Springs, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Alison Greene of Massena, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Mariah Greenman of Wellsville, Criminal Investigation
  • Xavier Gregory of Brooklyn, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Alexis Grotto of Saratoga Springs, Veterinary Technology
  • Matthew Guarasce of Lacona, Construction Technology: Management
  • Jordan Guyer of Syracuse, Applied Psychology
  • Stacie Hale of Hermon, Applied Psychology
  • Jeffrey Hance of Gouverneur, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Johanna Hanchar of Avon, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Emily Hankins of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Janie Hansel of Lockport, Health Care Management
  • Daesha Harris of Syracuse, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Harvey of Massena, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Leigha Haskins of Liverpool, Homeland Security
  • Forest Hathaway of Newton Falls, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Miranda Havington of Cortland, Health Care Management
  • Lauren Hawley of Fabius, Criminal Investigation
  • Thomas Heath of Potsdam, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Vanessa Hebert of Utica, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Daniel Hegarty of Lagrangeville, Health Care Management
  • Jamie Heroux of Ithaca, Health Care Management
  • Ginette Hess of Norfolk, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Adrienne Hollenbeck of Oswego, Legal Studies
  • Kristina Hollenbeck of Whitesboro, Health Care Management
  • Damian Holman of Hudson Falls, Criminal Investigation
  • John Holt of Gouverneur, Emergency Management
  • Morgan Hoolahan of East Northport, Criminal Investigation
  • Joshua Hotaling of Guilderland, Emergency Management
  • Jesse Howe of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Melissa Huddleston of Winthrop, Nursing
  • Charlotte Huether of Lansing, Legal Studies
  • Cassandra Hughes of Barneveld, Homeland Security
  • Nicholas Hughes of Watertown, Homeland Security
  • Bailey Hurlbut of Lisbon, Criminal Investigation
  • Macy Hutchins of Ogdensburg, Early Childhood
  • Billy Hyde II of Marcellus, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Andrea Jackson of Lowville, Legal Studies
  • Kerrance James of Rochester, Finance
  • Julie Jansen of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Faleshia Jenkins of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Sarah Jock of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Gabrielle Johnson of Theresa, Nursing
  • Jerome Joseph of Bronx, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nicole Karabats of Gouverneur, Legal Studies
  • Heather Kelley of Antwerp, Health Care Management
  • Ian Kenville of Henrietta, Management
  • Aubrey Kidder of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Laura Kiely of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Alexander King of North Lawrence, Individual Studies
  • Chad King of North Lawrence, Individual Studies
  • Kevin Kingsbury of Gouverneur, Management
  • Kaileigh Kingsley of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Jessica Kirk of Watertown, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Kirsch of Chittenango, Engineering Science
  • Melissa Klein of Middletown, Criminal Investigation
  • Theresa Knapp of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kody Kocsis of Brasher Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sydney Kraus-Malett of Rochester, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Justin Kuhlman of Robersonville, Health Care Management
  • Kasey Kulczycki of St-Jerome, Management
  • Kimberly Kurdziel of Monroe, Veterinary Technology
  • Steven LaClair of Massena, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Zaliha Ladan of Gouverneur, Health Care Management
  • David Ladwig of Taylorsville, Legal Studies
  • Emily LaGarry of Massena, Veterinary Technology
  • Peter Lamb of Canton, undeclared
  • Paige Lamb of Painted Post, Veterinary Technology
  • Alex Lambiaso of Queensbury, Criminal Investigation
  • Rachel Lamora of Cadyville, Veterinary Technology
  • Lindsey Landphere of Winthrop, Management
  • Scott Laneuville of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Jean-Philippe Langlois of Amos, Management
  • Ekaterina Langlois of Cambridge, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Austin Lanning of Madrid, Engineering Science
  • Tyler LaPage of Raymondville, Criminal Investigation
  • Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Shawn LaPointe of Warners, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Joshua Lashua of Edwards, undeclared
  • Samuel Lawrence of Halfmoon, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Hannah Lawrence of Upper Jay, Criminal Investigation
  • Sienna Laymon of Edmeston, Management
  • Erdous Lebron of San Juan, Industrial Technology Management
  • Eric Leroux of Parishville, Homeland Security
  • Samantha Levitz of Oceanside, Legal Studies
  • Tanya Logan of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Gina Lomen of Troy, Health Care Management
  • Sharon Luce of Las Vegas, Emergency Management
  • Jonathan Luse of Middle Grove, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Naomi Mac Millan of Lindenhurst, Legal Studies
  • Brianna Maguet of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Sean Mahony of Altona, Criminal Investigation
  • Mason Maitland of Adams Center, Management
  • Tiana Mangine of Mooers, Health Care Management
  • Annalisa Mariani of East Northport, Finance
  • Logan Marolf of Copenhagen, Sports Management
  • Ashley Martin of Cape Vincent, Management
  • Reanna Martin of Moriah, Legal Studies
  • Kerri Marx of Rocky Point, Management
  • Destiny Mason of Canton, Management
  • Wilson Matos-Ramos of Brooklyn, Business Administration
  • Lillianna Matthews of Dexter, Individual Studies
  • Megan Matzke of Fulton, Health Care Management
  • Chelsea Mayo of Potsdam, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jeffrey McArthur of Heuvelton, Information Technology
  • Tina McCallus of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Kimberly McCarthy of Ludlow, Criminal Investigation
  • Heather Mcclure of Niagara Falls, Health Care Management
  • Tosha Mccormick of Canastota, Finance
  • Ryan McDevitt of Watertown, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Kaitlyn McGlaun of Lockport, Criminal Investigation
  • Josiah McGrath of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • John Mcgrew of Lacona, Criminal Investigation
  • Reily McIntosh of North Pole, Business Administration
  • Mitchell Mclean of Marietta, Sports Management
  • Cole McMahon of Norfolk, Construction Technology: Management
  • Melissa McMaster of Pittsford, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Aine McMorrow of Highland Mills, Early Childhood
  • Melissa Mello of Randolph, Veterinary Technology
  • Kaylah Menchaca of Oregon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jasmine Michitsch of Peekskill, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Jenna Mierisch of Newburgh, Criminal Investigation
  • Cortney Miller of Colton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Stefanie Miller of Latham, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Nicholas Miller of Owego, Criminal Investigation
  • Megan Mills of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Brittany Miner of Morrisonville, Criminal Investigation
  • David Mitchell of Geneva, Emergency Management
  • Kala Mitchell of Massena, Health Care Management
  • James Mitchell of Warwick, Emergency Management
  • Brittany Monica of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Yvanne Korine Mopewou of Yaounde, Management
  • Matthew Morales of Bronx, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • James Morehouse of Queensbury, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Lindsey Morgan of Glens Falls, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Vincent Moriarty of Breezy Point, Finance
  • Andrew Moskal of Hamburg, Management
  • Blake Muhleisen of Rochester, Finance
  • Brianna Muller of Norfolk, Criminal Investigation
  • Kasey Murray of Hogansburg, Early Childhood
  • Kayla Myers of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ashley Nageotte of Cortland, Health Care Management
  • Nicole Neadom of Ogdensburg, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Cecelia Neally of Corning, Management
  • Noelle Niemiec of Staten Island, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Shaynah Novak of Fishers Landing, Veterinary Technology
  • Hughes Martial Ntwari of Yaounde, Management
