Archive for the ‘Academics’ Category

SUNY Canton Student Selected to Join Puerto Rico Recovery Effort

Monday, June 18th, 2018

Lucas C. Coyne, a SUNY Canton senior in the Homeland Security program, will join 500 fellow SUNY and CUNY student volunteers traveling to Puerto Rico this summer to assist in recovery efforts of communities damaged by hurricanes Irma and Maria.

The service learning opportunity is in partnership with Gov. Andrew M. Cuomo’s New York Stands with Puerto Rico Initiative.

Lucas Coyne stands in front of a lake surrounded by mountains.

Coyne, who is from Rensselaer, will deploy to the island July 1 for two weeks to support the All Hands and Hearts organization, a U.S.-based non-profit that specializes in natural disaster recovery.

“This is a great way for me to help those affected by the hurricanes while learning first-hand about crisis response management,” Coyne said.

All student expenses, such as travel, food and lodging will be paid for, and volunteers will also have the opportunity to earn college credit.

Coyne was selected from thousands of applicants, and preference was given to those who had a background in construction or landscaping.

“I worked several summers as a landscaper, and I also have experience in the construction field,” he said.

Eligibility criteria also required that students be in good academic standing. Coyne is a member of the national honor societies Alpha Phi Sigma (Criminal Justice) and the Order of the Sword and Shield (Homeland Security).

“Lucas is an excellent student who is engaged in class, has a very strong work ethic and is helpful to his peers,” said Justin C. Spaulding, SUNY Canton instructor and curriculum coordinator for the Homeland Security program. “I know he will make SUNY Canton proud in Puerto Rico.”

This is the second time the college has teamed up with the New York Stands with Puerto Rico initiative to assist with humanitarian efforts. In fall 2017, students led a campus donation drive to collect emergency supplies for the island.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Spring 2018 Student Honor Roll

Wednesday, June 13th, 2018

Congratulations Honor Students!

SUNY Canton recognizes the students who earned academic honors during the Spring 2018 semester.

To receive President’s List honors, full-time students must earn a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale. For Dean’s List, full-time students must earn at least a 3.25 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Part Time Honors recognize students who earned at least a 3.25 GPA in 6 to 11 credits of course work.

Students who earned academic honors were emailed a Merit Achievement and a news release was sent to their hometown newspapers. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all published lists. For corrections or questions, please email pr@canton.edu, or call 315-386-7300.

 

