Archive for the ‘Commencement’ Category

SUNY Canton Recognizes Spring 2019 Graduating Class

Thursday, June 20th, 2019

Congratulations Graduates!

“The sky’s the limit on the possibilities that lie ahead,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran during this year’s Commencement Ceremony. “Your time here at SUNY Canton has opened many doors. You’ve worked hard and learned much You’ve developed academically and made life-long friends. Now I encourage you to go out there and make the best future for everyone!”

Graduates were emailed a Merit notification of their accomplishment The college uses each student’s college records to prepare a hometown news release. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all public lists. For questions or to request a change, please contact SUNY Canton Public Relations at 315-386-7300 or email pr@cantonedu.

Among those who have graduated from SUNY Canton are: 

  • Isabel Abrams, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Kwaku Acheampong, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Richard Ajetomobi, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Elvin Alarcon-Cortes, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kendra Allen, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Dulce Amador, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Frank Amar, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Nathanial Anderson, Bachelor of Technology in Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Christina Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Vondell Antoine, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Dana Arbusto, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Alec Arno, Certificate in Powersports Perform & Repair
  • Andrea Arquiett, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kristin Arquitt, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Holly Aschenbrenner, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Autumn Ashley, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Rebecca Ashley, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Dion Aumell, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Demba Ba, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Anani Baccus, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Marcus Baird, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Aylaia Banks, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • James Barksdale, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Tyriq Barnes, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Nicholas Barney, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Natasha Barnhart, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Linda Barron, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Sarah Bartlett, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tara Batson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Theresa Batt, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Michelle Battles, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Brielle Beadle, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Lorraine Beard, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • KayTe Beardsley, Associate in Applied Science degrees in Individual Studies – Business and Dental Hygiene
  • Brianna Beaulieu, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Breanna Bedborough, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Joshua Belile, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Taylor Bell, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Care and Management
  • Yemayah Benoit, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Kayla Bentz, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Iliriana Berisha, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Whitney Bernier, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • John Bernius, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Jennifer Bieksza, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Noah Blair, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Dakota Blake, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Amanda Bocko, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Nina Boggiano, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Savannah Bohnen, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Brandon Boncamper, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Ulysis Bonsu, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Beth Borrelli, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Alexis Borst, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Bortnick, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Bryan Boyce, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Chase Boyer, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kyle Boyer, Associate in Applied Science in Construction Technology: Management
  • Hannah Brady, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Amber Braman, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Kayla Bresett, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Forrest Brockway, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Aaliyah Brooks, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Matthew Brown, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Lydia Brown, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Karisa Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Michael Bucholtz, Associate in Science in Engineering Science
  • Yariadna Buckley, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Brennan Bueno, Associate in Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • John Burgan, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Nicholas Burnett, Associate in Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tonnaja Byrd, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Celia Cabral, Bachelor of Science in Legal Studies
  • Jessica Cabreja, Associate in Applied Science degrees in Dental Hygiene and Individual Studies – Business
  • Joseph Campbell, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • James Canevari, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jolene Carotenuto, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Tyler Carrow, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kelsey Caruso-Sharpe, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jacequelynn Caskinett, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Erica Castrina, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Carla Caswell, Bachelor of Technology in Legal Studies
  • Zachery Chambers, Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology
  • Da Juan Chandler, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Kenric Chao, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Andrew Chapin, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Beoncia Chaplin, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Paige Chase, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Randyl Chase, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Charissa Chavarria, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Siu Ting Cheung, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Chmielewski, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Courtney Chudzinski, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Steven Clark, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Riley Clark, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Rosalind Clay, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Breanna Clement, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kelsey Cleveland, Bachelor of Business Administration in Veterinary Service Admin
  • Kirk Colbert, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • McKayla Coller, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Joseph Colon, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Matthew Colon, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Mario Colucci, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Kelly Conlon, Bachelor of Technology in Legal Studies
  • Cassandra Conrad, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Shania Cook, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Tyler Cook, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Courtney Cooper, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Samantha Coriano, Bachelor of Technology and an Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Investigation and Criminal Justice
  • Jessica Cornwell, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Alexandra Corradi, Bachelor of Science in Legal Studies
  • Colin Cota, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Kelly Cougler, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Michael Cougler, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Martin Countryman, Associate in Applied Science in Construction Technology: Management
  • McCartney Countryman, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Amy Cousins, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Robyn Cox, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Elaja Cray, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Giselle Croteau, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Caleb Cunningham, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Ross Curley, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Amanda Dahl, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Aaron Daniels, Associate in Applied Science in Civil Engineering Technology
  • Erica Daniels, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Charles Dann, Bachelor of Technology in Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Brittany Davidson, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Nicole Davidson, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Dylan Davis, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Jessica Dean, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Nicole Dececchis, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Jalisa Degrace, Bachelor of Technology and an Associate in Applied Science in Funeral Services Administration and Business Administration
  • Angelica Delosh-Niles, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Alyssa Depalma, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Kortni Derouin, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Marissa Devine, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Marcan Dickey, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Emily Dishaw, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Jeffrey Dollinger, Associate in Applied Science in Business: Accounting
  • Chelsea Donovan, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Chelsea Doolittle, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Cole Douglas, Associate in Applied Science degrees in Individual Studies – Business and Dental Hygiene
  • Kyle Drake, Associate in Applied Science in Construction Technology: Management
  • Elise Dufresne, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Melissa Dumas, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Derrek DuPont, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Sara Durham, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kathryn Dykes, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Cheyenne Earlywine, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Logan Eddy, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Raigen Ehly, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Taylor Ellis, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Stephanie Evans, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Beth Farley, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Tammy Farr, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Emily Farrell, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Vanessa Favorito, Bachelor of Technology in Legal Studies
  • Heather Federow, Associate in Applied Science and a Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Science Technology and Veterinary Technology
  • Kylesha Ferguson, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Marquis Fernandez, Associate in Applied Science and a Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Science Technology and Veterinary Technology
  • Taylor Fisher, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Omar Fisiru, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Andrew Fitch, Associate in Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Samantha Fletcher, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Nicole Flores, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Alex Folts, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Rebecca Foote, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Allison Ford, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Eric Fortner, Associate in Science in Engineering Science
  • Ashlee Fowler, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Emma-Lee Frary, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Megan Frasier, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Jacob Frego, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Jenna French, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Osvellyn Frika, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Megan Fullerton, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Ashley Furgison, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Holly Gagnon, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Daniel Gagnon, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Tricia Garceau, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Jose Garcia, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Dileidy Garcia Fernandez, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Nancy Gbekley, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Andrew Gehrig, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Katherine Giannetti, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Paola Gil, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Ellen Gill, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Ashley Gillies, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Tristan Gilmour, Associate in Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Corey Gold, Associate in Applied Science in Construction Technology: Management
  • Grace Goldie, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Mariah Gonyea, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Nikol Gonzalez, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Jamie Gonzalez, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Jennifer Gordon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Samantha Gosch, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Jordon Graban, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Deven Grant, Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology
  • Abiola Grant-Levine, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Alyssa Gratien, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hunter Gray, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Alexander Green, Associate in Applied Science in General Technology
  • Mariah Greenman, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Marissa Grey-Schaber, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Teah Griffith, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Cathryn Griffith, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Matthew Guarasce, Associate in Applied Science in Construction Technology: Management
  • Thomas Guilfoil, Associate in Applied Science in HVAC Engineering Technology
  • Logan Gushea, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Kaylee Gydesen, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Kadie Haines, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Stacie Hale, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Kelli Hall, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Elizabeth Hall, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sydney Hamilton, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Care and Management
  • ElizaJane Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Matthew Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Technology
  • Emily Hankins, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Janie Hansel, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Logan Harrington, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Mariah Harris, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Jordan Hatch, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Rebecca Hathaway, Associate in Applied Science degrees in Individual Studies – Business and Nursing
  • Mikayla Hayden, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kierian Heagle, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Thomas Heath, Bachelor of Science in Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Daniel Hegarty, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Acadia Heider, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kristen Heinmiller, Bachelor of Business Administration in Veterinary Service Admin
  • Natalie Herrera-Rivera, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Leilonnie Herrington, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Madeline Hewitt, Bachelor of Science in Legal Studies
  • Joi Higgs, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Hunter Hilton, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Brett Hoberman, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Christian Hojenski, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Daniel Holcomb, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Pamela Hollington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Bridget Honore, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Melissa Huddleston, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kiernan Hughes, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Ryan Hurlbert, Associate in Applied Science and Certificate in Individual Studies – Business and Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Taylor Hutton, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Verner Ingram, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Marissa Ixtlahuac, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ruth Jabaut, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Dajona Jackson, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Daniel Jacobs, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Erin Jacobs, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Christian James, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Tyron Jamison, Bachelor of Science in Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Brendan Jerkowski, Certificate and Associate in Applied Science in Heating & Plumbing Service and HVAC Engineering Technology
  • Mia Jermano, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Carina Jett, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Karl Johansen, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Dominique Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Jenese Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Daniel Johnson, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Janay Johnson, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Sara Jordan, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Joseph Kasinge, Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology
  • Victoria Kenny, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Amanda Kenyon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Taylor Kiechle, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Melyssa Kimbell, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Hope Kingston, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Maricel Kitts, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Rachel Klock, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kody Kocsis, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Kocsis, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kristen Kroniser, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • David Ladwig, Bachelor of Science in Legal Studies
  • Ashley LaFay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Megan LaFlesh, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Lindsey LaMarche, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Brittany Landoll, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Tanner Lapiene, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Shawn LaPointe, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Bobbie Jo Lapradd, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Jacqueline Larocque, Bachelor of Science and Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Technology and Veterinary Science Technology
  • Alicia LaRose, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Elizabeth LaSalle, Associate in Applied Science degrees in Individual Studies – Business and Dental Hygiene
  • Tyler Law, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Zachary Lawler, Associate in Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Alyssa Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Emergency Management
  • India Leddy, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Eileen Lee, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Malka Leidner, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Barandyk Leo, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kyle Leroux, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jesse Levine, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Jeremy Lewis, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Derek Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Kyle Ling, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Ashley Livingston, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Stephanie Loftus, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Jonathan Luse, Associate in Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Collin Lynk, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Lisa Lytle, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Erica Madura, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Edward Malinoski, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Erica Mallette, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Shyane Manley, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Trisha Mannarino, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Annalisa Mariani, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Caitlin Marks, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Danielle Marshall, Bachelor of Business Administration in Veterinary Service Admin
  • Shawn Martin, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Ian Martin, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Destiny Mason, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Ayanna Mason, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Joshua May, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Anthony Mcclary, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Kiera McConnell, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Sean Mcfaddin, Associate in Applied Science and two certificatesin Individual Studies – Business, Heating & Plumbing Service, and Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Damion McFarlane, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Reily McIntosh, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Ariel Mclean, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Brandon McPherson, Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Systems
  • Bryan Mehaffy, Bachelor of Technology in Industrial Technology Managemt
  • Melissa Mello, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kaylah Menchaca, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • David Mendez, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Devon Meunier, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • James Middlemiss, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Cortney Miller, Associate in Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Stefanie Miller, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Brittany Miner, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Danielle Mitchell, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • James Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Emergency Management
  • Paige Monacelli, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Care and Management
  • Joshua Monplaisir, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Brian Moore, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jacob Moore, Certificate in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Tyler Moraski, Associate in Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Frank Moraucik, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Jenifer Morgan, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Kayla Morley, Associate in Applied Science and Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Science Technology and Veterinary Technology
  • Coby Munson, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Emily Murdock, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Devin Murtagh, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Kayla Myers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Amanda Nahar, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kattie Nanticoke, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Lane Netto, Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology
  • Alexys Newborn, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Hughes Martial Ntwari, Bachelor of Business Administrationistrationin Management
  • Michaela O’Riley, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Samuel Ogunnowo, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Daniel Olin, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Jessica Oliver, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Melinda Orologio, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Delaney Orsorio, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Brandon Osborne, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Mavis Osei, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Brooke Oshier, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Jaedyn Ossont, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Kayla Ostasz, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Sean Owney, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Jessica Pacific, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Ashley Paez, Bachelor of Science and Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Technology and Veterinary Science Technology
  • Grace Page, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Brandon Palmer, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kasey Palmer, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Leanne Paradis, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Chelsea Parmeter, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Czyril Patacxil, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Rachel Paugh, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Apryl Paul, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Zach Pease, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Cody Peets, Associate in Applied Science in Business: Accounting
  • Jessica Pele, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Kerri Pellam, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Lesley Perez, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Erik Perry, Bachelor of Business Administration and an Associate in Science in Management and Business Administration
  • Brianna Perryman, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Alexandra Pesold, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Casey Petell, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Sean Phelan, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Sentara Phillips, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Charmaine Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Anita Piazza, Bachelor of Technology in Legal Studies
  • Kelly Piedrahita, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Cole Piercey, Certificate in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Gokul Pisharody, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Ashleigh Pitts, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tosha Plichta, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • David Pontore, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Olivia Post, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Quentin Powers, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Chanel Pozo, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Marsha Prashaw, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Kara Primer, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Haley Purdy, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kellyann Quintana, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Jocelyn Racette, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Brittany Rafferty, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Samantha Ramsey, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Tyler Redziniak, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Brandon Rexford, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Markie Richard, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Cameron Rider, Associate in Science in Engineering Science
  • Michelle Riordan, Bachelor of Science in Legal Studies
  • Susannah Ripley, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Libby Ritchie, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Jewelia Ritter, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Edward Ritz, Associate in Applied Science and Bachelor of Science in Business: Accounting and Health Care Management
  • Amaya Rivera, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Care and Management
  • Christopher Robbins, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Taylor Robert, Associate in Science in Early Childhood Care and Management
  • Peyton Robinson, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Jessica Rode, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Jorge Rodriguez Lomeli, Bachelor of Business Administration in Veterinary Service Admin
  • Sade Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Leanne Rogers, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Lauren Roth, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Conner Roy, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Shelly Rubas, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Joshua Rubin, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Alibria Ryan, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Allyssa Sabre, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Steven Sanchez, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Bradley Sandroni, Associate in Applied Science in Construction Technology: Management
  • Gabriel Santana, Bachelor of Science in Emergency Management
  • Brittany Santana, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Sawyer Santimaw, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Christina Saraiva, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Joseph Sauve, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Griffin Savard, Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Technology
  • Michael Scaramuzzino, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Chelsea Scheuerman, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Ryan Schubert, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Raquel Screnci, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kimberly Serrano, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Tara Shea, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Taryn Sheldon, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Emily Shepherd, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Sarah Shirley, Associate in Applied Science in Business: Accounting
  • Crystal Shorette, Associate in Applied Science and a Bachelor of Business Administration in Individual Studies – Business and Finance
  • Kristen Siegel, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Nancy Silva, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Allen Simancas, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Grace Smith, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Miranda Smith, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Samantha Smith, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Siani Smith, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Kyle Smith, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Lorraina Smith-Mosley, Associate in Science in Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies
  • Riley Smutz, Certificate in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Ann Snell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Nicholas Snyder, Certificate in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Mitchell Spany, Bachelor of Technology in Health and Fitness Promotion
  • Ashleen Speen, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Zachary Stash, Bachelor of Technology in Industrial Technology Managemt
  • Bromlen Steinburg, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Kendra Stelick, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • John Stevenson, Bachelor of Technology in Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jordan Stewart, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Bailey Stickney, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Nathan Stickney, Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Samantha Stone, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Christopher Strack, Associate in Applied Science in Computer Information Systems
  • Zoe Strong, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Paige Sunderland, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Evan Swamp, Associate in Applied Science in Automotive Technology
  • Chase Sweeney, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Cole Sweeney, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Kaylin Switzer, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Rebecca Sykes, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Andrew Tapia, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Tia Tassava, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Riley Taylor, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Yvan Vladimir Tchounga, Bachelor of Business Administrationistrationin Management
  • Austin Tellez, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • William Tennant, Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Karolina Terebey, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Christopher Theophile, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Melissa Thomas, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Josephine Thompson, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Rachel Thornhill, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Shane Tiernan, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Bryan Tirado Robles, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Alexandra Tornatore, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Naphateria Torrence, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Collin Trathen, Associate in Science in Engineering Science
  • Cory Trombino, Certificate in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Brooke Trombly, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Brittney Umana, Associate in Applied Science and a Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Science Technology and Veterinary Technology
  • Mary Vaisey, Bachelor of Science in Applied Psychology
  • Wendy Van Der Water, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Joseph Vandewege, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • John Vasquez, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Jacob Vierno, Bachelor of Technology in Homeland Security
  • Jenna Walker, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Joseph Walker, Associate in Science in Engineering Science
  • Mariah Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Robert Wallace, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Lenysia Walters, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Clifton Warter, Certificate in Powersports Perform & Repair
  • Kayla Warycha, Bachelor of Science in Health Care Management
  • Kayla Weakley, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Chris Wentzel, Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology
  • Diamond West, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Alex West, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Samantha White, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Dontae Whitehead, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Adriana Whitmarsh, Certificate in Practical Nursing
  • Daniel Whitton, Associate in Science in Engineering Science
  • Kursten Wiegandt, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Robyn Wilk, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Shalica Williams, Bachelor of Business Administration in Sports Management
  • Tasheye Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Zachary Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Courtney Williams, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Teara Williams, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Carol Wilson, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
  • Emily Witkop, Associate in Applied Science in Nursing
  • Sydney Wood, Associate in Applied Science in Individual Studies – Business
  • Emily Wood, Bachelor of Technology in Funeral Services Administration
  • Erik Wood, Certificate in Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Bristol Woods, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jahara Wright Walker, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Andrea Wrobel, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Ashley Yarter, Bachelor of Science in Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Joshua Yelvington, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
  • Nicole Yeomans, Associate in Applied Science in Dental Hygiene
  • Cassidy Yetter, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Raechel Yost, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Bailie Young, Bachelor of Technology in Criminal Investigation
  • Kyle Yuckel, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Kaleigh Zappia, Bachelor of Technology in Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology

SUNY Canton Graduates Nearly 900 Students at 111th Commencement

Saturday, May 11th, 2019

SUNY Canton celebrated the class of 2019 at the college’s 111th Commencement Ceremony held Saturday, May 11, at the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

SUNY Canton College Council Chair Ronald M. O’Neill, class of 1963, opened the ceremony by asking the graduates to reflect on the memories and lifelong friendships they have made.