  • Tucker O’Brien of Hermon, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sara O’Duffy of Lakeville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Christian O’Hora of Auburn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jessica Oliver of Watertown, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Brandon Osborne of Huguenot, Homeland Security
  • Mariely Otero of Brooklyn, Legal Studies
  • Sean Owney of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Jessica Pacific of Blasdell, Finance
  • Jessie Pagano of Stormville, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Grace Page of Buffalo, Sports Management
  • Francesco Palumbo of Canton, Sports Management
  • Marissa Paradis of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Valecia Parker of Albany, Legal Studies
  • Tianna Parkes of Far Rockaway, Applied Psychology
  • Kyley Pascarella of Byron, Management
  • Sara Pate of Natural Bridge, Health Care Management
  • Rachel Paugh of Oneida, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Justin Peebles of Adams, General Technology
  • Jessica Pele of Estevan, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Kylei Pena of Plattsburgh, Criminal Investigation
  • Franklyn Peralta of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Misael Perez of Watertown, Emergency Management
  • Tara Perkins of Cattaraugus, Finance
  • Erik Perry of Heuvelton, Management
  • Alexandra Pesold of Massena, Nursing
  • Adam Peters of DeKalb Junction, Finance
  • Charles Peterson of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Robert Peterson of Syracuse, Veterinary Technology
  • Allison Pharoah of Hermon, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sean Phelan of Norwich, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Jonathan Pinckney of Canton, Management
  • David Pontore of Latham, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Thomas Pratt of Greenwich, Homeland Security
  • Michael Preston of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Kara Primer of Chittenango, Criminal Investigation
  • Austin Proper of Canton, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Lindsey Prye of Pulaski, Applied Psychology
  • Haley Purdy of Hastings, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Harlie Quero of Peru, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Jocelyn Racette of Port Kent, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Carol Raines of Gouverneur, Early Childhood
  • Eric Ralyea of Mcgraw, Management
  • Amanda Raymer of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Gregory Reid of Dolgeville, Management
  • Lilie Reittinger of Saratoga Springs, Criminal Investigation
  • Virginia Reneau of Kirkville, Health Care Management
  • Emily Rexford of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Liam Rice of Potsdam, Finance
  • Susannah Ripley of Whitehall, Health Care Management
  • Edward Ritz of Fine, Health Care Management
  • Amaya Rivera of Bronx, Early Childhood
  • Kiyanne Rivers of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Cory Rolince of Syracuse, Criminal Investigation
  • Sarah Roselli Ortiz of Otego, Health Care Management
  • Dylan Rosen of Clarkston, Finance
  • Melissa Rossi of Merrick, Health Care Management
  • Stephanie Rosten of Ransomville, Management
  • Amanda Rumble of Stafford, Legal Studies
  • Inder Saini of East Elmhurst, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Sierra Sanders of Brooklyn, Finance
  • Hanna Sauve of Malone, Nursing
  • Jacob Scaggs of Canton, Information Technology
  • Samantha Schramp of Lee Center, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Schubert of Centereach, Criminal Investigation
  • Orly Schwartz of Poughkeepsie, Criminal Investigation
  • Shannon Searles of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Shawn Serwinowski of North Tonawanda, Health Care Management
  • Annie Sharlow of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Nishant Sharma of Clinton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Hunter Shaver of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Tara Shea of South Colton, Nursing
  • William Shearer of Massena, Legal Studies
  • Kelly Shelton of Gouverneur, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Kelsey Shoen of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Crystal Shorette of Massena, Finance
  • Troy Simmons of Parishville, Individual Studies
  • Brianna Slater of Sharon Springs, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Megan Sleeth of Liverpool, Criminal Investigation
  • Siani Smith of Mount Vernon, Homeland Security
  • Matthew Snodgrass of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • James Snyder of Richville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Lindsey Sorrento of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Isabela Spelta of Vitoria, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Dylan Spicer of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Madelyn Staffanson of Gansevoort, Veterinary Science Technology
  • John Stevenson of Ogdensburg, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Matthew Stocking of Rochester, Health Care Management
  • Samantha Stone of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Kyleigh Storrs of Whitney Point, Criminal Investigation
  • Elizabeth Stowe of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Tyler Studer of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Connor Sullivan of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Sullivan of Star Lake, Applied Psychology
  • Madison Sussey of Lewis, Health Care Management
  • Alyssa Suzuki of New Westminster, Criminal Justice
  • Jaime Swart of Lewiston, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Trevor Swinyer of Bloomingdale, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kaylin Switzer of Norwood, Nursing
  • Tia Tassava of Pocatello, Management
  • Kimberly Tefft of Maryland, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Beaulys Vischal Temde of Yaounde, Management
  • Shannia Thomas of Brooklyn, undeclared
  • Calli Thomas of Colton, Individual Studies
  • Ramsey Thomas of Colton, Nursing
  • Brian Thomas of Potsdam, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Heather Thoms of West Haverstraw, Management
  • Kaitlyn Tibbetts of Farmingville, Criminal Investigation
  • Bryan Tirado Robles of Manati, Health Care Management
  • Dominic Triano of Patterson, Information Technology
  • Allie Troischt of Clifton Park, Criminal Investigation
  • Kaitlyn Trusty of Blauvelt, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Michael Tuper of Brier Hill, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Turkington of Webster, Finance
  • Taylor Typhair of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Richard Vallejos of Jackson Heights, Information Technology
  • Taylor VanBrocklin of DeKalb Junction, Criminal Investigation
  • Karen VanBrocklin of Madrid, Applied Psychology
  • Jacob Vierno of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Joseph Vocino of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Jamie Vogt of Peru, Criminal Investigation
  • Michael Volpe of Centereach, Criminal Investigation
  • Forrest Vorolieff of Pawling, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Allison Wakefield of Mastic, Applied Psychology
  • Joshua Wakefield of Shirley, Information Technology
  • Margaret Walker of Potsdam, Engineering Science
  • Natalia Wallace of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Mary Wallace of Lakewood, Finance
  • Robert Wallace of Lakewood, Finance
  • Lenysia Walters of Syracuse, Health Care Management
  • Amy Washburn of Fort Drum, Health Care Management
  • Amanda Welcome of Averill Park, Nursing
  • Jessie Wentzel of Hermon, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Werner of Niverville, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kathleen Werner of Saranac Lake, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Janeen West of Ronkonkoma, Legal Studies
  • Kelsey White of Russell, Criminal Justice
  • Zachary Widrick of Glenfield, Automotive Technology
  • Kursten Wiegandt of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Tyler Willey of Delanson, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Amber Williams of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Emily Wilson of DeKalb Junction, Management
  • Carol Wilson of Fly Creek, Management
  • Emily Witkop of Massena, Nursing
  • Andrew Woodard of Heuvelton, undeclared
  • Bristol Woods of Callicoon Center, Veterinary Technology
  • Parker Wyckoff of Peru, Homeland Security
  • Caroline York of Turin, Agribusiness Management
  • Raechel Yost of Rensselaer, Veterinary Technology
  • Ryan Yutzler of Remsen, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Brittni Zack of Laurens, Applied Psychology
  • Erwin Zahler of Potsdam, Information Technology
  • Kaleigh Zappia of Massena, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rachel Zeitzmann of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology

Dean’s List

  • Elvin Alarcon-Cortes of Poughkeepsie, Nursing
  • Azzat Almasri of Liverpool, Finance
  • Richard Ameele of Farmington, Management
  • Connor Amo of Massena, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Kyle Andrews of Phoenix, Sports Management
  • Barbara Aristide of New Paltz, Management
  • Kendell Arndt of Clinton, Applied Psychology
  • Autumn Ashley of Gouverneur, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rebecca Ashley of Horseheads, Business Administration
  • Alyssa Attardo of Breezy Point, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Bryan Aubrey of North Bangor, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Auger of Richfield Springs, Veterinary Technology
  • Brianna Augustus of Mannsville, Criminal Investigation
  • Kristen Avellino of Oceanside, Veterinary Technology
  • Decker Ayers of Owego, Emergency Management
  • Makayla Bacon of Edwards, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Brittany Bailey of Potsdam, Management
  • Marcus Baird of Oakville, Management
  • Adeyandjou Bankole of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Tyriq Barnes of Staten Island, Criminal Justice
  • Nicholas Barney of Norfolk, Management
  • Amadou Barry of Bronx, Sports Management
  • Sarah Bartlett of Watertown, Veterinary Technology
  • Alexandria Bartley of Highland, Health Care Management
  • Hannah Barton of Rome, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Dylan Bates of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Robert Bayruns of Saranac Lake, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Benjamin Beasley of Elgin, Finance
  • Ryan Beattie of Schroon Lake, Homeland Security
  • Brooke Beaudoin of Norfolk, Early Childhood
  • Brianna Beaulieu of Colton, Criminal Investigation
  • Breanna Bedborough of Brampton, Business Administration
  • Eliahu Benhamo of Plainview, Information Technology
  • Yemayah Benoit of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Rebecca Bernier of Exeter, Veterinary Technology
  • Whitney Bernier of Newport, Nursing
  • Kalee Berriz of Lowville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kenneth Birke of Lockport, Emergency Management
  • Amanda Bixby of Georgetown, Applied Psychology
  • Noah Blair of Waddington, Sports Management
  • Nicole Blance of Port Crane, Veterinary Technology
  • Adwoa Boateng of Binghamton, Applied Psychology
  • Steven Bogart of Rochester, Finance
  • Vincent Bondinello-Reyes of Tuckerton, Finance
  • Ethan Bonewell of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Bryan Boyce of Hermon, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Dylan Boyce of Saint Regis Falls, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Chase Boyer of Clayton, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Miranda Bradley of Tupper Lake, Legal Studies
  • Amber Braman of Stony Creek, Veterinary Technology
  • Alyssa Brenno of Ogdensburg, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Erica Briggs of Gouverneur, Business Administration
  • Aaliyah Brooks of New York, Applied Psychology
  • Chelsea Broughton of Theresa, Legal Studies
  • Matthew Brown of Cambridge, Veterinary Technology
  • Marina Brown of Mount Vernon, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Patrice Brown of Mount Vernon, Health Care Management
  • Michael Bucholtz of Ballston Spa, Engineering Science
  • Timothy Buckley of Richville, Individual Studies
  • Miranda Bulriss of Lisbon, Applied Psychology
  • Elisha Byrd of Ballston Spa, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Celia Cabral of Mililani, Legal Studies
  • Jessica Cabreja of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Austin Cadrette of Lisbon, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Fantasjia Cadwell of Brentwood, Homeland Security
  • Kiara Caesar of Syracuse, Individual Studies
  • LaTeisha Caldwell of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Caitlin Cameron of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Joseph Campbell of Cobleskill, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Keaton Campbell of Manorville, Homeland Security
  • Leon Cantwell of Canton, undeclared
  • Tiffany Capella of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Emily Caplette of East Brookfield, Individual Studies
  • Jamie Carey of West Stockholm, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Ashley Carpenter of Lake Katrine, Legal Studies
  • Tiffany Carr of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Jacequelynn Caskinett of Madrid, Criminal Justice
  • Michael Cerasuolo of Montreal, Business Administration
  • Charissa Chavarria of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Helen Chen of Lynbrook, Health Care Management
  • Dharma Chevalier of North Bangor, Veterinary Technology
  • Tyler Chmielewski of Chittenango, Finance
  • Kelsey Cleveland of Hermon, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Jade Coffey of Pyrites, Criminal Investigation
  • Farrah Cole of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Collins of Watertown, Nursing
  • Richard Conklin of Granville, Veterinary Technology
  • Cassandra Conrad of Hopewell Junction, Veterinary Technology
  • Michael Cook of Potsdam, Homeland Security
  • Ebonny Cooper of Myrtle Beach, Management
  • Zachary Cortese of Rome, Criminal Investigation
  • Joelle Cosores of Brasher Falls, Nursing
  • Colin Cota of Canton, Finance
  • McCartney Countryman of Massena, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Devin Cox of Gouverneur, Management
  • Crystal Crosbie of DeKalb Junction, Individual Studies
  • Amber Crowley of Norfolk, Individual Studies
  • Jason Crump of North Lawrence, Criminal Justice
  • Kazre Cummings of Providence, Management
  • Jonathan Currier of Brasher Falls, Information Technology
  • Michele Daniels of New Rochelle, Health Care Management
  • Aaron Daniels of Potsdam, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Kaitlyn Daniels of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Charles Dann of Gouverneur, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Emily Dawley of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Martino Delgado of Manlius, Homeland Security
  • Ann Marie Dellaquila of Dix Hills, Legal Studies
  • Amber Delosh-Niles of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Karrigan Deon of Potsdam, Practical Nursing
  • Kortni Derouin of Philadelphia, Veterinary Technology
  • Ellen Deshaw of Nicholville, Individual Studies
  • Pedro DeSouza of Naugatuck, Individual Studies
  • Shaylyn Devito of Russell, Applied Psychology
  • Elizabeth Dexter of Queensbury, Management
  • Zara Diawara of Bronx, Management
  • Tristan Dibble of Chateaugay, Homeland Security
  • Jessica DiDuro of Geneva, Finance
  • Kimberly Distasio of Lacona, Nursing
  • Ashley Dixon of Canton, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Tessa Dobson of Canton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Cimone Doelger of Waddington, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Dolphin of London, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jordan Dormady of Castleton On Hudson, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kenneth Dortignacq of South Ozone Park, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kayli Downie of Ogdensburg, Early Childhood
  • Luke Ducharme of Brushton, Veterinary Technology
  • Elise Dufresne of Norfolk, Applied Psychology
  • Brandy Dumas of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Jonathan Dunham of Edmeston, Construction Technology: Management
  • Teresa Dunne of Watertown, Nursing
  • Rieanna Dupree of White Plains, Health Care Management
  • Sara Durham of Oswegatchie, Nursing
  • Danielle Eberhardt of Buffalo, Emergency Management
  • Erika Eddy of Copenhagen, Nursing
  • Krista Eggleston of Syracuse, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Raigen Ehly of Oxford, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashly Eidecker of Schenectady, Legal Studies
  • Chinaemerem Ekeigwe of New City, Health Care Management
  • Lorraine Emmons of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Erickson of Saint Paul, Management
  • Alicia Evans of Watertown, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Breana Evans of Winthrop, Legal Studies
  • Summer Ewing of Macedon, Veterinary Technology
  • Thairys Fabre of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Jacob Facey of Canton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Anthony Fazio of Highland, Automotive Technology
  • Heather Federow of Schuyler Lake, Veterinary Technology
  • Courtney Fenderson of Staten Island, Information Technology
  • Marilyn Fernandes of Massena, Nursing
  • Kayla Fernandez of Binghamton, Homeland Security
  • Stuart Fierheller of Lindsay, Business Administration
  • Megan Finnerty of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Brendan Fiore of Pleasant Valley, Criminal Investigation
  • William Fisher of Potsdam, Business Administration
  • Omar Fisiru of Bronx, Management
  • Kwame Flora of Bronx, undeclared
  • Kyra Flynn of Livonia, Veterinary Technology
  • Ethan Fowler of Harrisville, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Jediyah Francis of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Travis Frasier of Mayfield, Sports Management
  • Jacob Frego of Norfolk, Nursing
  • Jenna French of Fort Covington, Veterinary Technology
  • Elizabeth Froats of Madrid, Nursing
  • Daniel Gagnon of Rensselaer Falls, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Paula Garcia of Coram, Veterinary Technology
  • Emily Gardner of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Michael Gariepy of Salem, Sports Management
  • Andrew Garrett of Newark, Sports Management
  • Joshua Geller of Monroe, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • James Georgopoulos of Brooklyn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ashley Gillies of Timmins, Nursing
  • Bailey Gilmour of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies
  • Ashley Giuliano of Hauppauge, Health Care Management