President’s List

  • Shannon Abar of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Gerald Abillar of Orangeburg, Homeland Security
  • Isabel Abrams of Piseco, Criminal Investigation
  • Tess Adams of Calgary, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Fitim Ahmetaj of Bronx, Homeland Security
  • Tucker Ainslie of Ithaca, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Evran Akman of Hopewell Junction, Management
  • Karen Albano of Ravena, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Courtney Allen of Antwerp, Criminal Investigation
  • Sarah Alley of Egg Harbor Township, Emergency Management
  • Branden Alleyne of Middletown, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Frank Amar of Woodside, Finance
  • Benjamin Amatucci of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Ambrose of Canandaigua, Homeland Security
  • Emily Anderson of Jeffersonville, Criminal Investigation
  • Johnathan Andre of Saranac, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Thomas Andrews of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Brendan Arthur of Watertown, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sarah Atanasio of Pleasant Valley, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Katlyn Atkinson of Tuxedo Park, Individual Studies
  • Dion Aumell of Norfolk, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Dylan Aumell of Norfolk, Sports Management
  • Denielle Avery of Niagara Falls, Health Care Management
  • Demba Ba of Cambria Heights, Management
  • Salina Bacon of Heuvelton, Early Childhood
  • Dominique Baez of Great Neck, Individual Studies
  • Arryn Baker of Potsdam, Legal Studies
  • Shelbie Baldwin of Potsdam, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Aylaia Banks of New York, Veterinary Technology
  • Linda Barron of Saint Regis Falls, Veterinary Technology
  • Thomas Barton of Tupper Lake, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Brielle Beadle of Norwich, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Victoria Bean of Essex Junction, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Joshua Belile of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Samuel Benzing of Greig, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Iliriana Berisha of Wilkes Barre, Sports Management
  • Jacob Bero of Hogansburg, Engineering Science
  • Erica Bertolone of Rochester, Finance
  • Katelyn Bertrand of Canton, Nursing
  • Jennifer Bieksza of Holland Patent, Criminal Investigation
  • Jordan Bigness of Fort Covington, Individual Studies
  • Dallas Blair of Sandy Creek, Veterinary Technology
  • Brett Blanchard of Hudson Falls, Health Care Management
  • Catherine Blasi of Syracuse, Management
  • Amber Bleul of Great Valley, Management
  • Seth Bly of Saint Johnsville, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Savannah Bohnen of Evans Mills, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Kari Bonaparte of Bombay, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Daniel Bonilla of Culver City, Emergency Management
  • Shane Booth of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Alexis Borst of Schoharie, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Bortnick of Canton, Business Administration
  • Wesley Bortnick of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Paige Bortnick of Potsdam, Veterinary Technology
  • Brianya Bowden of Watertown, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • William Bowen of Canton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Bowman of Gouverneur, Criminal Investigation
  • Heath Boyea of Malone, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Braun of Canandaigua, Legal Studies
  • Sharon Braun of Rochester, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Shaylee Brenno of Heuvelton, Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Brouty of Watertown, Veterinary Technology
  • Daniel Brown of Fort Plain, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Lydia Brown of Keeseville, Health Care Management
  • Robert Brown of Lake George, Finance
  • Lara Brown of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Patricia Brown of Vermontville, Criminal Investigation
  • Shaun Brownell of Eagle Bridge, Criminal Investigation
  • Nichelle Brownlee of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Courtney Burgess of Albany, Health Care Management
  • Nicholas Burnett of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Katherine Burnham of Canton, Criminal Investigation
  • Kerrie Campbell of Liverpool, Health Care Management
  • James Canevari of Hermon, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Marni Cartelli of East Meadow, Health Care Management
  • Adrian Carter of Cadyville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jordan Cartier of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Zachary Casterlin of Chenango Forks, Health Care Management
  • Erica Castrina of Carthage, Finance
  • Carla Caswell of Roseburg, Legal Studies
  • Liam Cavanaugh of Kirkville, Homeland Security
  • Samanthe Caza of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Marlene Cazahuatl of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Zachery Chambers of Potsdam, Information Technology
  • Andrew Chapin of Massena, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Chapin of Massena, Funeral Services Administration
  • Meghan Chapple of Buffalo, Health Care Management
  • Ernesto Chen of Staten Island, Criminal Investigation
  • Katherine Christiano of Dover, Legal Studies
  • Nicholas Christopher of Groton, Health Care Management
  • Nathan Christy of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Casandra Clarke of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Alexandria Clarke of New York, Veterinary Technology
  • Hannah Cline of Ogdensburg, Veterinary Technology
  • Dante Coco of Bristol, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kirk Colbert of Norwood, Management
  • Michael Collins of Potsdam, Finance
  • Kimberly Collins of Saranac Lake, Engineering Science
  • Ian Colon of Ozone Park, Individual Studies
  • Melinda Conant of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kimberley Connelly of Syracuse, Health Care Management
  • Cody Cook of Brasher Falls, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Meaghan Copeland of Harrisville, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kyle Copeland of Harrisville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Vivienne Corbett of Jamaica, Legal Studies
  • Samantha Coriano of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Alexandra Corradi of Massapequa, Legal Studies
  • Kelly Cougler of Canton, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Abraham Couperus of Ogdensburg, Computer Information Systems
  • Katrina Couperus of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amy Cousins of East Setauket, Applied Psychology
  • Lucas Coyne of Rensselaer, Homeland Security
  • Thomas Crabtree of Canton, Finance
  • Ethan Cragg of Norwood, Game Design and Development
  • Abbey D’Agostino of Vernon, Sports Management
  • Ryan Dafoe of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Amanda Dahl of Mohawk, Veterinary Technology
  • Kamie Dana of Watertown, Management
  • Brittany Davidson of Hamilton, Nursing
  • Bryan Davis of Elma, Homeland Security
  • Jessica Davis of Redwood, Criminal Investigation
  • Dylan Davis of Watertown, Sports Management
  • Corinne De Sa’ of Fishkill, Management
  • Lucas DeGaetano of Canandaigua, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Molly Denny of Adams, Applied Psychology
  • Mitchley Desroses of Jamaica, Applied Psychology
  • Kristin Diamond of Schoharie, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Marcan Dickey of Tupper Lake, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Dickman of Greene, Homeland Security
  • Jeffrey Dollinger of Rensselaer Falls, Accounting
  • Chelsea Donovan of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Delaney Dow of Brasher Falls, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Jannelle Drake of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Jim Duff of West Islip, Emergency Management
  • Tayla Durant of Brasher Falls, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ashley Durham of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Uchechukwu Duru of Brooklyn, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Casey Dwyer of Chittenango, Health Care Management
  • Andrea Dyer of Penn Yan, Finance
  • Logan Eddy of Black River, Homeland Security
  • Levi Edwards of Tupper Lake, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jelani Ellington of Brooklyn, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Taylor Ellis of Gouverneur, Individual Studies
  • Sierra Erwin of Lisbon, undeclared
  • Brienna Fabrize of Auburn, Homeland Security
  • Johanna Falkenham of Saint Regis Falls, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Emily Farrell of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Ashley Fatiga of Oswego, Health Care Management
  • Keegan Fawcett of Gouverneur, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Alyson Felt of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hayden Fernandez of Moriah, Homeland Security
  • Victoria Ferraiolo-Madonia of North Babylon, Legal Studies
  • Garrett Fields of Dexter, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Jocelyn Fifield of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Jessica Fischer of Williamsville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Fisher of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Allen Fisher of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Andrew Fitch of Peoria, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Zackary Flanagan of Madrid, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Kylene Fletcher of Mexico, Criminal Investigation
  • Samantha Fletcher of Vestal, Individual Studies
  • Nicole Flores of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Cassandra Foley of Ballston Spa, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Paul Ford of Au Sable Forks, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Rheanne Fortune of Ogdensburg, Legal Studies
  • Ashlee Fowler of Harrisville, Applied Psychology
  • Melissa Francis of Massena, Finance
  • Emma-Lee Frary of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Megan Frasier of Mayfield, Criminal Investigation
  • Darien Frederick of Clayton, Funeral Services Administration
  • Ashlee French of Canton, Management
  • Ashley Furgison of Waddington, Criminal Investigation
  • Steven Gall of Massena, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Andrew Gehrig of Holland Patent, Finance
  • Timothy Gerber of Fairport, Homeland Security
  • Ashley Gessner of Canton, Veterinary Technology
  • Katherine Giannetti of Watertown, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • James Gibson of Ogdensburg, Criminal Investigation
  • Kendra Gilbert of Colton, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Gregory Gilbride of New York, Finance
  • Roy Gilmour of Hammond, Criminal Justice
  • Tristan Gilmour of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Richard Glasby of Schenectady, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sofia Gold of Highland Mills, Management
  • Janel Gordon of New York, Early Childhood
  • Samantha Gosch of Skaneateles, Management
  • Bailey Grace of Rochester, Criminal Investigation
  • Liam Graham Nihmey of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Mackenzie Granger of Massena, Finance
  • Abiola Grant-Levine of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Alexander Green of Saratoga Springs, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Alison Greene of Massena, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Mariah Greenman of Wellsville, Criminal Investigation
  • Xavier Gregory of Brooklyn, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Alexis Grotto of Saratoga Springs, Veterinary Technology
  • Matthew Guarasce of Lacona, Construction Technology: Management
  • Jordan Guyer of Syracuse, Applied Psychology
  • Stacie Hale of Hermon, Applied Psychology
  • Jeffrey Hance of Gouverneur, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Johanna Hanchar of Avon, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Emily Hankins of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Janie Hansel of Lockport, Health Care Management
  • Daesha Harris of Syracuse, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Harvey of Massena, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Leigha Haskins of Liverpool, Homeland Security
  • Forest Hathaway of Newton Falls, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Miranda Havington of Cortland, Health Care Management
  • Lauren Hawley of Fabius, Criminal Investigation
  • Thomas Heath of Potsdam, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Vanessa Hebert of Utica, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Daniel Hegarty of Lagrangeville, Health Care Management
  • Jamie Heroux of Ithaca, Health Care Management
  • Ginette Hess of Norfolk, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Adrienne Hollenbeck of Oswego, Legal Studies
  • Kristina Hollenbeck of Whitesboro, Health Care Management
  • Damian Holman of Hudson Falls, Criminal Investigation
  • John Holt of Gouverneur, Emergency Management
  • Morgan Hoolahan of East Northport, Criminal Investigation
  • Joshua Hotaling of Guilderland, Emergency Management
  • Jesse Howe of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Melissa Huddleston of Winthrop, Nursing
  • Charlotte Huether of Lansing, Legal Studies
  • Cassandra Hughes of Barneveld, Homeland Security
  • Nicholas Hughes of Watertown, Homeland Security
  • Bailey Hurlbut of Lisbon, Criminal Investigation
  • Macy Hutchins of Ogdensburg, Early Childhood
  • Billy Hyde II of Marcellus, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Andrea Jackson of Lowville, Legal Studies
  • Kerrance James of Rochester, Finance
  • Julie Jansen of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Faleshia Jenkins of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Sarah Jock of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Gabrielle Johnson of Theresa, Nursing
  • Jerome Joseph of Bronx, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nicole Karabats of Gouverneur, Legal Studies
  • Heather Kelley of Antwerp, Health Care Management
  • Ian Kenville of Henrietta, Management
  • Aubrey Kidder of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Laura Kiely of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Alexander King of North Lawrence, Individual Studies
  • Chad King of North Lawrence, Individual Studies
  • Kevin Kingsbury of Gouverneur, Management
  • Kaileigh Kingsley of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Jessica Kirk of Watertown, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Kirsch of Chittenango, Engineering Science
  • Melissa Klein of Middletown, Criminal Investigation
  • Theresa Knapp of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kody Kocsis of Brasher Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sydney Kraus-Malett of Rochester, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Justin Kuhlman of Robersonville, Health Care Management
  • Kasey Kulczycki of St-Jerome, Management
  • Kimberly Kurdziel of Monroe, Veterinary Technology
  • Steven LaClair of Massena, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Zaliha Ladan of Gouverneur, Health Care Management
  • David Ladwig of Taylorsville, Legal Studies
  • Emily LaGarry of Massena, Veterinary Technology
  • Peter Lamb of Canton, undeclared
  • Paige Lamb of Painted Post, Veterinary Technology
  • Alex Lambiaso of Queensbury, Criminal Investigation
  • Rachel Lamora of Cadyville, Veterinary Technology
  • Lindsey Landphere of Winthrop, Management
  • Scott Laneuville of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Jean-Philippe Langlois of Amos, Management
  • Ekaterina Langlois of Cambridge, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Austin Lanning of Madrid, Engineering Science
  • Tyler LaPage of Raymondville, Criminal Investigation
  • Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Shawn LaPointe of Warners, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Joshua Lashua of Edwards, undeclared
  • Samuel Lawrence of Halfmoon, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Hannah Lawrence of Upper Jay, Criminal Investigation
  • Sienna Laymon of Edmeston, Management
  • Erdous Lebron of San Juan, Industrial Technology Management
  • Eric Leroux of Parishville, Homeland Security
  • Samantha Levitz of Oceanside, Legal Studies
  • Tanya Logan of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Gina Lomen of Troy, Health Care Management
  • Sharon Luce of Las Vegas, Emergency Management
  • Jonathan Luse of Middle Grove, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Naomi Mac Millan of Lindenhurst, Legal Studies
  • Brianna Maguet of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Sean Mahony of Altona, Criminal Investigation
  • Mason Maitland of Adams Center, Management
  • Tiana Mangine of Mooers, Health Care Management
  • Annalisa Mariani of East Northport, Finance
  • Logan Marolf of Copenhagen, Sports Management
  • Ashley Martin of Cape Vincent, Management
  • Reanna Martin of Moriah, Legal Studies
  • Kerri Marx of Rocky Point, Management
  • Destiny Mason of Canton, Management
  • Wilson Matos-Ramos of Brooklyn, Business Administration
  • Lillianna Matthews of Dexter, Individual Studies
  • Megan Matzke of Fulton, Health Care Management
  • Chelsea Mayo of Potsdam, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jeffrey McArthur of Heuvelton, Information Technology
  • Tina McCallus of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Kimberly McCarthy of Ludlow, Criminal Investigation
  • Heather Mcclure of Niagara Falls, Health Care Management
  • Tosha Mccormick of Canastota, Finance
  • Ryan McDevitt of Watertown, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Kaitlyn McGlaun of Lockport, Criminal Investigation
  • Josiah McGrath of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • John Mcgrew of Lacona, Criminal Investigation
  • Reily McIntosh of North Pole, Business Administration
  • Mitchell Mclean of Marietta, Sports Management
  • Cole McMahon of Norfolk, Construction Technology: Management
  • Melissa McMaster of Pittsford, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Aine McMorrow of Highland Mills, Early Childhood
  • Melissa Mello of Randolph, Veterinary Technology
  • Kaylah Menchaca of Oregon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jasmine Michitsch of Peekskill, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Jenna Mierisch of Newburgh, Criminal Investigation
  • Cortney Miller of Colton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Stefanie Miller of Latham, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Nicholas Miller of Owego, Criminal Investigation
  • Megan Mills of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Brittany Miner of Morrisonville, Criminal Investigation
  • David Mitchell of Geneva, Emergency Management
  • Kala Mitchell of Massena, Health Care Management
  • James Mitchell of Warwick, Emergency Management
  • Brittany Monica of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Yvanne Korine Mopewou of Yaounde, Management
  • Matthew Morales of Bronx, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • James Morehouse of Queensbury, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Lindsey Morgan of Glens Falls, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Vincent Moriarty of Breezy Point, Finance
  • Andrew Moskal of Hamburg, Management
  • Blake Muhleisen of Rochester, Finance
  • Brianna Muller of Norfolk, Criminal Investigation
  • Kasey Murray of Hogansburg, Early Childhood
  • Kayla Myers of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ashley Nageotte of Cortland, Health Care Management
  • Nicole Neadom of Ogdensburg, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Cecelia Neally of Corning, Management
  • Noelle Niemiec of Staten Island, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Shaynah Novak of Fishers Landing, Veterinary Technology
  • Hughes Martial Ntwari of Yaounde, Management
  • Tucker O’Brien of Hermon, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sara O’Duffy of Lakeville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Christian O’Hora of Auburn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jessica Oliver of Watertown, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Brandon Osborne of Huguenot, Homeland Security
  • Mariely Otero of Brooklyn, Legal Studies
  • Sean Owney of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Jessica Pacific of Blasdell, Finance
  • Jessie Pagano of Stormville, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Grace Page of Buffalo, Sports Management
  • Francesco Palumbo of Canton, Sports Management
  • Marissa Paradis of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Valecia Parker of Albany, Legal Studies
  • Tianna Parkes of Far Rockaway, Applied Psychology
  • Kyley Pascarella of Byron, Management
  • Sara Pate of Natural Bridge, Health Care Management
  • Rachel Paugh of Oneida, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Justin Peebles of Adams, General Technology
  • Jessica Pele of Estevan, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Kylei Pena of Plattsburgh, Criminal Investigation
  • Franklyn Peralta of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Misael Perez of Watertown, Emergency Management
  • Tara Perkins of Cattaraugus, Finance
  • Erik Perry of Heuvelton, Management
  • Alexandra Pesold of Massena, Nursing
  • Adam Peters of DeKalb Junction, Finance
  • Charles Peterson of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Robert Peterson of Syracuse, Veterinary Technology
  • Allison Pharoah of Hermon, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sean Phelan of Norwich, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Jonathan Pinckney of Canton, Management
  • David Pontore of Latham, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Thomas Pratt of Greenwich, Homeland Security
  • Michael Preston of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Kara Primer of Chittenango, Criminal Investigation
  • Austin Proper of Canton, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Lindsey Prye of Pulaski, Applied Psychology
  • Haley Purdy of Hastings, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Harlie Quero of Peru, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Jocelyn Racette of Port Kent, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Carol Raines of Gouverneur, Early Childhood
  • Eric Ralyea of Mcgraw, Management
  • Amanda Raymer of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Gregory Reid of Dolgeville, Management
  • Lilie Reittinger of Saratoga Springs, Criminal Investigation
  • Virginia Reneau of Kirkville, Health Care Management
  • Emily Rexford of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Liam Rice of Potsdam, Finance
  • Susannah Ripley of Whitehall, Health Care Management
  • Edward Ritz of Fine, Health Care Management
  • Amaya Rivera of Bronx, Early Childhood
  • Kiyanne Rivers of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Cory Rolince of Syracuse, Criminal Investigation
  • Sarah Roselli Ortiz of Otego, Health Care Management
  • Dylan Rosen of Clarkston, Finance
  • Melissa Rossi of Merrick, Health Care Management
  • Stephanie Rosten of Ransomville, Management
  • Amanda Rumble of Stafford, Legal Studies
  • Inder Saini of East Elmhurst, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Sierra Sanders of Brooklyn, Finance
  • Hanna Sauve of Malone, Nursing
  • Jacob Scaggs of Canton, Information Technology
  • Samantha Schramp of Lee Center, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Schubert of Centereach, Criminal Investigation
  • Orly Schwartz of Poughkeepsie, Criminal Investigation
  • Shannon Searles of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Shawn Serwinowski of North Tonawanda, Health Care Management
  • Annie Sharlow of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Nishant Sharma of Clinton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Hunter Shaver of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Tara Shea of South Colton, Nursing
  • William Shearer of Massena, Legal Studies
  • Kelly Shelton of Gouverneur, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Kelsey Shoen of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Crystal Shorette of Massena, Finance
  • Troy Simmons of Parishville, Individual Studies
  • Brianna Slater of Sharon Springs, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Megan Sleeth of Liverpool, Criminal Investigation
  • Siani Smith of Mount Vernon, Homeland Security
  • Matthew Snodgrass of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • James Snyder of Richville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Lindsey Sorrento of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Isabela Spelta of Vitoria, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Dylan Spicer of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Madelyn Staffanson of Gansevoort, Veterinary Science Technology
  • John Stevenson of Ogdensburg, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Matthew Stocking of Rochester, Health Care Management
  • Samantha Stone of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Kyleigh Storrs of Whitney Point, Criminal Investigation
  • Elizabeth Stowe of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Tyler Studer of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Connor Sullivan of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Sullivan of Star Lake, Applied Psychology
  • Madison Sussey of Lewis, Health Care Management
  • Alyssa Suzuki of New Westminster, Criminal Justice
  • Jaime Swart of Lewiston, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Trevor Swinyer of Bloomingdale, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kaylin Switzer of Norwood, Nursing
  • Tia Tassava of Pocatello, Management
  • Kimberly Tefft of Maryland, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Beaulys Vischal Temde of Yaounde, Management
  • Shannia Thomas of Brooklyn, undeclared
  • Calli Thomas of Colton, Individual Studies
  • Ramsey Thomas of Colton, Nursing
  • Brian Thomas of Potsdam, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Heather Thoms of West Haverstraw, Management
  • Kaitlyn Tibbetts of Farmingville, Criminal Investigation
  • Bryan Tirado Robles of Manati, Health Care Management
  • Dominic Triano of Patterson, Information Technology
  • Allie Troischt of Clifton Park, Criminal Investigation
  • Kaitlyn Trusty of Blauvelt, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Michael Tuper of Brier Hill, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Turkington of Webster, Finance
  • Taylor Typhair of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Richard Vallejos of Jackson Heights, Information Technology
  • Taylor VanBrocklin of DeKalb Junction, Criminal Investigation
  • Karen VanBrocklin of Madrid, Applied Psychology
  • Jacob Vierno of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Joseph Vocino of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Jamie Vogt of Peru, Criminal Investigation
  • Michael Volpe of Centereach, Criminal Investigation
  • Forrest Vorolieff of Pawling, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Allison Wakefield of Mastic, Applied Psychology
  • Joshua Wakefield of Shirley, Information Technology
  • Margaret Walker of Potsdam, Engineering Science
  • Natalia Wallace of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Mary Wallace of Lakewood, Finance
  • Robert Wallace of Lakewood, Finance
  • Lenysia Walters of Syracuse, Health Care Management
  • Amy Washburn of Fort Drum, Health Care Management
  • Amanda Welcome of Averill Park, Nursing
  • Jessie Wentzel of Hermon, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Werner of Niverville, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kathleen Werner of Saranac Lake, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Janeen West of Ronkonkoma, Legal Studies
  • Kelsey White of Russell, Criminal Justice
  • Zachary Widrick of Glenfield, Automotive Technology
  • Kursten Wiegandt of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Tyler Willey of Delanson, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Amber Williams of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Emily Wilson of DeKalb Junction, Management
  • Carol Wilson of Fly Creek, Management
  • Emily Witkop of Massena, Nursing
  • Andrew Woodard of Heuvelton, undeclared
  • Bristol Woods of Callicoon Center, Veterinary Technology
  • Parker Wyckoff of Peru, Homeland Security
  • Caroline York of Turin, Agribusiness Management
  • Raechel Yost of Rensselaer, Veterinary Technology
  • Ryan Yutzler of Remsen, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Brittni Zack of Laurens, Applied Psychology
  • Erwin Zahler of Potsdam, Information Technology
  • Kaleigh Zappia of Massena, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rachel Zeitzmann of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology

Dean’s List

  • Elvin Alarcon-Cortes of Poughkeepsie, Nursing
  • Azzat Almasri of Liverpool, Finance
  • Richard Ameele of Farmington, Management
  • Connor Amo of Massena, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Kyle Andrews of Phoenix, Sports Management
  • Barbara Aristide of New Paltz, Management
  • Kendell Arndt of Clinton, Applied Psychology
  • Autumn Ashley of Gouverneur, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rebecca Ashley of Horseheads, Business Administration
  • Alyssa Attardo of Breezy Point, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Bryan Aubrey of North Bangor, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Auger of Richfield Springs, Veterinary Technology
  • Brianna Augustus of Mannsville, Criminal Investigation
  • Kristen Avellino of Oceanside, Veterinary Technology
  • Decker Ayers of Owego, Emergency Management
  • Makayla Bacon of Edwards, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Brittany Bailey of Potsdam, Management
  • Marcus Baird of Oakville, Management
  • Adeyandjou Bankole of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Tyriq Barnes of Staten Island, Criminal Justice
  • Nicholas Barney of Norfolk, Management
  • Amadou Barry of Bronx, Sports Management
  • Sarah Bartlett of Watertown, Veterinary Technology
  • Alexandria Bartley of Highland, Health Care Management
  • Hannah Barton of Rome, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Dylan Bates of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Robert Bayruns of Saranac Lake, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Benjamin Beasley of Elgin, Finance
  • Ryan Beattie of Schroon Lake, Homeland Security
  • Brooke Beaudoin of Norfolk, Early Childhood
  • Brianna Beaulieu of Colton, Criminal Investigation
  • Breanna Bedborough of Brampton, Business Administration
  • Eliahu Benhamo of Plainview, Information Technology
  • Yemayah Benoit of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Rebecca Bernier of Exeter, Veterinary Technology
  • Whitney Bernier of Newport, Nursing
  • Kalee Berriz of Lowville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kenneth Birke of Lockport, Emergency Management
  • Amanda Bixby of Georgetown, Applied Psychology
  • Noah Blair of Waddington, Sports Management
  • Nicole Blance of Port Crane, Veterinary Technology
  • Adwoa Boateng of Binghamton, Applied Psychology
  • Steven Bogart of Rochester, Finance
  • Vincent Bondinello-Reyes of Tuckerton, Finance
  • Ethan Bonewell of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Bryan Boyce of Hermon, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Dylan Boyce of Saint Regis Falls, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Chase Boyer of Clayton, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Miranda Bradley of Tupper Lake, Legal Studies
  • Amber Braman of Stony Creek, Veterinary Technology
  • Alyssa Brenno of Ogdensburg, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Erica Briggs of Gouverneur, Business Administration
  • Aaliyah Brooks of New York, Applied Psychology
  • Chelsea Broughton of Theresa, Legal Studies
  • Matthew Brown of Cambridge, Veterinary Technology
  • Marina Brown of Mount Vernon, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Patrice Brown of Mount Vernon, Health Care Management
  • Michael Bucholtz of Ballston Spa, Engineering Science
  • Timothy Buckley of Richville, Individual Studies
  • Miranda Bulriss of Lisbon, Applied Psychology
  • Elisha Byrd of Ballston Spa, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Celia Cabral of Mililani, Legal Studies
  • Jessica Cabreja of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Austin Cadrette of Lisbon, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Fantasjia Cadwell of Brentwood, Homeland Security
  • Kiara Caesar of Syracuse, Individual Studies
  • LaTeisha Caldwell of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Caitlin Cameron of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Joseph Campbell of Cobleskill, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Keaton Campbell of Manorville, Homeland Security
  • Leon Cantwell of Canton, undeclared
  • Tiffany Capella of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Emily Caplette of East Brookfield, Individual Studies
  • Jamie Carey of West Stockholm, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Ashley Carpenter of Lake Katrine, Legal Studies
  • Tiffany Carr of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Jacequelynn Caskinett of Madrid, Criminal Justice
  • Michael Cerasuolo of Montreal, Business Administration
  • Charissa Chavarria of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Helen Chen of Lynbrook, Health Care Management
  • Dharma Chevalier of North Bangor, Veterinary Technology
  • Tyler Chmielewski of Chittenango, Finance
  • Kelsey Cleveland of Hermon, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Jade Coffey of Pyrites, Criminal Investigation
  • Farrah Cole of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Collins of Watertown, Nursing
  • Richard Conklin of Granville, Veterinary Technology
  • Cassandra Conrad of Hopewell Junction, Veterinary Technology
  • Michael Cook of Potsdam, Homeland Security
  • Ebonny Cooper of Myrtle Beach, Management
  • Zachary Cortese of Rome, Criminal Investigation
  • Joelle Cosores of Brasher Falls, Nursing
  • Colin Cota of Canton, Finance
  • McCartney Countryman of Massena, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Devin Cox of Gouverneur, Management
  • Crystal Crosbie of DeKalb Junction, Individual Studies
  • Amber Crowley of Norfolk, Individual Studies
  • Jason Crump of North Lawrence, Criminal Justice
  • Kazre Cummings of Providence, Management
  • Jonathan Currier of Brasher Falls, Information Technology
  • Michele Daniels of New Rochelle, Health Care Management
  • Aaron Daniels of Potsdam, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Kaitlyn Daniels of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Charles Dann of Gouverneur, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Emily Dawley of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Martino Delgado of Manlius, Homeland Security
  • Ann Marie Dellaquila of Dix Hills, Legal Studies
  • Amber Delosh-Niles of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Karrigan Deon of Potsdam, Practical Nursing
  • Kortni Derouin of Philadelphia, Veterinary Technology
  • Ellen Deshaw of Nicholville, Individual Studies
  • Pedro DeSouza of Naugatuck, Individual Studies
  • Shaylyn Devito of Russell, Applied Psychology
  • Elizabeth Dexter of Queensbury, Management
  • Zara Diawara of Bronx, Management
  • Tristan Dibble of Chateaugay, Homeland Security
  • Jessica DiDuro of Geneva, Finance
  • Kimberly Distasio of Lacona, Nursing
  • Ashley Dixon of Canton, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Tessa Dobson of Canton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Cimone Doelger of Waddington, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Dolphin of London, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jordan Dormady of Castleton On Hudson, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kenneth Dortignacq of South Ozone Park, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kayli Downie of Ogdensburg, Early Childhood
  • Luke Ducharme of Brushton, Veterinary Technology
  • Elise Dufresne of Norfolk, Applied Psychology
  • Brandy Dumas of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Jonathan Dunham of Edmeston, Construction Technology: Management
  • Teresa Dunne of Watertown, Nursing
  • Rieanna Dupree of White Plains, Health Care Management
  • Sara Durham of Oswegatchie, Nursing
  • Danielle Eberhardt of Buffalo, Emergency Management
  • Erika Eddy of Copenhagen, Nursing
  • Krista Eggleston of Syracuse, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Raigen Ehly of Oxford, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashly Eidecker of Schenectady, Legal Studies
  • Chinaemerem Ekeigwe of New City, Health Care Management
  • Lorraine Emmons of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Erickson of Saint Paul, Management
  • Alicia Evans of Watertown, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Breana Evans of Winthrop, Legal Studies
  • Summer Ewing of Macedon, Veterinary Technology
  • Thairys Fabre of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Jacob Facey of Canton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Anthony Fazio of Highland, Automotive Technology
  • Heather Federow of Schuyler Lake, Veterinary Technology
  • Courtney Fenderson of Staten Island, Information Technology
  • Marilyn Fernandes of Massena, Nursing
  • Kayla Fernandez of Binghamton, Homeland Security
  • Stuart Fierheller of Lindsay, Business Administration
  • Megan Finnerty of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Brendan Fiore of Pleasant Valley, Criminal Investigation
  • William Fisher of Potsdam, Business Administration
  • Omar Fisiru of Bronx, Management
  • Kwame Flora of Bronx, undeclared
  • Kyra Flynn of Livonia, Veterinary Technology
  • Ethan Fowler of Harrisville, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Jediyah Francis of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Travis Frasier of Mayfield, Sports Management
  • Jacob Frego of Norfolk, Nursing
  • Jenna French of Fort Covington, Veterinary Technology
  • Elizabeth Froats of Madrid, Nursing
  • Daniel Gagnon of Rensselaer Falls, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Paula Garcia of Coram, Veterinary Technology
  • Emily Gardner of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Michael Gariepy of Salem, Sports Management
  • Andrew Garrett of Newark, Sports Management
  • Joshua Geller of Monroe, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • James Georgopoulos of Brooklyn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ashley Gillies of Timmins, Nursing
  • Bailey Gilmour of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies
  • Ashley Giuliano of Hauppauge, Health Care Management
  • Mary Glisson of Congers, Legal Studies
  • S’Nya Glover of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Corey Gold of Jericho, Construction Technology: Management
  • Emely Gomez of Garnerville, Individual Studies
  • Ryan Grady of Lake Placid, Sports Management
  • Deven Grant of Massena, Information Technology
  • Hunter Gray of Lisbon, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Desiree Graziano of Stuyvesant, Health Care Management
  • Kristopher Grow of Fulton, Homeland Security
  • Thomas Guilfoil of Cicero, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Emily Haase of Mineville, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Wendy Hadfield of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Autumn Hager of Pleasant Valley, Applied Psychology
  • Brett Hall of Rensselaer Falls, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Elizabeth Hall of Waddington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Heather Halloran of Ballston Lake, Management
  • Sierra Halstead of Lockport, Criminal Investigation
  • Sydney Hamilton of Arverne, Early Childhood
  • Matthew Hamilton of Schenevus, Automotive Technology
  • Austin Haney of Ogdensburg, Automotive Technology
  • Amanda Skye Hansen of Penfield, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kelsea Hanzel-Burke of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Mariah Harris of Edwards, Nursing
  • Loretta Harris of Fine, Business Administration-AS
  • Kiersten Harvey of Plattsburgh, Individual Studies
  • Jordan Hatch of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Kiersten Hawks of Truxton, Health Care Management
  • Grant Heath of Holsworthy, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Acadia Heider of Hudson Falls, Nursing
  • Stephanie Hernandez of Bronx, Business Administration-AS
  • Natalie Herrera-Rivera of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Leilonnie Herrington of Parish, Nursing
  • Joi Higgs of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Kahlil Hill of Brooklyn, Business Administration
  • Luke Hincenbergs of Toronto, Management
  • Yanna Hiotis of Watertown, Practical Nursing
  • Christian Hojenski of Riverhead, Homeland Security
  • Mary Holden of New Gisborne 3438, Criminal Investigation
  • Danielle Holsopple of Poughkeepsie, Veterinary Technology
  • Mohammed Hoque of Doha, Information Technology
  • Kianna Huey of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Griffin Hughes of Ticonderoga, Homeland Security
  • Ryan Hurlbert of Ogdensburg, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Jeffrey Hyde of Canton, Health Care Management
  • Aaliyah Ifill of Bronx, undeclared
  • Verner Ingram of Norwood, Nursing
  • Briannah Isaac of Brooklyn, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Paige Isbell of Liverpool, Sports Management
  • Marissa Ixtlahuac of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Erin Jacobs of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology
  • Nolan Jacobs of Hogansburg, Emergency Management
  • Benjamin Jacobs of Ogdensburg, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tori James of Brooklyn, Early Childhood
  • Daniera James of New York, Sports Management
  • Tyron Jamison of Bronx, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Angelina Jandrew of Allentown, Nursing
  • Amery Jarrett of New Rochelle, Industrial Technology Management
  • Jordan Jeanette of Hermon, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez of Bronx, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Isaiah Johnson of South Colton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Logan Jones of Adams, Management
  • Shamar Jordan of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Nsundidi Domingos Jorge of Luanda, Information Technology
  • Christine Kabula of New City, Health Care Management
  • Fatima Kamara of Bronx, Early Childhood
  • Veronica Kanhai of Inwood, Health Care Management
  • Jessilyn Karr of Cincinnatus, Health Care Management
  • Zachary Kavanagh of Hermon, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Kavanagh of Tupper Lake, Sports Management
  • Sabrina Kelleher of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Abryanna Kelley of Waddington, Individual Studies
  • Victoria Kenny of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Aubrey Kerr of Ellenburg Center, Nursing
  • Taylor Kiechle of Philadelphia, Health Care Management
  • Scott Kimble of Webster, Emergency Management
  • Grace King of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Cheyenne Kirby of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Jenna Kiskiel of Lee Center, Criminal Investigation
  • Jessica Knapp of Cape Vincent, Veterinary Technology
  • Zekiya Knight of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Sophia Koenig of Derby, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Hannah Labrozzi of Mechanicville, Applied Psychology
  • Caprice LaDue of Massena, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Sara LaDuke of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Tatum Lafrance of Hogansburg, Accounting