Dan Miller opens the 111th Commencement
Dan Miller ’83 opens the 111th Commencement Ceremony.

“I hope that as you move forward in your lives and careers, you will not only remember this day, but remember all those remarkable people who helped you along the way,” he said.

SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran noted this year’s class comprises nearly 900 graduates who range in age from 18 to 63 years old and represent 22 U.S. states and 6 foreign countries, including Australia, Cameroon, Canada, Hong Kong, New Zealand and the United Kingdom.

President Szafran, Andrew Fitch, and Courtney Bish
Pictured are (l to r) SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Outstanding Graduate Andrew P. Fitch and Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students Courtney B. Bish during the college’s 111th Commencement Ceremony held May 11.

He then introduced two graduates who earned outstanding graduate awards: Andrew P. Fitch, a Mechanical Engineering Technology major from Australia, and Tia M. Tassava, a Management major from Chubbuck, Idaho. Ashley J. Livingston, a Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology major from Lisbon, was also recognized as the winner of the David R. Maynard Student Activities Award.

Student Government Association President Brayden S. White gave the senior class address, noting the college’s commitment to its motto “everyone is welcome here.”

Ashley Livingston stands up to be honored for her David R. Maynard Student Activities Award
SUNY Canton graduate Ashley Livingston of Lisbon was recognized as the college’s David R. Maynard Student Activities Award winner during the college’s 111th Commencement Ceremony.

“Diversity, equity and inclusion are not just buzzwords; they are woven into the fabric of campus life, and because of that our education is holistically complete, which prepares us to go out and make a difference,” he said.

The keynote address was delivered by alumnus and retired Major General Fergal I. Foley, class of 1980. 

Foley, who earned an associate degree in Business Management and was commissioned as a second lieutenant from the ROTC program, said he owed much of his success to the college.

“SUNY Canton was a solid foundation for me, and my degree has been instrumental throughout my career. My experience was certainly a factor in building my confidence to take risks.”

Retired Major General Fergal Foley applauds graduates at the 111th Commencement Ceremony
Retired Major General Fergal I. Foley, class of 1980, applauds graduates at SUNY Canton’s 111th Commencement Ceremony. Foley was the keynote speaker and received an honorary doctorate at the event.

He served in the New York Army National Guard from 1982 until 2006, during which time his assignments included deputy commander and chief of staff for Joint Task Force “Operation World Trade Center” after 9/11. He has returned to campus several times to talk to students about his experiences.

Foley told the audience that graduation should signify a new chapter in their relationship with the college.

“When you cross the stage, it’s not the end—it’s a transition. You are part of this SUNY Canton family for life. I recommend remaining connected with alumni affairs to take advantage of all the great services and keeping in touch with your classmates. And if I can ever be of service to help you, I will. We’re all family now, and that’s what families do—we take care of each other.”

Upon presenting Foley with an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree, Szafran noted his “outstanding service to the nation, state and SUNY Canton.”

Fergal Foley awards a graduate with a medal.
Retired Major General Fergal I. Foley ’80 presents a graduate with a special medallion.

As the degrees were conferred, Foley and the President of the Alumni Board of Directors Kelly C. Obermayer, class of 1979, welcomed each graduate into the alumni family by presenting them with a special medallion.

The top five bachelor’s degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Health Care Management, Criminal Investigation, Management, Nursing and Homeland Security.

The top five associate degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Nursing, Criminal Justice, Veterinary Science Technology, Individual Studies and Liberal Arts.

Additionally, graduates from the college’s one and two-year Nursing programs were recognized at special pinning ceremonies held earlier in the week.

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 18 online degree programs. The college placed first in 14 categories in a SUNY-Wide Student Opinion Survey, most notably in career services, tutoring, library resources, and classroom facilities. The college’s 15 traditional athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference. SUNY Canton also offers varsity esports and cheerleading.

Accomplished Military Veteran to Address SUNY Canton Class of 2019

Friday, April 19th, 2019
Major General Fergal Foley

An alumnus and veteran who helped lead rescue and recovery efforts in New York City following the 9/11 attacks will be the keynote speaker at SUNY Canton’s 2019 Commencement Ceremony.

Retired Major General Fergal I. Foley, class of 1980, will address nearly 900 graduates at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 11, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center. He will receive an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition of his accomplishments.

“Major General Foley’s distinguished career epitomizes the level of excellence our graduates can achieve with the foundation that a SUNY Canton education provides, and we’re pleased to be able to present him with this honor,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. 

Foley earned an associate degree in Business Management from SUNY Canton and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Army. He went on to receive a Bachelor of Science degree and Master of Public Administration degree from Marist College, and a Master of Science degree from the U.S. Army War College.

He served in the New York Army National Guard from 1982 until 2006, during which time his assignments included Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff for Joint Task Force “Operation World Trade Center” after 9/11. He is currently the Senior Property Manager for the U.S. General Services Administration.

Foley not only has a history of service to his country, but also of giving back to SUNY Canton. He is a member of the Alumni Association Board of Directors, a scholarship donor, and has visited campus on several occasions to discuss his experiences following 9/11. 

“I am truly honored to be invited to speak at this year’s ceremony,” Foley said. “SUNY Canton has always been a special place for me as a student and now as an alumnus. I look forward to addressing the graduates on this special occasion.” 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in digital design, engineering technology, health, management and public service. Faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. As SUNY’s leader in online education, SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 18 online degree programs. The college placed first in 14 categories in a SUNY-Wide Student Opinion Survey, most notably in career services, tutoring, library resources, and classroom facilities. The college’s 15 traditional athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level as part of the North Atlantic Conference. 

Congratulations 2018 Graduates!

Monday, July 9th, 2018

Congratulations 2018 Graduates!

SUNY Canton is celebrating nearly 900 graduates in the class of 2018.

“I’m tremendously proud of this year’s graduating class,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “Many of our graduates will go directly into careers corresponding with their field of study, while others will seek to continue their education. Regardless of their decision, I’m confident that they will be well prepared for their next adventure.”

This year’s class was comprised of nearly 900 graduates who range in age from 18 to 62 years old and represent 17 different states and 7 foreign countries, including Angola, Australia, The Bahamas, Cameroon, Finland, Sweden and Canada.

In addition to this listing, a Merit Achievement was emailed to each graduate and a news release was sent to their hometown newspapers. Area students were previously included in a list published by local newspapers corresponding with commencement. Students who have requested confidentiality are excluded from all lists.

Among the 2018 graduates are:

  • Gerald Abillar, Homeland Security
  • Anahi Abreu, Homeland Security
  • Tess Adams, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Marcy Adams, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Kristoff Adderley, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Karen Albano, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Joseph Alicea, Criminal Justice
  • Zachary Allen, Information Technology
  • Nora Alvarez, Health Care Management
  • Clarissa Alvarez, Legal Studies
  • Dulce Amador, Criminal Justice
  • Benjamin Amatucci, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Connor Amo, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Julie Anderson, Dental Hygiene
  • Elena Andi, Individual Studies
  • Catherine Andrews, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Andrews, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nishimwe Ange, Practical Nursing
  • Alyssa Anson, Individual Studies
  • David Antinelli, Funeral Services Administration
  • Brent Archer, Information Technology
  • Sha-Dae Atkinson, Practical Nursing
  • Calvin Atkinson, Construction Technology: Management
  • Bryan Aubrey, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Auger, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brianna Augustus, Criminal Justice
  • Kristen Avellino, Veterinary Technology
  • Samir Bacchus, Automotive Technology
  • Jeremy Baez, Sports Management
  • Arryn Baker, Accounting
  • Shelbie Baldwin, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Adeyandjou Bankole, Health Care Management
  • Ricky Banks, Legal Studies
  • Aylaia Banks, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tevin Barajona, Management
  • Andrew Barber, Automotive Technology
  • Kathryn Barrett, Veterinary Technology
  • Robert Barrigar, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Mackenzie Barse, Criminal Investigation
  • Hannah Barton, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Thomas Barton, Electrical Construction & Maintenance and Construction Technology Management
  • Michelle Barton-Cox, Legal Studies
  • Erin Basford, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Cheyenne Bates, Funeral Services Administration
  • Sabrina Baxter, Individual Studies
  • Zachary Baxter, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Jayshawn Bazemore, Individual Studies
  • Victoria Bean, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Benjamin Beasley, Accounting & Finance
  • Ryan Beattie, Homeland Security
  • Brianna Beaulieu, Criminal Justice
  • Kayla Beckstead, Nursing
  • Dylan Bedard, Automotive Technology
  • Kareen Bedford, Health Care Management
  • Joshua Belile, Criminal Justice
  • Robert Bello, Individual Studies
  • Samuel Benzing, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Hunter Bergeron, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Erin-Brooke Bermudez, Practical Nursing
  • Whitney Bernier, Nursing
  • Jacob Bero, Engineering Science
  • Katelyn Bertrand, Nursing
  • Nicole Best, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Justine Beutel, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Jennifer Bieksza, Criminal Justice
  • Jordan Bigness, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Tiffany Bisbikos, Finance
  • Christine Bizzaro, Health Care Management
  • Connor Bjork, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kirsha Black, Individual Studies
  • Rene Blanding, Dental Hygiene
  • Corinne Blase, Veterinary Technology
  • Catherine Blasi, Management
  • Jesse Bleuer, Homeland Security
  • Kari Bonaparte, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Jeffery Bonbrake, Health Care Management
  • Vincent Bondinello-Reyes, Finance
  • Ethan Bonewell, Nursing
  • Erica Bongiardina, Management
  • Taylor Bonno, Practical Nursing
  • Andrea Bonno, Nursing
  • Paige Bortnick, Veterinary Technology
  • Alithea Boulette, Legal Studies
  • Brianya Bowden, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • William Bowen, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Tyler Bowman, Criminal Justice
  • Bryan Boyce, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair and Individual Studies
  • Dylan Boyce, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Kevin Boyle, Engineering Science
  • Kimberly Bradley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Miranda Bradley, Legal Studies
  • Joshua Branham, Computer Information Systems
  • Austin Brault, Individual Studies
  • Sharon Braun, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Emily Breckenridge, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Erica Briggs, Business Administration
  • Christian Briggs, Criminal Justice
  • Brooke Bronner, Nursing
  • Alysha Brothers, Nursing
  • Matthew Brown, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Alexandra Brown, Management
  • Patrice Brown, Health Care Management
  • Sadie Brown, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Shaun Brownell, Criminal Investigation
  • Lindsay Bryer, Dental Hygiene
  • Tyler Bullard, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Joshua Burke, Criminal Justice
  • Katherine Burnham, Criminal Investigation
  • Mary Burns, Practical Nursing
  • Austin Cadrette, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kerrie Campbell, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Cardinal, Individual Studies
  • Brittaney Carey, Applied Psychology
  • Oscar Carino, Criminal Investigation
  • Angelina Carmichael, Health Care Management
  • Robyn Carr, Automotive Technology
  • Cameron Carter, Emergency Management
  • Adrian Carter, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Joshua Cartmill, Nursing
  • Austin Cassell, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Brittani Caster, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kimberly Castillo Garzon, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Michael Cerasuolo, Business Administration
  • Ivan Chan, Industrial Technology Management
  • Eve Chartier, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jessica Cheatom, Criminal Justice
  • Caleb Christman, Construction Technology: Management
  • Dawson Christman, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nathan Christy, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Courtney Chudzinski, Individual Studies
  • Andrew Churchman, Emergency Management
  • Jillian Cipullo, Dental Hygiene
  • Jace Clapper, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Valerie Clark, Criminal Justice
  • Johnny Clark, Practical Nursing
  • Victoria Clark, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Joshua Clark, Veterinary Technology
  • Gabrielle Clark, Dental Hygiene
  • Alexandria Clarke, Veterinary Technology
  • Hannah Cline, Veterinary Technology
  • Dornel Cobourne, Automotive Technology
  • Dante Coco, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Gage Coffey, Funeral Services Administration
  • Gianna Colicino, Funeral Services Administration
  • Sarah Collins, Health Care Management
  • Kimberly Collins, Engineering Science
  • Andrew Collins, Nursing
  • Victoria Collins, Dental Hygiene
  • Maria Colon, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Adam Commella, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Melinda Conant, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Richard Conklin, Veterinary Technology
  • Kimberley Connelly, Health Care Management
  • Cassandra Conrad, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emmalee Conway, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Randi Conway, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tyler Cook, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Meghan Cook, Business Administration
  • Heather Copperwheat, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Vivienne Corbett, Individual Studies
  • Samantha Cortes, Criminal Investigation
  • Jocelyn Cortes Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Bailey Cortese, Business Administration
  • Joelle Cosores, Nursing
  • Brett Costello, Business Administration
  • Nicole Cougler, Nursing
  • Thomas Crabtree, Finance
  • Robert Croes, Nursing
  • Damian Cuellar, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Kali Cuellar, Health Care Management
  • Kazre Cummings, Management
  • Jonathan Currier, Computer Information Systems
  • Cindy D’Introno-Fitch, Dental Hygiene
  • Amanda DaCosta, Criminal Investigation
  • Amanda Dahl, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Kamie Dana, Management
  • Erica Daniels, Practical Nursing
  • Belinda Darkwah, Nursing
  • Sherry Dasno, Nursing
  • Vanessa Davis, Individual Studies
  • Cassandra Davison, Practical Nursing
  • Emily Dawley, Nursing
  • Avery Day, Management
  • Demeishia Day, Practical Nursing
  • Lucas DeGaetano, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Karrigan Deon, Practical Nursing
  • Michelle DePietro, Legal Studies
  • Jackalyn Despaw, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Mitchelle Desroses, Nursing
  • Joseph Deveny, Business Administration
  • Kayla Devine, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Abbey Diabo, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kristin Diamond, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Ashley Diamond, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Meghan Dickson, Legal Studies
  • Theresa DiMartin, Criminal Investigation
  • Kristina Dinardo, Applied Psychology
  • Rebecca DiNardo, Practical Nursing
  • Tammi Dindl, Health Care Management
  • Dillon DiOrio, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Emily Dishaw, Criminal Justice
  • Kimberly Distasio, Nursing
  • Courtney DiTullio, Nursing
  • Jordan Doctor, Criminal Justice & Individual Studies
  • Cimone Doelger, Criminal Justice
  • Meghan Donnelly, Individual Studies
  • Carol Donner, Nursing
  • Kyle Dora, Sports Management
  • Jordan Dormady, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Timothy Doud, Business Administration and Management
  • Seth Douglas, Business Administration
  • Kayli Downie, Early Childhood
  • Jessica Doyle, Dental Hygiene
  • Luke Ducharme, Veterinary Technology
  • Mc Kayla Duffy, Nursing
  • Joseph Dullea, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Brandy Dumas, Nursing
  • Jonathan Dunham, Construction Technology: Management
  • Teresa Dunne, Nursing
  • Derrek DuPont, Criminal Justice
  • Tayla Durant, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Joseph Durham, Applied Psychology
  • Brianna Durham, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ashley Durham, Applied Psychology
  • Uchechukwu Duru, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Casey Dwyer, Health Care Management
  • Paul Dyer, Management
  • Reuben Dylewski, Sports Management
  • Danielle Eberhardt, Emergency Management
  • Erika Eddy, Nursing
  • Otis Edwards, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kyle Edwin, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Jordan Eggleston, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Krista Eggleston, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Chinaemerem Ekeigwe, Health Care Management
  • Jelani Ellington, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Chelsea Ellis, Individual Studies
  • Taylor Ellison, Health Care Management
  • Summer Ewing, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Alexis Ezidore, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Johanna Falkenham, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Beth Farley, Individual Studies
  • Anthony Fazio, Automotive Technology
  • Xandra Feisthamel, Individual Studies
  • Adam Felt, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Courtney Fenderson, General Technology
  • Amie Ferguson, Dental Hygiene
  • Ninaly Fernandez, Criminal Investigation
  • Angelo Fiacco, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Garrett Fields, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Stuart Fierheller, Business Administration
  • Allison Fink, Criminal Justice
  • Megan Finnerty, Individual Studies
  • Jessica Fischer, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Wyatt Fisher, Homeland Security
  • Allen Fisher, Nursing
  • Omar Fisiru, Business Administration
  • Heather Fitzgerald, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brooke Fitzgerald, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Zackary Flanagan, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Rhonda Fleming, Criminal Justice
  • Cassandra Foley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Michael Fontana, Emergency Management
  • Paul Ford, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Allison Ford, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Gian Fountain, Information Technology
  • Kiri Fox, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Melissa Francis, Finance
  • Megan Frasier, Criminal Justice
  • Darien Frederick, Funeral Services Administration