  • Mary Glisson of Congers, Legal Studies
  • S’Nya Glover of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Corey Gold of Jericho, Construction Technology: Management
  • Emely Gomez of Garnerville, Individual Studies
  • Ryan Grady of Lake Placid, Sports Management
  • Deven Grant of Massena, Information Technology
  • Hunter Gray of Lisbon, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Desiree Graziano of Stuyvesant, Health Care Management
  • Kristopher Grow of Fulton, Homeland Security
  • Thomas Guilfoil of Cicero, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Emily Haase of Mineville, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Wendy Hadfield of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Autumn Hager of Pleasant Valley, Applied Psychology
  • Brett Hall of Rensselaer Falls, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Elizabeth Hall of Waddington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Heather Halloran of Ballston Lake, Management
  • Sierra Halstead of Lockport, Criminal Investigation
  • Sydney Hamilton of Arverne, Early Childhood
  • Matthew Hamilton of Schenevus, Automotive Technology
  • Austin Haney of Ogdensburg, Automotive Technology
  • Amanda Skye Hansen of Penfield, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kelsea Hanzel-Burke of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Mariah Harris of Edwards, Nursing
  • Loretta Harris of Fine, Business Administration-AS
  • Kiersten Harvey of Plattsburgh, Individual Studies
  • Jordan Hatch of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Kiersten Hawks of Truxton, Health Care Management
  • Grant Heath of Holsworthy, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Acadia Heider of Hudson Falls, Nursing
  • Stephanie Hernandez of Bronx, Business Administration-AS
  • Natalie Herrera-Rivera of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Leilonnie Herrington of Parish, Nursing
  • Joi Higgs of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Kahlil Hill of Brooklyn, Business Administration
  • Luke Hincenbergs of Toronto, Management
  • Yanna Hiotis of Watertown, Practical Nursing
  • Christian Hojenski of Riverhead, Homeland Security
  • Mary Holden of New Gisborne 3438, Criminal Investigation
  • Danielle Holsopple of Poughkeepsie, Veterinary Technology
  • Mohammed Hoque of Doha, Information Technology
  • Kianna Huey of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Griffin Hughes of Ticonderoga, Homeland Security
  • Ryan Hurlbert of Ogdensburg, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Jeffrey Hyde of Canton, Health Care Management
  • Aaliyah Ifill of Bronx, undeclared
  • Verner Ingram of Norwood, Nursing
  • Briannah Isaac of Brooklyn, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Paige Isbell of Liverpool, Sports Management
  • Marissa Ixtlahuac of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Erin Jacobs of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology
  • Nolan Jacobs of Hogansburg, Emergency Management
  • Benjamin Jacobs of Ogdensburg, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tori James of Brooklyn, Early Childhood
  • Daniera James of New York, Sports Management
  • Tyron Jamison of Bronx, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Angelina Jandrew of Allentown, Nursing
  • Amery Jarrett of New Rochelle, Industrial Technology Management
  • Jordan Jeanette of Hermon, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez of Bronx, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Isaiah Johnson of South Colton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Logan Jones of Adams, Management
  • Shamar Jordan of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Nsundidi Domingos Jorge of Luanda, Information Technology
  • Christine Kabula of New City, Health Care Management
  • Fatima Kamara of Bronx, Early Childhood
  • Veronica Kanhai of Inwood, Health Care Management
  • Jessilyn Karr of Cincinnatus, Health Care Management
  • Zachary Kavanagh of Hermon, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Kavanagh of Tupper Lake, Sports Management
  • Sabrina Kelleher of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Abryanna Kelley of Waddington, Individual Studies
  • Victoria Kenny of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Aubrey Kerr of Ellenburg Center, Nursing
  • Taylor Kiechle of Philadelphia, Health Care Management
  • Scott Kimble of Webster, Emergency Management
  • Grace King of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Cheyenne Kirby of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Jenna Kiskiel of Lee Center, Criminal Investigation
  • Jessica Knapp of Cape Vincent, Veterinary Technology
  • Zekiya Knight of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Sophia Koenig of Derby, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Hannah Labrozzi of Mechanicville, Applied Psychology
  • Caprice LaDue of Massena, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Sara LaDuke of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Tatum Lafrance of Hogansburg, Accounting
  • Lindsey LaMarche of Plattsburgh, Veterinary Technology
  • Francesca Lamina of Madrid, Applied Psychology
  • Elizabeth LaSalle of Canastota, Dental Hygiene
  • Alicia Latini of Buffalo, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Aaron Lavoie of Harrisville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Colin Law of Canastota, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Dazia Laws of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Andrew Layng of Ogdensburg, Computer Information Systems
  • Cuc Le of Watertown, Nursing
  • Tekyra Le’Gare of Bronx, Business Administration
  • Adam LeBeau of Liverpool, Finance
  • Ryan Lee of Cape Charles, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Hailie Lehman of Croghan, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Malka Leidner of Monsey, Homeland Security
  • Mark Lepone of West Chazy, Criminal Justice
  • Kyle Leroux of Parishville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Matthew Levy of Long Beach, Sports Management
  • Wes Lincoln of North Lawrence, Industrial Technology Management
  • Brad Lincoln of Winthrop, Industrial Technology Management
  • Camilo Lopez of Brooklyn, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kiona Loran of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Kyle Lorey of Corning, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Samuel Ludlam of Potsdam, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Emily Luse of Pleasant Valley, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Lynch of North Lawrence, Criminal Investigation
  • Amanda Lyndaker of Croghan, Nursing
  • Collin Lynk of Hudson, Criminal Investigation
  • Abdelmadjid Mahamad Abdallah of Utica, Criminal Investigation
  • Joseph Mangione of Katonah, Management
  • Edith Manzo of Central Islip, Health Care Management
  • Alexander Marshall of Moorabbin, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Galeal Martin of Bronx, Accounting
  • Ayanna Mason of Massena, Nursing
  • McKenzie Mattison of Parish, Homeland Security
  • Jahmela Mayhew of Bay Shore, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Emilee McAdoo of Rensselaer Falls, Finance
  • Nicole McCarthy of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Kiera McConnell of Gouverneur, Nursing
  • John McGrath of Livingston Manor, Homeland Security
  • Maddison McIntosh of Gouverneur, Information Technology
  • Tyasia McKeithan of Springfield Gardens, Homeland Security
  • Corinne McKnight of Lisbon, Information Technology
  • Nicholas Mcneill of South Glens Falls, Criminal Justice
  • Brandon McPherson of Massena, Computer Information Systems
  • Francisca Medina of Canton, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Danae Medina of New York, Criminal Investigation
  • Sean Medina of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Meghan Meek of Schenectady, Health Care Management
  • Cheyenne Merry of Lowville, Criminal Investigation
  • Andrea Messon of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Rodney Michaux of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Jennifer Mikulski of Lancaster, Dental Hygiene
  • Malicca Mility of Bronx, Finance
  • Jordan Miller of Ogdensburg, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Allison Miller of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Danielle Miller of Watertown, Nursing
  • Logan Miller of West Chazy, Criminal Investigation
  • Desteen Millington of Brooklyn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jamai Mitchell of Syracuse, undeclared
  • Paige Monacelli of Brasher Falls, Early Childhood
  • Joshua Monplaisir of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Chelsea Montroy of Ogdensburg, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • June Mosher of Fort Plain, Individual Studies
  • Coby Munson of Norfolk, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Murtie of Pine Island, Emergency Management
  • Amanda Nahar of Rochester, Veterinary Technology
  • Zachary Nelson of North Bangor, Information Technology
  • Lane Netto of Watertown, Information Technology
  • Shea Norton of Batavia, Criminal Investigation
  • Zhamal Nurdin kyzy of Canton, Health Care Management
  • Conner O’Brien of North Creek, Criminal Investigation
  • Michaela O’Riley of Gouverneur, Veterinary Technology
  • Tyler Odell of Hudson Falls, undeclared
  • Kimberly Olejarczyk of Ilion, Health Care Management
  • Christopher Oley of Manlius, Automotive Technology
  • Melinda Orologio of Canton, undeclared
  • Courtney Orologio of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Mavis Osei of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Jaedyn Ossont of Turin, Sports Management
  • Kayla Ostasz of Little Falls, Dental Hygiene
  • Candace Ouellette of Russell, Applied Psychology
  • Devin Page of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Rachel Paige of Queensbury, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kasey Palmer of Verona, Veterinary Technology
