Archive for the ‘Academics’ Category

SUNY Canton Professor Finds Ways for Multicultural Urban Students to Pull Ahead

Thursday, February 7th, 2019

Educators should look at presenting topics in a way that is directly related to the lives of their students, according to a SUNY Canton professor’s new research.

Eunjyu Yu, who teaches English at the college, suggests relevant subject materials, and support from parents, can help urban American students advance farther in math and science. Yu recently published “The Impact of Culturally Inclusive Pedagogy on Student Achievement in a Multicultural Urban School Setting” in Urban Education, a bi-monthly peer-reviewed journal.

Eunjyu Yu sits behind a laptop in a classroom.

In addition to her professional teaching duties, SUNY Canton Professor Eunjyu Yu researches how modern students learn. Yu recently published an article in a peer-reviewed journal suggesting ways to boost math and science education among multicultural urban students.

“A culturally inclusive approach emphasizing a connection between school work and students’ real-world experiences can link in-school and out-of-school learning,” Yu said. “It is important to make a connection between school subject content and students’ home and community cultures. By doing this, we can enhance students’ self-esteem, critical thinking skills and academic achievement.”

The experienced researcher explained that math equations involving average snowfall would be appropriate in Northern New York but would not be relevant for students who have never experienced cold weather.

“International students won’t be able to relate to Halloween or other traditional American Holidays,” she said. “The best practice is to take advantage of students’ cultural backgrounds as an asset to enhance their academic achievement.”

She also indicated that parents or guardians were the most common resource for a students and tutoring help, which furthers the need for culturally-relatable subject matter.

Her research was derived from a study with 43 teachers and 175 multicultural students from urban public schools who were exposed to culturally relevant teaching methods.

Yu frequently explores and writes about how modern students from diverse backgrounds engage in learning. She is the first-place winner of the 2018 Open SUNY Effective Practice Award for her innovative teaching methods. She was awarded the Honorable Mention of the 2013 English Leadership Quarterly Best Article of the Year Award by the National Council of Teachers of English.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college placed first in 14 categories in a SUNY-Wide Student Opinion Survey, most notably in career services, tutoring, library resources, and classroom facilities. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

Flex Classes Help SUNY Canton Meet the Needs of Modern Students

Thursday, January 31st, 2019

Missing an in-class lecture won’t put a student behind in SUNY Canton’s Flex Classes.

The integration of the new course options allows students to physically attend, participate virtually or complete their work entirely online.

Professor Ryan Hewer speaks to his class.

SUNY Canton Assistant Professor Ryan S. Hewer teaches a Flex Class from one of the college’s two video-enabled classrooms. Hewer is wearing a video camera tracking device and a headset microphone to record and broadcast his lecture while he is presenting.

“We are making our courses accessible to more students,” said Molly A. Mott, associate provost and dean of academic support services. “We began with one course about a year ago and have since expanded to eight different unique options taught by a handful of our forward-thinking faculty members.”

Lectures are live streamed to participants and are simultaneously recorded and posted to SUNY Canton OnLine, where students can access it at any time – or as many times – as they like. It allows online students the option of attending a class in person, while traditional on-campus or commuter students can decide whichever way they’d like to participate.

A student holds a cat while using her laptop.

Jade Kenyon, a SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration Student, takes Flex Classes online from her apartment in Canton. She is pictured with her cat, Po.

They are also ideal for working professionals who are looking to advance their degree who want to participate in a traditional college-style learning environment.

“Flex classes change the model of delivery from one in which a rigid time schedule is ‘pushed’ on a student to one in which the student ‘pulls’ the class when the student needs it,” said Professor Charles R. Fenner, who teaches two Management classes in the new format.

SUNY Canton has two video-enabled streaming classrooms on campus. Students engage with their faculty members and one another in real time during the streaming class section on large monitors.

Umesh Kumar teaches a Flex Class

Pictured is SUNY Canton Associate Professor Umesh Kumar, who teaches Finance, presenting a Flex Class. Kumar is wearing a video camera tracking device and a headset microphone to record and broadcast his lecture as he is teaching it.

The college also offers two courses in its online Agricultural Management program, several Homeland Security courses and a Construction Management as Flex Classes.

SUNY Canton’s Flex Classes are funded through a Performance Improvement Fund grant from SUNY. A portion of that funding is also used to increase engagement with the college’s substantial online student population by offering expanded college resources.

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college placed first in 14 categories in a SUNY-Wide Student Opinion Survey, most notably in career services, tutoring, library resources, and classroom facilities. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

Congratulations Fall 2018 Honor Students!

Thursday, January 10th, 2019

Congratulations Fall 2018 Honor Students!

SUNY Canton recognizes the students who earned academic honors during the Fall 2018 semester.

To receive President’s List honors, full-time students must earn a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale. For Dean’s List, full-time students must earn at least a 3.25 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Part Time Honors recognize students who earned at least a 3.25 GPA in 6 to 11 credits of course work.

Students who earned academic honors were emailed a Merit Achievement and a news release was sent to their hometown newspapers. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all published lists. For corrections or questions, please email pr@canton.edu, or call 315-386-7527.