  • Kyle Frederick, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Sade Freeman, Health Care Management
  • Leanne French, Practical Nursing
  • Leslie-Anne French, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Sabrina French, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Elizabeth Froats, Nursing
  • Shania Fuller, Individual Studies
  • Cody Fuller, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Rachael Funk, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Samantha Furman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Thomas Galloway, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Stephanie Gammon, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Arlene Garcia, Criminal Justice
  • Paula Garcia, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emily Gardner, Nursing
  • Allicia George, Criminal Investigation
  • Ashley Gessner, Veterinary Technology
  • Natasha Ghize, Individual Studies
  • Paola Gil, Criminal Justice
  • Kelsi Gilbert, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Kendra Gilbert, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Megan Gisel, Management
  • Richard Glasby, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Sofia Gold, Management
  • Nikol Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Dylan Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Brittany Goodchild, Business Administration
  • Chelsea Goodwin, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tina Goodwin, Legal Studies
  • Delano Gordon, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Janel Gordon, Early Childhood
  • Kyle Gotham, Construction Technology: Management
  • Tapanga Gotham, Criminal Justice
  • Lindsay Gotham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Bailey Grace, Criminal Investigation
  • Georgette Grandison, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Mackenzie Granger, Finance
  • Craig Grant, Management
  • Paloma-Ashanti Grate, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Torin Gravlin, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Hunter Gray, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Taylor Gray, Funeral Services Administration
  • Ellen Green, Practical Nursing and Individual Studies
  • Alison Greene, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kyli Grevelding, Dental Hygiene
  • Marissa Grey-Schaber, Criminal Justice
  • Jordan Grimsley, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Aubrey Grudowski, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Lisnanlly Guaba, Criminal Investigation
  • Cecelia Guerrero, Nursing
  • Geeta Gupta, Management
  • Emily Hall, Practical Nursing
  • Erik Hallin, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jeanine Hamlin, Management
  • Johanna Hanchar, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Kelsea Hanzel-Burke, Veterinary Technology
  • Autumn Harden, Funeral Services Administration
  • Loretta Harris, Business Administration
  • Daesha Harris, Applied Psychology
  • Thomas Harter, Legal Studies
  • Andrew Harvey, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Rebecca Harvey, Veterinary Technology
  • Irene Haverstock, Business Administration
  • Brooklyn Haverstock, Nursing
  • Mary Hazelton, Nursing
  • Vanessa Hebert, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Maya Hector, Veterinary Technology
  • Alyssa Hein, Nursing
  • Aracelis Hernandez, Health Care Management
  • Rony Hernandez, Automotive Technology
  • Jamie Heroux, Health Care Management
  • Tabitha Herrmann, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emma Heydens, Nursing
  • Tashauna Hinton, Health Care Management
  • Yanna Hiotis, Practical Nursing
  • Mary Holden, Criminal Investigation
  • Adrienne Hollenbeck, Legal Studies
  • Jenna Holmes, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Dalton Homer, Criminal Justice
  • Alysa Honeywell, Funeral Services Administration
  • Alex Honyak, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Geniveve Hopkins-Betters, Business Administration
  • Gregory Horta, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Horton, Criminal Justice
  • Jesse Howe, Nursing
  • Paige Howe, Practical Nursing
  • Tyler Hudson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Trevor Hughes, Sports Management
  • Nicholas Hughes, Homeland Security
  • Ryan Hurlbert, Heating & Plumbing Service
  • Bailey Hurlbut, Criminal Investigation
  • Macy Hutchins, Early Childhood
  • Billy Hyde II, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Courtney Hyland, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Max Hyppolite Joseph, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Lexus Iglesias, Sports Management
  • Allyson Ingalls, Information Technology
  • Alyssa Ingargiola, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Danika Ingram, Criminal Justice
  • Paige Isbell, Sports Management
  • Chelsea Isuma, Health Care Management
  • Andrea Jackson, Legal Studies
  • Vincent Jacobellis, Emergency Management
  • Kiera Jacobs, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Benjamin Jacobs, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jaminatou Jallow, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Da’Shane James, Information Technology
  • Tori James, Early Childhood
  • Tyler Jandreau, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Angelina Jandrew, Nursing
  • Amery Jarrett, Construction Technology: Management
  • Justin Jarvis, Information Technology
  • Tabitha Jaycox, Management
  • Jordan Jeanette, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Jacqueline Jeffalone-Andrews, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Faleshia Jenkins, Health Care Management
  • Samuel Jensen, Construction Technology: Management
  • Mia Jermano, Individual Studies
  • Ana Jimenez, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Ederly Jimenez Dominguez, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Chris Jn Baptiste, Finance
  • Theresa Jocko, Health Care Management
  • Emily Johnson, Nursing
  • Isaiah Johnson, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Gabrielle Johnson, Nursing
  • Wayne Johnson, Health Care Management
  • Brandon Johnston, Business Administration
  • Logan Jones, Management
  • Desmon Jones, Sports Management
  • Rashawn Jones, Sports Management
  • Shannon Jones, Criminal Investigation
  • Alicia Jones, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Avery Jones, Dental Hygiene
  • Jacob Jones, Homeland Security
  • Nsundidi Domingos Jorge, Information Technology
  • Fatima Kamara, Early Childhood
  • Zackary Kanaly, Construction Technology: Management
  • Nicole Karabats, Legal Studies
  • Jessilyn Karr, Health Care Management
  • Joseph Kasinge, Individual Studies
  • Michael Kavanagh, Sports Management
  • Trevor Keleher, Criminal Investigation
  • Sabrina Kelleher, Nursing
  • Kristen Kelly, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Allison Kendall, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Jill Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Leanne Keogh, Health Care Management
  • Aubrey Kerr, Nursing
  • Chelsea Keyes, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Taylor Keyes, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Taylor Kiechle, Individual Studies
  • Alexander King, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Chad King, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Kevin Kingsbury, Management
  • Kaileigh Kingsley, Nursing
  • Jessica Kirk, Applied Psychology
  • Andrew Kirsch, Engineering Science
  • Jenna Kiskiel, Criminal Investigation
  • Melissa Klein, Criminal Justice
  • Theresa Knapp, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Vili-Jesper Koivula, Business Administration
  • Brooke Krassowski, Information Technology
  • Justin Kuhlman, Health Care Management
  • Kasey Kulczycki, Management
  • Kimberly Kurdziel, Veterinary Technology
  • Crystal Kurpick, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Steven LaClair, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Caprice LaDue, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Joseph Laffin, Dental Hygiene
  • Megan LaFlesh, Individual Studies
  • Joseph Lalonde, Criminal Justice
  • Lindsey LaMarche, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Austin Lamay, Sports Management
  • Alex Lambiaso, Criminal Investigation
  • Katie Lamica, Criminal Investigation
  • Rachel Lamora, Veterinary Technology
  • Catherine Lancaster, Business Administration
  • Jean-Philippe Langlois, Management
  • Ekaterina Langlois, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Austin Lanning, Engineering Science
  • Scott Lantz, Emergency Management
  • Marcus Laramay, Industrial Technology Management
  • Zachary LaShomb, Criminal Justice
  • Alexander LaShomb, Funeral Services Administration
  • Diana Latchman, Individual Studies
  • Kaitlyn Lauzon, Practical Nursing
  • Aaron Lavoie, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Rajae Lawrence, Automotive Technology
  • Cuc Le, Nursing
  • Darren Leblanc, Civil Engineering Technology
  • Morgan Lecuyer, Business Administration
  • Brody LeCuyer, Criminal Justice
  • Kevin LeGare, Sports Management
  • Hailie Lehman, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Angela Leroy, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Samantha Levitz, Legal Studies
  • Brandon Lewis, General Technology
  • Cameran Lince, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Wes Lincoln, Industrial Technology Management
  • Brad Lincoln, Industrial Technology Management
  • Kayla Lipanovich, Dental Hygiene
  • Kiona Loran, Nursing
  • Amanda Lorenzo, Health Care Management
  • Kyle Lorey, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Mackenzie Lovely, Practical Nursing
  • Ariel Lussier, Nursing
  • Elizabeth Lynch, Criminal Investigation
  • Amanda Lyndaker, Nursing
  • Shane MacArthur, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Jordan Macaulay, Criminal Justice
  • Chelsey MacKay, Criminal Justice
  • Erica Madura, Practical Nursing
  • Brianna Maguet, Criminal Investigation
  • Laura Maguire, Dental Hygiene
  • Alex Magyar II, Computer Information Systems
  • Mason Maitland, Management
  • Joseph Mangione, Management
  • Olivia Manor, Practical Nursing
  • Sean Marciano, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Logan Marolf, Sports Management
  • Michelle Marston, Nursing
  • Galeal Martin, Accounting
  • Ashley Martin, Management
  • Ian Martin, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Reanna Martin, Individual Studies
  • Destiny Mason, Business Administration
  • Skyasia Mathews, Management
  • Logan Mathews, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Christine Matias, Criminal Investigation
  • Wilson Matos-Ramos, Business Administration
  • Kyle Matsumoto, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Alyssa Matthews, Information Technology
  • Emilee McAdoo, Business Administration
  • Taylor McAdoo, Accounting
  • Mackenzie McBride, Nursing
  • Matthew McCaffrey, Construction Technology: Management
  • Kimberly McCarthy, Criminal Investigation
  • Christina McCarthy, Nursing
  • Nicole McCarthy, Applied Psychology
  • Ryan McDevitt, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Jacob McDonald, Construction Technology: Management
  • Tammy McDonald, Practical Nursing
  • Rhea McDonald, Health Care Management
  • Jonathan McElroy, Criminal Investigation
  • Damion McFarlane, Criminal Justice
  • Michael McGinn, Homeland Security
  • Josiah McGrath, Heating & Plumbing Service and Individual Studies
  • Tyasia McKeithan, Criminal Justice
  • Mitchell Mclean, Sports Management
  • Melissa McMaster, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Aine McMorrow, Early Childhood
  • Nicholas Mcneill, Criminal Justice
  • Allison McPherson, Dental Hygiene
  • Shelby Measheaw, Applied Psychology
  • Meghan Meek, Health Care Management
  • Chelsea Meldrum, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Maria Melendez, Applied Psychology
  • Nicholas Mellet, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Cristian Mendoza, Finance
  • Jesse Merkley, Management
  • Anthony Merrill, Automotive Technology
  • Cheyenne Merry, Criminal Justice
  • Andrea Messon, Criminal Justice
  • Meagan Metott, Individual Studies and Practical Nursing
  • Jasmine Michitsch, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Brianna Mielnicki, Dental Hygiene
  • Jenna Mierisch, Criminal Investigation
  • Joshua Mileham, Business Administration
  • Whitney Miller, Health Care Management
  • Stefanie Miller, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Allison Miller, Nursing
  • Danielle Miller, Nursing
  • Logan Miller, Criminal Investigation
  • Desteen Millington, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Chelsea Mock, Practical Nursing
  • Sheniah Mono, Nursing
  • Anfernie Monsanto, Sports Management
  • JoyAnna Montgomery, Nursing
  • Breanna Moore, Criminal Investigation