  • Lindsey LaMarche of Plattsburgh, Veterinary Technology
  • Francesca Lamina of Madrid, Applied Psychology
  • Elizabeth LaSalle of Canastota, Dental Hygiene
  • Alicia Latini of Buffalo, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Aaron Lavoie of Harrisville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Colin Law of Canastota, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Dazia Laws of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Andrew Layng of Ogdensburg, Computer Information Systems
  • Cuc Le of Watertown, Nursing
  • Tekyra Le’Gare of Bronx, Business Administration
  • Adam LeBeau of Liverpool, Finance
  • Ryan Lee of Cape Charles, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Hailie Lehman of Croghan, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Malka Leidner of Monsey, Homeland Security
  • Mark Lepone of West Chazy, Criminal Justice
  • Kyle Leroux of Parishville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Matthew Levy of Long Beach, Sports Management
  • Wes Lincoln of North Lawrence, Industrial Technology Management
  • Brad Lincoln of Winthrop, Industrial Technology Management
  • Camilo Lopez of Brooklyn, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kiona Loran of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Kyle Lorey of Corning, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Samuel Ludlam of Potsdam, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Emily Luse of Pleasant Valley, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Lynch of North Lawrence, Criminal Investigation
  • Amanda Lyndaker of Croghan, Nursing
  • Collin Lynk of Hudson, Criminal Investigation
  • Abdelmadjid Mahamad Abdallah of Utica, Criminal Investigation
  • Joseph Mangione of Katonah, Management
  • Edith Manzo of Central Islip, Health Care Management
  • Alexander Marshall of Moorabbin, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Galeal Martin of Bronx, Accounting
  • Ayanna Mason of Massena, Nursing
  • McKenzie Mattison of Parish, Homeland Security
  • Jahmela Mayhew of Bay Shore, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Emilee McAdoo of Rensselaer Falls, Finance
  • Nicole McCarthy of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Kiera McConnell of Gouverneur, Nursing
  • John McGrath of Livingston Manor, Homeland Security
  • Maddison McIntosh of Gouverneur, Information Technology
  • Tyasia McKeithan of Springfield Gardens, Homeland Security
  • Corinne McKnight of Lisbon, Information Technology
  • Nicholas Mcneill of South Glens Falls, Criminal Justice
  • Brandon McPherson of Massena, Computer Information Systems
  • Francisca Medina of Canton, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Danae Medina of New York, Criminal Investigation
  • Sean Medina of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Meghan Meek of Schenectady, Health Care Management
  • Cheyenne Merry of Lowville, Criminal Investigation
  • Andrea Messon of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Rodney Michaux of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Jennifer Mikulski of Lancaster, Dental Hygiene
  • Malicca Mility of Bronx, Finance
  • Jordan Miller of Ogdensburg, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Allison Miller of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Danielle Miller of Watertown, Nursing
  • Logan Miller of West Chazy, Criminal Investigation
  • Desteen Millington of Brooklyn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jamai Mitchell of Syracuse, undeclared
  • Paige Monacelli of Brasher Falls, Early Childhood
  • Joshua Monplaisir of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Chelsea Montroy of Ogdensburg, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • June Mosher of Fort Plain, Individual Studies
  • Coby Munson of Norfolk, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Murtie of Pine Island, Emergency Management
  • Amanda Nahar of Rochester, Veterinary Technology
  • Zachary Nelson of North Bangor, Information Technology
  • Lane Netto of Watertown, Information Technology
  • Shea Norton of Batavia, Criminal Investigation
  • Zhamal Nurdin kyzy of Canton, Health Care Management
  • Conner O’Brien of North Creek, Criminal Investigation
  • Michaela O’Riley of Gouverneur, Veterinary Technology
  • Tyler Odell of Hudson Falls, undeclared
  • Kimberly Olejarczyk of Ilion, Health Care Management
  • Christopher Oley of Manlius, Automotive Technology
  • Melinda Orologio of Canton, undeclared
  • Courtney Orologio of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Mavis Osei of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Jaedyn Ossont of Turin, Sports Management
  • Kayla Ostasz of Little Falls, Dental Hygiene
  • Candace Ouellette of Russell, Applied Psychology
  • Devin Page of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Rachel Paige of Queensbury, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kasey Palmer of Verona, Veterinary Technology
  • Maurizio Paniconi Pagan of Carolina, Homeland Security
  • Saige Papariello of Colchester, Veterinary Technology
  • Carley Paquin of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Jeida Parkinson of New York, Individual Studies
  • Jazmen Parnell of Rochester, Individual Studies
  • Patricia Patraw of Colton, Health Care Management
  • Mindy Patterson of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Cody Peets of Massena, Accounting
  • Anthony Pelusi of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Joseph Peppe of Moravia, Industrial Technology Management
  • Jaclyn Pernice of Massena, Nursing
  • Ryan Perry of Massena, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kayla Phillips of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Casey Pickering of Tupper Lake, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Kelly Piedrahita of Jackson Heights, Veterinary Technology
  • Quentin Powers of Milford, Homeland Security
  • Dezirae Preston of DeKalb Junction, Nursing
  • Desiree Pryce of Madrid, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Katherine Quane of Astoria, Criminal Investigation
  • Jason Quinones of New York, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Ralph of Red Bank, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Chandra Ramos of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Allison Ramsey of Fort Plain, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Samantha Ramsey of Lake George, Criminal Investigation
  • Derrick Reaves of Brooklyn, Management
  • Tyler Redziniak of Albany, Finance
  • Jamie Reed of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Julio Reyes Santana of Monroe, Health Care Management
  • Jazmine Reynolds of Alburgh, Individual Studies
  • Wasani Rhys of Arverne, undeclared
  • Paige Richardson of Oswego, Criminal Investigation
  • Lee Rider of Spencer, Criminal Investigation
  • Billie Rivenburgh of Frankfort, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Gaetano Rizzo of Staten Island, Legal Studies
  • Garrett Roberts of Winthrop, Finance
  • Justin Roche of Augusta, Criminal Investigation
  • Brandon Rodee of Canton, Management
  • Morgan Rodriguez of Little Neck, Criminal Investigation
  • Jorge Rodriguez Lomeli of Simi Valley, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Sade Rogers of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Christina Romanoski of New Windsor, Veterinary Technology
  • Jori Rourke of Hogansburg, Management
  • Madison Rowe of North Bangor, Individual Studies
  • Conner Roy of Saranac, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Megan Royce of Ogdensburg, Legal Studies
  • Alexander Royce of Ogdensburg, Finance
  • Trey Russell of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Louis Russell-Cook of Ithaca, undeclared
  • Allyssa Sabre of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Dagny Saja of Warwick, Health Care Management
  • Taylor Saltus of Keeseville, Applied Psychology
  • Keeley Sample-Filimon of Chazy, Individual Studies
  • Lewis Samuels of Bronx, Business Administration
  • Jalyn Sanchez of White Plains, Individual Studies
  • Aimee Sangiorgi of Brockport, Veterinary Technology
  • Brian Santana of Corona, Sports Management
  • Fernando Santana of Paramus, Management
  • Brittany Santana of Warwick, Health Care Management
  • Christina Saraiva of Norwood, Nursing
  • Jeremy Sauve of Tupper Lake, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Griffin Savard of Tupper Lake, Automotive Technology
  • Jillian Saville of Whitesboro, Health Care Management
  • Tristan Scelzi of Islip Terrace, Game Design and Development
  • Stephen Schermerhorn of Cicero, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Chelsea Scheuerman of Clark Mills, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Schmidt of Ballston Spa, Construction Technology: Management
  • Kevin Segit of Fly Creek, Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems
  • Blake Sharlow of Canton, Criminal Investigation
  • Carin Sherwood of Hammond, Individual Studies
  • Kristen Siegel of Ferndale, Veterinary Technology
  • Alanna Silsby of Fine, Health Care Management
  • Christopher Simms of Rochester, Management
  • Bethany Simpson of Cortland, Management
  • Kodie Simpson of Keeseville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Amy Skrip of Rochester, Management
  • Cathryn Smeltzer of Lakewood, Health Care Management
  • Rebecca Smith of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Zachery Smith of Frankfort, Funeral Services Administration
  • Phillip Smith of Gouverneur, Computer Information Systems
  • Miranda Smith of Keeseville, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Samantha Smith of Mooers Forks, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Whitney Smith of Port Byron, Veterinary Technology
  • Aaron Smith of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Kyle Smith of Theresa, Homeland Security
  • Sierra Snow of Au Sable Forks, Applied Psychology
  • Joshua Sova of Oswego, Industrial Technology Management
  • Danielle Spencer of Brooklyn, Applied Psychology
  • Trent Spina of New Hartford, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Shania Sprott of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Kristen Starke of Eastport, Management
  • Keanu Sterling of Laurelton, Finance
  • Jessica Stettner of Rochester, Criminal Investigation
  • Nathan Stickney of Norwood, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Bailey Stickney of Norwood, Nursing
  • Morgan Stinson of Richville, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Olivia Stitzer of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Wayne Stokes of Canton, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Aaron Stone of Mansfield, Legal Studies
  • Alexandra Stout of Stockton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Christopher Strack of Dickinson Center, undeclared
  • Paige Sunderland of Colton, Nursing
  • Virginia Surdez of Russell, Individual Studies
  • Brooke Susac of Bowmanville, Nursing
  • Madison Sweeney of Saranac Lake, Applied Psychology
  • Chase Sweeney of Winthrop, undeclared
  • Cole Sweeney of Winthrop, undeclared
  • Paige Sweet of Norfolk, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Lok Ian Tai of Flushing, Criminal Investigation
  • Ami Tall of New York, undeclared
  • Riley Taylor of Port Kent, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kayla Taylor of Spring, Homeland Security
  • William Tennant of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Karolina Terebey of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Isabelle Teston of Lake Grove, Individual Studies
  • Alecia Tharrett of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Mame Thiam of New York, Individual Studies
  • Muhanuka Thierry of Rochester, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Autumn Thompson of DeKalb Junction, Individual Studies
  • Veronika Tikhomirova of Brooklyn, Management
  • Donnellda Todd of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Lindsey Toms of Colton, Practical Nursing
  • William Trapp of Port Washington, Sports Management
  • Joshua Trathen of DePeyster, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Mackenzie Tresidder of Hermon, Early Childhood
  • Margret Troiano of Ogdensburg, Criminal Investigation
  • Connor Trudeau of North Bangor, Individual Studies
  • David Tyo of DePeyster, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Timothy Van Tassel of Fort Covington, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Karter VanArnam of Morristown, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Briann Vargas of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Iglika Vatchinska of Williston Park, Legal Studies
  • Maria Vecchio of Canton, Management
  • David Viruso of Victor, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Vollmer of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Sharon Wager of Syracuse, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Wagner of Queensbury, Applied Psychology
  • Nicholas Walberger of Fulton, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Walker of Ogdensburg, Engineering Science
  • Samuel Walker of Saint Regis Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Brittany Walters of Harrisville, Business Administration-AS
  • Nichole Ward of Gouverneur, Criminal Investigation
  • Austin Washkurak of Oakville, Business Administration
  • Kayla Weakley of Taberg, Veterinary Technology
  • Christine Weber-O’Shea of Poughkeepsie, Health Care Management
  • Julie Weite of Oneonta, Emergency Management
  • Isabella Wenslow of Wellsville, Funeral Services Administration
  • Chris Wentzel of DeKalb Junction, Information Technology
  • Fayeanne West of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kambree White of Russell, Accounting
  • Michael White of Staten Island, Sports Management
  • Daniel Whitton of Gouverneur, Engineering Science
  • Alysia Whitton of Gouverneur, Business Administration
  • Alana Wilbon of Buffalo, undeclared
  • Kain Wilder of Gloversville, Sports Management
  • Andrew Wilkes of Centereach, Emergency Management
  • Cassandra Willard of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Shalica Williams of Bronx, Sports Management
  • Tasheye Williams of Brooklyn, Nursing
  • Adrian Williams of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Lauren Williams of Mohawk, Criminal Investigation
  • Amber Williams of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Justine Williamson of Mexico, Veterinary Technology
  • Naelle Wilson of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Cole Wilson of Cazenovia, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Christopher Wolfe-McGuire of Brushton, Game Design and Development
  • Jahara Wright Walker of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Ashley Yarter of Fort Edward, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Joshua Yelvington of Carthage, Finance
  • Chora Young of Norwood, Business Administration
  • Monika Znojkiewicz of Canton, Nursing