President’s List

  • Shannon Abar of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Nicholas Abbott of Lima, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Isabel Abrams of Piseco, Criminal Investigation
  • Zachary Ahola of Hancock, Business Administration
  • Evran Akman of Hopewell Junction, Management
  • Courtney Allen of Antwerp, Criminal Investigation
  • Azzat Almasri of Liverpool, Finance
  • Nislei Alvarado of Corona, Criminal Investigation
  • Reyna Amaya of Cohoes, Health Care Management
  • Ryan Ambrose of Canandaigua, Homeland Security
  • Christina Anderson of Roslyn, Veterinary Technology
  • Julia Anderson of Salmon Arm, Legal Studies
  • Johnathan Andre of Saranac, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Mia Arnold of Hogansburg, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Antoine Aronson of Bemus Point, Health Care Management
  • Jerilyn Ashley of Cortland, Legal Studies
  • Rebecca Ashley of Horseheads, Business Administration
  • Sarah Atanasio of Pleasant Valley, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Katlyn Atkinson of Tuxedo Park, Individual Studies
  • Alyssa Attardo of Breezy Point, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Auger of Richfield Springs, Veterinary Technology
  • Brianna Augustus of Mannsville, Criminal Investigation
  • Dion Aumell of Norfolk, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Dylan Aumell of Norfolk, Sports Management
  • Delanie Baker of Harrisville, undeclared
  • Shelbie Baldwin of Potsdam, Accounting
  • Sarah Bartlett of Watertown, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Debora Bartosova of Teplice, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brielle Beadle of Norwich, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Alaina Beane of Munnsville, Applied Psychology
  • Breanna Bedborough of Brampton, Business Administration
  • Joshua Belile of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Veronica Bennie of Cicero, undeclared
  • Alison Bensley of Sherburne, Emergency Management
  • Kayla Bentz of Watertown, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Iliriana Berisha of Wilkes Barre, Sports Management
  • Whitney Bernier of Newport, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Erica Bertolone of Rochester, Health Care Management
  • Jennifer Bieksza of Holland Patent, Criminal Investigation
  • Jared Bigness of Fort Covington, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Noah Blair of Waddington, Sports Management
  • Dakota Blake of Plattsburgh, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Brett Blanchard of Hudson Falls, Health Care Management
  • Amber Bleul of Great Valley, Management
  • Noel Bloomfield of Malone, Nursing-BS
  • Savannah Bohnen of Evans Mills, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Daniel Bonilla of Culver City, Emergency Management
  • Alexis Borst of Schoharie, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Wesley Bortnick of Canton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Bowman of Gouverneur, Criminal Investigation
  • Alexander Boyden of Massena, Game Design and Development
  • Heath Boyea of Malone, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Braun of Canandaigua, Legal Studies
  • Rosangela Brea of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Patricia Breen of Dansville, Veterinary Technology
  • Alyssa Brenno of Brier Hill, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Shaylee Brenno of Heuvelton, Applied Psychology
  • Erica Briggs of Gouverneur, Finance
  • Evelyn Brooks of Hannawa Falls, Health Care Management
  • Chelsea Broughton of Theresa, Legal Studies
  • Matthew Brown of Cambridge, Veterinary Technology
  • Lydia Brown of Keeseville, Health Care Management
  • Lara Brown of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Kyle Brown of New Woodstock, Individual Studies
  • Ornessa Brown of Saint Albans, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jennifer Brown of South Colton, Health Care Management
  • Michael Bucholtz of Ballston Spa, Engineering Science
  • Conagher Buckmaster of Gouverneur, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Miranda Bulriss of Lisbon, Applied Psychology
  • Victoria Bulson of Central Square, Individual Studies
  • Courtney Burgess of Albany, Health Care Management
  • Nicholas Burnett of Potsdam, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Teresa Burnor of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Celia Cabral of Mililani, Legal Studies
  • Kimberly Calkins of Cassville, Health Care Management
  • Kristen Campagna of Canandaigua, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Campbell of Cobleskill, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Keaton Campbell of Manorville, Homeland Security
  • James Canevari of Hermon, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Isaiah Canty of Brooklyn, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Ashley Carpenter of Lake Katrine, Legal Studies
  • Bridget Carta of Baldwinsville, Veterinary Technology
  • Kelsey Caruso-Sharpe of Hagaman, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Karl Castedo-Garcia of Buffalo, Finance
  • Erica Castrina of Carthage, Finance
  • Carla Caswell of Roseburg, Legal Studies
  • Samanthe Caza of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Marlene Cazahuatl of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Andrew Chapin of Massena, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Meghan Chapple of Buffalo, Health Care Management
  • Helen Chen of Lynbrook, Health Care Management
  • Ernesto Chen of Staten Island, Criminal Investigation
  • Arainna Chest of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Tyler Chmielewski of Chittenango, Finance
  • Barbara Circle of Crompond, Health Care Management
  • Schuyler Claes of Saint Johnsville, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Raymond Clark of Peterborough, Cybersecurity
  • Casandra Clarke of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Breanna Clement of Gouverneur, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Rhiannon Clements of Potsdam, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Dante Coco of Bristol, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jade Coffey of Pyrites, Criminal Investigation
  • Kirk Colbert of Norwood, Management
  • Cheyenne Cole of Fine, Individual Studies
  • Farrah Cole of Hogansburg, Applied Psychology
  • Hailey Collins of Colton, Game Design and Development
  • Kimberly Collins of Saranac Lake, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ian Colon of Ozone Park, Homeland Security
  • Thomas Contino of Henderson, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Cody Cook of Brasher Falls, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Alexandra Corradi of Massapequa, Legal Studies
  • Zachary Cortese of Rome, Criminal Investigation
  • Colin Cota of Canton, Finance
  • Ty Cotter of Norfolk, Homeland Security
  • Kelly Cougler of Canton, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Abraham Couperus of Ogdensburg, Computer Information Systems
  • Katrina Couperus of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Amy Cousins of East Setauket, Applied Psychology
  • Lucas Coyne of Rensselaer, Homeland Security
  • Rainbow Crabtree of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Ethan Cragg of Norwood, Game Design and Development
  • Alison Croke of Highland, Management
  • Kara Croyle of Hamilton, Legal Studies
  • Breanna Cullers of Watertown, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Adam Cunningham of Potsdam, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Katharine Curtis of Schenectady, Health Care Management
  • Ryan Dafoe of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Amanda Dahl of Mohawk, Veterinary Technology
  • Kyleigh Dailey of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Heather Daoust of Castleton On Hudson, Criminal Investigation
  • Amy Daskiewich of Whitesboro, Finance
  • Brittany Davidson of Hamilton, Nursing
  • Bryan Davis of Elma, Homeland Security
  • Jacob Davis of Gouverneur, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Jessica Davis of Redwood, Criminal Investigation
  • Dylan Davis of Watertown, Sports Management
  • Isaac Defelice of Moriah, Game Design and Development
  • Anna Deloriea of Stillwater, Funeral Services Administration
  • Cortney Delosh of Hermon, Health Care Management
  • Molly Denny of Adams, Applied Psychology
  • Mitchley Desroses of Jamaica, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Tristan Dibble of Chateaugay, Homeland Security
  • Marcan Dickey of Tupper Lake, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jessica DiDuro of Geneva, Finance
  • Marc DiGiacomo of Ithaca, Game Design and Development
  • Kimberly Distasio of Lacona, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jeffrey Dollinger of Rensselaer Falls, Accounting
  • Rosaneli Dolores of Bronx, Individual Studies
  • Chelsea Donovan of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Kevin Dorr of Getzville, Finance
  • Kaitlyn Doud of Port Crane, Criminal Investigation
  • Delaney Dow of Brasher Falls, Applied Psychology
  • Courtney Doxtader of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Emma Duffany of Canton, Nursing
  • Elise Dufresne of Norfolk, Applied Psychology
  • Sarah Dupree of Heuvelton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Logan Eddy of Black River, Homeland Security
  • Raquel Espinosa Chavez of Newburgh, Individual Studies
  • Eban Estevez of South Richmond Hill, Game Design and Development
  • Alicia Evans of Watertown, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jacob Facey of Canton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Emily Farrell of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Ashley Fatiga of Oswego, Health Care Management
  • Nicholas Favale of New Hyde Park, Nursing
  • Keegan Fawcett of Gouverneur, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Alyson Felt of Peru, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Hayden Fernandez of Moriah, Homeland Security
  • Victoria Ferraiolo-Madonia of North Babylon, Legal Studies
  • Garrett Fields of Dexter, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Catherine Figueroa of Bronx, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Anthony Figueroa of Bronx, undeclared
  • Anthony Filoso of Bolton, Business Administration
  • Taylor Fisher of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Allen Fisher of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Andrew Fitch of Peoria, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Sarah Fitzgerald of Gouverneur, Criminal Justice
  • Kylene Fletcher of Mexico, Criminal Investigation
  • Nicole Flores of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Stephen Folk of Rensselaer Falls, Information Technology
  • Judson Foote of Hermon, Individual Studies
  • Rheanne Fortune of Ogdensburg, Legal Studies
  • Michael Francis III of Massena, Cybersecurity
  • Emma-Lee Frary of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Megan Frasier of Mayfield, Criminal Investigation
  • Sarah Freeman of Lowville, Nursing
  • Ashlee French of Canton, Management
  • Alexander Fulciniti of Boston, Finance
  • Ashley Furgison of Waddington, Criminal Investigation
  • Sierra Gagnon of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Daniel Gagnon of Rensselaer Falls, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Gavin of Diamond Point, Homeland Security
  • Kimberly George of Setauket, Veterinary Technology
  • Timothy Gerber of Fairport, Homeland Security
  • Jared Gervais of Enosburg Falls, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Judith Giampietro of Wappingers Falls, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Kiersten Gibbons of Truxton, Health Care Management
  • Kieran Gibson of Brainardsville, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • James Gibson of Ogdensburg, Criminal Investigation
  • Alexander Gideon of Syracuse, Finance
  • Kendra Gilbert of Colton, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Roy Gilmour of Hammond, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ashley Giuliano of Hauppauge, Health Care Management
  • Frederick Given of Heuvelton, Cybersecurity
  • Mary Glisson of Congers, Criminal Investigation
  • Dylan Gonzalez of Theresa, Criminal Investigation
  • Samantha Gosch of Skaneateles, Management
  • Hannah Grant of Madrid, Information Technology
  • Deven Grant of Massena, Information Technology
  • Abiola Grant-Levine of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Desiree Graziano of Stuyvesant, Health Care Management
  • Alexander Green of Gouverneur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Mariah Greenman of Wellsville, Criminal Investigation
  • Alexis Grotto of Saratoga Springs, Veterinary Technology
  • Logan Gushea of Rensselaer Falls, Criminal Justice
  • Jordan Guyer of Syracuse, Applied Psychology
  • Breanna Hacia of Ogdensburg, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Stacie Hale of Hermon, Applied Psychology
  • Sierra Halstead of Lockport, Criminal Investigation
  • Sydney Hamilton of Arverne, Early Childhood
  • Jeffrey Hance of Gouverneur, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Emily Hankins of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Janie Hansel of Lockport, Health Care Management
  • Christian Hardy of Adams, Game Design and Development
  • Jenna Harrington of Greene, Health Care Management
  • Leigha Haskins of Liverpool, Homeland Security
  • Miranda Havington of Cortland, Health Care Management
  • Lauren Hawley of Fabius, Criminal Investigation
  • Madison Hazelton of Redwood, Homeland Security
  • Samantha Heffernan of Johnstown, Funeral Services Administration
  • Amelia Hellijas of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Tyler Hendrickson of Seneca Falls, Veterinary Technology
  • Michael Henry of Auburn, Game Design and Development
  • Daniel Heverns of Watertown, Cybersecurity
  • Madeline Hewitt of Fabius, Legal Studies
  • Jennifer Hinman of Whitesboro, Health Care Management
  • Rachel Hofaker of Narrowsburg, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Danielle Holsopple of Poughkeepsie, Veterinary Technology
  • John Holt of Gouverneur, Emergency Management
  • Morgan Hoolahan of East Northport, Criminal Investigation
  • Charlotte Huether of Lansing, Legal Studies
  • Cassandra Hughes of Barneveld, Homeland Security
  • Lori Hutchings of Gouverneur, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jeffrey Hyde of Canton, Health Care Management
  • Rhonda Jackson of Far Rockaway, Individual Studies
  • Nolan Jacobs of Hogansburg, Emergency Management
  • Tyron Jamison of Bronx, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Amery Jarrett of New Rochelle, Industrial Technology Management
  • Kyann Jemmott of Flushing, Veterinary Technology
  • Lorianna Johnson of Brooklyn, Business Administration
  • Daniel Johnson of Philadelphia, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Stacia Johnston of Mexico, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kayla Jones of Capitol Heights, Criminal Investigation
  • Jerome Joseph of Bronx, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Shakeil Joseph of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Austin Joslyn of Farmington, Criminal Investigation
  • Veronica Kanhai of Inwood, Health Care Management
  • Heather Kelley of Antwerp, Health Care Management
  • Anastasia Kent of Binghamton, Health Care Management
  • Ian Kenville of Henrietta, Management
  • Leah Kerensky of Cutchogue, Criminal Investigation
  • Aubrey Kidder of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Taylor Kiechle of Philadelphia, Health Care Management
  • Scott Kimble of Webster, Emergency Management
  • Ashley Kingsbury of Hamlin, Criminal Investigation
  • Kaileigh Kingsley of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jackson Klatt of Middleport, HVAC Engineering Technology