  • Angelica Moore, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Jessica Moore, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Yvanne Korine Mopewou, Individual Studies
  • Lindsey Morgan, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Vincent Moriarty, Individual Studies
  • Andrew Moskal, Individual Studies
  • Natasha Mossow, Business Administration
  • Marieli Mota, Criminal Justice
  • Kathryn Moth, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hannah Mowry, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Luna Mullen, Funeral Services Administration
  • Amanda Murray, Legal Studies
  • Kasey Murray, Early Childhood
  • Jennifer Murray, Early Childhood
  • Devin Murtagh, Business Administration
  • Devin Myers, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nicole Neadom, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Matthew Niles, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Shea Norton, Criminal Justice
  • Shaniqua Norville, Legal Studies
  • Shaynah Novak, Veterinary Technology
  • Aimy Nunez, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Zhamal Nurdin kyzy, Health Care Management
  • Katelynn Nutter, Veterinary Technology
  • Tucker O’Brien, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Conner O’Brien, Criminal Investigation
  • Bernadette O’Connell, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Michaela O’Riley, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Jennifer Ofosu, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Christopher Oley, Automotive Technology
  • Jessica Oliver, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Bimenyimana Onesime, Information Technology
  • Ashleigh Ormanian, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Courtney Orologio, Health Care Management
  • Candace Ouellette, Applied Psychology
  • Kingsley Owusu, Computer Information Systems
  • Jacob Pagnotta, Automotive Technology
  • Matthew Palmer, Health Care Management
  • Xavier Palombo, Automotive Technology
  • Francesco Palumbo, Sports Management
  • Maurizio Paniconi Pagan, Homeland Security
  • Cody Parah, Construction Technology: Management
  • Tianna Parkes, Applied Psychology
  • Kyle Patterson, Automotive Technology
  • Justin Peebles, General Technology
  • Allison Peer, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Tara Perkins, Finance
  • Jaclyn Pernice, Nursing
  • Taylor Perry, Individual Studies
  • Heather Perry, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Ryan Perry, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Adam Peters, Business Administration
  • Robert Peterson, Veterinary Technology
  • Allison Pharoah, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Sean Phelan, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Abby Philbrick, Dental Hygiene
  • Travis Phillips, Sports Management
  • Alexis Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Kayla Phillips, Criminal Justice
  • Allison Phillips, Funeral Services Administration
  • Casey Pickering, Air Conditioning Engineering Technology
  • Nicole Pierce, Dental Hygiene
  • Jonathan Pinckney, Management
  • Leslyann Pinder, Criminal Justice
  • Rianne Pinke, Veterinary Science Technology
  • April Pirie, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Joseph Plant, Homeland Security
  • Logan Pond, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Nicole Pond, Dental Hygiene
  • Nastassia Potter, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Thomas Pratt, Homeland Security
  • Lauren Premo, Nursing
  • Austin Proper, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Keanna Proulx, Dental Hygiene
  • Desiree Pryce, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jimmi Putman, Sports Management
  • Jessica Quashie, Criminal Investigation
  • Jason Quinones, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Carol Raines, Early Childhood
  • Tyler Ralph, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Aiisha Ramsay, Health Care Management
  • Bailey Ramsdell, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Hunter Ramsdell, Nursing
  • Andrea Raschig, Legal Studies
  • Jamie Reed, Applied Psychology
  • Virginia Reneau, Health Care Management
  • Lindsey Reynolds, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Lee Anne Rhynders, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Cheryl Richardson, Health Care Management
  • Rashad Richardson, Sports Management
  • Haley Riley, Applied Psychology
  • Chrystian Rincon Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
  • Angela Rios, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Marguerite Ristoff, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Ramon Rivera, Criminal Justice
  • Joseph Robert, Criminal Investigation
  • Peyton Robinson, Criminal Justice
  • Laquan Robinson, Information Technology
  • Tyanna Robinson, Practical Nursing
  • Cory Rolince, Criminal Justice
  • Christina Romanoski, Veterinary Technology
  • Xyna Ronquillo, Veterinary Technology
  • Kayla Rosa, Applied Psychology
  • Dylan Rosen, Finance
  • Megan Royce, Business Administration
  • Brittany Ruff, Veterinary Technology
  • Amanda Rumble, Legal Studies
  • Brandon Rush, Management
  • David Russell, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Jason Ryder, Funeral Services Administration
  • Inder Saini, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Taylor Saltus, Applied Psychology
  • Nathaniel Sanaker, Automotive Technology
  • Cheryl Sanchez, Legal Studies
  • Steven Sands, Business Administration
  • Aimee Sangiorgi, Veterinary Technology
  • Jordyn Santana, Practical Nursing
  • Gabriel Santana, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Randy Santos, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Gennevive Sarfoah, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sydney Sargent, Nursing
  • Hanna Sauve, Nursing
  • Jeremy Sauve, Powersports Performance & Repair
  • Shawn Savard, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Renee Scaramuzzino, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Travis Schindler, Criminal Investigation
  • Kate Schofield, Health Care Management
  • Samantha Schramp, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Ryan Schubert, Criminal Justice
  • Orly Schwartz, Criminal Investigation
  • Grace Schwatz, Dental Hygiene
  • Matthew Scovil, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kevin Segit, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Dominique Sermon, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • John-Hayden Shafer, Automotive Technology
  • Blake Sharlow, Criminal Justice
  • Annie Sharlow, Criminal Investigation
  • Alicia Sharpe, Nursing
  • Chelsea Sharrow, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Shepherd, Individual Studies
  • Joshua Sherman, Applied Psychology
  • John Sherwood, Management
  • Jenea Shoemaker, Sports Management
  • Kelsey Shoen, Individual Studies
  • Allison Shrewsberry, Nursing
  • Kayla Sieburg, Dental Hygiene
  • Alexsandra Silmi, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Sheridan Simmons, Business Administration
  • Troy Simmons, Individual Studies and Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Willow Simmons-Nackley, Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Sherry Simon, Nursing
  • Michael Siptrott, Nursing
  • Renae Sitterly, Finance
  • Brianna Slater, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Alisha Small, Funeral Services Administration and Business Administration
  • Emily Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Imani Smith, Funeral Services Administration
  • Marcus Smith, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Matthew Smith, Graphic and Multimedia Design
  • Ibu Smith, Individual Studies
  • Rebecca Smith, Criminal Investigation
  • Kevin Smith, Engineering Science
  • Chantel Smith, Individual Studies
  • Whitney Smith, Veterinary Technology
  • Matthew Snodgrass, Nursing
  • Sierra Snow, Applied Psychology
  • James Snyder, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Lindsey Sorrento, Nursing
  • Kelsey Souza, Practical Nursing
  • Joshua Sova, Industrial Technology Management
  • Julianne Sovie, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Hannah Spooner, Early Childhood
  • Shania Sprott, Criminal Investigation
  • Madelyn Staffanson, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Brittany Staltare, Criminal Justice
  • Dana Stapleton, Dental Hygiene
  • Travis Stephenson, Applied Psychology
  • Keanu Sterling, Finance
  • Olivia Stitzer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Wayne Stokes, Liberal Arts-General Studies
  • Jordan Storrs, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Kyleigh Storrs, Criminal Justice
  • Elizabeth Stowe, Health Care Management
  • Kurstin Stowell, Early Childhood
  • Sarah Strakosch, Criminal Investigation
  • Tyler Studer, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Steven Suarez, Criminal Investigation
  • Christopher Sullivan, Automotive Technology and Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Connor Sullivan, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Brooke Susac, Nursing
  • Jaime Swart, Veterinary Service Administration
  • Aubree Swart, Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair
  • Paige Sweet, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Chanelle Sylvester, Applied Psychology
  • Kristen Synakowski, Finance
  • Agnes Tafanika, Practical Nursing
  • Lok Ian Tai, Criminal Justice
  • Makenzie Talbot, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashley Tanuis, Health & Fitness Promotion
  • Andrew Tapia, Accounting
  • Shane Tarbell, Engineering Science
  • Cameron Tarbell, Business Administration
  • Jon Tayler, Nursing
  • Christopher Taylor, Emergency Management
  • Kayla Taylor, Criminal Justice
  • Amanda Teal, Criminal Investigation
  • Austin Tellez, Criminal Justice
  • Emily Testo, Dental Hygiene
  • Mouhammed Thiam, Business Administration
  • Ramsey Thomas, Nursing
  • Brian Thomas, Electrical Construction & Maintenance
  • Kahlil Thorpe, Sports Management
  • Kaitlyn Tibbetts, Criminal Investigation
  • Cameron Todd, Computer Information Systems
  • Lindsey Toms, Practical Nursing
  • Caitlin Tracy, Nursing
  • Mackenzie Tresidder, Early Childhood
  • Dominic Triano, Computer Information Systems
  • Margret Troiano, Criminal Investigation
  • Allie Troischt, Criminal Justice
  • Vanessa Trotter, Management
  • Michael Tuper, Mechanical Engineering Technology and Alternative and Renewable Energy Systems
  • Shafaq Usman, Business Administration
  • Taylor VanBrocklin, Criminal Justice
  • Karen VanBrocklin, Applied Psychology
  • Breanna VanValkenburgh, Veterinary Technology
  • Michelle Verplanke, Dental Hygiene
  • Sarah Violette, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Joseph Vocino, Applied Psychology
  • Jamie Vogt, Criminal Justice
  • Ryan Vollmer, Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Michael Volpe, Criminal Justice
  • Brittany Wadsworth, Veterinary Technology
  • Sharon Wager, Individual Studies
  • Morgan Walker, Business Administration
  • Samuel Walker, Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Robert Wallace, Individual Studies
  • Tyberia Wallace, Criminal Justice
  • Ashley Ward, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Justin Watson, Information Technology
  • Matthew Waugh, Sports Management
  • Hannah Weaver, Dental Hygiene
  • Amanda Welcome, Nursing
  • Kathleen Werner, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Dejon Wesh, Criminal Justice
  • Dontae Whitehead, Individual Studies
  • Adriana Whitmarsh, Individual Studies
  • Sonia Whitmarsh, Individual Studies
  • Anthoney Whyte, Law Enforcement Leadership
  • Amanda Wilkinson, Information Technology
  • Julia Wilkinson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Adrian Williams, Sports Management
  • Holly Williams, Early Childhood
  • Amber Williams, Nursing
  • Tara Williams, Funeral Services Administration
  • Madeleine Williams, Dental Hygiene
  • Justine Williamson, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Emily Wilson, Management
  • Frank Wilson, Individual Studies
  • Josiann Wood, Practical Nursing
  • Amanda Woods, Veterinary Technology
  • Kateland Woodside, Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Marissa Woodworth, Criminal Investigation
  • James Wright, Homeland Security
  • Phillip Wright, Health Care Management
  • Joshua Yelvington, Accounting
  • Abigail Yerico, Legal Studies
  • Cassidy Yetter, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Raechel Yost, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Ashley Young, Applied Psychology
  • Bailie Young, Criminal Justice
  • Chora Young, Business Administration
  • Kyle Yuckel, Veterinary Science Technology
  • Trenton Yule, Industrial Technology Management
  • Brittni Zack, Applied Psychology
  • Rachel Zeitzmann, Applied Psychology
  • Monika Znojkiewicz, Nursing

Pulitzer Prize-Winning Alum to Speak at SUNY Canton Commencement

Wednesday, April 25th, 2018

John Maines III holding a newspaper.A Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter who began his journalism career in the North Country will deliver the keynote speech at SUNY Canton’s 110th Commencement Ceremony at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 12, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

John G. Maines III, who attended SUNY Canton from 1976 to 1977, earned the South Florida Sun Sentinel newspaper its first Pulitzer Prize for Public Service in 2013 for a groundbreaking investigative report about speeding by Florida off-duty police officers. Maines and colleague Sally Kestin authored a three-part series titled “Above the Law,” and their findings led to sweeping reform and disciplinary action by police departments across the state.

“John is one of the most esteemed members of our alumni family, and we’re pleased to welcome him back to campus,” said SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran. “John’s life’s work is an example of journalism’s value as a government watchdog and ally of public safety.”

A reporter for more than 40 years, he began his career writing for SUNY Canton’s student newspaper, the Insight, until he was recruited to work full-time for the Massena Observer. He subsequently went on to work for the Ithaca Journal and the Clarion-Ledger in Jackson, Miss., before becoming a freelance writer based in Washington, D.C. In the late 1980s, he became interested in computer-assisted reporting, or CAR, a technique that reporters use to gather and organize data for articles.

Upon joining the Sun Sentinel in 1993, he used his CAR background to assist the research team on a number of high-profile investigations, including voting irregularities in the 2000 presidential election, Florida’s connections to the Sept. 11 terrorists, and widespread FEMA fraud after Hurricane Frances in 2004.

He is the recipient of numerous journalism honors, including the Associated Press Managing Editors Public Service and First Amendment awards, the Investigative Reporters and Editors Award, and the Roy W. Howard Award in Public Service Reporting from the Scripps Howard Foundation. He was also a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting in 2006 for the FEMA series.

Maines attended SUNY Canton to study Agricultural Engineering and attributes his success in CAR to his interest in and aptitude for technology.

“I’ve been really lucky,” he said. “I took a sharp turn from engineering into journalism, but many of the skills I learned at SUNY Canton have stayed with me throughout my career.”

He was inducted into the SUNY Canton Hall of Fame in 2016 and will receive an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition of his accomplishments.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 online degree programs. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are joining the North Atlantic Conference beginning in the 2018-19 academic year.

SUNY Canton Celebrates More than 900 Graduates at 109th Commencement

Saturday, May 13th, 2017

Family, friends, faculty, professional staff and distinguished guests gathered Saturday, May 13, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center to congratulate more than 900 graduates on their academic achievements.

“I am extremely proud that you have achieved this major goal in your lives,” said President Zvi Szafran. “I know that as you move forward, you’ll be able to accomplish many great things, as have the many alumni from SUNY Canton who have preceded you.”

SUNY Canton Student Government Association Vice President Fitzroy Saunders addresses his fellow graduates at the college's 109th Commencement Ceremony.

SUNY Canton Student Government Association Vice President Fitzroy Saunders addresses his fellow graduates at the college’s 109th Commencement Ceremony.

The keynote address was delivered by Mohawk Bear Clan Matron Wa’kerakats:te Louise McDonald Herne, who received an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition of her work to improve the overall health and economic standing of the Haudenosaunee during the past decade.

Herne spoke about her family’s personal connection to the college, and was enthusiastic about strengthening SUNY Canton’s partnership with the Mohawk Nation.

Louise McDonald Herne, receives an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran.

Pictured are (L to R) Wa’kerakats:te Louise McDonald Herne, receives an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree from SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran.

“I am humbled by this honored invitation, and I would like to use this moment to rekindle our relationship upon these indigenous lands,” she said. “I hope to bring home inspiration and renewed dedication to a joint quest for self-determination, justice, freedom and peace in our traditional territories.”

Speaking directly to graduates, she encouraged them to adopt the core Native American values of a unified approach to nature and the quest for balance and equilibrium in their lives. “Above all, love and respect mother earth,” she said.

Fitzroy Saunders, the Student Government Association vice president, offered words of encouragement to his fellow graduates and several students received special recognition, including:

  • Mechanical Engineering Technology major Alex D. Sterling of Champlain, who earned the Outstanding Baccalaureate Graduate Award.
  • Nursing major Claudette Dossou-Kitti of Brooklyn, who earned the Outstanding Associate Graduate Award.
  • Healthcare Management graduate Julian S. Shaw of Jamaica, N.Y., who was chosen to receive the David R. Maynard Student Activities Award.

 Kelly Obermayer greets Morgan L. Johnston, a Finance graduate.

Pictured are (L to R) SUNY Canton Alumni Association President Kelly Obermayer greets Morgan L. Johnston, a Finance graduate from Chase Mills. Obermayer bestowed ceremonial medallions to each graduate as they walked across the stage.

As students collected their diploma, the President of the Alumni Board of Directors Kelly Obermayer, class of 1979, welcomed each graduate into the alumni family by presenting them with a special medallion.

The top five bachelor’s degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Criminal Investigation, Management, Nursing, Health Care Management and Sports Management.

The top five associate degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Nursing, Criminal Justice, Liberal Arts, Veterinary Science Technology and Business Administration.

Nicholas Vasilopoulos of Montreal stands with graduates from the SUNY Canton School of Health, Science and Criminal Justice.

Nicholas Vasilopoulos of Montreal stands with graduates from the SUNY Canton School of Health, Science and Criminal Justice at the college’s 109th Commencement Ceremony. Vasilopoulos is a graduate of the Criminal Investigation program.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton Recognizes 2017 Outstanding Graduates

Saturday, May 13th, 2017

Two students earned the 2017 SUNY Canton Outstanding Graduate title today (Saturday, May 13) SUNY Canton’s 109th Commencement Ceremony.

Alex D. Sterling, a mechanical engineering technology major from Champlain, received the Outstanding Graduate Award at the bachelor’s degree level and Claudette Dossou-Kitti, a nursing major from Brooklyn, received the award for associate degree graduates.

Alex D. Sterling addresses the audience at commencement.

Alex D. Sterling, SUNY Canton’s 2017 Outstanding Graduate at the bachelor’s degree level, addresses the audience at commencement.

Sterling is the President of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Student Chapter at SUNY Canton. The student-run club recently earned second place at the ASCE regional steel bridge competition. The bridge, and the team of students who design and assemble it, are a tremendous point of pride at SUNY Canton.

He has consistently earned President’s List honors for his academic achievement and received a Leaders of Tomorrow award from the Student Affairs Division. He’s a member of the Tau Alpha Phi Engineering Honor Society, the Engineering Club and the Auto Club.

“Alex has the exceptional ability to always come up with a solution or a way to work around a problem to meet an end goal,” said Jessica M. Fischer, one of Sterling’s peers. “He is a role model to other students.”

Sterling completed an internship with Plattco Corporation in Plattsburgh, and he will continue his career with the company after graduation.

Dossou-Kitti is being recognized for high levels of success in two on-campus jobs in addition to her performance in the academically rigorous Nursing program.

President Zvi Szafran, Claudette Dossou-Kitti, and Vice President for Student Affairs Courtney B. Bish

Pictured are (l to r) SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Claudette Dossou-Kitti, and Vice President for Student Affairs Courtney B. Bish. Dossou-Kitti received the 2017 Outstanding Graduate award at the associate degree level.

Faculty and staff members describe her as highly organized and exceptionally mature. She has worked as both a resident assistant and a building manager at Southworth Library Learning Commons. She’s also worked as a student volunteer in the college’s TRiO program.

“Claudette is one of those special students who, as a professor, you never forget,” said Assistant Professor William David Barnes, who teaches Biology. “She leaves an indelible mark on your heart because she is such a wonderful person. She’s tenacious in working to achieve her goals.”

She is the former member of the African Student Union and has received Dean’s List honors for academics. She has linked students with the help available at the college in addition to being a mentor and a tutor to students in the Nursing program.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

Condoled Bear Clan Matron to Deliver SUNY Canton Commencement Keynote Address

Tuesday, April 18th, 2017

Wa'kerakats:te Louise McDonald HerneA matriarch of the Mohawk Nation will be the keynote speaker at SUNY Canton’s 109th Commencement Ceremony at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 13, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

As a Condoled Bear Clan Matron of the Mohawk Nation Council of Chiefs, Wa’kerakats:te Louise McDonald Herne has worked for more than a decade to continue the historical and traditional strength of the Haudenosaunee through education and empowerment initiatives. During the ceremony, she will receive an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree in recognition of her contributions.

“Like her ancestors who built stable and bountiful communities, Ms. Herne is making the same efforts by developing and cultivating rich opportunities for her people,” said President Zvi Szafran. “We’re honored to celebrate her untiring work to preserve her culture, as well as to improve the overall health and economic standing of the Mohawk Nation.”

One of her most influential societal contributions is her work to revive the Oheró:kon Rites of Passage ceremony, which helps youth make their transition into adulthood. She said renewing the ancient ritual was intended to combat social ills, such as drug abuse and suicide, and reconnect youth with their identity as Indigenous people. She also secured grant funding to expand the rites of passage to other Haudenosaunee communities across Ontario, and as a result, the program earned the 2015 Harvard Kennedy School’s prestigious “Honoring Nations” award for exemplary tribal governance.

She is also a founding member of the Konon:kwe Council, a grassroots organization that develops and advances policies to end domestic violence. Through this work, she has mentored and empowered young women to use their voice and stand in their rightful place of honor within their communities.

Herne visited SUNY Canton in 2015 to discuss ESPN’s documentary “Keepers of the Game,” which chronicles the trials of the Salmon River High School girls’ lacrosse team as they broke down barriers in a sport that Native American culture traditionally reserves for men. She and her daughter, Tsiotenhariio, one of the team members, were central figures in the film. Tsiotenhariio went on to play for SUNY Canton’s women’s lacrosse team during the 2016 season.

In addition to Bear Clan Matron, Herne also serves as Indigenous Knowledge Keeper and Haudenosaunee Knowledge Guardian, helping to preserve traditional culture, traditions and language for future generations. Her professional area of research is the Haudenosaunee women and their influence on early feminism, and in 2016 she was recognized as a Distinguished Scholar in Indigenous Studies by the McMaster Institute for Innovation and Excellence in Teaching and Learning. She is the first Indigenous woman to receive this honor.

“Ms. Herne is ever mindful of the importance to record and recognize the past and balance it with the needs of the future, and most importantly, provide opportunities for our youth,” Szafran added.

Growing up, Herne said there was a lack of emphasis on formal education; however, the concepts she learned from her mother were something that could not be measured in the form of a degree.

“She was an oracle of knowledge who gave me an appreciation for informed ideas and the value of intelligent discussion and argument, with a respect for both sides,” Herne said. “The oratory skill with which she shared our history and culture taught me about the land where our people came from, their ideals and morals, as well as what they held as important.”

She advocates for an education system that allows for individual prosperity and places value on students’ uniqueness and ancestral history.

Herne resides on the St. Regis Mohawk Reservation with her husband, six children and seven grandchildren.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as 13 exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete at the NCAA Division III level and are conference members of the newly formed American Collegiate Athletic Association.

SUNY Canton Graduates Nearly 900 Students at 108th Commencement

Saturday, May 7th, 2016

The SUNY Canton class of 2016 was honored at the college’s 108th Commencement Ceremony held Saturday, May 7, in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

SUNY Canton President Zvi Szafran, Ph.D., congratulated the nearly 900 graduates on their hard work and dedication.

SUNY Canton Interim Dean Kenneth A. Erickson of the School of Science Health and Criminal Justice shakes hands with Steven J. Bueno of Yonkers. Bueno was one of about 900 students who were eligible to graduate this year.

SUNY Canton Interim Dean Kenneth A. Erickson of the School of Science Health and Criminal Justice shakes hands with Steven J. Bueno of Yonkers. Bueno was one of about 900 students who were eligible to graduate this year.

“I am extremely proud of you as you achieve this major goal in your lives,” he said. “I know that as you move forward in life, you’ll be able to accomplish many great things, as have the many alumni from SUNY Canton who have preceded you.”

Alumnus John G. Duken, class of 1981, delivered the keynote speech and talked about the importance of hard work and preparation as they begin their careers.

“Luck is found at the crossroads of preparation and opportunity,” he said.

SUNY Canton Alumnus John G. Duken, class of 1981, delivered the keynote speech at Commencement 2016. Duken is a former top executive with Dick’s Sporting Goods.

SUNY Canton Alumnus John G. Duken, class of 1981, delivered the keynote speech at Commencement 2016. Duken is a former top executive with Dick’s Sporting Goods.

Duken is a former top executive with Dick’s Sporting Goods and helped lead the multi-billion dollar company during a remarkable period of growth from 1999 until his retirement in 2014. He earned his Associate Degree in Accounting at SUNY Canton prior to attending the University of Southern California.

The Student Government Association President and David R. Maynard Student Activities Award winner Khaina Solomon also congratulated her fellow graduates on their achievements and advised them to continue to learn from their accomplishments and mistakes. Solomon is from Brooklyn and earned a Bachelor’s Degree in Management.

SUNY Canton Alumni Association President Kelly Obermayer (class of 1979) gives Sarah M. Ray a special medallion at the college’s Commencement Ceremony. Ray is a graduate of the Veterinary Technology program and the college’s Outstanding Graduate at the Bachelor’s degree level.

SUNY Canton Alumni Association President Kelly Obermayer (class of 1979) gives Sarah M. Ray a special medallion at the college’s Commencement Ceremony. Ray is a graduate of the Veterinary Technology program and the college’s Outstanding Graduate at the Bachelor’s degree level.

Several other students were recognized at the ceremony, including:

  • Veterinary Technology major Sarah M. Ray from New Windsor, who earned the Outstanding Baccalaureate Graduate Award.
  • Criminal Justice major Kaitlyn N. Tibbetts from Farmingville, who earned the Outstanding Associate Graduate Award.

A special medallion was presented to all graduates on behalf of the SUNY Canton Alumni Association.

The top six bachelor’s degrees awarded, in order of popularity, were Management, Nursing, Criminal Investigation, Sports Management, Veterinary Technology.

The top five associate degrees awarded, in order of popularity were Nursing, Criminal Justice, Veterinary Technology, Liberal Arts and Business Administration.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as ten exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete as members of the NCAA Division III.

Kaitlyn Tibbetts Earns SUNY Canton’s Outstanding Graduate Award

Saturday, May 7th, 2016

TibbettsKaitlyn N. Tibbetts of Farmingville was named SUNY Canton’s Outstanding Graduate for the class of 2016.

Tibbetts is graduating with her Associate Degree in Criminal Justice and has dedicated much of her free time to volunteering on campus and in the community while earning her degree.

Her leadership experience includes positions as vice president of the American Criminal Justice Association, senator for the Criminal Justice Student Association, treasurer of the Residence Hall Association, and secretary of the SUNY Canton Emergency Medical Service (EMS) squad. She is also a volunteer firefighter with Canton Fire and Rescue.

“As one of the founding members of SUNY Canton’s on-campus EMS program, we have relied on Kaitlyn to help get our organization off the ground,” said EMS Advisor Richard J. Mattimore. “She is incredibly mature and has proven to be a great asset.”

She has also volunteered at campus fundraising events, such as the Buddy Walk, the Alzheimer’s Walk, and the Nicole Fleury Run. She has earned both Dean’s List and President’s List honors while fulfilling her work obligations as an assistant in the Athletics Department, a note taker for the Office of Accommodative Services and a Resident Assistant in Kennedy Hall.

Tibbetts plans to continue her studies at SUNY Canton in the four-year Criminal Investigation program.

 

About SUNY Canton

SUNY Canton is Northern New York’s premier college for career-driven bachelor’s degrees, associate degrees and professional certificate programs. The college delivers quality hands-on programs in engineering technology, health, management and public service and recently received number one rankings in library resources, library services and tutoring services in the SUNY Student Opinion Survey. The college’s faculty members are noted for their professional real-world experience in addition to outstanding academic credentials. SUNY Canton OnLine offers hundreds of flexible and convenient courses as well as ten exclusively online bachelor’s degrees. The college’s 15 athletic teams compete as members of the NCAA Division III.