Part Time Honors

  • Kwaku Acheampong of Watertown, Nursing
  • Anne Akin of Gainesville, Finance
  • Carly Aliff of Lockport, Health Care Management
  • Julie Anderson of Camden, Dental Hygiene
  • Lisa Andrews of Oxford, Health Care Management
  • Holly Aschenbrenner of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Jennifer Barnes of Sidney, Health Care Management
  • Torrie Barriere of Calcium, Health Care Management
  • Lorraine Beard of LaFargeville, Nursing
  • Sheila Beaulac of Durhamville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cassandra Beckley of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Vinnea Benson of Bronx, Legal Studies
  • Charles Berardi of Liverpool, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Tara Bernhardt of Nesconset, Business Administration
  • John Bernius of Massapequa, Funeral Services Administration
  • Rebecca Bevacqua of Fulton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Christine Bizzaro of Scarsdale, Health Care Management
  • Lauren Brace of Moriah, undeclared
  • Kimberly Bradley of Tupper Lake, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Emily Breckenridge of Schenectady, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Karisa Bryant of Winthrop, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lindsay Bryer of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Deanna Burgio of Livingston Manor, Health Care Management
  • Mark Calhoun of Denver, Veterinary Service Admin
  • David Caputo of Watertown, Emergency Management
  • Jolene Carotenuto of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Tyler Carrow of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Cam’ron Carter of Gouverneur, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Kacey Casas of Gansevoort, Legal Studies
  • Paige Chase of Canton, Nursing
  • Jillian Cipullo of Clayton, Dental Hygiene
  • Alecia Clark of Kirkwood, Finance
  • Gabrielle Clark of Watertown, Dental Hygiene
  • Kelly Cleaveland of Oneonta, Health Care Management
  • Victoria Collins of Winthrop, Dental Hygiene
  • Mario Colucci of Lewiston, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kelly Conlon of Greenville, Legal Studies
  • Lindsay Cook of Moravia, Health Care Management
  • Sean Corbett of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Carlina Countryman of Fort Plain, Emergency Management
  • Ricardo Crespo of Staten Island, Health Care Management
  • Jodi Croker of Lindenhurst, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Kara Croyle of Hamilton, Legal Studies
  • Eric Davids of Seneca Falls, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Tiffany Davis of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Nicole Dececchis of Watertown, Nursing
  • Serena Deruchia of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Kayla Devine of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • John Dignam of Carmel, Emergency Management
  • Kristina Dinardo of Ottawa, Applied Psychology
  • Courtney Doxtader of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Eulena Doyle of Franklin Square, Health Care Management
  • Mc Kayla Duffy of Bloomingdale, Nursing
  • Nancy Dulmage of Morristown, Health Care Management
  • Kathryn Durki of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Samantha Edinger of Tully, Health Care Management
  • Michelle Elliott of Freeport, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Beth Farley of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Misty Farnsworth of Johnson City, Health Care Management
  • Tammy Farr of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Vanessa Favorito of Freeport, Legal Studies
  • Amie Ferguson of Clayton, Dental Hygiene
  • Ronald Flannery of North Lawrence, undeclared
  • Miranda Flowers of Poughkeepsie, Health Care Management
  • Hunter Fowler of Harrisville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kiri Fox of Vernon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sabrina French of Waddington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cody Fuller of Gouverneur, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Samantha Furman of Henderson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jose Garcia of Watertown, Nursing
  • Jolie Gendel of North Tonawanda, Health Care Management
  • Tina Gerstenschlager of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • John Gianlombardo of Mastic, Management
  • Colleen Gibbons of West Babylon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Brittany Goodchild of Ellenburg Depot, Business Administration-AS
  • Jennifer Gordon of Fayetteville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Karey Gosevski of Shirley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lindsay Gotham of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Georgette Grandison of Bronx, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Alyssa Gratien of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kerri Greene of Lowville, Nursing
  • Maurice Gregory of Elmont, Legal Studies
  • Adele Gutierrez of Bellerose, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Micaela Hargrave of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Thomas Harter of Rochester, Legal Studies
  • Rebecca Harvey of Massena, Veterinary Technology
  • Roberta Heer of Colton, Applied Psychology
  • Jeremy Hicks of Plattsburgh, Health Care Management
  • Pamela Hollington of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kristine Hooper of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Kelly Hutchins of Gloversville, Management
  • Darien Jackson of Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jacqueline Jeffalone-Andrews of Whitesboro, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Theresa Jocko of Rooseveltown, Health Care Management
  • Wayne Johnson of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Avery Jones of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Majeela Keegan of Florida, Health Care Management
  • Johanna Kennedy of Orchard Park, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amanda Kenyon of Clay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Daniel Kim of Woodside, Finance
  • Rachel Klock of LaFargeville, Nursing
  • Joseph Laffin of Massena, Dental Hygiene
  • Nicole Lamanna Baker of Shirley, Legal Studies
  • Jacqueline Larocque of Malone, Veterinary Technology
  • Alicia LaRose of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Millecent Leboeuf of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Eileen Lee of Stony Brook, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Lewis of Mount Vernon, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Laurie Mackley of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Laura Maguire of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Caitlin Marks of Theresa, Nursing
  • Grace Mashaw of Ogdensburg, Criminal Justice
  • Kyle Matsumoto of Walnut, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rhea McDonald of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Stephanie Mcintyre of Watertown, Nursing
  • Russell McManus of Garden City, Finance
  • Lee Meggison of Sleepy Hollow, Health Care Management
  • Emily Miller of Brushton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jan Miller of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Brigid Molloy of Bay Shore, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Kathryn Moth of Baldwinsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Gianna Murphy of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Amber Murphy of Norfolk, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amanda Murray of Hammond, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Negron of Freeport, Health Care Management
  • John Nesbitt of Colton, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Heather Noonan of Binghamton, Legal Studies
  • Jennifer Ofosu of Bronx, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Luke Ognibene of Far Rockaway, Management
  • Kaitlyn Parcell of Canton, Individual Studies
  • Apryl Paul of Evans Mills, Nursing
  • Megan Pazdur of Rome, Health Care Management
  • Allison Peer of Theresa, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashley Peggs of Lisbon, Health Care Management
  • Caroline Perrea of Mooers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Abby Philbrick of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Nicole Pierce of Bliss, Dental Hygiene
  • Michelle Pilaroscia of Hilton, Dental Hygiene
  • Daniel Pinto of Canton, Individual Studies
  • Makayla Pirger of Ithaca, Legal Studies
  • April Pirie of Hastings, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cassondra Plass of Poughkeepsie, Management
  • Logan Pond of Rainbow Lake, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nicole Pond of Rome, Dental Hygiene
  • Wayne Premo of Oneida, Legal Studies
  • Kevin Quinn of Montgomery, Emergency Management
  • Jasmin Randolph of Bronx, undeclared
  • Mike Reggio of Webster, Management
  • Brandon Rexford of Brewerton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Chelsea Reynolds of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lindsey Reynolds of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cheryl Richardson of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Marguerite Ristoff of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ferdinand Rivera of Yonkers, Finance
  • Leanne Rogers of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Jason Ryder of Baldwinsville, Funeral Services Administration
  • Chavon Sanders of Amityville, Health Care Management
  • Corry Sauter of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Michael Scaramuzzino of Utica, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • David Scovil of Norwood, Computer Information Systems
  • Corinne Searle of Berkshire, Emergency Management
  • Joy Sedam of Theresa, Emergency Management
  • Patricia Seeger of Hampton, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Taryn Sheldon of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Erik Sheridan of Yorkville, Management
  • Joshua Sherman of Fayetteville, Applied Psychology
  • Ryan Shoen of Lisbon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Alexsandra Silmi of Batavia, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Alisha Small of Brooklyn, Funeral Services Administration
  • Imani Smith of Bronx, Funeral Services Administration
  • Katelyn Smith of Russell, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Michael Smithers of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Ann Snell of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Julianne Sovie of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Carmelina Spagnolo of Ottawa, Liberal Arts – General Studies
  • Alexis Sparks of Tupper Lake, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ashleen Speen of Vestal, Management
  • Hannah Spooner of Mechanicville, Early Childhood
  • Dana Stapleton of Sherburne, Dental Hygiene
  • Zoe Strong of Syosset, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Rebecca Sykes of Canton, Nursing
  • Kristen Synakowski of Utica, Finance
  • Bridget TeRiele of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Emiley Thacker of Canton, Management
  • Melissa Thomas of Watertown, Nursing
  • Vanessa Trotter of Rochester, Management
  • Nicole Tyler of Colton, undeclared
  • Jacklyn Ulban of Epping, Emergency Management
  • Patrick Urckfitz of Penfield, Management
  • Amanda Vega of Astoria, Health Care Management
  • Abigail Villa of Walden, Management
  • Damir Vrljicak of Middle Island, Management
  • Adeline Wagner of Queensbury, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Taylor Walker of South Glens Falls, Veterinary Service Admin
  • Marra Walter of Schenectady, Homeland Security
  • Ashley Ward of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Daniel Wargo of Twentynine Palms, Homeland Security
  • Kristina Watson of Watertown, Dental Hygiene
  • Jenny Webster of Macedon, Health Care Management
  • Kali Weinstein of Carmel, Health Care Management
  • Adriana Whitmarsh of Edwards, Individual Studies
  • Julia Wilkinson of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Holly Williams of Lisbon, Early Childhood
  • Kateland Woodside of Tonawanda, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Melissa Wormuth of Lindenhurst, Emergency Management
  • Samantha Zellweger of Canton, Nursing
  • Krystal Ziegler of Mexico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