  • Melissa Klein of Middletown, Criminal Investigation
  • Robert Klimowicz of Gouverneur, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Jessica Knapp of Cape Vincent, Veterinary Technology
  • Kayleigh Knoll of Washingtonville, Veterinary Technology
  • Kody Kocsis of Brasher Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tara Laboski of Depew, Health Care Management
  • Zaliha Ladan of Gouverneur, Health Care Management
  • Sara LaDuke of Massena, Health Care Management
  • David Ladwig of Taylorsville, Legal Studies
  • Alyssa Laneuville of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Adam Lashomb of Norfolk, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Lashomb of Norwood, Sports Management
  • Joshua Lashua of Edwards, Funeral Services Administration
  • Samuel Lawrence of Halfmoon, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Hannah Lawrence of Upper Jay, Criminal Investigation
  • Eileen Lee of Stony Brook, Health Care Management
  • Eric Leroux of Parishville, Homeland Security
  • Jason Licata of West Islip, Finance
  • Jacquline Lind of Moriches, Health Care Management
  • Cathy LoDico of Buffalo, Health Care Management
  • Tanya Logan of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Gina Lomen of Troy, Health Care Management
  • Kyle Lorey of Corning, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jocelyne Lovely of Ogdensburg, Criminal Justice
  • Jonathan Luse of Middle Grove, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Emily Luse of Pleasant Valley, Legal Studies
  • Nicole Macartney of East Amherst, Legal Studies
  • Brandi Magney of Buffalo, Management
  • Sean Mahony of Altona, Criminal Investigation
  • Chelsea Major of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Jeanna Manning of Au Sable Forks, Information Technology
  • Shawn Martin of Alexandria Bay, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Denise Martin of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Kerri Marx of Rocky Point, Management
  • Megan Matzke of Fulton, Health Care Management
  • Daniel Maze of Bronx, Management
  • Jeffrey McArthur of Heuvelton, Finance
  • Anthony Mcclary of Massena, Applied Psychology
  • Richard Mccormick of Norwood, Construction Technology: Management 
  • Amanda McFayden of Williamsville, Health Care Management
  • Kaitlyn McGlaun of Lockport, Criminal Investigation
  • John Mcgrew of Lacona, Criminal Investigation
  • Reily McIntosh of North Pole, Business Administration
  • Cole McMahon of Canton, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Melissa McMaster of Pittsford, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Sonny McPherson of Philadelphia, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Donovan Mcrae of Albany, undeclared
  • Melissa Mello of Randolph, Veterinary Technology
  • Kaylah Menchaca of Oregon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Yao Meng of Flushing, Finance
  • Maelea Mercado of Jefferson, Game Design and Development
  • Cheyenne Merry of Lowville, Criminal Investigation
  • James Middlemiss of Ogdensburg, Business Administration
  • Malicca Mility of Mount Vernon, Finance
  • Cortney Miller of Colton, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Megan Miller of East Aurora, Game Design and Development
  • Stefanie Miller of Latham, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jordan Miller of Ogdensburg, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Megan Mills of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Brittany Miner of Morrisonville, Criminal Investigation
  • Brittany Monica of Norwood, Health Care Management
  • Jonathan Monnat of Watertown, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kevin Montero of Bronx, Management
  • Wendy Montroy of Parishville, Management
  • Mykaela Moore of New York, Finance
  • Yvanne Korine Mopewou of Yaounde, Management
  • Kary Morel of Bronx, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Vincent Moriarty of Breezy Point, Finance
  • Conner Morse of West Chazy, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Blake Muhleisen of Rochester, Management
  • Samantha Munchbach of Galway, Criminal Investigation
  • Coby Munson of Norfolk, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Nicole Murphy of Champlain, Legal Studies
  • Joyce Mustain of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Kayla Myers of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Cecelia Neally of Corning, Management
  • George Nehma of Sydney, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jennifer Nelson of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Lane Netto of Watertown, Information Technology
  • Noelle Niemiec of Staten Island, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Hughes Martial Ntwari of Yaounde, Management
  • Keila Nunez of Middletown, Criminal Investigation
  • Bryan O’Hearon of Wappingers Falls, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Michaela O’Riley of Gouverneur, Veterinary Technology
  • Lindsey Oliva of Lagrangeville, Health Care Management
  • Jessica Oliver of Felts Mills, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Shaina Olton of Macedon, Health Care Management
  • Melinda Orologio of Canton, Criminal Justice
  • Brandon Osborne of Huguenot, Homeland Security
  • Mariely Otero of Brooklyn, Legal Studies
  • Jesse Otto of Philadelphia, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Sean Owney of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Jessie Pagano of Stormville, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Grace Page of Buffalo, Sports Management
  • Ava Pallas of Stony Brook, Health Care Management
  • Marissa Paradis of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Valecia Parker of Albany, Legal Studies
  • Roderick Parow of Harrisville, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rachel Paugh of Oneida, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Allison Paxton of Jamesville, Legal Studies
  • Lucas Payne of Cortland, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Jessica Pele of Estevan, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Chase Pellow of Buffalo, Management
  • Kylei Pena of Plattsburgh, Criminal Investigation
  • Joseph Peppe of Moravia, Industrial Technology Management
  • Erik Perry of Heuvelton, Management
  • Macayla Perry of Malone, Nursing
  • Adam Peters of DeKalb Junction, Finance
  • Adam Petric of Toronto, Business Administration
  • Brandi Phelan of Johnson City, Health Care Management
  • Sean Phelan of Norwich, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Giovonni Phillips of Brooklyn, Game Design and Development
  • Cole Piercey of Ogdensburg, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Makayla Pirger of Ithaca, Legal Studies
  • Christopher Ponsammy of Schenectady, Health Care Management
  • David Pontore of Latham, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Quentin Powers of Milford, Homeland Security
  • Roger Powers of Pittsford, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Patrick Prince of Tully, Engineering Science
  • Lindsey Prye of Pulaski, Applied Psychology
  • Haley Purdy of Hastings, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Katherine Quane of Astoria, Criminal Investigation
  • Jenna Quinell of Winthrop, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Jocelyn Racette of Port Kent, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Eric Ralyea of Mcgraw, Management
  • Morgan Randall of Richfield Springs, Management
  • Haley Reed of Adams, Individual Studies
  • Emily Rexford of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Douglas Richards of New York, Accounting
  • Lee Rider of Spencer, Criminal Investigation
  • Matthew Riggs of Calcium, Legal Studies
  • Hali Rio of Port Byron, Health Care Management
  • Susannah Ripley of Whitehall, Health Care Management
  • Nathan Rishe of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies
  • Kiyanne Rivers of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Peyton Robinson of Bloomfield, Criminal Investigation
  • Abby Rock of Plattsburgh, Health Care Management
  • Sade Rogers of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Jillian Rombalski of Turner, Individual Studies
  • Sarah Roselli Ortiz of Otego, Health Care Management
  • Deanna Rosen of Halfmoon, Criminal Investigation
  • Stephanie Rosten of Ransomville, Management
  • Karly Rothvoss of Ghent, Agribusiness Management
  • Jori Rourke of Hogansburg, Management
  • Dagny Saja of Warwick, Health Care Management
  • Monia Saleh of Bronx, Legal Studies
  • Molly Sammon of Stony Brook, Criminal Investigation
  • Keeley Sample-Filimon of Chazy, Individual Studies
  • Sierra Sanders of Brooklyn, Finance
  • Matthew Sanderson of Saranac Lake, Automotive Technology
  • Dylan Santiago of Bethpage, Game Design and Development
  • Angelee Santillo of Hurleyville, Health Care Management
  • Corry Sauter of Utica, Legal Studies
  • Joseph Sauve of Evans Mills, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Abigail Savage of Canton, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jasmine Sawmi of Hudson, Health Care Management
  • Jacob Scaggs of Canton, Information Technology
  • Chelsea Scheuerman of Sherrill, Health Care Management
  • Matthew Schifani of Modena, Information Technology
  • Mary Schneider of Valatie, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Ryan Schubert of Centereach, Criminal Investigation
  • Shannon Searles of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Shawn Serwinowski of North Tonawanda, Health Care Management
  • Sydney Shadle of Massena, Early Childhood
  • Hunter Shaver of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • William Shearer of Massena, Legal Studies
  • Abigail Shearer of Massena, Individual Studies
  • Kelly Sheftic of Auburn, Finance
  • Kelly Shelton of Gouverneur, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Erik Sheridan of Marcy, Management
  • Hannah Shippee of Theresa, Individual Studies
  • Kala Shope of Massena, Health Care Management
  • Crystal Shorette of Massena, Finance
  • Bethany Simpson of Cortland, Management
  • Kimberly Simpson of Gloversville, Finance
  • Megan Sleeth of Liverpool, Criminal Investigation
  • Julie Smoke of Hogansburg, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Matthew Snodgrass of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jordan Snyder of Ogdensburg, Funeral Services Administration
  • Isabela Spelta of Vitoria, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Kelly Starliper of Pottstown, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Jessica Stettner of Rochester, Criminal Investigation
  • John Stevenson of Ogdensburg, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Nathan Stickney of Norwood, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Bailey Stickney of Norwood, Nursing
  • Morgan Stinson of Richville, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Matthew Stocking of Rochester, Health Care Management
  • Kyleigh Storrs of Whitney Point, Criminal Investigation
  • Jesica Stroud of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Taylor Sullivan of Star Lake, Applied Psychology
  • Kenneth Summers of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Brooke Susac of Bowmanville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Madison Sussey of Lewis, Health Care Management
  • Alyssa Suzuki of New Westminster, Criminal Justice
  • Matthew Svarczkopf of Brasher Falls, Homeland Security
  • Kristen Tanawots of Rego Park, Health Care Management
  • Selena Tasli of Shirley, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Tia Tassava of Pocatello, Management
  • Jon Tayler of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Yvan Vladimir Tchounga of Yaounde, Management
  • Beaulys Vischal Temde of Yaounde, Management
  • William Tennant of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nathan Thomas of Watertown, Construction Technology: Management 
  • Rachel Thornhill of Heuvelton, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sydney Thornhill of Rensselaer Falls, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Bryan Tirado Robles of Syracuse, Health Care Management
  • Sherrie Torres of Kingston, Legal Studies
  • Collin Trathen of De Peyster, Engineering Science
  • Samantha Tremblay of Dickinson Center, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Allie Troischt of Clifton Park, Criminal Investigation
  • Alexis Tucker of Clifton Park, Criminal Investigation
  • Claire Turcotte of Syracuse, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tyler Turkington of Webster, Finance
  • Derek Tyndall of Valley Cottage, Funeral Services Administration
  • Taylor Typhair of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • Terri Vanalstyne of La Fargeville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Mikel VanArsdale of Norwood, undeclared
  • Taylor VanBrocklin of De Kalb Junction, Criminal Investigation
  • Ariana Viera of Pierrepont Manor, Management
  • Jacob Vierno of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Carly Voerg of Saugerties, Veterinary Technology
  • Jamie Vogt of Peru, Criminal Investigation
  • Ryan Vollmer of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Volpe of Centereach, Criminal Investigation
  • Forrest Vorolieff of Pawling, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Sharon Wager of Syracuse, Legal Studies
  • Elizabeth Wagner of Queensbury, Applied Psychology
  • Joshua Wakefield of Shirley, Information Technology
  • Joseph Walker of Ogdensburg, Engineering Science
  • Mary Wallace of Lakewood, Finance
  • Tiffany Wallenhorst of Massena, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jesse Walley of Cortland, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Lenysia Walters of Syracuse, Health Care Management
  • Nichole Ward of Gouverneur, Criminal Investigation
  • Jacob Ward of Massena, Business Administration
  • Jennifer Ward of Vermontville, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Austin Washkurak of Oakville, Management
  • Kristina Watson of Watertown, Dental Hygiene
  • Amber Weaver of Carthage, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Christine Weber-O’Shea of Poughkeepsie, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Werner of Niverville, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Shannon West of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies
  • Janeen West of Ronkonkoma, Legal Studies
  • Brent Whipple of Cazenovia, Management
  • Levi White of Brasher Falls, Individual Studies
  • Amanda White of Jamestown, Health Care Management
  • Zachary Widrick of Glenfield, Automotive Technology
  • Anna Wiegandt of Rochester, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kain Wilder of Gloversville, Sports Management
  • Andrew Wilkes of Centereach, Emergency Management
  • Tyler Willey of Delanson, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Aaliyah Williams of Elmira, Health Care Management
  • Amber Williams of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Lauren Williams of Mohawk, Criminal Investigation
  • Michael Wilson of North Creek, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Carol Wilson of Oneonta, Management
  • Jordyn Wise of Honeoye Falls, Applied Psychology
  • Kyle Wood of Malone, Sports Management
  • Bristol Woods of Callicoon Center, Veterinary Technology
  • Parker Wyckoff of Peru, Homeland Security
  • Peter Xanthaky of Cooperstown, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Caroline York of Turin, Agribusiness Management
  • Raechel Yost of Rensselaer, Veterinary Technology
  • Chora Young of Norwood, Management
  • Kyle Yuckel of Old Forge, Veterinary Technology
  • Ryan Yutzler of Remsen, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kaleigh Zappia of Massena, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Callee Zulauf of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies

Dean’s List

  • Noel Abreu of New York, undeclared
  • Fitim Ahmetaj of Bronx, Homeland Security
  • Tucker Ainslie of Ithaca, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Andrew Ajetomobi of Jamaica, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Chase Alexander of Watertown, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Alexandra Allen of Massena, undeclared
  • Oluwatoyin Alli of Brooklyn, undeclared
  • Jamie Ames of La Fargeville, Nursing
  • Nathanial Anderson of Richland, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Vondell Antoine of Brooklyn, Funeral Services Administration
  • Autumn Ashley of Gouverneur, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • William Austin of Amsterdam, Criminal Justice
  • Ashley Austin of Philadelphia, Individual Studies
  • Denielle Avery of Niagara Falls, Health Care Management
  • Sydney Axton of Port Byron, Veterinary Technology
  • Brooke Ayers of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Demba Ba of Cambria Heights, Management
  • Dakotah Bacon of Edwards, Management
  • Brittany Bailey of Potsdam, Management
  • Marcus Baird of Oakville, Management
  • Gabrielle Baker of Madrid, Individual Studies
  • Arryn Baker of Potsdam, Legal Studies
  • Trey Barnes of Chateaugay, Engineering Science
  • Tyriq Barnes of Staten Island, Homeland Security
  • Linda Barron of Saint Regis Falls, Veterinary Technology
  • Amadou Barry of Bronx, Sports Management
  • Brandon Bautista of Bronx, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Brianna Beaulieu of Colton, Criminal Investigation
  • Taylor Bell of Heuvelton, Early Childhood
  • Sidney Belmore of Norwood, Construction Technology: Management 
  • Eliahu Benhamo of Plainview, Information Technology
  • Marisa Bernarding of Redwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Emily Berrios of Oneonta, Veterinary Technology
  • Jordan Bestman of Brooklyn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jasonnah Bink of Petersburg, Criminal Investigation
  • Hope Bishop-Myers of Canton, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Hillary Bissell of Camillus, Management
  • Amanda Bixby of Georgetown, Applied Psychology
  • Breanna Bixby of Pleasant Valley, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Dallas Blair of Pulaski, Veterinary Technology
  • Seth Bly of Saint Johnsville, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Nina Boggiano of Waddington, Individual Studies
  • Amy Bolia of Winthrop, Individual Studies
  • Brandon Boncamper of Binghamton, Homeland Security
  • Juliana Boothby of Pittsford, Funeral Services Administration
  • Thomas Bortnick of Canton, Business Administration
  • MaryClare Bowes of Rochester, Health Care Management
  • Bryan Boyce of Hermon, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Bethany Brantner of Auburn, Health Care Management
  • Anthony Brew-Wiredu of Carmel, Health Care Management
  • Forrest Brockway of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Aaliyah Brooks of New York, Applied Psychology
  • Jacqueline Brouty of Watertown, Veterinary Technology
  • Dustin Brown of Mastic, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Patricia Brown of Vermontville, Criminal Investigation
  • Yariadna Buckley of Clinton, Dental Hygiene
  • Jayda Buckley of Saranac Lake, Criminal Investigation
  • Lexy Burcume of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Elisha Byrd of Ballston Spa, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jessica Cabreja of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Alexandria Caceres of Bloomingburg, undeclared
  • Sarah Caiafa of Monticello, Management
  • Jaelin Calkins of Lisbon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Ashley Canela of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Leon Cantwell of Canton, undeclared
  • Emily Caplette of East Brookfield, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Haley Capobianco of Gloversville, Management
  • Brenden Capria of Liverpool, Engineering Science
  • Jasmine Carr of Schenectady, Criminal Investigation
  • Jordan Cartier of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Tucker Casciaro of Ogdensburg, undeclared
  • Timothy Casey of Centerport, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jacequelynn Caskinett of Madrid, Criminal Justice
  • Zachary Casterlin of Chenango Forks, Health Care Management
  • Catherine Castro of Hollis, Health Care Management
  • Liam Cavanaugh of Kirkville, Homeland Security
  • Brian Caza of Massena, undeclared
  • Madison Cazziol of Hammond, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Antanasia Chambers of Deer Park, Accounting
  • Jaimie Chapin of Rushville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Dharma Chevalier of North Bangor, Veterinary Technology
  • Ryan Chung of Jamaica, Sports Management
  • Steven Clark of Brasher Falls, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Roberto Clemente of Carolina, Legal Studies
  • Kelsey Cleveland of Hermon, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Garrit Coddington of Henrietta, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Logan Coggins of Redwood, Technological Communications
  • Jonas Colbert of Evans Mills, Veterinary Technology
  • Isabella Coleda of Castleton On Hudson, Funeral Services Administration
  • Bailey Conklin of Malone, Management
  • Cassandra Conrad of Hopewell Junction, Veterinary Technology
  • Michael Cook of Potsdam, Homeland Security
  • Michael Cooney of Ogdensburg, Cybersecurity
  • Ebonny Cooper of Myrtle Beach, Management
  • Meaghan Copeland of Harrisville, Health Care Management
  • Samantha Coriano of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Jacquelynn Cork of Patchogue, Health Care Management
  • Mackenzie Cota of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Georgia Crossway of Frankfort, undeclared
  • Giselle Croteau of Malone, Nursing
  • Lillian Cullen of Churchville, Criminal Investigation
  • Caleb Cunningham of Canton, Criminal Justice
  • Korah Cunningham of Gouverneur, Nursing
  • Maeve Curran of Massena, Funeral Services Administration
  • Zachary Curtis of De Kalb Junction, Funeral Services Administration
  • Jessica Cyr of Watertown, Criminal Investigation
  • My Dang of Syracuse, Game Design and Development
  • Michele Daniels of New Rochelle, Health Care Management
  • Shania Danio of Greenwich, Individual Studies
  • Eric Davids of Seneca Falls, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Tiffany Davis of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Christopher Davis of Evans Mills, Criminal Justice
  • Matteo De Pasquale of Ardsley, Computer Information Systems
  • Corinne De Sa’ of Fishkill, Management
  • Jessica Dean of Norwood, Practical Nursing
  • Dalton DeBoer-Oakes of Massena, undeclared
  • Hannah DeBoerdere of Palmyra, Homeland Security
  • Jalisa Degrace of New Rochelle, Funeral Services Administration
  • Serena Dejesus of Staten Island, undeclared
  • Martino Delgado of Manlius, Homeland Security
  • Erin Denner of Ogdensburg, undeclared
  • Kortni Derouin of Philadelphia, Veterinary Technology
  • Hunter DeSantis of Canton, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Joseph DeSocio of Liverpool, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Dave Destine of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Alioune Dia of Corona, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Joseph DiMatteo of Brasher Falls, Management
  • Jordan Doe of Nicholville, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Dillan Domagala of Lowville, Homeland Security
  • Tanner Donaldson of Gouverneur, Engineering Science
  • Chelsea Doolittle of Norwich, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kenneth Dortignacq of South Ozone Park, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Claudette Dossou-Kitti of Brooklyn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Katherine Dumas of Colton, Game Design and Development
  • Rieanna Dupree of White Plains, Health Care Management
  • Brooke Durfey of Dunkirk, Health Care Management
  • Sara Durham of Oswegatchie, Nursing
  • Raigen Ehly of Oxford, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashly Eidecker of Schenectady, Legal Studies
  • Taylor Ellis of Gouverneur, Practical Nursing
  • Virginia Ellison of Heuvelton, undeclared
  • Joshua Erickson of Saint Paul, Management
  • Sierra Erwin of Lisbon, Veterinary Technology
  • Luis Estevez-Breton of Massena, undeclared
  • Thairys Fabre of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Brienna Fabrize of Auburn, Homeland Security
  • Nicole Fairbanks of Gouverneur, Nursing
  • Andee Farrand of Ogdensburg, Early Childhood
  • Makenzie Fay of Boonville, Veterinary Technology
  • Courtney Fenderson of Staten Island, Information Technology
  • Luke Fenton of Edwards, Information Technology
  • Lydia Fenton of Norwood, Individual Studies
  • Zuri Fernandez of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Ferrotta of Dover Plains, Cybersecurity
  • Michaela Fields of Lisbon, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Stuart Fierheller of Lindsay, Management
  • Jocelyn Fifield of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Kourtney Filder of White Plains, Applied Psychology
  • Ashley Fink of Corinth, Criminal Investigation
  • Morgan Fisher of Lisbon, Homeland Security
  • Omar Fisiru of Bronx, Management
  • Kwame Flora of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Alexandra Flores of Ridgewood, Emergency Management
  • Kyra Flynn of Livonia, Veterinary Technology
  • Allison Ford of Ilion, Veterinary Technology
  • Ashlee Fowler of Harrisville, Applied Psychology
  • Ethan Fowler of Harrisville, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Jediyah Francis of Brooklyn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jasmine Frasher of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jacob Frego of Norfolk, Nursing
  • Jenna French of Fort Covington, Veterinary Technology
  • Steven Gall of Massena, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Paula Garcia of Coram, Veterinary Technology
  • Jesus Garcia of Waterbury, Criminal Justice
  • Andrew Garrett of Newark, Sports Management
  • Andrew Gehrig of Holland Patent, Finance
  • James Georgopoulos of Brooklyn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Caitlyn Gerrard of Glen Aubrey, Individual Studies
  • Jennifer Gilbo of Norfolk, Business Administration
  • Ellen Gill of Theresa, Dental Hygiene
  • Tristan Gilmour of Ogdensburg, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Kaliffaa Glasgow of Brooklyn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • S’Nya Glover of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Corey Gold of Jericho, Construction Technology: Management 