  • Maurizio Paniconi Pagan of Carolina, Homeland Security
  • Saige Papariello of Colchester, Veterinary Technology
  • Carley Paquin of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Jeida Parkinson of New York, Individual Studies
  • Jazmen Parnell of Rochester, Individual Studies
  • Patricia Patraw of Colton, Health Care Management
  • Mindy Patterson of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Cody Peets of Massena, Accounting
  • Anthony Pelusi of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Joseph Peppe of Moravia, Industrial Technology Management
  • Jaclyn Pernice of Massena, Nursing
  • Ryan Perry of Massena, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kayla Phillips of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Casey Pickering of Tupper Lake, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Kelly Piedrahita of Jackson Heights, Veterinary Technology
  • Quentin Powers of Milford, Homeland Security
  • Dezirae Preston of DeKalb Junction, Nursing
  • Desiree Pryce of Madrid, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Katherine Quane of Astoria, Criminal Investigation
  • Jason Quinones of New York, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Ralph of Red Bank, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Chandra Ramos of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Allison Ramsey of Fort Plain, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Samantha Ramsey of Lake George, Criminal Investigation
  • Derrick Reaves of Brooklyn, Management
  • Tyler Redziniak of Albany, Finance
  • Jamie Reed of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Julio Reyes Santana of Monroe, Health Care Management
  • Jazmine Reynolds of Alburgh, Individual Studies
  • Wasani Rhys of Arverne, undeclared
  • Paige Richardson of Oswego, Criminal Investigation
  • Lee Rider of Spencer, Criminal Investigation
  • Billie Rivenburgh of Frankfort, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Gaetano Rizzo of Staten Island, Legal Studies
  • Garrett Roberts of Winthrop, Finance
  • Justin Roche of Augusta, Criminal Investigation
  • Brandon Rodee of Canton, Management
  • Morgan Rodriguez of Little Neck, Criminal Investigation
  • Jorge Rodriguez Lomeli of Simi Valley, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Sade Rogers of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Christina Romanoski of New Windsor, Veterinary Technology
  • Jori Rourke of Hogansburg, Management
  • Madison Rowe of North Bangor, Individual Studies
  • Conner Roy of Saranac, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Megan Royce of Ogdensburg, Legal Studies
  • Alexander Royce of Ogdensburg, Finance
  • Trey Russell of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Louis Russell-Cook of Ithaca, undeclared
  • Allyssa Sabre of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Dagny Saja of Warwick, Health Care Management
  • Taylor Saltus of Keeseville, Applied Psychology
  • Keeley Sample-Filimon of Chazy, Individual Studies
  • Lewis Samuels of Bronx, Business Administration
  • Jalyn Sanchez of White Plains, Individual Studies
  • Aimee Sangiorgi of Brockport, Veterinary Technology
  • Brian Santana of Corona, Sports Management
  • Fernando Santana of Paramus, Management
  • Brittany Santana of Warwick, Health Care Management
  • Christina Saraiva of Norwood, Nursing
  • Jeremy Sauve of Tupper Lake, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Griffin Savard of Tupper Lake, Automotive Technology
  • Jillian Saville of Whitesboro, Health Care Management
  • Tristan Scelzi of Islip Terrace, Game Design and Development
  • Stephen Schermerhorn of Cicero, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Chelsea Scheuerman of Clark Mills, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Schmidt of Ballston Spa, Construction Technology: Management
  • Kevin Segit of Fly Creek, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Blake Sharlow of Canton, Criminal Investigation
  • Carin Sherwood of Hammond, Individual Studies
  • Kristen Siegel of Ferndale, Veterinary Technology
  • Alanna Silsby of Fine, Health Care Management
  • Christopher Simms of Rochester, Management
  • Bethany Simpson of Cortland, Management
  • Kodie Simpson of Keeseville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Amy Skrip of Rochester, Management
  • Cathryn Smeltzer of Lakewood, Health Care Management
  • Rebecca Smith of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Zachery Smith of Frankfort, Funeral Services Administration
  • Phillip Smith of Gouverneur, Computer Information Systems
  • Miranda Smith of Keeseville, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Samantha Smith of Mooers Forks, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Whitney Smith of Port Byron, Veterinary Technology
  • Aaron Smith of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Kyle Smith of Theresa, Homeland Security
  • Sierra Snow of Au Sable Forks, Applied Psychology
  • Joshua Sova of Oswego, Industrial Technology Management
  • Danielle Spencer of Brooklyn, Applied Psychology
  • Trent Spina of New Hartford, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Shania Sprott of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Kristen Starke of Eastport, Management
  • Keanu Sterling of Laurelton, Finance
  • Jessica Stettner of Rochester, Criminal Investigation
  • Nathan Stickney of Norwood, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Bailey Stickney of Norwood, Nursing
  • Morgan Stinson of Richville, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Olivia Stitzer of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Wayne Stokes of Canton, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Aaron Stone of Mansfield, Legal Studies
  • Alexandra Stout of Stockton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Christopher Strack of Dickinson Center, undeclared
  • Paige Sunderland of Colton, Nursing
  • Virginia Surdez of Russell, Individual Studies
  • Brooke Susac of Bowmanville, Nursing
  • Madison Sweeney of Saranac Lake, Applied Psychology
  • Chase Sweeney of Winthrop, undeclared
  • Cole Sweeney of Winthrop, undeclared
  • Paige Sweet of Norfolk, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Lok Ian Tai of Flushing, Criminal Investigation
  • Ami Tall of New York, undeclared
  • Riley Taylor of Port Kent, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kayla Taylor of Spring, Homeland Security
  • William Tennant of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Karolina Terebey of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Isabelle Teston of Lake Grove, Individual Studies
  • Alecia Tharrett of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Mame Thiam of New York, Individual Studies
  • Muhanuka Thierry of Rochester, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Autumn Thompson of DeKalb Junction, Individual Studies
  • Veronika Tikhomirova of Brooklyn, Management
  • Donnellda Todd of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Lindsey Toms of Colton, Practical Nursing
  • William Trapp of Port Washington, Sports Management
  • Joshua Trathen of DePeyster, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Mackenzie Tresidder of Hermon, Early Childhood
  • Margret Troiano of Ogdensburg, Criminal Investigation
  • Connor Trudeau of North Bangor, Individual Studies
  • David Tyo of DePeyster, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Timothy Van Tassel of Fort Covington, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Karter VanArnam of Morristown, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Briann Vargas of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Iglika Vatchinska of Williston Park, Legal Studies
  • Maria Vecchio of Canton, Management
  • David Viruso of Victor, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Vollmer of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Sharon Wager of Syracuse, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Wagner of Queensbury, Applied Psychology
  • Nicholas Walberger of Fulton, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Walker of Ogdensburg, Engineering Science
  • Samuel Walker of Saint Regis Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Brittany Walters of Harrisville, Business Administration-AS
  • Nichole Ward of Gouverneur, Criminal Investigation
  • Austin Washkurak of Oakville, Business Administration
  • Kayla Weakley of Taberg, Veterinary Technology
  • Christine Weber-O’Shea of Poughkeepsie, Health Care Management
  • Julie Weite of Oneonta, Emergency Management
  • Isabella Wenslow of Wellsville, Funeral Services Administration
  • Chris Wentzel of DeKalb Junction, Information Technology
  • Fayeanne West of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kambree White of Russell, Accounting
  • Michael White of Staten Island, Sports Management
  • Daniel Whitton of Gouverneur, Engineering Science
  • Alysia Whitton of Gouverneur, Business Administration
  • Alana Wilbon of Buffalo, undeclared
  • Kain Wilder of Gloversville, Sports Management
  • Andrew Wilkes of Centereach, Emergency Management
  • Cassandra Willard of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Shalica Williams of Bronx, Sports Management
  • Tasheye Williams of Brooklyn, Nursing
  • Adrian Williams of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Lauren Williams of Mohawk, Criminal Investigation
  • Amber Williams of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Justine Williamson of Mexico, Veterinary Technology
  • Naelle Wilson of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Cole Wilson of Cazenovia, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Christopher Wolfe-McGuire of Brushton, Game Design and Development
  • Jahara Wright Walker of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Ashley Yarter of Fort Edward, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Joshua Yelvington of Carthage, Finance
  • Chora Young of Norwood, Business Administration
  • Monika Znojkiewicz of Canton, Nursing

Part Time Honors

  • Kwaku Acheampong of Watertown, Nursing
  • Anne Akin of Gainesville, Finance
  • Carly Aliff of Lockport, Health Care Management
  • Julie Anderson of Camden, Dental Hygiene
  • Lisa Andrews of Oxford, Health Care Management
  • Holly Aschenbrenner of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Jennifer Barnes of Sidney, Health Care Management
  • Torrie Barriere of Calcium, Health Care Management
  • Lorraine Beard of LaFargeville, Nursing
  • Sheila Beaulac of Durhamville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cassandra Beckley of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Vinnea Benson of Bronx, Legal Studies
  • Charles Berardi of Liverpool, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Tara Bernhardt of Nesconset, Business Administration
  • John Bernius of Massapequa, Funeral Services Administration
  • Rebecca Bevacqua of Fulton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Christine Bizzaro of Scarsdale, Health Care Management
  • Lauren Brace of Moriah, undeclared
  • Kimberly Bradley of Tupper Lake, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Emily Breckenridge of Schenectady, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Karisa Bryant of Winthrop, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lindsay Bryer of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Deanna Burgio of Livingston Manor, Health Care Management
  • Mark Calhoun of Denver, Veterinary Service Admin
  • David Caputo of Watertown, Emergency Management
  • Jolene Carotenuto of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Tyler Carrow of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Cam’ron Carter of Gouverneur, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kacey Casas of Gansevoort, Legal Studies
  • Paige Chase of Canton, Nursing
  • Jillian Cipullo of Clayton, Dental Hygiene
  • Alecia Clark of Kirkwood, Finance
  • Gabrielle Clark of Watertown, Dental Hygiene
  • Kelly Cleaveland of Oneonta, Health Care Management
  • Victoria Collins of Winthrop, Dental Hygiene
  • Mario Colucci of Lewiston, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kelly Conlon of Greenville, Legal Studies
  • Lindsay Cook of Moravia, Health Care Management
  • Sean Corbett of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Carlina Countryman of Fort Plain, Emergency Management
  • Ricardo Crespo of Staten Island, Health Care Management
  • Jodi Croker of Lindenhurst, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Kara Croyle of Hamilton, Legal Studies
  • Eric Davids of Seneca Falls, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Tiffany Davis of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Nicole Dececchis of Watertown, Nursing
  • Serena Deruchia of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Kayla Devine of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • John Dignam of Carmel, Emergency Management
  • Kristina Dinardo of Ottawa, Applied Psychology
  • Courtney Doxtader of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Eulena Doyle of Franklin Square, Health Care Management
  • Mc Kayla Duffy of Bloomingdale, Nursing
  • Nancy Dulmage of Morristown, Health Care Management
  • Kathryn Durki of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Samantha Edinger of Tully, Health Care Management
  • Michelle Elliott of Freeport, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Beth Farley of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Misty Farnsworth of Johnson City, Health Care Management
  • Tammy Farr of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Vanessa Favorito of Freeport, Legal Studies
  • Amie Ferguson of Clayton, Dental Hygiene
  • Ronald Flannery of North Lawrence, undeclared
  • Miranda Flowers of Poughkeepsie, Health Care Management
  • Hunter Fowler of Harrisville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kiri Fox of Vernon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sabrina French of Waddington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cody Fuller of Gouverneur, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Samantha Furman of Henderson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jose Garcia of Watertown, Nursing
  • Jolie Gendel of North Tonawanda, Health Care Management
  • Tina Gerstenschlager of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • John Gianlombardo of Mastic, Management
  • Colleen Gibbons of West Babylon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Brittany Goodchild of Ellenburg Depot, Business Administration-AS
  • Jennifer Gordon of Fayetteville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Karey Gosevski of Shirley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lindsay Gotham of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Georgette Grandison of Bronx, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Alyssa Gratien of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kerri Greene of Lowville, Nursing
  • Maurice Gregory of Elmont, Legal Studies
  • Adele Gutierrez of Bellerose, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Micaela Hargrave of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Thomas Harter of Rochester, Legal Studies
  • Rebecca Harvey of Massena, Veterinary Technology
  • Roberta Heer of Colton, Applied Psychology
  • Jeremy Hicks of Plattsburgh, Health Care Management
  • Pamela Hollington of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kristine Hooper of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Kelly Hutchins of Gloversville, Management
  • Darien Jackson of Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jacqueline Jeffalone-Andrews of Whitesboro, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Theresa Jocko of Rooseveltown, Health Care Management
  • Wayne Johnson of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Avery Jones of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Majeela Keegan of Florida, Health Care Management
  • Johanna Kennedy of Orchard Park, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amanda Kenyon of Clay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Daniel Kim of Woodside, Finance
  • Rachel Klock of LaFargeville, Nursing
  • Joseph Laffin of Massena, Dental Hygiene
  • Nicole Lamanna Baker of Shirley, Legal Studies
  • Jacqueline Larocque of Malone, Veterinary Technology
  • Alicia LaRose of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Millecent Leboeuf of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Eileen Lee of Stony Brook, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Lewis of Mount Vernon, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Laurie Mackley of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Laura Maguire of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Caitlin Marks of Theresa, Nursing
  • Grace Mashaw of Ogdensburg, Criminal Justice
  • Kyle Matsumoto of Walnut, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rhea McDonald of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Stephanie Mcintyre of Watertown, Nursing
  • Russell McManus of Garden City, Finance
  • Lee Meggison of Sleepy Hollow, Health Care Management
  • Emily Miller of Brushton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jan Miller of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Brigid Molloy of Bay Shore, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Kathryn Moth of Baldwinsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Gianna Murphy of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Amber Murphy of Norfolk, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amanda Murray of Hammond, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Negron of Freeport, Health Care Management
  • John Nesbitt of Colton, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Heather Noonan of Binghamton, Legal Studies
  • Jennifer Ofosu of Bronx, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Luke Ognibene of Far Rockaway, Management
  • Kaitlyn Parcell of Canton, Individual Studies
  • Apryl Paul of Evans Mills, Nursing
  • Megan Pazdur of Rome, Health Care Management
  • Allison Peer of Theresa, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashley Peggs of Lisbon, Health Care Management
  • Caroline Perrea of Mooers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Abby Philbrick of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Nicole Pierce of Bliss, Dental Hygiene
  • Michelle Pilaroscia of Hilton, Dental Hygiene
  • Daniel Pinto of Canton, Individual Studies
  • Makayla Pirger of Ithaca, Legal Studies
  • April Pirie of Hastings, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cassondra Plass of Poughkeepsie, Management
  • Logan Pond of Rainbow Lake, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nicole Pond of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Wayne Premo of Oneida, Legal Studies
  • Kevin Quinn of Montgomery, Emergency Management
  • Jasmin Randolph of Bronx, undeclared
  • Mike Reggio of Webster, Management
  • Brandon Rexford of Brewerton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Chelsea Reynolds of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lindsey Reynolds of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cheryl Richardson of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Marguerite Ristoff of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ferdinand Rivera of Yonkers, Finance
  • Leanne Rogers of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Jason Ryder of Baldwinsville, Funeral Services Administration
  • Chavon Sanders of Amityville, Health Care Management
  • Corry Sauter of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Michael Scaramuzzino of Utica, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • David Scovil of Norwood, Computer Information Systems
  • Corinne Searle of Berkshire, Emergency Management
  • Joy Sedam of Theresa, Emergency Management
  • Patricia Seeger of Hampton, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Taryn Sheldon of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Erik Sheridan of Yorkville, Management
  • Joshua Sherman of Fayetteville, Applied Psychology
  • Ryan Shoen of Lisbon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Alexsandra Silmi of Batavia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Alisha Small of Brooklyn, Funeral Services Administration
  • Imani Smith of Bronx, Funeral Services Administration
  • Katelyn Smith of Russell, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Michael Smithers of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Ann Snell of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Julianne Sovie of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Carmelina Spagnolo of Ottawa, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Alexis Sparks of Tupper Lake, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ashleen Speen of Vestal, Management
  • Hannah Spooner of Mechanicville, Early Childhood
  • Dana Stapleton of Sherburne, Dental Hygiene
  • Zoe Strong of Syosset, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Rebecca Sykes of Canton, Nursing
  • Kristen Synakowski of Utica, Finance
  • Bridget TeRiele of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Emiley Thacker of Canton, Management
  • Melissa Thomas of Watertown, Nursing
  • Vanessa Trotter of Rochester, Management
  • Nicole Tyler of Colton, undeclared
  • Jacklyn Ulban of Epping, Emergency Management
  • Patrick Urckfitz of Penfield, Management
  • Amanda Vega of Astoria, Health Care Management
  • Abigail Villa of Walden, Management
  • Damir Vrljicak of Middle Island, Management
  • Adeline Wagner of Queensbury, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Taylor Walker of South Glens Falls, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Marra Walter of Schenectady, Homeland Security
  • Ashley Ward of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Daniel Wargo of Twentynine Palms, Homeland Security
  • Kristina Watson of Watertown, Dental Hygiene
  • Jenny Webster of Macedon, Health Care Management
  • Kali Weinstein of Carmel, Health Care Management
  • Adriana Whitmarsh of Edwards, Individual Studies
  • Julia Wilkinson of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Holly Williams of Lisbon, Early Childhood
  • Kateland Woodside of Tonawanda, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Melissa Wormuth of Lindenhurst, Emergency Management
  • Samantha Zellweger of Canton, Nursing
  • Krystal Ziegler of Mexico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

SUNY Canton Faculty Receive Chancellor’s Awards

Tuesday, May 22nd, 2018

The State University of New York recently announced three SUNY Canton faculty members had received chancellor’s awards.

“One of my themes for SUNY is individualized education, meaning the work we do to help our students navigate the programs and opportunities within our 64 campuses,” said SUNY Chancellor Kristina M. Johnson. “Our faculty and staff educate, inspire, and support our students to pursue their passions; they are the driving force on campus. Those we honor today are leading this effort through their commitment to their craft and their dedication to our students.”

All three award recipients are noted for providing exceptional instruction and mentoring to students.

Rashid Aidun and President Szafran

Pictured is Associate Professor Rashid Aidun of Potsdam receiving the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran.

Rashid Aidun, Ph.D., an associate professor who teaches in the Electrical Engineering Technology and Engineering Science programs, received the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service. He was recognized for his 13 years of academic service and his 16 years of professional industrial experience. He holds a patent on a non-destructive coating thickness measuring device.

Aidun has made positive contributions to the Canino School of engineering technology, including developing new programs and courses, recruiting new students, helping current students secure scholarships, in addition to helping graduates continue on for their advanced degrees.

“What I most admire about Dr. Aidun is his remarkable ability to stimulate students and add personality to his course material,” said Associate Professor Feng Hong, who teaches physics at the college. “His dynamic teaching style engages students. They can feel the energy and optimism radiate from him.”

Aidun lives in Potsdam with his wife, Peggy Sue, and their daughter Savarah.

Charles Fenner and President Szafran

Professor Charles R. Fenner of Canton receives the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran.

Charles R. Fenner, Ph.D., the curriculum coordinator for the college’s management program, received the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching. His creative approach to incorporating innovative teaching strategies encourages problem solving and critical thinking skills, giving graduates the tools they need to handle difficult situations head-on when they start their careers.

He was one of the first faculty members to embrace online learning. He has continued that forward-thinking philosophy and consistently utilizes new technology to enhance his classes.

Prior to his academic career, he served for 20 years in the Army, and takes the time to mentor both active duty and veteran learners. His students describe him as an engaged, motivational educator who deeply cares about their success. Under his guidance, four students helped north country businesses become more profitable. Many of his courses emphasize entrepreneurial strategies.

“Charles’ ability to engage students and to assist each with understanding the objectives is commendable,” said Maureen P. Maioco, Ed.D., one of the faculty members who nominated Fenner. “He uses humor to supplement his effective teaching strategies and incorporates a student-centered approach in his teaching practice. He prepares students to think on their feet, as they will need to do in a business or client meeting.”

Fenner lives in Canton with his wife, Dorothy. They have two grown daughters.

Jamie Gibson and President Szafran

Jamie L. Gibson of Edwards, a clinical instructor in SUNY Canton’s two-year Nursing program, won the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching. Gibson is pictured with President Zvi Szafran.

Jamie L. Gibson, who is a clinical instructor in the two-year Nursing program, received the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching. She is known for emphasizing critical thinking and reasoning skills that help students connect lecture concepts to real-life clinical scenarios.

Her students overwhelmingly described her as a dedicated professional who is kind, approachable, and supportive. In addition, her colleagues credit her with being a major contributing factor for student success during nursing certification exams.

Through her more than 10 years working as a nurse, she is able to impart the knowledge she has gained by working in a fast-paced emergency room setting, where quick thinking and sound decision-making skills save lives.

“She is committed to the college and its Nursing students,” said Debra Backus, Ph.D., a recently-retired Nursing curriculum coordinator. “She approaches each students’ education at whatever level they are at and guides them to higher levels of understanding. She provides outstanding support for their continuing intellectual growth.”

Gibson Lives in Edwards with her husband, Jonathan, their daughter, Marlow, and son, Aiden.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton’s 110th Commencement Honors Class of 2018

Saturday, May 12th, 2018

SUNY Canton celebrated the accomplishments of nearly 900 graduates during the college’s 110th Commencement ceremony held Saturday, May 12, at the Roos House Convocation Athletic and Recreation Center.

President Zvi Szafran and SUNY Canton College Council Chair Ronald M. O’Neill, class of 1963, welcomed family and friends and congratulated the class of 2018 on their accomplishments.

President Szafran congratulates a student on stage.

President Zvi Szafran congratulates graduates as they cross the stage.

Both also took the opportunity to acknowledge a special milestone in college history. It was five decades ago that SUNY Canton moved from a small cluster of buildings adjacent to the St. Lawrence University campus to its current location, marking a new era.

“All graduations are special, but you have the added distinction of being the class who graduates during our ‘50 Years on the Hill’ commemoration,” O’Neill said.

Szafran read a congratulatory message from alumna Rosella M. Todd Valentine, who was among the first cohort to graduate from the new campus in 1968.

Francesco Palumbo – SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran embraces Francesco Palumbo, a Sports Management graduate from Canton, as he crosses the stage during commencement.

Francesco Palumbo – SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran embraces Francesco Palumbo, a Sports Management graduate from Canton, as he crosses the stage during commencement.

“The year 1968 was a tumultuous and pivotal year, and so is 2018,” she wrote. “You have much to look forward to, but also much to do. Go out, do good things, and always remember the wonderful start this college has given you.”

Szafran noted this year’s class comprises graduates who range in age from 18 to 62 years old and represent 17 different states and 7 foreign countries, including Angola, Australia, The Bahamas, Cameroon, Finland, Sweden and Canada.

He then introduced Student Government Association President and David R. Maynard Student Activities Award winner Rachel “Nikki” Zeitzmann, who delivered the senior class address. She encouraged her fellow graduates to build upon the lessons they learned while completing their degrees.

President Szafran hugs SGA President "Nikki" Zeitzman

President Szafran embraces Student Government Association President and David R. Maynard Student Activities Award winner Rachel “Nikki” Zeitzmann ’18.

“My hope is that we continue to expand what we have built as groundwork here into our future careers,” she said. “We may be separated, but we will never be divided from our SUNY Canton foundation.”

Several outstanding students received special recognition, including:

  • Criminal Justice major Michael J. Volpe of Centereach, who earned the Outstanding Associate Graduate Award.
  • Applied Psychology major Jamie L. Reed of Canton, who earned the Outstanding Baccalaureate Graduate Award.
Outstanding Graduate Jamie Reed receives her award from President Szafran and VP Courtney Bish

Jamie Reed – Jamie L. Reed of Canton earned the Outstanding Graduate award at the bachelor’s degree level. Pictured (l to r) are SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Reed, and Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students Courtney B. Bish.

The keynote address was delivered by Pulitzer Prize winner John G. Maines III, who attended SUNY Canton from 1976 to 1977.

Maines earned the most prestigious award in American journalism while he was working for the South Florida Sun Sentinel in 2013. He and colleague Sally Kestin authored an in-depth investigative report about speeding by Florida’s off-duty police officers that earned the paper its first Pulitzer and led to sweeping reform and disciplinary action across the state.

He recounted the story of how he began his studies at SUNY Canton with the intention of becoming an engineer, but changed course once he began writing for the student newspaper.

“I had fun; I wrote stories and editorials,” he told the audience. “Newspaper work was what I really wanted to do—it was exciting and always challenging and changing. It wasn’t until years later that I first heard the phrase ‘follow your bliss,’ but that is exactly what I had done.”

John Maines receives his doctoral hood from President Szafran

ohn Maines – John G. Maines III receives a hood denoting his honorary doctorate from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran at the college’s 110th Commencement Ceremony. Maines is Pulitzer-prize winning journalist who got his start with the SUNY Canton student newspaper.

After nearly twenty years of working as a reporter, Maines said he switched to a new area of investigative work in the late 1990s called computer-assisted reporting, or CAR. Ironically, he was able to draw upon the skills he learned while attending SUNY Canton as he learned about this highly technical field.

“I found the discipline, logic, science, critical thinking and other things I learned at Canton to be a tremendous help in that change,” he said. “It was database work, in fact, that helped investigative reporter Sally Kestin and I win the Pulitzer.”

Szafran presented Maines with an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters for his contributions to the field of journalism.

As the degrees were conferred, the President of the Alumni Board of Directors Kelly Obermayer, class of 1979, welcomed each graduate into the alumni family by presenting them with a special medallion.

Kelly Obermeyer awards a graduate with a medallion.

SUNY Canton Alumni Association President Kelly Obermayer presents David Russell, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from New York, N.Y., with his graduation medallion.

The top five bachelor’s degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Criminal Investigation, Health Care Management, Nursing, Management and Veterinary Technology.

The top five associate degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Nursing, Liberal Arts, Individual Studies, Criminal Justice and Business Administration.

Additionally, more than 90 graduates from the college’s one and two-year Nursing programs were recognized at special pinning ceremonies held earlier in the week. 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Announces 2018 Outstanding Graduates

Monday, April 30th, 2018

SUNY Canton’s 2018 Outstanding Graduate recipients overcame great challenges on the path to their college degrees.

The awards are given annually at commencement to deserving senior-level students who demonstrate citizenship, scholarship, leadership, and contributions to the campus community.

Jamie ReedJamie L. Reed of Canton, who will be graduating with a degree in Applied Psychology, was selected as the Outstanding Graduate at the bachelor’s degree level. Reed is a mother of six who maintained a full-time job at the Canton Department of Social Services while completing her four-year degree. She completed her course work over her lunch breaks, between her children’s sporting events and after her family had gone to bed.

“One of the things that makes Jamie so special is the way she juggles a very full life while earning some of the best grades in the history of the Applied Psychology program,” said Assistant Professor Barat Wolfe.  “She cares so deeply about everything she undertakes, whether it is writing a paper or an exam, running events for local sports teams, fundraising, working, or parenting.”

The civic-minded Reed is a foster parent, who is known for going out of her way to help children find a home and holding fundraisers for families in need. She serves on the Canton Pee Wee Association Board of Directors and the Canton Booster Club and runs the Canton Pee Wee girl’s lacrosse program. She has also inspired other non-traditional students to continue their education at SUNY Canton. She said she could not have done it without the continued support of her husband and children.

“I’m exceptionally grateful for the support of my family and the faculty at the college,” she said. “Determination to succeed was my motivation. I hope I have instilled those same goals in my children.”

Reed plans to continue her education and get a master’s degree in social work.

Michael VolpeMichael J. Volpe of Centereach, L.I., who will be graduating from the Criminal Justice program, was selected as the recipient of the Outstanding Graduate Award at the associate degree level. Volpe is a member of Phi Theta Kappa International honor society, the treasurer for Alpha Phi Sigma, the honor society for Criminal Justice students, in addition to the Order of the Sword and Shield honor society. He is a tutor who mentors students taking Biology and has maintained President’s List Honors throughout his time at the college. He volunteers to represent his program and his organizations at admissions events.

“Michael is very serious about his academics,” said Professor Brian K. Harte, who taught Volpe in the Criminal Justice program. “He is very goal oriented and strives for academic excellence in each of his classes.”

Volpe is a member of the college’s Cultural Competency Committee. As a youth with a hearing impairment, he experienced difficulties during his undergraduate education.

“I was met with open arms at this campus,” he said. “I hope to continue the supporting and welcoming environment and help new students feel the same way I do.”

He plans to continue in SUNY Canton’s four-year Criminal Investigation program with a minor in Forensic Science.

Both Reed and Volpe will be recognized at an upcoming student awards ceremony and will be among the students honored at the college’s 110thCommencement Ceremony, which will be held at 10:30 a.m. May 12, in the Roos House Convocation Athletic and Recreation Center.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.