SUNY Canton Faculty Receive Chancellor’s Awards

Tuesday, May 22nd, 2018

The State University of New York recently announced three SUNY Canton faculty members had received chancellor’s awards.

“One of my themes for SUNY is individualized education, meaning the work we do to help our students navigate the programs and opportunities within our 64 campuses,” said SUNY Chancellor Kristina M. Johnson. “Our faculty and staff educate, inspire, and support our students to pursue their passions; they are the driving force on campus. Those we honor today are leading this effort through their commitment to their craft and their dedication to our students.”

All three award recipients are noted for providing exceptional instruction and mentoring to students.

Rashid Aidun and President Szafran

Pictured is Associate Professor Rashid Aidun of Potsdam receiving the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran.

Rashid Aidun, Ph.D., an associate professor who teaches in the Electrical Engineering Technology and Engineering Science programs, received the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service. He was recognized for his 13 years of academic service and his 16 years of professional industrial experience. He holds a patent on a non-destructive coating thickness measuring device.

Aidun has made positive contributions to the Canino School of engineering technology, including developing new programs and courses, recruiting new students, helping current students secure scholarships, in addition to helping graduates continue on for their advanced degrees.

“What I most admire about Dr. Aidun is his remarkable ability to stimulate students and add personality to his course material,” said Associate Professor Feng Hong, who teaches physics at the college. “His dynamic teaching style engages students. They can feel the energy and optimism radiate from him.”

Aidun lives in Potsdam with his wife, Peggy Sue, and their daughter Savarah.

Charles Fenner and President Szafran

Professor Charles R. Fenner of Canton receives the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran.

Charles R. Fenner, Ph.D., the curriculum coordinator for the college’s management program, received the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching. His creative approach to incorporating innovative teaching strategies encourages problem solving and critical thinking skills, giving graduates the tools they need to handle difficult situations head-on when they start their careers.

He was one of the first faculty members to embrace online learning. He has continued that forward-thinking philosophy and consistently utilizes new technology to enhance his classes.

Prior to his academic career, he served for 20 years in the Army, and takes the time to mentor both active duty and veteran learners. His students describe him as an engaged, motivational educator who deeply cares about their success. Under his guidance, four students helped north country businesses become more profitable. Many of his courses emphasize entrepreneurial strategies.

“Charles’ ability to engage students and to assist each with understanding the objectives is commendable,” said Maureen P. Maioco, Ed.D., one of the faculty members who nominated Fenner. “He uses humor to supplement his effective teaching strategies and incorporates a student-centered approach in his teaching practice. He prepares students to think on their feet, as they will need to do in a business or client meeting.”

Fenner lives in Canton with his wife, Dorothy. They have two grown daughters.

Jamie Gibson and President Szafran

Jamie L. Gibson of Edwards, a clinical instructor in SUNY Canton’s two-year Nursing program, won the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching. Gibson is pictured with President Zvi Szafran.

Jamie L. Gibson, who is a clinical instructor in the two-year Nursing program, received the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching. She is known for emphasizing critical thinking and reasoning skills that help students connect lecture concepts to real-life clinical scenarios.

Her students overwhelmingly described her as a dedicated professional who is kind, approachable, and supportive. In addition, her colleagues credit her with being a major contributing factor for student success during nursing certification exams.

Through her more than 10 years working as a nurse, she is able to impart the knowledge she has gained by working in a fast-paced emergency room setting, where quick thinking and sound decision-making skills save lives.

“She is committed to the college and its Nursing students,” said Debra Backus, Ph.D., a recently-retired Nursing curriculum coordinator. “She approaches each students’ education at whatever level they are at and guides them to higher levels of understanding. She provides outstanding support for their continuing intellectual growth.”

Gibson Lives in Edwards with her husband, Jonathan, their daughter, Marlow, and son, Aiden.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton’s 110th Commencement Honors Class of 2018

Saturday, May 12th, 2018

SUNY Canton celebrated the accomplishments of nearly 900 graduates during the college’s 110th Commencement ceremony held Saturday, May 12, at the Roos House Convocation Athletic and Recreation Center.

President Zvi Szafran and SUNY Canton College Council Chair Ronald M. O’Neill, class of 1963, welcomed family and friends and congratulated the class of 2018 on their accomplishments.

President Szafran congratulates a student on stage.

President Zvi Szafran congratulates graduates as they cross the stage.

Both also took the opportunity to acknowledge a special milestone in college history. It was five decades ago that SUNY Canton moved from a small cluster of buildings adjacent to the St. Lawrence University campus to its current location, marking a new era.

“All graduations are special, but you have the added distinction of being the class who graduates during our ‘50 Years on the Hill’ commemoration,” O’Neill said.

Szafran read a congratulatory message from alumna Rosella M. Todd Valentine, who was among the first cohort to graduate from the new campus in 1968.

Francesco Palumbo – SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran embraces Francesco Palumbo, a Sports Management graduate from Canton, as he crosses the stage during commencement.

Francesco Palumbo – SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran embraces Francesco Palumbo, a Sports Management graduate from Canton, as he crosses the stage during commencement.

“The year 1968 was a tumultuous and pivotal year, and so is 2018,” she wrote. “You have much to look forward to, but also much to do. Go out, do good things, and always remember the wonderful start this college has given you.”

Szafran noted this year’s class comprises graduates who range in age from 18 to 62 years old and represent 17 different states and 7 foreign countries, including Angola, Australia, The Bahamas, Cameroon, Finland, Sweden and Canada.

He then introduced Student Government Association President and David R. Maynard Student Activities Award winner Rachel “Nikki” Zeitzmann, who delivered the senior class address. She encouraged her fellow graduates to build upon the lessons they learned while completing their degrees.

President Szafran hugs SGA President "Nikki" Zeitzman

President Szafran embraces Student Government Association President and David R. Maynard Student Activities Award winner Rachel “Nikki” Zeitzmann ’18.

“My hope is that we continue to expand what we have built as groundwork here into our future careers,” she said. “We may be separated, but we will never be divided from our SUNY Canton foundation.”

Several outstanding students received special recognition, including:

  • Criminal Justice major Michael J. Volpe of Centereach, who earned the Outstanding Associate Graduate Award.
  • Applied Psychology major Jamie L. Reed of Canton, who earned the Outstanding Baccalaureate Graduate Award.
Outstanding Graduate Jamie Reed receives her award from President Szafran and VP Courtney Bish

Jamie Reed – Jamie L. Reed of Canton earned the Outstanding Graduate award at the bachelor’s degree level. Pictured (l to r) are SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Reed, and Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students Courtney B. Bish.

The keynote address was delivered by Pulitzer Prize winner John G. Maines III, who attended SUNY Canton from 1976 to 1977.

Maines earned the most prestigious award in American journalism while he was working for the South Florida Sun Sentinel in 2013. He and colleague Sally Kestin authored an in-depth investigative report about speeding by Florida’s off-duty police officers that earned the paper its first Pulitzer and led to sweeping reform and disciplinary action across the state.

He recounted the story of how he began his studies at SUNY Canton with the intention of becoming an engineer, but changed course once he began writing for the student newspaper.

“I had fun; I wrote stories and editorials,” he told the audience. “Newspaper work was what I really wanted to do—it was exciting and always challenging and changing. It wasn’t until years later that I first heard the phrase ‘follow your bliss,’ but that is exactly what I had done.”

John Maines receives his doctoral hood from President Szafran

ohn Maines – John G. Maines III receives a hood denoting his honorary doctorate from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran at the college’s 110th Commencement Ceremony. Maines is Pulitzer-prize winning journalist who got his start with the SUNY Canton student newspaper.

After nearly twenty years of working as a reporter, Maines said he switched to a new area of investigative work in the late 1990s called computer-assisted reporting, or CAR. Ironically, he was able to draw upon the skills he learned while attending SUNY Canton as he learned about this highly technical field.

“I found the discipline, logic, science, critical thinking and other things I learned at Canton to be a tremendous help in that change,” he said. “It was database work, in fact, that helped investigative reporter Sally Kestin and I win the Pulitzer.”

Szafran presented Maines with an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters for his contributions to the field of journalism.

As the degrees were conferred, the President of the Alumni Board of Directors Kelly Obermayer, class of 1979, welcomed each graduate into the alumni family by presenting them with a special medallion.

Kelly Obermeyer awards a graduate with a medallion.

SUNY Canton Alumni Association President Kelly Obermayer presents David Russell, a Graphic and Multimedia Design major from New York, N.Y., with his graduation medallion.

The top five bachelor’s degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Criminal Investigation, Health Care Management, Nursing, Management and Veterinary Technology.

The top five associate degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Nursing, Liberal Arts, Individual Studies, Criminal Justice and Business Administration.

Additionally, more than 90 graduates from the college’s one and two-year Nursing programs were recognized at special pinning ceremonies held earlier in the week. 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Announces 2018 Outstanding Graduates

Monday, April 30th, 2018

SUNY Canton’s 2018 Outstanding Graduate recipients overcame great challenges on the path to their college degrees.

The awards are given annually at commencement to deserving senior-level students who demonstrate citizenship, scholarship, leadership, and contributions to the campus community.

Jamie ReedJamie L. Reed of Canton, who will be graduating with a degree in Applied Psychology, was selected as the Outstanding Graduate at the bachelor’s degree level. Reed is a mother of six who maintained a full-time job at the Canton Department of Social Services while completing her four-year degree. She completed her course work over her lunch breaks, between her children’s sporting events and after her family had gone to bed.

“One of the things that makes Jamie so special is the way she juggles a very full life while earning some of the best grades in the history of the Applied Psychology program,” said Assistant Professor Barat Wolfe.  “She cares so deeply about everything she undertakes, whether it is writing a paper or an exam, running events for local sports teams, fundraising, working, or parenting.”

The civic-minded Reed is a foster parent, who is known for going out of her way to help children find a home and holding fundraisers for families in need. She serves on the Canton Pee Wee Association Board of Directors and the Canton Booster Club and runs the Canton Pee Wee girl’s lacrosse program. She has also inspired other non-traditional students to continue their education at SUNY Canton. She said she could not have done it without the continued support of her husband and children.

“I’m exceptionally grateful for the support of my family and the faculty at the college,” she said. “Determination to succeed was my motivation. I hope I have instilled those same goals in my children.”

Reed plans to continue her education and get a master’s degree in social work.

Michael VolpeMichael J. Volpe of Centereach, L.I., who will be graduating from the Criminal Justice program, was selected as the recipient of the Outstanding Graduate Award at the associate degree level. Volpe is a member of Phi Theta Kappa International honor society, the treasurer for Alpha Phi Sigma, the honor society for Criminal Justice students, in addition to the Order of the Sword and Shield honor society. He is a tutor who mentors students taking Biology and has maintained President’s List Honors throughout his time at the college. He volunteers to represent his program and his organizations at admissions events.

“Michael is very serious about his academics,” said Professor Brian K. Harte, who taught Volpe in the Criminal Justice program. “He is very goal oriented and strives for academic excellence in each of his classes.”

Volpe is a member of the college’s Cultural Competency Committee. As a youth with a hearing impairment, he experienced difficulties during his undergraduate education.

“I was met with open arms at this campus,” he said. “I hope to continue the supporting and welcoming environment and help new students feel the same way I do.”

He plans to continue in SUNY Canton’s four-year Criminal Investigation program with a minor in Forensic Science.

Both Reed and Volpe will be recognized at an upcoming student awards ceremony and will be among the students honored at the college’s 110thCommencement Ceremony, which will be held at 10:30 a.m. May 12, in the Roos House Convocation Athletic and Recreation Center.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

Pulitzer Prize-Winning Alum to Speak at SUNY Canton Commencement

Wednesday, April 25th, 2018

John Maines III holding a newspaper.A Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter who began his journalism career in the North Country will deliver the keynote speech at SUNY Canton’s 110th Commencement Ceremony at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 12, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

John G. Maines III, who attended SUNY Canton from 1976 to 1977, earned the South Florida Sun Sentinel newspaper its first Pulitzer Prize for Public Service in 2013 for a groundbreaking investigative report about speeding by Florida off-duty police officers. Maines and colleague Sally Kestin authored a three-part series titled “Above the Law,” and their findings led to sweeping reform and disciplinary action by police departments across the state.

“John is one of the most esteemed members of our alumni family, and we’re pleased to welcome him back to campus,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “John’s life’s work is an example of journalism’s value as a government watchdog and ally of public safety.”

A reporter for more than 40 years, he began his career writing for SUNY Canton’s student newspaper, the Insight, until he was recruited to work full-time for the Massena Observer. He subsequently went on to work for the Ithaca Journal and the Clarion-Ledger in Jackson, Miss., before becoming a freelance writer based in Washington, D.C. In the late 1980s, he became interested in computer-assisted reporting, or CAR, a technique that reporters use to gather and organize data for articles.

Upon joining the Sun Sentinel in 1993, he used his CAR background to assist the research team on a number of high-profile investigations, including voting irregularities in the 2000 presidential election, Florida’s connections to the Sept. 11 terrorists, and widespread FEMA fraud after Hurricane Frances in 2004.

He is the recipient of numerous journalism honors, including the Associated Press Managing Editors Public Service and First Amendment awards, the Investigative Reporters and Editors Award, and the Roy W. Howard Award in Public Service Reporting from the Scripps Howard Foundation. He was also a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting in 2006 for the FEMA series.

Maines attended SUNY Canton to study Agricultural Engineering and attributes his success in CAR to his interest in and aptitude for technology.

“I’ve been really lucky,” he said. “I took a sharp turn from engineering into journalism, but many of the skills I learned at SUNY Canton have stayed with me throughout my career.”

He was inducted into the SUNY Canton Hall of Fame in 2016 and will receive an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition of his accomplishments.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Recognizes Students for Academic Success at Honors Convocation

Tuesday, April 24th, 2018

SUNY Canton students will be receiving academic awards for achieving the highest GPA in their majors at the college’s Dr. William J. Fassinger Honors Convocation celebration.

Provost Scheidt speaks at Honors Convocation

The awards ceremony will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 25 in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center. The college recently published an article about Fassinger and the ceremony.

Provost Scheidt shakes Jessica Fischer's hand at last year's Honors Convocation.

“Congratulations to all of the students who have top marks in their fields of study,” said Douglas M. Scheidt, SUNY Canton provost and vice president for academic affairs. “Their achievement indicates that they are making the best of all the opportunities available at SUNY Canton and their academic success will help prepare them for their careers.”

Students who will be receiving awards include:

  • Nicholas Abbott, a junior in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Johnathan N. Andre, a sophomore in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Brendan Arthur, a freshman in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Ryan Auger, a freshman in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Technology
  • Dylan T. Aumell, a freshman in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Seth D. Bly, a freshman in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Daniel Bonilla, a senior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Juliana R. Boothby, a junior in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Wesley Bortnick, a sophomore in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Tyler Bowman, a sophomore in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Heath J. Boyea, a junior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Timothy W. Buckley, a sophomore in the Individual Studies – Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Miranda Bulriss, a sophomore in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Courtney Burgess, a sophomore in the Health Care Management Bachelor of Science
  • Nicholas Burnett, a freshman in the Electrical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Christopher Calamia, a sophomore in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • James J. Canevari, a junior in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Jamie L. Carey, a freshman in the Liberal Arts-General Studies Associate of Science
  • Marni B. Cartelli, a senior in the Health Care Management Bachelor of Science
  • Erica A. Castrina, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Samanthe A. Caza, a senior in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science
  • Isaiah Cechnicki, a freshman in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Christopher D. Cerosaletti, a sophomore in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Andrew Chapin, a junior in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Ashley Chapin, a senior in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology
  • Dante S. Coco, a sophomore in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • McKayla Coller, a freshman in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science
  • Kimberly Collins, a sophomore in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Alexandra G. Corradi, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Abbey D’Agostino, a sophomore in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Amanda M. Dahl, a junior in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Demeishia E. Day, a freshman in the Practical Nursing Certificate
  • Elizabeth E. Dexter, a freshman in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Tristan M. Dibble, a freshman in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Jeffrey Dollinger, a freshman in the Accounting Associate in Applied Science
  • Levi S. Edwards, a senior in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Krista Eggleston, a sophomore in the Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Sierra Erwin, a freshman in the undeclared Bachelor of Science
  • Jacob Facey, a sophomore in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Johanna Falkenham, a sophomore in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Garrett Fields, a sophomore in the Air Conditioning Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Jessica L. Fischer, a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Andrew P. Fitch, a freshman in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Cassandra Foster, a sophomore in the Liberal Arts-General Studies Associate of Science
  • Ashlee N. Fowler, a junior in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Michael A. Francis III, a sophomore in the Computer Information Systems Associate in Applied Science
  • James A. Gibson, a freshman in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Alexander J. Green, a junior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Alexis E. Grotto, a freshman in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Thomas Guilfoil, a freshman in the Air Conditioning Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Jordan T. Guyer, a freshman in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Matthew Hamilton, a freshman in the Automotive Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Jeffrey B. Hance, a freshman in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Johanna H. Hanchar, a sophomore in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Loretta L. Harris, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate of Science
  • Leigha S. Haskins, a sophomore in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Grant M. Heath, a sophomore in the Civil Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Thomas L. Heath, a junior in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science
  • Stephanie Hernandez, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate of Science
  • Madeline F. Hewitt, a junior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Technology
  • John C. Holt, a junior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Charlotte Huether, a freshman in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Cassandra Hughes, a senior in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Ryan Hurlbert, a freshman in the Heating & Plumbing Service Certificate
  • Billy Hyde II, a freshman in the Powersports Perform & Repair Certificate
  • Briannah Isaac, a freshman in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez, a senior in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Daniel H. Johnson, a freshman in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Jesse K. Jordan, a sophomore in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Jerome E. Joseph, a freshman in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Alexander King, a sophomore in the Individual Studies Associate in Applied Science
  • Kody Kocsis, a junior in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Vili-Jesper V. Koivula, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate in Applied Science
  • Austin Lanning, a sophomore in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Brandy L. LaPorte, a freshman in the Computer Information Systems Associate in Applied Science
  • Elizabeth LaSalle, a freshman in the Dental Hygiene Associate in Applied Science
  • Samuel D. Lawrence, a sophomore in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Hailie Lehman, a senior in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology
  • Eric J. Leroux, a freshman in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Samantha Levitz, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Wes A. Lincoln, a senior in the Industrial Technology Management Bachelor of Technology
  • Tanya Logan, a junior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Sharon L. Luce, a senior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Jonathan A. Luse, a freshman in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Mason R. Maitland, a senior in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Amber Makuch, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Erica J. Mallette, a freshman in the Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Alexander J. Marshall, a sophomore in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Reanna M. Martin, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Lillianna N. Matthews, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Tina M. McCallus, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Jacob McDonald, a sophomore in the Construction Technology: Management Associate in Applied Science
  • Maddison McIntosh, a sophomore in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Reily R. McIntosh, a freshman in the Business Administration Associate in Applied Science
  • Mitchell L. Mclean, a senior in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Cole J. McMahon, a freshman in the Construction Technology: Management Associate in Applied Science
  • Melissa M. Mello, a sophomore in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Devon R. Meunier, a junior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Jasmine Michitsch, a senior in the Veterinary Service Administration Bachelor of Business Administration
  • James Middlemiss, a freshman in the undeclared Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Jennifer C. Mikulski, a senior in the Dental Hygiene Bachelor of Technology
  • Paige Monacelli, a freshman in the Early Childhood Associate of Science
  • Lindsey A. Morgan, a sophomore in the Physical Therapist Assistant Associate in Applied Science
  • Kayla M. Myers, a junior in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science
  • Lane A. Netto, a senior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Noelle M. Niemiec, a junior in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Shaynah Novak, a senior in the Veterinary Technology Bachelor of Science
  • Emily Oeser, a freshman in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Science
  • Christopher P. Oley, a sophomore in the Automotive Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Grace L. Page, a junior in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Rachel M. Paugh, a freshman in the Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Justin C. Peebles, a freshman in the General Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Joseph Peppe, a sophomore in the Industrial Technology Management Bachelor of Technology
  • Misael M. Perez, a sophomore in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science
  • Erik D. Perry, a sophomore in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Jennifer Petricca, a freshman in the Agribusiness Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Nicole K. Pond, a sophomore in the Dental Hygiene Associate in Applied Science
  • Carrie A. Raines, a sophomore in the Early Childhood Associate of Science
  • Amanda M. Raymer, a freshman in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Technology
  • Liam Rice, a junior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Susannah Ripley, a junior in the Health Care Management Bachelor of Science
  • Peyton Robinson, a junior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Dylan J. Rosen, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Jacob A. Satterley, a sophomore in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science
  • Shawn Savard, a freshman in the Individual Studies Associate in Applied Science
  • Jacob C. Scaggs, a senior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Tristan Scelzi, a junior in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Science
  • Samantha A. Schramp, a senior in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Ryan Schubert, a junior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Orly Schwartz, a senior in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology
  • Kevin A. Segit, a senior in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Kelly A. Shelton, a freshman in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology
  • Matthew P. Snodgrass, a sophomore in the Nursing Associate in Applied Science
  • Isabela Spelta, a freshman in the Civil Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Morgan Stinson, a senior in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Technology
  • Tyler Studer, a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Connor D. Sullivan, a sophomore in the Electrical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Alyssa Suzuki, a freshman in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science
  • Aubree Swart, a freshman in the Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair Certificate
  • Tia M. Tassava, a junior in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Brian Thomas, a sophomore in the Electrical Construction & Maintenance Certificate
  • Collin Trathen, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Jacob Vierno, a junior in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology
  • Joseph M. Vocino, a senior in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science
  • Forrest C. Vorolieff, a sophomore in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science
  • Adeline F. Wagner, a freshman in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology
  • Margaret J. Walker, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Natalia Wallace, a freshman in the Individual Studies – Veterinary Science Technology Associate in Applied Science
  • Mary Wallace, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Robert Wallace, a senior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Chris K. Wentzel, a junior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Joseph M. Werner, a freshman in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology
  • Janeen M. West, a senior in the Legal Studies Bachelor of Science
  • Kambree L. White, a sophomore in the Accounting Associate in Applied Science
  • Daniel S. Whitton, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science
  • Kain Wilder, a sophomore in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration
  • Christopher R. Wolfe-Mcguire, a sophomore in the Game Design and Development Bachelor of Science
  • Andrew Woodard, a freshman in the one-plus-one with SUNY ESF Associate in Applied Science

Students have been notified via SUNY Canton email about their awards. The college has also issued a Merit Achievement, which includes a news release for their hometown newspapers, for each student listed above. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all published lists. For corrections or questions, please email pr@canton.edu, or call 315-386-7300.

Chancellor Selects SUNY Canton Students to Receive Prestigious Award

Thursday, April 12th, 2018

Two SUNY Canton students were selected by SUNY Chancellor Kristina M. Johnson to receive the 2018 Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence.

Senior Jessica L. Fischer, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major, and senior Kaitlyn N. Tibbetts, a Criminal Investigation major, were recognized at a special ceremony held April 10 in Albany. They will wear a medallion denoting their accomplishments at the college’s 110thCommencement Ceremony Saturday, May 12.

Kaitlyn Tibbetts and Jessica Fischer

Kaitlyn N. Tibbetts (left) and Jessica L. Fischer (right) were selected to receive the 2018 SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence.

“I am immensely proud of these students, who have demonstrated academic excellence and dedication to enriching their campuses and communities,” said Johnson. “From research publications in industry journals to volunteering in hospitals and local clinics to holding leadership roles at their institutions, I am inspired by each student we recognize today. Congratulations to all of the students receiving this year’s award.”

Fischer is the founder and president of SUNY Canton’s Environmental Change Organization, which is dedicated to achieving a more eco-friendly campus. In this capacity, she has spearheaded efforts to coordinate clean-up days, establish a pollinator garden and organize recycling initiatives. She also obtained a grant to establish a campus food composting operation that has diverted tons of waste from landfills.

A champion of green energy, Fischer was selected by the WindAid Institute in 2016 to build a wind turbine in the rural community of Playa Blanca, Peru. She worked with a team of 12 fellow volunteer engineers to complete the four-week project.

“During my tenure at SUNY Canton, I have not seen any other student accomplish as much as Jessica has,” said Assistant Professor Lucas Craig, Ph.D., who teaches in the Mechanical Engineering Technology program. “Her extracurricular activities throughout her academic career mirror that of a humanitarian, and she has made the entire campus proud.”

Fischer has maintained a 4.0 GPA every semester and is a member of Tau Alpha Pi Honor Society. A highly regarded peer mentor, she has shared her knowledge and experience by serving as a tutor, a guest speaker in the college’s first-year experience course for freshman, and an ambassador for the Mechanical Engineering Program at open houses and admitted student days.

Tibbetts is a founding member of the SUNY Canton Emergency Medical Service Squad and a volunteer with the St. Lawrence County Canton Fire and Rescue organization, where she provided patient care and transport to local hospitals. Her outstanding efforts in support of law enforcement earned her the New York State University Police Chief’s Dr. McBride Criminal Justice Student Achievement Award.

She also received SUNY Canton’s Outstanding Associate Graduate Award in 2016 upon earning a degree in Criminal Justice and is a member of the national criminal justice honor society, Alpha Phi Sigma. She will graduate with a double minor in Homeland Security and Forensic Science and also earned an associate degree in Liberal Arts and Sciences in 2017.

Tibbetts was hired by the U.S. Secret Service last fall to complete an extended pathway internship in Knoxville, Tenn. Her duties include supporting criminal investigations and handling counterfeit currency.

“Having been in higher education for 17 years, and law enforcement prior to that, I recognize that Kaitlyn is the ideal person to have a career in law enforcement,” said SUNY Canton Criminal Justice Lecturer Lisa E. Colbert. “She is professional, serious about any task she is given, mature, personable and has great communication skills. No matter if it is academic, organizational or community-oriented, Kaitlyn takes what she does seriously and with pride.”

The Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence was created in 1997 to recognize students who have best demonstrated, and have been recognized for, the integration of academic excellence with accomplishments in the areas of leadership, athletics, community service, creative and performing arts, campus involvement, or career achievement.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Scholarly Activities Celebration Features Research, Art and Music

Monday, April 2nd, 2018

A week dedicated to showcasing student and faculty research and art will be held this month at SUNY Canton.

The annual Scholarly Activities Celebration will kick off at 4 p.m. Monday, April 16, with a special musical performance by Canadian vocalist Aviva Chernick and guitarist Joel Schwartz in the Southworth Library Learning Commons Cyber Café.

Aviva Chernick

Chernick is the lead singer of the Juno Award-nominated group, Jaffa Road. She has performed extensively throughout the U.S. and Canada, including the Ottawa International Jazz Festival and the Atlanta Jewish Music Festival. A multilingual artist, Chernick performs an original combination of world music sung in Hebrew, Ladino, English and French.

Glenn Greenberg

Following the performance, Glen Greenberg, president of the Long Island-based company Elmont Glass, will speak in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center’s Kingston Theater at 5:30 p.m. Greenberg is a 1977 SUNY Canton alumnus and has overseen installation projects for the Metropolitan Museum of Art and JFK International Airport. Elmont Glass clients also include Microsoft, Samsung, Sony, Lockheed Martin and NBC.

Kyle Matsumoto presents on road salt contamination in the Southworth Library.

Kyle Matsumoto presents “Contamination from Road Salt” at the 2017 Scholarly Activities Celebration.

Students and faculty will display their research projects from noon to 2 p.m. Tuesday, April 17, in Southworth Library, followed by oral presentations from 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. in Cook Hall, Rooms 200 and 201. Research topics include water inaccessibility on Native American Tribal Lands, techniques used to solve serial murder cases and biomimicry.

Jessen Swider and Courtney Cotter showcase their research on stray felines in the Southworth Library.

Scholarly Activities 2017: Jessen Swider and Courtney Cotter display their research on “Free-roaming Felines.”

The Environmental Change Organization student club will hold a dedication ceremony for the campus pollinator garden at noon Thursday, April 19, adjacent to French Hall (rain date is 2 p.m. April 20). The garden, which was made possible by a campus grant from the Canton College Foundation, provides a habitat for bees, butterflies and other pollinators. It is maintained by students and staff and is a centerpiece of the college’s commitment to sustainability.

To cap off the week, the Graphic and Multimedia Design program will host a student art exhibition from 3 to 5 p.m. Thursday, April 19, in Southworth Library. Included works will represent a variety of media including photography, illustration, graphic design, and graphic novels.

All events are free and open to the public.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Honors Convocation Named for Retired Criminal Justice Faculty Member

Friday, March 30th, 2018

William FassingerSUNY Canton Provost Douglas M. Scheidt recently announced that the college’s annual Honors Convocation celebration has been named to honor a retired faculty member who taught in the Criminal Investigation and Criminal Justice programs.

“I’m pleased that the 2018 Honors Convocation will be named for Professor Emeritus William J. Fassinger, Ph.D.,” Scheidt said. “Dr. Fassinger will be the guest of honor as we celebrate our best and brightest students, and their academic achievements, for the past year.”

Honors convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 25, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

Fassinger began his career as an instructor at SUNY Canton in 2003, following military police service in the U.S. Army, and successful teaching careers at both the secondary and college levels. He was promoted to assistant professor in 2005, associate professor in 2008, and was promoted to full professor in 2013.

SUNY Canton Professor Emeritus William J. Fassinger teaches a student how to take crime scene photographs for the college’s Criminal Investigation program.

SUNY Canton Professor Emeritus William J. Fassinger teaches a student how to take crime scene photographs for the college’s Criminal Investigation program. Fassinger is the namesake of the 2018 Honors Convocation Celebration.

“Thank you for giving me the humbling opportunity to share a day with the SUNY Canton students who have reached the pinnacle of their educational journey,” Fassinger said. “It is evident that our honor students have sacrificed much in order to achieve greatness. As they pass through the portals of life, they will continue to be great achievers in all that they set forth to accomplish.”

Fassinger was the primary advisor to the Criminal Justice Student Association and helped orchestrate the Save a K9 project, which provided bulletproof vests for eight area police dogs. Students held fundraisers to purchase the body armor, which is designed specifically for each animal and costs upwards of $1,000. Many area departments would not have been able to purchase this equipment without help from SUNY Canton.

As the inaugural faculty liaison for the Veterans Association at SUNY Canton, he devoted numerous hours to help establish the College’s award-wining program. He both helped student veterans start their education and helped them succeed during their academic career. SUNY Canton has been frequently recognized as a military- and veteran-friendly institution.

Pictured are (l to r) SUNY Canton Grants Coordinator JoAnne M. Fassinger and her husband, Professor Emeritus William J. Fassinger, at a Veterans Association memorial tree planting ceremony.

Pictured are (l to r) SUNY Canton Grants Coordinator JoAnne M. Fassinger and her husband, Professor Emeritus William J. Fassinger, at a Veterans Association memorial tree planting ceremony.

“We’ve all heard that actions speak louder than words,” said Professor Charles R. Fenner, Ph.D., one of the faculty members who nominated Fassinger for the award. “When it comes to Dr. Fassinger’s love of people, his actions speak volumes.”

Will and his wife, JoAnne, were the lead faculty and staff representatives for the Habitat for Humanity student club. Since his retirement, he continues to work with the local Habitat Chapter and is leading the renovation of a local home with SUNY Canton Professor Emeritus Brian Washburn.

Additionally, he was a College Association board member and served as the board President in 2014 to 2015. He received the college’s Northstar award in 2008, two awards from the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, and a Dean of Students Specialty Award in 2014. He also helped organize the annual 9/11 Commemorative Ceremony for six years.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.