  • Ethan Gonzalez of Theresa, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Jordon Graban of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Christina Grant of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Brittany Grippo of Burnt Hills, Veterinary Technology
  • Kira Guarniere of Oceanside, Legal Studies
  • Leah Guest of Buffalo, Management
  • Thomas Guilfoil of Cicero, HVAC Engineering Technology
  • Jeremy Gundrum of West Sand Lake, undeclared
  • Wendy Hadfield of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Darniesha Hall of Queens Village, Veterinary Technology
  • Elizabeth Hall of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Dylan Halmy of Mahopac, Funeral Services Administration
  • Jeffrey Halstrom of Willet, Management
  • Bryce Hance of Plattsburgh, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Eleanor Harradine of Rose, Criminal Investigation
  • Logan Harrington of Crown Point, Dental Hygiene
  • MacKenzie Harris of Canton, undeclared
  • Sophia Harris of Liverpool, Applied Psychology
  • Paige Harvey of Norwood, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Forest Hathaway of Newton Falls, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kayla Hawkins of Rome, Homeland Security
  • Michael Hazen-Courson of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies
  • Karrie Heath of Chaumont, Finance
  • McKenna Heffner of Painted Post, Emergency Management
  • Acadia Heider of Hudson Falls, Nursing
  • Kahlil Hill of Brooklyn, Business Administration
  • Luke Hincenbergs of Toronto, Management
  • Lindsay Hines of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Curtis Hitchman of Pyrites, Sports Management
  • Reese Hoag of Tupper Lake, Criminal Investigation
  • Tameka Hodge of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Tyler Hogle of Canandaigua, Automotive Technology
  • Christian Hojenski of Riverhead, Homeland Security
  • Robert Holliday of Kansas City, Business Administration
  • Ryan Horten of Harrisville, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Hotaling of Guilderland, Emergency Management
  • Megan Howard of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Kiernan Hughes of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Griffin Hughes of Ticonderoga, Homeland Security
  • Ryan Hurlbert of Ogdensburg, Individual Studies
  • Taylor Hutton of Redwood, Nursing
  • Aaliyah Ifill of Bronx, undeclared
  • Nadia Ilyayev of Forest Hills, Finance
  • Rusty Ingerson of Weedsport, Emergency Management
  • Verner Ingram of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Briannah Isaac of Brooklyn, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Marissa Ixtlahuac of Carthage, Veterinary Technology
  • Daniel Jacobs of Castorland, Finance
  • Kelley James of Staten Island, Individual Studies
  • Mia Jermano of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Carina Jett of Syracuse, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Sarah Jock of Malone, Criminal Investigation
  • Harshan Johal of Malone, Criminal Justice
  • Jamie Johnson of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Tyler Johnson of Oswego, Game Design and Development
  • Janay Johnson of Uniondale, Individual Studies
  • Alexander Kaczor of Rotterdam Junction, Emergency Management
  • Joseph Kasinge of Rochester, Information Technology
  • Zachary Kavanagh of Hermon, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Victoria Kenny of Lisbon, Nursing
  • Kal-El Key of Ridge, Game Design and Development
  • Victoria Kirkpatrick of Carthage, Individual Studies
  • Maricel Kitts of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jordan Knapp of Queensbury, Sports Management
  • Emily Knapp of Rochester, Engineering Science
  • Zekiya Knight of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Brian Knowles of Parishville, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Alec Knowles of Parishville, Game Design and Development
  • Eli Kocsis of Brasher Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Laura Kurtz of Hammond, Health Care Management
  • Benjamin Labonte of Mechanicville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Hannah Labrozzi of Mechanicville, Applied Psychology
  • Caprice LaDue of Massena, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Lindsey LaMarche of Plattsburgh, Veterinary Technology
  • Scott Laneuville of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Erika Langling of La Fargeville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Tanner Lapiene of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Janelle Larue of Ogdensburg, Health Care Management
  • Elizabeth LaSalle of Canastota, Dental Hygiene
  • Justin LaSalle of Canton, Sports Management
  • Gunnar Lasher of Schenectady, undeclared
  • Timothy Lashomb of Ogdensburg, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Alicia Latini of Buffalo, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Kayla Lauzon of Cochrane, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Kiana LaVancha of Evans Mills, Individual Studies
  • Zachary Lawrence of Wilmington, Game Design and Development
  • Dazia Laws of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Sienna Laymon of Edmeston, Management
  • Michael Lazore of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Tekyra Le’Gare of Bronx, Business Administration
  • Ryan Lee of Cape Charles, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Hannah Lee of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Malka Leidner of Monsey, Homeland Security
  • EllaRose LeMay of Mexico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Hailey Lepage of Norwood, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Mark Lepone of Canton, Criminal Justice
  • Hannah Lewek of Corning, Veterinary Technology
  • Bless-Sade Lindo of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Kyle Ling of Massena, Criminal Justice
  • Ashley Livingston of Lisbon, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Stephanie Loftus of Watertown, Nursing
  • Bailey Looker of Gouverneur, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Camilo Lopez of Brooklyn, Management
  • Harley Loran of Potsdam, Health Care Management
  • Sharon Luce of Las Vegas, Emergency Management
  • Danny Lucey of Saint Regis Falls, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Nathaniel Ludke of Ballston Spa, Game Design and Development
  • Collin Lynk of Hudson, Criminal Investigation
  • Samuel Lyon of Winthrop, undeclared
  • Grace Lyon of Winthrop, Veterinary Science Technology
  • William Ma of Anaheim, Business Administration
  • Naomi Mac Millan of Lindenhurst, Legal Studies
  • Chelsey MacKay of Heuvelton, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Calin Maguire of Durhamville, Homeland Security
  • Abdelmadjid Mahamad Abdallah of Utica, Criminal Investigation
  • Edward Malinoski of Evans Mills, Sports Management
  • Erica Mallette of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Edith Manzo of Central Islip, Health Care Management
  • Lynsey Marcella of Torrington, Veterinary Technology
  • Annalisa Mariani of East Northport, Finance
  • Laura Marion of Scipio Center, Legal Studies
  • Joshua Marshall of Syracuse, Sports Management
  • Cassy Martel of Highgate Center, Health Care Management
  • Michael Martin of De Peyster, HVAC Engineering Technology
  • Ian Martin of Gouverneur, Individual Studies
  • Marcos Martinez of Bronx, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Genesis Martinez of Cortlandt Manor, Applied Psychology
  • Destiny Mason of Canton, Management
  • Ayanna Mason of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Mackenzie Mather of Kemptville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Samuel Mathison of Watertown, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Antonio Matos of Wilmington, Game Design and Development
  • Wilson Matos-Ramos of Brooklyn, Management
  • McKenzie Mattison of Parish, Homeland Security
  • Joshua May of Schenectady, Homeland Security
  • Jacob Mayette of Madrid, Criminal Justice
  • Chelsea Mayo of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Heather Mcclure of Niagara Falls, Health Care Management
  • Kiera McConnell of Gouverneur, Nursing
  • Tosha Mccormick of Canastota, Finance
  • Kayla McDonald of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • John McGrath of Livingston Manor, Homeland Security
  • Maddison McIntosh of Gouverneur, Information Technology
  • Paul McLaughlin of Cazenovia, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tamara Mclean of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Christopher McVannan of Maine, Homeland Security
  • Logan Mead of Germantown, Game Design and Development
  • Francisca Medina of Canton, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Danae Medina of New York, Criminal Investigation
  • David Mendez of Saranac Lake, Practical Nursing
  • Nicklaus Messerschmidt of Geneseo, Cybersecurity
  • Andrea Messon of Bronx, Criminal Investigation
  • Meagan Metott of Massena, Nursing
  • Kadesha Miller of Brooklyn, Individual Studies
  • Nicholas Miller of Owego, Criminal Investigation
  • Benjamin Mincer of Canandaigua, Homeland Security
  • Danielle Mitchell of Colton, Nursing
  • Natasha Mitchell of Norwood, undeclared
  • Jamai Mitchell of Syracuse, undeclared
  • Rien Modzel of Hamlin, Criminal Investigation
  • Hanadi Mohamed of Schenectady, Criminal Justice
  • Paige Monacelli of Brasher Falls, Early Childhood
  • Chance Monette of Brushton, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Alicia Montalvao of Carthage, undeclared
  • Blake Montgomery of Jamestown, Homeland Security
  • Jacob Moore of Saint Regis Falls, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Tyler Moraski of Milford, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • James Morehouse of Queensbury, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jenifer Morgan of Granville, Sports Management
  • Michael Morgia of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Kayla Morley of Marathon, Veterinary Technology
  • Andrew Moskal of Hamburg, Management
  • Shumar Moxam of Uniondale, undeclared
  • Brett Murphy of Ogdensburg, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Myers of Norwood, Individual Studies
  • Peyton Nadeau of Parish, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Matthew Needleman of Saint Albans, Business Administration
  • Zachary Nelson of North Bangor, Information Technology
  • Shea Norton of Batavia, Criminal Investigation
  • Tucker O’Brien of Hermon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Sara O’Duffy of Lakeville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Christian O’Hora of Auburn, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Schyler Oakes of Winthrop, Health Care Management
  • Tyler Odell of Hudson Falls, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Dana Olmstead of Ogdensburg, Veterinary Technology
  • Sara Olsen of Cornwall On Hudson, Health Care Management
  • Kayla Ostasz of Little Falls, Dental Hygiene
  • Shayna Ostoyic of Saugerties, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Nickolas Owens of Central Square, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Kingsley Owusu of Bronx, Information Technology
  • Jessica Pacific of Blasdell, Finance
  • Lucia Page of Garrattsville, Funeral Services Administration
  • Devin Page of Massena, Homeland Security
  • Justin Pakatar of Mechanicville, Finance
  • Katie Palmer of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Saige Papariello of Colchester, Veterinary Technology
  • Carley Paquin of Malone, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Lauren Paredes of Bronx, Cybersecurity
  • Alexa Parigi of Nutley, Finance
  • Quincie Parker of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Kyley Pascarella of Byron, Management
  • Czyril Patacxil of Pensacola, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Mindy Patterson of Gouverneur, Applied Psychology
  • Stephanie Paul of Richmond Hill, Health Care Management
  • Kerri Pellam of Lowville, Nursing
  • Dawson Pellerin of Plattsburgh, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Anthony Pelusi of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Stephanie Penree of Whitesboro, Criminal Investigation
  • Michael Perrault of Canton, Finance
  • Ryan Perry of Massena, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Alexandra Pesold of Massena, Nursing
  • Casey Petell of Ogdensburg, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Meghan Phillips of Cortland, Veterinary Technology
  • Kayla Phillips of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Joshua Pierce of Richville, Applied Psychology
  • Joseph Pilon of Chazy, Automotive Technology
  • Gregory Pinkney of Glen Oaks, Sports Management
  • Gokul Pisharody of Epping, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Zoe Porter of Morrisonville, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Naleesa Powis of Poughkeepsie, Health Care Management
  • Chanel Pozo of Bronx, Applied Psychology
  • Kara Primer of Chittenango, Criminal Investigation
  • Brandon Prusinowski of Lowville, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Harlie Quero of Peru, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Skyllar Rabatoy of Ellenburg Depot, Criminal Investigation
  • Elijah Ramos of Richmond Hill, Veterinary Technology
  • Allison Ramsey of Fort Plain, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Samantha Ramsey of Lake George, Criminal Investigation
  • Damien Razis of Winthrop, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Kaitlyn Reynolds of Lisbon, Individual Studies
  • Bruce Reynolds of Ogdensburg, Homeland Security
  • Allison Ricci of Johnstown, Criminal Investigation
  • Paige Richardson of Oswego, Criminal Investigation
  • Cameron Rider of Trumansburg, Engineering Science
  • Paul Riggio of Warwick, Game Design and Development
  • Angela Rios of East Meadow, Management
  • Edward Ritz of Fine, Health Care Management
  • Adam Ritzer of North Bellmore, Sports Management
  • Amaya Rivera of Bronx, Early Childhood
  • Shelby Roberts of Adams, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tyanna Robinson of Staten Island, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brandon Rodee of Canton, Management
  • Destiny Rodrigues of Far Rockaway, Individual Studies
  • Morgan Rodriguez of Little Neck, Criminal Investigation
  • Don Rodriguez of Northport, Criminal Investigation
  • Jorge Rodriguez Lomeli of Plano, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Cory Rolince of Syracuse, Criminal Investigation
  • Melissa Rossi of Merrick, Health Care Management
  • Janna Ryor of Calcium, Veterinary Technology
  • Nathan Sabarese of Gardiner, Funeral Services Administration
  • Zachary Samalot of Port Jervis, Game Design and Development
  • Justin Sanchez of Brooklyn, undeclared
  • Steven Sanchez of Malone, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Brian Santana of Corona, Sports Management
  • Brittany Santana of Warwick, Health Care Management
  • Christina Saraiva of Norwood, Nursing
  • Leah Schildt of Albion, Funeral Services Administration
  • Joseph Schirmer of Ogdensburg, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Brandon Schmidt of Ballston Spa, Industrial Technology Management
  • Raquel Screnci of Lake Placid, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Andrey Shafranov of Brooklyn, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tara Shea of South Colton, Nursing
  • Sean Shepard of Dexter, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kandy Shoen of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Kristen Siegel of Ferndale, Veterinary Technology
  • Sheridan Simmons of Bronx, Management
  • Kodie Simpson of Keeseville, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Shanel Simpson-Young of Wyandanch, Health Care Management
  • Christina Sisto of Bombay, Health Care Management
  • Amy Skrip of Rochester, Management
  • Ibu Smith of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Ryanne Smith of Falconer, undeclared
  • Kaila Smith of Gouverneur, Automotive Technology
  • Samantha Smith of Mooers Forks, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Siani Smith of Mount Vernon, Homeland Security
  • Kyle Smith of Theresa, Homeland Security
  • Dakota Smoke of Hogansburg, Cybersecurity
  • Daniel Sossover of Bayside, undeclared
  • Catherine Sperbeck of Cobleskill, Criminal Investigation
  • Dylan Spicer of Winthrop, Applied Psychology
  • Alexis St. Hilaire of North Bangor, Veterinary Technology
  • Megan Stanton of Binghamton, Applied Psychology
  • Kristen Starke of Eastport, Management
  • Rachel Steiner of Castorland, Veterinary Technology
  • Joshua Stevens of Clay, Management
  • Jordan Stewart of Brooklyn, Sports Management
  • Emily Stewart of Chittenango, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Samantha Stone of Potsdam, Criminal Investigation
  • Audra Storey of Marathon, Individual Studies
  • William Sultzer of Norwood, Information Technology
  • Trevor Swinyer of Bloomingdale, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jeffry Swope of Jamaica, Legal Studies
  • Noah Tabachneck of Ballston Spa, Homeland Security
  • Makenzie Talbot of Verona, Veterinary Technology
  • Ivan Tavarez of Brooklyn, Game Design and Development
  • Krista Tavernia of Dickinson Center, Criminal Justice
  • Riley Taylor of Port Kent, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Karolina Terebey of Utica, Dental Hygiene
  • Seth Tharrett of Potsdam, Homeland Security
  • Christopher Theophile of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Muhanuka Thierry of Rochester, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Melissa Thomas of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Heather Thoms of West Haverstraw, Management
  • Veronika Tikhomirova of Brooklyn, Management
  • Donnellda Todd of Canton, Applied Psychology
  • Lindsey Toms of Colton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brianna Torres of Bronx, Sports Management
  • Luis Torres Rivera of Hormiqueroa, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Olivia Towndrow of Mexico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Josephine Towne of Syracuse, Veterinary Technology
  • Melissa Tram of Brooklyn, Finance
  • Kayla Traskos of Amsterdam, Individual Studies
  • Dylan Tyo of Massena, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Brittney Umana of Oakland Gardens, Veterinary Technology
  • Timothy Urbom of Ronkonkoma, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Sydney Uthe of Lima, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Mason Utzler of Canton, Sports Management
  • Sarah Vamvakias of Boyertown, Veterinary Technology
  • Timothy Van Tassel of Fort Covington, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Karter VanArnam of Morristown, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Kayla Vandish of Fulton, Funeral Services Administration
  • Brenna VanNostrand of Northville, Applied Psychology
  • Natalia Vaquero of Buffalo, Criminal Investigation
  • Tina Vassar of Massena, Nursing
  • Angelina Vecchio of Canton, Health Care Management
  • Nicole Vehec of Clifton Springs, Management
  • Rebecca Velez of Yorktown Heights, Emergency Management
  • Hassan Vinent Forcade of Syracuse, undeclared
  • Allison Wakefield of Mastic, Applied Psychology
  • Schuyler Waldron of Pulaski, Cybersecurity
  • Natalia Wallace of Bronx, Veterinary Technology
  • Timothy Wallisky of Horseheads, Funeral Services Administration
  • Danielle Walters of Canton, Veterinary Technology
  • Clifton Warter of Auburn, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Checole Webb of Peru, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Chris Wentzel of DeKalb Junction, Information Technology
  • Jessie Wentzel of Hermon, Health Care Management
  • Fayeanne West of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brayden White of Hogansburg, Legal Studies
  • Jason White of Hudson, undeclared
  • Ethan White of Oneida, Engineering Science
  • Tyler Whitmarsh of Russell, Criminal Justice
  • Sonia Whitmarsh of West Monroe, Health Care Management
  • Daniel Whitton of Gouverneur, Engineering Science
  • Alysia Whitton of Gouverneur, Early Childhood Care & Management
  • Robyn Wilk of Potsdam, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tasheye Williams of Brooklyn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Sunia Williams of Brooklyn, Criminal Justice
  • Amouya Williams of Rosedale, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Justine Williamson of Mexico, Veterinary Technology
  • Naelle Wilson of Bronx, Health Care Management
  • Christopher Wolfe-McGuire of Brushton, Game Design and Development
  • Marissa Wood of Hermon, undeclared
  • Andrew Woodard of Heuvelton, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Harley Woodruff of Saranac Lake, Information Technology
  • Kyle Woods of Potsdam, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Lyndsey Woodside of Ogdensburg, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Jahara Wright Walker of Brooklyn, Criminal Investigation
  • Ashley Yarter of Fort Edward, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Joshua Yelvington of Carthage, Finance
  • Cassidy Yetter of Newark Valley, Veterinary Technology
  • Benjamin York of Auburn, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Heather Zabetta of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Erwin Zahler of Potsdam, Cybersecurity
  • Samantha Zellweger of Canton, Nursing

Part Time Honors

  • Christina Adams of Canton, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Anne Akin of Gainesville, Finance
  • Carly Aliff of Lockport, Health Care Management
  • Sarah Alley of Egg Harbor Township, Emergency Management
  • Lisa Andrews of Oxford, Health Care Management
  • Holly Aschenbrenner of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Dominique Austin of New Rochelle, Management
  • Kelsy Baker of Morrisonville, Finance
  • Jennifer Barnes of Sidney, Health Care Management
  • Torrie Barriere of Calcium, Health Care Management
  • Michelle Battles of Brewerton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Sheila Beaulac of Durhamville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brian Bennett of Moravia, Emergency Management
  • Vinnea Benson of Bronx, Legal Studies
  • Charles Berardi of Liverpool, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Tasha Bernard of Potsdam, Finance
  • John Bernius of Massapequa, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kalee Berriz of Fort Drum, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Rebecca Bevacqua of Fulton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Shaun Bowen of Rome, Health Care Management
  • Gregory Bronson of Colton, Criminal Justice
  • Helen Brown of Hoosick Falls, Legal Studies
  • Chelsea Brown of Massena, Applied Psychology
  • Alexandria Brown of Norfolk, undeclared
  • Deanna Burgio of Livingston Manor, Health Care Management
  • Tiffany Capella of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Jolene Carotenuto of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Tyler Carrow of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Marni Cartelli of East Meadow, Health Care Management
  • Kacey Casas of Gansevoort, Legal Studies
  • John Casterline of Cortland, Emergency Management
  • Natalie Cernosek of Algonquin, Legal Studies
  • Amanda Cesta of Central Square, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Ashley Chapin of Massena, Funeral Services Administration
  • Paige Chase of Canton, Nursing
  • Katherine Christiano of Dover, Legal Studies
  • Joseph Cieri of Camillus, Health Care Management
  • Alecia Clark of Kirkwood, Finance
  • Akaycia Colbert of Norwood, Early Childhood
  • Coty Collins of Gouverneur, Business Administration
  • Mario Colucci of Lewiston, Funeral Services Administration
  • Deven Compo of Ogdensburg, Criminal Justice
  • Kelly Conlon of Greenville, Legal Studies
  • Lindsay Cook of Moravia, Health Care Management
  • Sean Corbett of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Carlina Countryman of Fort Plain, Emergency Management
  • Ashley Courson of Massena, Criminal Justice
  • Nancy Dellerba of Utica, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brittany Denslow of Munnsville, Finance
  • Laura Dewey of Grand Island, Health Care Management
  • Elianna Diaz Morel of New York, Criminal Justice
  • John Dignam of Carmel, Emergency Management
  • Selveta Djokic of Fresh Meadows, Business Administration
  • Jim Duff of West Islip, Emergency Management
  • Andrea Dyer of Penn Yan, Finance
  • Michele Earle of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Misty Farnsworth of Johnson City, Health Care Management
  • Tammy Farr of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Vanessa Favorito of Freeport, Legal Studies
  • Robbie Fefee of Massena, Emergency Management
  • Michelle Ferringo of Adams Center, Nursing
  • Rebecca Fillmore of Farmington, Management
  • Melissa Firsching of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Ronald Flannery of North Lawrence, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Hunter Fowler of Harrisville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Jeannine Gardner of Clayton, Nursing
  • Jolie Gendel of Buffalo, Health Care Management
  • Katherine Giannetti of Otterberg, Rhineland, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Jennifer Gordon of Fayetteville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Karey Gosevski of Shirley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Alyssa Gratien of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Elizabeth Gravlin of Madrid, Management
  • Erica Greene of Mastic, Health Care Management
  • ElizaJane Hamilton of Ogdensburg, Nursing
  • Aubrey Hampton of Saranac, Legal Studies
  • Kierian Heagle of Ogdensburg, Homeland Security
  • Thomas Heath of Potsdam, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Roberta Heer of Colton, Applied Psychology
  • Jeremy Hicks of Plattsburgh, Health Care Management
  • Yanna Hiotis of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Mark Hoag of Watervliet, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Jordan Hoke of Garnerville, Management
  • Pamela Hollington of Syracuse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brittany Hunt of Queensbury, Veterinary Technology
  • Kelly Hutchins of Gloversville, Management
  • Kayla Iannuzzi of Syracuse, Management
  • Thomas Jones of Childs, Management
  • Majeela Keegan of Florida, Health Care Management
  • Krista Kelly of Rensselaer Falls, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Johanna Kennedy of Orchard Park, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Amanda Kenyon of Clay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Laura Kiely of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brandy Kilbourn of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Grace King of Watertown, Nursing
  • Melanie Klauser of Cohoes, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Nicholas Krabousanos of Potsdam, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Greg Labuz of Vestal, Finance
  • Ashley LaFay of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Alicia LaRose of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Lucas Larose of Ogdensburg, undeclared
  • Neal Lauzon of Fort Covington, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Adam LeBeau of Liverpool, Finance
  • Darren Leblanc of Brushton, Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Millecent Leboeuf of Carthage, Health Care Management
  • Kayla Lewandowski of Buffalo, Legal Studies
  • Michaela Loar of Philadelphia, Health Care Management
  • Bali MacKentley of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Laurie Mackley of Watertown, Health Care Management
  • Kristen Macknail of Auburn, Health Care Management
  • Megan Malecki of Buffalo, Health Care Management
  • Ryan Maloney of Hornell, Finance
  • Caitlin Marks of Theresa, Nursing
  • Jared Marshall of Malone, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Danielle Marshall of North Baldwin, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Donna Martin of Hamlin, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Grace Mashaw of Ogdensburg, Criminal Justice
  • Benjamin Matott of Rensselaer Falls, Management
  • Joe McDonald of Hogansburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Molly McManus of Binghamton, Management
  • Russell McManus of Oceanside, Finance
  • Lee Meggison of Sleepy Hollow, Health Care Management
  • Bryan Mehaffy of Watertown, Industrial Technology Management
  • Jan Miller of Ogdensburg, Applied Psychology
  • Benjamin Miller of Potsdam, Individual Studies
  • Antoinette Moon of Gouverneur, Management
  • Thomas Morrow of Wurtsboro, Emergency Management
  • Dorota Mrela of Culver City, Finance
  • Amber Murphy of Norfolk, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Ashley Nageotte of Cortland, Health Care Management
  • Elizabeth Negron of Freeport, Health Care Management
  • Emily Norris of Queensbury, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Rachel O’Shea of Brasher Falls, Health Care Management
  • Vanessa Orsini of Raleigh, Legal Studies
  • Marsha Osei of Brooklyn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Rachel Paige of Queensbury, Nursing
  • Denzel Paschal of East Greenbush, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Mackenzie Payne of Black River, Nursing
  • Megan Pazdur of Rome, Health Care Management
  • Ashley Peggs of Lisbon, Health Care Management
  • Caroline Perrea of Mooers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Michelle Pilaroscia of Hilton, Dental Hygiene 
  • Melissa Pitts of Gouverneur, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Mallory Planck of Constableville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Lauren Premo of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Wayne Premo of Oneida, Legal Studies
  • Kevin Quinn of Montgomery, Emergency Management
  • Amy Rasch of New Hyde Park, Health Care Management
  • Lilie Reittinger of Saratoga Springs, Criminal Investigation
  • Brandon Rexford of Brewerton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Chelsea Reynolds of Ogdensburg, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Gaetano Rizzo of Staten Island, Legal Studies
  • Gary Rodriguez of West Henrietta, Finance
  • Chavon Sanders of Amityville, Health Care Management
  • Sydney Sargent of Ogdensburg, Liberal Arts: General Studies
  • Michael Scaramuzzino of Utica, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Joy Sedam of Theresa, Emergency Management
  • Sarah Shirley of Massena, Accounting
  • Ryan Shoen of Lisbon, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Aaron Slate of Watertown, Sustainable Energy Technology
  • Genevieve Smith of Canton, Nursing
  • Cheryl Smith of Ogdensburg, Management
  • Katelyn Smith of Russell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Nicholas Smith of Taberg, Management
  • Michael Smithers of Heuvelton, Health Care Management
  • Ann Snell of Watertown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Ashleen Speen of Vestal, Management
  • Stephanie St.Denis of Massena, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Brandon Steiner of Lowville, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Zoe Strong of Syosset, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Brian Suraf of Potsdam, Nursing
  • Rebecca Sykes of Canton, Nursing
  • Rong Jie Tan of Brooklyn, Health Care Management
  • Bridget TeRiele of Canton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Emiley Thacker of Canton, Management
  • Alecia Tharrett of Norwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Joanne Thompson of Islip Terrace, Management
  • Christina Tobar of Bay Shore, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Nicole Turner of Clifton Park, Finance
  • Jacklyn Ulban of Epping, Emergency Management
  • Kristin Unterweiser of Smithtown, Health Care Management
  • Patrick Urckfitz of Penfield, Management
  • Matthew Villacis of Fresh Meadows, Management
  • Sidy Wague of New Rochelle, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Ashley Wakefield of Mastic, Health Care Management
  • Robert Wallace of Lakewood, Finance
  • Marra Walter of Schenectady, Homeland Security
  • Daniel Wargo of Twentynine Palms, Homeland Security
  • Jenny Webster of Macedon, Health Care Management
  • Kali Weinstein of Carmel, Health Care Management
  • Sarah Weir of Gouverneur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Charles White of Potsdam, Applied Psychology
  • Adriana Whitmarsh of Edwards, Practical Nursing
  • Kursten Wiegandt of Heuvelton, Nursing
  • Kimberly Witherell of Potsdam, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Melissa Wormuth of Lindenhurst, Emergency Management
  • Krystal Ziegler of Mexico, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
  • Sarah Zufall of Lisbon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

SUNY Canton Starts New Corrections Academy for Summer 2019

Tuesday, January 8th, 2019

SUNY Canton is launching a brand-new corrections academy as part of its full lineup of Criminal Justice-related academic programs.

The college has entered into an agreement with the St. Lawrence County Sheriff’s Office, and the NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS) to create the SUNY Canton Corrections Academy, which will both prepare current and future corrections officers for their careers.

SUNY Canton, St. Lawrence County Sheriff's Office badge, and NYS DCJS logo

“We are looking forward to this partnership with SUNY Canton as we endeavor to establish a basic academy that produces the most capable and professional officers entering our facilities,” said St. Lawrence County Sheriff Kevin M. Wells.

It is the second corrections academy linked with a college in New York State, but is the first to expand its traditional academic offerings to encompass this employment field.

“What sets our academy apart is that our students can enroll for college credit,” said Elizabeth A. Brown, Ph.D., a professor in the college’s Criminal Investigation program. “We will offer a four-credit culminating experience course in corrections which will be open to students who want to become corrections officers. Half of the available seats will be reserved for SUNY students.”

A student could enroll in the corrections academy and also potentially enroll in the David Sullivan St. Lawrence County Law Enforcement Academy as part of their SUNY Canton education.  The arrangement could lead to a four-year degree with pre-certifications as both a corrections officer and police officer, Brown said.

Currently, corrections officers attend the basic academy on site at the St. Lawrence County Corrections facility, according to Rodney Votra, programs director and training coordinator for the St. Lawrence County Sheriff’s Office.

“The most important benefit of working with SUNY Canton is that we can now place corrections officers in a professional classroom setting,” Votra said. “Similar to the college’s established law enforcement academy, this new offering will instill the pride, structure and discipline necessary to be successful in the corrections profession.”

The inaugural academy will run from June 3 to July 3, 2019, coinciding with SUNY Canton’s second Summerterm session. The college will also be offering two upper-level online corrections management courses allowing students to earn as many as 10 credits. Cadets can opt to live in Kennedy Hall Suites during the academy.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 15 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference. For more information, visit www.canton.edu.

SUNY Canton Shares Semester with German Fulbright Scholar, Ergonomics Expert

Friday, December 21st, 2018

An international faculty member shared his professional industry experience with SUNY Canton’s Graphic and Multimedia Design and Engineering Technology programs during the Fall semester.

Johannes Brombach, Ph.D., a professor for work science and ergonomics from the University of Applied Sciences in Munich, Germany, split his time teaching and conducting research at SUNY Canton and Clarkson University during the fall semester. Brombach came to the U.S. through a highly-prestigious Fulbright Scholarship.

Fulbright scholar Johannes Brombach stands in front of Nevaldine Hall

SUNY Canton Visiting Scholar Johannes Brombach, Ph.D., a professor for work science and ergonomics from the University of Applied Sciences in Munich, Germany, taught ergonomics, biomechanics and project management at SUNY Canton and Clarkson University through a Fulbright Scholarship.

“What I like the most is the variety and diversity of the SUNY Canton’s student population,” He said. “No matter where you are from, when you are at Canton, you are at home. I felt like I was welcome here from the very first day.”

At SUNY Canton, Brombach taught the college’s multimedia project design course, where he encouraged the students to look at their overall assigned project as a series of planned and actionable smaller tasks. He also taught a course in ergonomics, where he drew upon his background in workplace efficiency and risk assessment to help plan for further expansions in the college’s 3D printing workshop.

“I was exposed to many years of project management in industry,” Brombach said. “I encouraged students to set obtainable goals, and to follow through on all of the steps involved in reaching those goals.”

Student projects included marketing the college’s Roo Life student portal, which allows access to student activities events and important announcements, in addition to working with the college’s Diversity Center.

At Clarkson, Brombach taught biomechanics and ergonomics. He conducted scientific research into risk analysis for spinal injuries with Laurel Kuxhaus, Ph.D, Clarkson’s Associate Professor for the Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering department. Previously, he’s studied lighting conditions in industry as well as conducting an evaluation of motion and posture with an ergonomics risk assessment in automotive manufacturing settings.

Matthew J. Burnett, a professor who teaches in the Graphic and Multimedia Design program, participated in a similar exchange program in Munich last year, where he conducted research into artistic and technological applications of 3D printing, Biomimicry and Sustainability.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding acadfulbrightemic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

Accreditors Seek Feedback on SUNY Canton’s Registered Nursing to Bachelor of Science in Nursing Program

Monday, December 17th, 2018

The Accrediting Commission for Education in Nursing will be holding a public forum seeking feedback about SUNY Canton’s Registered Nursing to Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN) program from 3:30 to 4 p.m. Feb. 6 in in Cook Hall Room 121.

The RN to BS program offers students the ability to achieve their two-year nursing degree on campus, begin working, then continue learning toward their four-year degree online. The college created it in 2016 to help address a nation-wide shortage of nurses in addition to helping its graduates advance within their field.

The goal of accreditation is to ensure that the education provided by SUNY Canton meets acceptable levels of quality as a premiere educational institution. Members of the college’s faculty, staff and administration use accreditation as a means to measure the success of programs and evaluate the quality of each career-driven major.

During the site review of the program, the accreditors wish to hear comments and suggestions from the public to help gauge the program’s effectiveness for continuing accreditation.

Written comments are welcome and should be submitted by January 30, 2017 to Marsal P. Stoll, Chief Executive Officer, Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing, 3343 Peachtree Road NE, Suite 850, Atlanta, GA 30326, or by email, mstoll@acenursing.org.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

SUNY Canton Announces 3+3 Partnership with University at Buffalo School of Law

Wednesday, November 28th, 2018

SUNY Canton is launching a program that will allow students to earn both a bachelor’s degree and a law degree in just six years.

The new agreement with University at Buffalo School of Law is an accelerated program that requires three years of undergraduate study in either Legal Studies or Applied Psychology at SUNY Canton, and an additional three years at the UB School of Law.

“This partnership allows students to complete both degrees in six years of full-time study instead of seven, saving them an entire year’s worth of tuition,” said SUNY Canton Dean of the School of Business and Liberal Arts Philip T. Neisser. “This is a tremendous opportunity for our graduates to take advantage of one of the most cost-efficient ways to earn a law degree in the nation.”

Earn a Bachelor's and a UB Law Degree in 6 years with SUNY Canton and University of Buffalo School of Law

Candidates must maintain at least a 3.5 GPA, complete the Law School Admission Test (LSAT) with an LSAT score at or above the median LSAT score for the School of Law’s previous year’s enrolled class, and apply to the UB School of Law during their junior year. Upon successful completion of the first-year law school curriculum, students’ credits are transferred back to SUNY Canton to fulfill the bachelor’s degree requirements.

“With a significant number of our Legal Studies students already enrolling in law schools, the accelerated program allows them to become attorneys sooner, and at a substantially reduced cost,” said SUNY Canton Professor and Curriculum Coordinator for the Legal Studies program Jondavid S. DeLong, J.D.

Those who choose the Applied Psychology track will build a strong foundation of psychology applied to human services.

“The combination of these two degrees (Applied Psychology and Law) is an outstanding fit for anyone interested in the law as it pertains to mental health, witness and jury behavior, juveniles and family, and understanding the larger social systems and resources that help people in need,” said SUNY Canton Assistant Professor and Curriculum Coordinator for the Applied Psychology Program Barat Wolfe, Ph.D.

Students may begin the accelerated program as early as Fall 2019. Graduates have a number of career options, including private practice, judicial clerkships, public interest work, or leadership positions in government or business.

“As the State of New York’s law school, we are committed to providing talented students with greater access to legal education,” said UB School of Law Dean Aviva Abramovsky. “We are pleased to partner with another SUNY institution that values that commitment, and that has a reputation for educating future leaders.”

“This partnership was a natural fit, considering SUNY Canton and UB School of Law’s shared emphasis on applied, hands-on learning experiences,” said Neisser. “Our students will be prepared to easily transition to graduate study and pursue successful careers in law and policy.”

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

About the University at Buffalo School of Law

Since its founding in 1887, the University at Buffalo School of Law – the State University of New York system’s only law school – has established an excellent reputation and is widely regarded as a leader in legal education. Its cutting-edge curriculum provides both a strong theoretical foundation and the practical tools graduates need to succeed in a competitive marketplace, wherever they choose to practice. A special emphasis on interdisciplinary studies, public service and opportunities for hands-on clinical education makes UB School of Law unique among the nation’s premier public law schools.

The University at Buffalo is a premier research-intensive public university, a flagship institution in the State University of New York system and its largest and most comprehensive campus. UB’s more than 28,000 students pursue their academic interests through more than 300 undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs. Founded in 1846, the University at Buffalo is a member of the Association of American Universities. For more information, visit: law.buffalo.edu

Rising Literary Star Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah to Speak at SUNY Canton

Tuesday, November 20th, 2018

SUNY Canton will welcome the author of the recently released New York Times bestselling book “Friday Black” to cap off the fall installment of the popular Living Writers Series.

Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah will appear at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 28, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center’s Kingston Theater. The event is free and open to the public, and books will be available for purchase and signing.Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah

“Friday Black,” his highly anticipated collection of short stories, was released Oct. 23 and quickly jumped to number 13 on the New York Times bestseller list. Critics have compared his writing to that of literary masters like Isaac Babel, Ralph Ellison and Anton Chekhov.

“Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah is a bold new voice in American literature. His work is both timely and timeless, and the wild success of Friday Black speaks to its necessity,” said SUNY Canton Associate Professor Phil K. LaMarche, who created the Living Writers Series. “Please join us to take part in the launch of an exciting new author who we are sure to hear much more from in the future.”

Adjei-Brenyah’s visit to SUNY Canton closely coincides with “Black Friday”—an event that informs the book’s title story. He writes about a retail associate who witnesses a horrifying incident at a department store the day after Thanksgiving. According to the publisher, Adjei-Brenyah’s debut book places ordinary characters in extraordinary situations and “reveals the violence, injustice and painful absurdities that black men and women contend with every day in this country.”

Born in Queens and raised in Rockland County, Adjei-Brenyah received his MFA at Syracuse University and is now a professor of writing at his alma mater. He studied under novelist Lynne Tillman and George Saunders, who also visited the college in 2014 as part of the Living Writers Series.

“This is a person who’s using fiction to ask and answer big, urgent questions,” Saunders said of Adjei-Brenyah’s writing in a recent interview with the New York Times. “That’s why the stories feel new, because they’re compressed tools for moral exploration.”

His work has appeared in numerous publications, and he was recently selected by the National Book Foundation to receive the prestigious “5 Under 35” honor. He has appeared on NPR’s “Morning Edition” and was profiled by the New York Times.

Learn more about the Living Writers Series.

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

Ford Motor Company Focuses on SUNY Canton’s Automotive Program

Tuesday, September 25th, 2018

Ford Motor Company has added more Focus to SUNY Canton’s Automotive Technology program.

Representatives from the prominent American car company, along with staff from Blevins Ford Inc. in Gouverneur, recently presented the college with a late-model Ford Focus. The car will be used exclusively by students to hone their mechanical skills and help them prepare for their chosen careers.

President Szafran, students, and staff surround the new Ford Focus.

“This donation gives our students hands-on access to some of the latest advancements available on the motor vehicle market,” said Assistant Professor Brandon J. Baldwin, curriculum coordinator for the program. “It is imperative for them to have access to modern vehicles to earn their professional certifications. We can’t thank Ford enough for this car.”

The Focus was donated through the Ford Automotive Career Exploration program, which promotes engagement between educational institutions, franchised dealerships and local communities. The intent of the program is to raise awareness and increase interest in career opportunities within the automotive industry.

Brandon Baldwin shows students the Ford Focus engine.

“We have a vested interest in supporting automotive students,” said Christopher Sysock, a Ford Field Service Engineer. “We want to keep quality mechanics in the pipeline to help us continue as we grow and expand our workforce.”

As the car was being delivered to its new home in the college’s Auto Lab, Steve Blevins of Blevins Ford presented a monetary donation to the College Foundation to support the Leland Blevins Family Endowed Scholarship, which is awarded annually to a student entering in the Automotive Technology program.

Steve Blevins presents Beth Gravlin with a check for the Leland Blevins Family Endowed Scholarship.

“These donations mean so very much to the college,” said Anne M. Sibley, VP for Advancement. “It helps us with our mission to introduce students to the newest technology and support students’ financial needs while they are attending college.”

Vice President Anne Sibley stands with President Szafran and Ford Technician Christopher Sysock

SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran noted that the college has some of the most advanced laboratory classrooms in the state. “Partnering with Ford helps us continue to make our learning environments the very best in the SUNY system,” he said.

Other vehicles in the department include a hybrid-electric SUV, sedans, trucks and a handful of other Ford Vehicles.

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.

SUNY Canton Living Writers Series Hosts Keely Hutton Sept. 25

Thursday, September 20th, 2018

An author who has written a critically acclaimed novel about the Ugandan civil war will visit SUNY Canton this month as part of the popular Living Writers Series.

Keely Hutton will speak at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 25 in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center’s Kingston Theater. The event is free and open to the public.

Keely Hutton

She is the author of the 2017 book “Soldier Boy,” which is based on the life of Ricky Richard Anywar, who at age fourteen was forced to fight in the guerilla army of Ugandan warlord Joseph Kony. Years after escaping, Ricky founded the charity Friends of Orphans and has dedicated his life to assisting in the rehabilitation of other child soldiers.

“Keely Hutton has written a tremendously powerful novel about Ricky’s experience as a child soldier,” said SUNY Canton Associate Professor Phil K. LaMarche, who created the series. “In the midst of a wartime nightmare, we see young men and women struggling to maintain the faintest shreds of kindness, compassion and dignity. The book is simultaneously horrifying and heartwarming as it shows both the best and worst of human behavior. It is also an insightful lesson on how we can help individuals recover from tragedy and trauma.”

Hutton, a Canton native, is a former eighth grade English teacher and recipient of the Highlights Foundation Writers Workshop scholarship at Chautauqua. Since 2012, she has been working closely with Ricky to tell his story. “Soldier Boy” is a 2017 Booklist “Editors’ Choice” and was selected by the International Literacy Association as a “Notable Fiction of 2017.”

Ricky is a recipient of the Harriet Tubman Freedom Award and previously visited SUNY Canton in 2008 to tell his story of childhood slavery and discuss his charity work.

Hutton is the first of three guest speakers who will visit the college this fall. Bestselling author Mary Karr will appear Oct. 30 and writer Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah will be the final speaker Nov. 28. For more details, visit www.canton.edu/writers.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 16 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference.