Posts Tagged ‘Honors Convocation’

SUNY Canton Professor Receives Distinguished Faculty Award

Thursday, April 25th, 2013

The SUNY Canton College Council has awarded a faculty member who has invested deeply in making the College a better place to work, learn and be successful.

The College Council selected Professor Raymond G. Krisciunas as the 2013 recipient of the Distinguished Faculty Award. Krisciunas teaches History in the School of Business and Liberal Arts.

Ray Krisciunas

SUNY Canton History Professor Raymond G. Krisciunas is the 2013 recipient of the Distinguished Faculty Award.

He will receive his award and be a guest of honor at the Nancy R. Auster Honors Convocation at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 1, in the SUNY Canton Convocation Athletic and Recreation Center, nicknamed Roos House.

Many of his peer faculty members endorsed or nominated him for the award. He’s enriched students’ experiences by providing an evolving awareness of world events, according to Associate Professor Patrick K. LaPierre, who also teaches history.

“Ray’s knowledge ranges widely,” LaPierre said. “His broad focus stems from a genuine interest and concern about the human community.”

Krisciunas is consistently changing his courses to meet current academic trends and adapt to the needs of his students. Numerous students commented that his courses are always interesting and informative.

For several semesters, he helped develop and present at the Liberal Arts Academic Film Festival. Students could participate in film showings that included topical themes encouraging rhetoric. Subjects included “Coming of Age” and “Resistance.”

Krisciunas has received numerous awards and has traveled the world to present and gather topics for his research. He received a National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Institute Award on the topic of “Rethinking Europe/Rethinking World History,” which later became the foundation to develop a World History course at SUNY Canton.

He spent time in Argentina, Brazil and Chile on a State University of New York grant presenting on “Learning about the Americas.”

He served two 3-year terms as a senator in SUNY’s Faculty Assembly, served twice on the SUNY Faculty Senate Executive Committee representing SUNY Colleges of Technology chaired the SUNY Faculty Senate Student Life Committee and served on several standing committees for SUNY’s governing body for faculty. He has also served as the vice president for academics in SUNY Canton’s chapter of the United University Professions union.

At SUNY Canton, Krisciunas served on the Faculty Affairs Committee, Liberal Arts Committee and the Library Committee. He has been the department chair for History, Political Science and Economics and the Chair for Social Sciences. Krisciunas received his Bachelor of Arts and Master of Arts in Political Science from the University of Connecticut and continued with his doctoral studies in History at Indiana University. He also spent four years in a research position at the University of Kiel (German, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

Ray and his wife Diana have two sons, Gintas and Linas. He said his family played a critical role in his successful career.

SUNY Canton Selects a Pioneer Female Faculty Member as its 2013 Honors Convocation Namesake

Wednesday, April 24th, 2013

Distinguished Professor Emerita Nancy R. Auster of Canton has been selected as the namesake of SUNY Canton’s 2013 Honors Convocation.

Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 1, in the SUNY Canton Convocation Athletic and Recreation Center, nicknamed Roos House. Students and faculty members will be receiving awards denoting their various successes during their respective careers at SUNY Canton

Nancy Auster

SUNY Canton Distinguished Professor Emerita Nancy R. Auster

“I am very pleased that Professor Auster was recommended unanimously by the recognition and awards committee,” said Karen M. Spellacy, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs. “Professor Auster was a pioneer for women in the entire SUNY System throughout her career. She was also an outstanding educator of the highest integrity.”

The 2013 Honors Convocation namesake was the first faculty member at SUNY Canton to win the Distinguished Faculty Award. She also helped another faculty member, Distinguished Professor Emeritus John R. Pope, create the College’s system of governance now known as Faculty Assembly. She was then elected as a Senator in the statewide SUNY Faculty Senate, the governing body that oversees the entire SUNY System.

Two years later, Auster was elected as the first woman and the first faculty member from a two-year college to become the President of the SUNY Faculty Senate.

Auster taught Economics in the Social Science Department for more than 25 years. She served in numerous leadership positions, including department chair for Social Sciences. She was also on the Affirmative Action Committee and active with United University Professions, the union representing members of SUNY Canton’s faculty and professional staff.

Among her numerous accolades, she was awarded the Distinguished Service Professorship award form the SUNY Board of Trustees and was honored with the United University Professions Excellence Award. Most recently, Auster was inducted into the SUNY Canton Hall of Fame.

Beyond her academic achievements, Auster, who is 86, is known in St. Lawrence County as a triathlete, duathlete and avid runner. She has completed more than 500 races and won U.S. Track and Field Women’s 5K titles for women in the age ranges of 80-85 and 85-90.

She is a 1948 Alumnus of Barnard University with a bachelor’s in American Studies. She was one of the first women to receive a Master’s of Business Administration from Indiana University in 1954. She moved to Canton in 1957 and taught at St. Lawrence University in addition to her career at SUNY Canton.

Auster resides in Canton with her husband, Donald R., who kept her company while she ran for many years. They have two daughters, Carol, who lives in Lancaster, Pa., and Ellen who lives in Toronto, Ont. Both followed in their parents’ footsteps and are professors. The couple has four granddaughters, Lauren, Lisa, Lindsey and Shannon.

About Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation is an annual formal ceremony recognizing students’ academic, civic, and overall achievement. More than 100 students receive awards and are presented scholarships at the event. The College’s distinguished faculty award is bestowed, as are the Outstanding Graduate awards for the year. Each year the ceremony is named after the most dedicated and revered faculty members of the College’s history.

Students Recognized at Arthur G. Hurlbut Honors Convocation

Tuesday, May 3rd, 2011

Art HurlbutMore than 125 Students are scheduled to receive academic and community involvement awards and scholarships at the 2011 Arthur G. Hurlbut Honors Convocation Celebration.

 

Schedule of Events for Honors Convocation week:

  • The Arthur G. Hurlbut Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 4, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gym.
  • There will be Scholarly Activities Celebration presentations by students and faculty members at 6 p.m. Thursday, May 5, in the Kingston Theater
  • An academic poster presentation and student art display will be held at 10 a.m. Friday, May 6, in the Southworth Library.

 

All events are free and open to the public.

See the below listing of students scheduled to receive SUNY Canton awards this year.

 

Academic Award Recipients:

  • Katelyn D. Anthony, a student from Spencerport majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jordon D. Barney, a student from Constable majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Phara  Bernadin-Felix, a student from Queens Village majoring in Undeclared.
  • Josh M. Beyer, a student from Castile majoring in Civil & Environmental Technology.
  • Rebecca R. Blackmer, a student from Colton majoring in Finance.
  • Lonny D. Bombard, a student from Moira majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Stephanie A. Bowman, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Jaylynn E. Boyce, a student from Carthage majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Matthew  Bradley, a student from Winthrop majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Jacob R. Bunn, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Undeclared Major.
  • Nathan R. Burlee, a student from Sodus majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Emily E. Bush, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Sports Management.
  • Robert L. Compton, a student from Webster majoring in Management.
  • Erick  Cox, a student from Buffalo majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Lydia C. Dale, a student from Richville majoring in Undeclared.
  • Timothy J. Dalland, a student from Winthrop majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Andrea  Dominguez-Smith, a student from Hancock majoring in Management.
  • Shae E. Downey, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Nursing – BS.
  • Ryan R. Eagles, a student from Delta, British Columbia majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Katrina S. Fagerlund, a student from Canton majoring in Nursing.
  • Shannon L. Farnham, a student from Rensselaer Falls majoring in Nursing.
  • Alyson E. Felt, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Nursing.
  • Casey  Floyd, a student from Ottawa, Ontario majoring in Business Administration.
  • Amanda R. Forette, a student from Potsdam majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Briana K. Fosher, a student from Rouses Point majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • William R. Francis, a student from Albion majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • John W. Gardner, a student from Canton majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • William R. Gemmill, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Individual Studies – Trades.
  • Michael P. Genyuk, a student from Brooklyn majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Lindsay  Ghostlaw, a student from Massena majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Meghan P Gibson, a student from Canton majoring in Sports Management.
  • Christopher R. Giczewski, a student from Fountain Valley, California majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Paul  Grazioso, a student from Hannawa Falls majoring in Nursing.
  • Brian R. Guiney, a student from Tupper Lake majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Sherrick O. Guppy, a student from Brooklyn majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Kelsey B. Hamblin, a student from Chestertown majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Lloyd S. Hargrave, a student from Massena majoring in Accounting.
  • Carlton J. Harris, a student from Cazenovia majoring in Powersports Performance & Repair.
  • Shatalya P. Hendricks, a student from Bronx majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • Sherry  Hmiel, a student from Liverpool majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Trevor  Honness, a student from Ellenburg Center majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Katelyn A. Horton, a student from Roscoe majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Loretta L. House, a student from Canton majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Crystal G. Howse, a student from Oswego majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Michael J. Hughes, a student from Staten Island majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Lorrissa L. Jackson, a student from Massena majoring in Individual Studies-Business.
  • Thomas G. Jacobs II, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Nicole L. Jayson, a student from Gouverneur majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jannelle L. Johnston, a student from Chase Mills majoring in Nursing.
  • Angela L. Jolicoeur, a student from Altona majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Julie A. Jones, a student from Hailesboro majoring in Nursing.
  • Melissa M. Keller, a student from Tonawanda majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Ricky A. Kelly, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Zachary M. Laramay, a student from Massena majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Bridget A. Lavigne, a student from Norwood majoring in Nursing.
  • Zachery S. Limoges, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Brad  Lincoln, a student from North Lawrence majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Jacob L. Loveless, a student from Norwood majoring in Construction Tech:  Management.
  • Matthew K. Mager, a student from Derby, Vermont majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • Jessica L. Marashian, a student from Massena majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Thomas  Marlowe, a student from Massena majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Zachary D. Matthews, a student from Chateaugay majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Nicole J. McCann, a student from Fulton majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Joseph W. McCoy, a student from Cadyville majoring in Nursing.
  • Zachary E. Meacham, a student from St. Regis Falls majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Christopher B. Merrill, a student from Edwards majoring in Graphic & Multimedia Design.
  • Frank  Merritt, a student from Beacon majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Wendy M. Morrell, a student from Massena majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Tyler J. Morse, a student from North Creek majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Christopher R. Murray, a student from Watertown majoring in Individual Studies.
  • John S. Nemeth, a student from Canton majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Kylee L. Noble, a student from Canton majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Diana R. Norman, a student from Canton majoring in Graphic & Multimedia Design.
  • Pamela  Northrup, a student from Massena majoring in Accounting.
  • Bruce D. Northrup, a student from Massena majoring in Heating & Plumbing Service.
  • Justin D. Okay, a student from Pulaski majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Scott J. O’Marah, a student from Clay majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Jennifer  O’Sullivan, a student from Camillus majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Matthew P. Phillips, a student from Freeville majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Michael W. Pittman, a student from Amarillo, Texas majoring in Business Administration.
  • Brandon S. Poulton, a student from Newcomb majoring in Forest Technology.
  • Daniel M. Provost, a student from Canton majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Nathan  Radomski, a student from Wyoming majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Krisha A. Rice, a student from West Stockholm majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Justin A. Richardson, a student from Pavilion majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • William P. Rivers, a student from Canton majoring in Nursing.
  • Shawn J. Roberts, a student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Erik L. Robinson, a student from Lisbon majoring in Information Technology.
  • Meghan  Roblee, a student from Fonda majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Kristie L. Rushing, a student from Lowville majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Katherine T Sarsfield, a student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Ashley M. Savino, a student from Auburn majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Eric S. Schreiber, a student from Baldwinsville majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Justin  Seymour, a student from Elmira majoring in Electrical Technology.
  • Kirsten M. Skelly, a student from Brier Hill majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Zachary J. Smith, a student from Lisbon majoring in Construction Technology:  Management.
  • Melissa F. Stafford, a student from Philadelphia majoring in Practical Nursing.
  • Jeffrey C. Stevens, a student from Canton majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Alexander J. Stevens, a student from New Berlin majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Jay  Stone, a student from Chittenango majoring in Finance.
  • Abigail D. Taber, a student from Heuvelton majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Colton J. Taylor, a student from Mexico majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Marah E. Thompson, a student from Winthrop majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Lauren L. Tober, a student from Buffalo majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Briana  Tripp, a student from Fort Ann majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Curtis L. Turner, a student from Sodus majoring in Information Technology.
  • Erica P. Vadala, a student from Lansing majoring in Criminal Justice Studies.
  • Justin A. Vaughan, a student from Conesus majoring in Information Technology.
  • Megan R. Vincent, a student from Copenhagen majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jessica A. Waffle, a student from Freeville majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Heather L. Wainwright, a student from Ogdensburg majoring in Business Administration.
  • Sam M. Warren, a student from Elmira Heights majoring in Finance.
  • Bridget A. Webber, a student from Massena majoring in Graphic & Multimedia Design.
  • Kermit S. Wells, a student from Moira majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Patricia  White, a student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Anne E. Willer, a student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Michael J. Wilson, a student from Latham majoring in Management.
  • Steven  Zyzik, a student from Massena majoring in Computer Information Systems.

 

Recipients of Special Recognition


  • Canino Prize for Academic Excellence

Jordon D. Barney, Josh M. Beyer, Emily E. Bush, Robert L. Compton, Erick Cox, William R. Francis, Brian R. Guiney, Katelyn A. Horton, Loretta L. House, Zachary M. Laramay, Matthew K. Mager, Thomas Marlowe, Tyler J. Morse, Scott J. O’Marah, Nathan Radomski, Justin A. Richardson, Jeffrey C. Stevens, Jay Stone, Lauren L. Tober, Curtis L. Turner, Megan R. Vincent, Sam M. Warren, Bridget A. Webber, Michael J. Wilson

 

  • Canino Scholar Awards

Joel A. Hargrave, Heather C. Harper, Daniel R. Jones, Rebecca F. Lawrence, Frank E. Merritt, John R. Olmstead, Zachary J. Smith, Melissa R. Ulm, Michael J. Zelyez

 

  • Canino Achievement Awards

Lonny D. Bombard, Stephanie A. Bowman,Timothy J. Dalland, William R. Gemmill, Lindsay Ghostlaw, Christopher R. Giczewski, Carlton J. Harris, Lorrissa L. Jackson, Nicole L. Jayson, Brad Lincoln, Zachary E. Meacham, Frank E. Merritt, Wendy M. Morrell, Christopher R. Murray, Kylee L. Noble, Bruce D. Northrup, Pamela Northrup, Justin D. Okay, Brandon S. Poulton, Shawn J. Roberts, Kristie L. Rushing, Eric S. Schreiber, Kirsten M. Skelly, Zachary J. Smith, Melissa F. Stafford, Alexander J. Stevens, Marah E. Thompson, Briana Tripp, Erica P. Vadala, Heather L. Wainwright, Kermit S. Wells, Anne E. Willer, Steven Zyzik

 

SUNY Canton Announces Linda L. Fay Honors Convocation Award Recipients

Friday, April 23rd, 2010

More than 200 students will be awarded for their excellence in academics and community involvement at this year’s SUNY Canton Linda L. Fay Honors Convocation.

“This is a day celebrating student success both individually and academically,” Professor Emeritus Fay said about Honors Convocation. “I’m honored to be able to share it with them.”

Honors Convocation 2010

Honors Convocation is at the end of a week-long academic celebration at the College including a two-day Scholarly Activities Celebration. A complete schedule follows:

  • The Scholarly Activities Celebration begins with a keynote address entitled, “The Privilege of a Joyful Career” by Art Greenberg, professor of chemistry at the University of New Hampshire at 7 p.m. Thursday, April 29, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Theater. Student and faculty presentations will follow in the Woodcock Conference Suite.
  • The Scholarly Activities Celebration poster presentation will be held from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Friday, April 30, in Southworth Library.
  • A special presentation entitled, “Human Need Is Where You Find It” by Linda Fay will begin at noon on Tuesday, May 4, in the Woodcock Conference Suite Room 212. Fay will be providing an update on Anywar Ricky Richards who spoke at SUNY Canton in 2008 and has continued his work helping child soldiers in Uganda.
  • The Honors Convocation ceremony will begin at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 5, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gymnasium.

All events surrounding Honors Convocation are free and open to the public.

Students are slated to receive awards based on their grade point average specific to their year and their program. Students also will be awarded special recognition for service, continuing education, and overall success at SUNY Canton. Among those who will receive awards are:

  • Gabriel M. Anderson, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Katelyn D. Anthony, a SUNY Canton student from Spencerport majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Meredith Austin, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Heidi L. Baker, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Jordon D. Barney, a SUNY Canton student from Constable majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Rebecca R. Blackmer, a SUNY Canton student from Colton majoring in Finance.
  • Linda A. Boak, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Lonny D. Bombard, a SUNY Canton student from Moira majoring in Heating & Plumbing Service.
  • Donald L. Bramer, a SUNY Canton student from Canajoharie majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Kelley E. Burkum, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Finance.
  • Karah C. Burns, a SUNY Canton student from Ontario majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Katherine L. Busch, a SUNY Canton student from Winthrop majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • John N. Butler, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Phillip J. Campbell, a SUNY Canton student from Hamlin majoring in Accounting.
  • Susan R. Campbell, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jason E. Chapman, a SUNY Canton student from Canandaigua majoring in Motorsports Performance & Repair.
  • Tiffiny R. Charland, a SUNY Canton student from Glens Falls majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Kailey L. Christy, a SUNY Canton student from Tupper Lake majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Tammy L. Cox, a SUNY Canton student from Brushton majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Avery R. Denney, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Facilities Operation.
  • Nicole E. Dodge, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • James E. Du Bois, a SUNY Canton student from Norwood majoring in General Admission – Canino School of Engineering Technology.
  • Merissa A. Erdman, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • William R. Francis, a SUNY Canton student from Albion majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jesse C. Frego, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Natasha Ghize, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Christopher R. Giczewski, a SUNY Canton student from Fountain Valley, CA majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Sara L. Gooshaw, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Finance.
  • Nicholas J. Graham, a SUNY Canton student from Queensbury majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Heather C. Harper, a SUNY Canton student from Lisbon majoring in Accounting.
  • Kendra M. Harris, a SUNY Canton student from Roscoe majoring in Funeral Services Administration.
  • Jay M. Hebert, a SUNY Canton student from Heuvelton majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Delia L. Herne, a SUNY Canton student from Akwesasne majoring in General Admission – School of Science, Health and Criminal Justice.
  • Katelyn A. Horton, a SUNY Canton student from Roscoe majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Katelynn B. Hunt, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Nursing.
  • Ashley M. Hunter, a SUNY Canton student from Cicero majoring in Veterinary Services Management.
  • Caitlyn E. Huntington, a SUNY Canton student from Gansevoort majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Verner M. Ingram, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Individual Studies – Health.
  • Nicole L. Jayson, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Chantel M. Johnston, a SUNY Canton student from Brushton majoring in Business Administration.
  • Jerian O. Kampnich, a SUNY Canton student from Croghan majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Ronald R. Kaszuba, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Mikel B. Kelso, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Julie A. Kreider, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Nursing.
  • Elizabeth R. LaBrie, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Management.
  • George A. Lavalley, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Liberal Arts.
  • Brad Lincoln, a SUNY Canton student from North Lawrence majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • John M. Liverio, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Joel M. Manchester, a SUNY Canton student from North Bangor majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Jessica L. Marashian, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Legal Studies.
  • John H. Martin, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Colleen P. Matzell, a SUNY Canton student from Colton majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Lindsay J. McCabe, a SUNY Canton student from Lombardy, Ontario majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Ethan C. McCrea, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Julie A. McCrum, a SUNY Canton student from Theresa majoring in Nursing.
  • Shaniqua A. McDonald, a SUNY Canton student from New York majoring in Accounting.
  • Alison E. McGinn, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • William Meaney, a SUNY Canton student from Oswego majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Mario P. Mercaldi, a SUNY Canton student from Champlain majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Leos Mikulka, a SUNY Canton student from Czechoslovakia majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Robert E. Miller, a SUNY Canton student from Waddington majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Gregory J. Millington, a SUNY Canton student from Clifton Park majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Julie L. Mills, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Practical Nursing.
  • Wendy M. Morrell, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • John S. Nemeth, a SUNY Canton student from Glenfield majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Diana R. Norman, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Pamela Northrop, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Accounting.
  • Brett A. Nortz, a SUNY Canton student from Watertown majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Jeanine O’Hagan-Murphy, a SUNY Canton student from Brooklyn majoring in Nursing – BS.
  • Jonathan R. Pease, a SUNY Canton student from South Glens Falls majoring in Emergency Management.
  • David J. Pierce, a SUNY Canton student from Olean majoring in Construction Technology:  Management.
  • Lauren B. Pitman, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Ryan E. Powers, a SUNY Canton student from Star Lake majoring in Individual Studies.
  • Tyler D. Prashaw, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in General Admission – Canino School of Engineering Technology.
  • Matthew D. Rakas, a SUNY Canton student from Gloversville majoring in Management.
  • Maureen E. Regan, a SUNY Canton student from Hammond majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Justin A. Richardson, a SUNY Canton student from Pavilion majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Adam J. Roach, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Lauren N. Roberts, a SUNY Canton student from Ontario majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Kristie L. Rushing, a SUNY Canton student from Lowville majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Eric S. Schreiber, a SUNY Canton student from Baldwinsville majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Stacey J. Schroeder, a SUNY Canton student from Lisbon majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Jessie J. Scott, a SUNY Canton student from DeKalb Junction majoring in Business Administration.
  • Andrew M. Simmons, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Stanley P. Skowronek, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair.
  • Cheyanne S. Smith, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in General Admission – School of Business and Liberal Arts.
  • Kyle Szelestey, a SUNY Canton student from Salisbury Mills majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Mark J. Talamo, a SUNY Canton student from Oswego majoring in Management.
  • Ronna L. Terry, a SUNY Canton student from Star Lake majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Raymond K. Thibault, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Crystal D. Thomas, a SUNY Canton student from Fabius majoring in Accounting.
  • Paul E. Todd, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Individual Studies – Engineering.
  • Shanna-Kay T. Townsend, a SUNY Canton student from Bronx majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Kristina M. Tucker, a SUNY Canton student from Ilion majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Heather M. Vanalstine, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • David R. Walker, a SUNY Canton student from Fairport majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems.
  • Sam M. Warren, a SUNY Canton student from Elmira Heights majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Angeline D. Waryasz, a SUNY Canton student from Lowville majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Bridget A. Webber, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Michael J. Weller, a SUNY Canton student from Brasher Falls majoring in Business Administration-AS.
  • Jack W. White, a SUNY Canton student from Felts Mills majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Anne E. Willer, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Amber D. Williams, a SUNY Canton student from Heuvelton majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Lewis B. Williams, a SUNY Canton student from Philadelphia majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Steven Zyzik, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Computer Information Systems.

Recipients of Special Recognition

  • Canino Prize for Academic Excellence . . . . . Katelyn D. Anthony, Heidi L. Baker, Jordon D. Barney, Rebecca R. Blackmer, Donald L. Bramer, Tammy L. Cox, William R. Francis, Jesse C. Frego, Sara L. Gooshaw, Jay M. Hebert, Ronald R. Kaszuba, Elizabeth R. LaBrie, Jessica L. Marashian, John S. Nemeth, Diana R. Norman, Jeanine O’Hagan-Murphy, Jonathan R. Pease, Matthew D. Rakas, Lauren N. Roberts, Ronna L. Terry, David R. Walker, Bridget A. Webber, Lewis B. Williams
  • Canino Scholar Awards: Jacob J. Bunnell, Stacy E. Gushea, Julie A. Kreider, Kayla M. Peets, Jennifer M. Phillips
  • Canino Achievement Awards: Linda A. Boak, Lonny D. Bombard, Karah C. Burns, John N. Butler, Phillip J. Campbell, Jason E. Chapman, Tiffiny R. Charland, Mikel B. Kelso, Julie A. Kreider, Joel M. Manchester, John H. Martin, Colleen P. Matzell, Alison E. McGinn, Robert E. Miller, Julie L. Mills, Brett A. Nortz, Lauren B. Pitman, Ryan E. Powers, Maureen E. Regan, Adam J. Roach, Stacey J. Schroeder, Jessie J. Scott, Andrew M. Simmons, Stanley P. Skowronek, Raymond K. Thibault, Kristina M. Tucker, Heather M. Vanalstine, Michael J. Weller, Amber D. Williams
  • TRiO SSS Awards: Chelsea M. Allen, Joseph P. Amell, Sarah K. Bell, Courtney E. Butera, Alicia L. Curran, Penny A. Dafoe, Shane M. Dubay, Shane Franks, Raymond D. Hassett, Zachary T. Herbick, Katlyn M. Hunt, Lindsey R. LaTray, Nanette J. Maccannell, Marissa M. Misner, Matthew J. Mulkin, Marie R. Petrucci, Sandra E. Prashaw, Stacey J. Schroeder, Ryan J. Simpson, Carlos E. Tiburcio, Jonathan W. Turner, Jasmine S. Wells, Kylie L. Woods
  • The Outstanding Graduate Award-Baccalaureate: Jill M. Lizak
  • The Outstanding Graduate Award-Associate: Kale C. Hitchman
  • The David R. Maynard Student Activities Award : Edward A. Brown

SUNY Canton’s Honors Convocation Named to Honor Canton’s Linda L. Fay

Wednesday, April 7th, 2010

A dedicated and decorated former nursing faculty member has been selected as the namesake of the SUNY Canton Honors Convocation.

“I am very pleased to announce that the 2010 Honors Convocation will be named for Professor Emerita Linda L. Fay,” said SUNY Canton Provost William R. Trumble. “She was recommended unanimously by the Recognition and Awards Committee for her illustrious service to the College and the greater North Country community.”

Linda Fay

Distinguished Professor Emerita of Nursing Linda L. Fay was selected as the namesake of the 2010 Honors Convocation at SUNY Canton. Fay is pictured in the College’s state-of-the-art nursing lab.

The Linda L. Fay Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, May 5, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center’s Intramural Gym. More than 200 students will be receiving awards denoting their academic success, character development, and community involvement during the ceremony. The event is free and open to the public.

“This is a day about the students,” Fay said about Honors Convocation. “I’m honored to be able to share it with them.”

Fay began her career at the College in 1972 and was granted emeritus status after teaching nursing for more than three decades. She received the SUNY Canton Distinguished Faculty Award in 1995, the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching in 1996 and the Chancellor’s Recognition Award for Outstanding Service to SUNY and the people of the North Country in 1998.

“Linda was an innovative and tireless teacher and program director who became an exemplary role model for faculty and students at SUNY Canton,” said John F. Conklin, the current director of the College’s Nursing program. “Her mission was to always leave things a little better than when she found them. She taught here for more than 30 years, and certainly made the College a better place.”

During her tenure, she served on many committees, wrote grants, and developed seven 15-week courses for the bachelor of science, nursing program implemented last year at the college.

At the request of colleagues, students, and alumni, the Linda Lahey Fay Nursing Award was established in 2003. It recognizes annually a senior graduate who best upholds the saying, “No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted,” which represents some of Fay’s personal mantras and beliefs.

After graduating from SUNY Plattsburgh in 1968, Fay worked at Metropolitan Hospital in New York City as head nurse of their pediatric tuberculosis unit and then became the nurse manager of intensive care. She earned her master’s degree in education from St. Lawrence University in 1979.

Fay is currently a Board of Director member for the Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center, CHMC Health Systems, the Canton Housing Authority and the Grasse River Heritage. She is the Director of Public Relations for SEM-Fund, a microfinance organization in Senegal, Africa, an officer in the Canton area Zonta Club and a cook for the Canton Free Will Meal program. She is a past member of the Canton Rescue Squad, was a professional program developer for the American Heart Association, item writer for the New York State Regents External Degree Program, and a volunteer with the American Red Cross, American Cancer Society, St. Lawrence County Health Initiative, and Hospice of St. Lawrence Valley.

She lives in Canton with her husband, Daniel G. Fay, who’s a professor in the School of Business and Liberal Arts. They have three children, Mrs. Steven (Kelley) Glasgow, Edward and John, and two grandchildren, Garret and Paige. She is considered the adoptive mother of Anywar Ricky Richard, the founder of Friends of Orphans, an organization that supports former child soldiers in Uganda, Africa. The Fays brought Richard to SUNY Canton as a guest speaker. His speech is widely remembered as one of the most poignant and informative lectures at the College.

SUNY Canton Announces Harriett A. Beggs Honors Convocation Award Recipients

Monday, April 6th, 2009

More than 100 students will be awarded for their exemplary academics and civic involvement at this year’s SUNY Canton Harriet A. Beggs Honors Convocation.

This convocation is a wonderful opportunity for faculty, staff, and students to join in celebration of students’ accomplishments and recognize the contributions of faculty and staff.

Honors convocation is part of a week-long cross campus academic recognition that starts with the Scholarly Activities Celebration held from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Saturday, April 25, in the Southworth Library.

The Harriett A. Beggs Honors Convocation Ceremony will begin at 4:15 p.m. on Wednesday, April 29, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gymnasium.

Both events are free and open to the public.

The 2009 Harriett Beggs Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 29, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gymnasium.

The 2009 Harriett Beggs Honors Convocation will be held at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 29, in the Richard W. Miller Campus Center Intramural Gymnasium.

Students receiving awards at the Harriet A. Beggs Honors Convocation include:

  • Sindy Afriat, a SUNY Canton student from Chase Mills majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Eric Agne, a SUNY Canton student from Herkimer majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • Courtney N. Bach, a SUNY Canton student from Fayetteville majoring in Early Childhood.
  • Ryan P. Barry, a SUNY Canton student from Geneva majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Brandon S. Baxter, a SUNY Canton student from Fayetteville majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Kimberley J. Berg, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Nursing.
  • Diane F. Berwick, a SUNY Canton student from Ava majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Rebecca R. Blackmer, a SUNY Canton student from Colton majoring in Accounting.
  • Adam J. Blair, a SUNY Canton student from Adams Center majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Emily M. Bouret, a SUNY Canton student from Woodhaven majoring in Veterinary Services Management.
  • Albert J. Breault, a SUNY Canton student from Chestertown majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Cortney L. Brunet, a SUNY Canton student from Hermon majoring in Office Technology.
  • Chad M. Buckingham, a SUNY Canton student from Croghan majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Jim L. Buckley, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Electrical Construction & Maintenance.
  • Karah C. Burns, a SUNY Canton student from Spencerport majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Emily E. Bush, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Business Administration AAS.
  • Cassandra N. Carabello, a SUNY Canton student from North Syracuse majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Mary E. Case, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Nursing.
  • Jonathan A. Daniels, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Building Construction.
  • Megan Daniels, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Air Conditioning Engineering Technology.
  • Joseph L. Danza, a SUNY Canton student from Watertown majoring in Management of Technology.
  • Meshell Delgado, a SUNY Canton student from Montgomery majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Avery R. Denney, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Facilities Operation.
  • Amy R. Dufore, a SUNY Canton student from Norfolk majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Jolene D. Dulsrud, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in General Admission – School of Science, Health & Public Service.
  • Bradley E. Elliott, a SUNY Canton student from Morristown majoring in Facilities Operation.
  • David W. Fortune, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Computer-Aided Drafting.
  • Zachary J. Fuller, a SUNY Canton student from Norwood majoring in Construction Technology:Management.
  • Corbin J. Gates-Shult, a SUNY Canton student from Parishville majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • April L. Griffin, a SUNY Canton student from Queensbury majoring in Emergency Management.
  • Erin R. Hatch, a SUNY Canton student from Watertown majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • Jay M. Hebert, a SUNY Canton student from Heuvelton majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Loretta L. House, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Nate S. Jacobs, a SUNY Canton student from Greene, Maine, majoring in Business Administration AS.
  • Nicole L. Jayson, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Liberal Arts-General Studies.
  • Evan Johnson, a SUNY Canton student from Cooperstown majoring in General Admission – Canino School of Engineering Technology.
  • Jerian O. Kampnich, a SUNY Canton student from Croghan majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Julie A. Kreider, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Nursing.
  • Felicia A. Lawrence, a SUNY Canton student from Brooklyn majoring in Individual Studies – Health.
  • John M. Liverio, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Law Enforcement Leadership.
  • Jill M. Lizak, a SUNY Canton student from Hamburg majoring in Dental Hygiene.
  • Sally E. MacDonald, a SUNY Canton student from Richville majoring in Management of Technology.
  • Josephene M. Mailu, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Health Science Career Studies.
  • Benjamin P. Maki, a SUNY Canton student from Heuvelton majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Jessica L. Marashian, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Joseph P. Marcellino, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Financial Services.
  • George W. Martin, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • John H. Martin, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Mechanical Engineering Technology.
  • Peter F. Martin, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Nicole V. Mattoon, a SUNY Canton student from Albany majoring in Business Administration AAS.
  • Scott N. McAdoo, a SUNY Canton student from Hermon majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Ethan C. McCrea, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Alison E. McGinn, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Mario P. Mercaldi, a SUNY Canton student from Champlain majoring in Information Technology – Web Development.
  • Eric W. Moody, a SUNY Canton student from Saranac Lake majoring in Alternative & Renewable Energy System.
  • Matthew J. Mulkin, a SUNY Canton student from Norwood majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Diana R. Norman, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Brett A. Nortz, a SUNY Canton student from Watertown majoring in Engineering Science.
  • Nathaniel R. Pietropaolo, a SUNY Canton student from Rochester majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Kevin B. Pilus, a SUNY Canton student from Walden majoring in Management of Technology.
  • Brian T. Pinkerton, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Lauren B. Pitman, a SUNY Canton student from Amsterdam majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Christin Powers, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Physical Therapist Assistant.
  • Emily N. Ramos, a SUNY Canton student from Lyons Falls majoring in Early Childhood.
  • James W. Redmond, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Adam J. Roach, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Civil Engineering Technology.
  • Erik L. Robinson, a SUNY Canton student from Lisbon majoring in Computer Information Systems.
  • Lillian M. Roy, a SUNY Canton student from Norfolk majoring in Financial Services.
  • Darcy A. Santimaw, a SUNY Canton student from Canton majoring in Health Care Management.
  • Ashley M. Savino, a SUNY Canton student from Auburn majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Michael P. Schaff, a SUNY Canton student from Parishville majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jessie J. Scott, a SUNY Canton student from Dekalb Junction majoring in General Admission – School of Business and Liberal Arts.
  • Laura Seidman, a SUNY Canton student from Webster majoring in Legal Studies.
  • Nicholas J. Serio, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in Motorsports Performance & Repair.
  • Jennifer L. Smith, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Nursing.
  • Blake S. Spilman, a SUNY Canton student from Gouverneur majoring in Forest Technology.
  • Thomas J. Stafford, a SUNY Canton student from Malone majoring in Criminal Investigation.
  • Benjamin N. Sultzer, a SUNY Canton student from Norwood majoring in Accounting.
  • Tyler J. Terry, a SUNY Canton student from Lowville majoring in Mortuary Science.
  • Michael S. Thorpe, a SUNY Canton student from Ogdensburg majoring in General Admission – Canino School of Engineering Technology.
  • Thomas P. Titherington, a SUNY Canton student from Plattsburgh majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology.
  • Andrew O. Toyo, a SUNY Canton student from Gouveneur majoring in Liberal Arts-General Studies.
  • Natasha M. Trefry, a SUNY Canton student from Redwood majoring in Office Technology.
  • Ralph L. Trerise, a SUNY Canton student from West Stockholm majoring in Industrial Technology Management.
  • Andrew P. Trumble, a SUNY Canton student from Fulton majoring in Criminal Justice.
  • Kristina M. Tucker, a SUNY Canton student from Ilion majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Kyle A. Tuper, a SUNY Canton student from Fort Covington majoring in Individual Studies – Trades.
  • Heather M. Vanalstine, a SUNY Canton student from Chittenango majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Daniel J. Vanderlinden, a SUNY Canton student from Tenafly, New Jersey, majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Brian Warner, a SUNY Canton student from Phoenix majoring in Automotive Technology.
  • Bridget A. Webber, a SUNY Canton student from Massena majoring in Graphic and Multimedia Design.
  • Michael J. Weller, a SUNY Canton student from Brasher Falls majoring in Business Administration AS.
  • Mathew A. Wells, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Heating & Plumbing Service.
  • Robin A. Westcott, a SUNY Canton student from Brockport majoring in Veterinary Services Management.
  • Kari L. Williams, a SUNY Canton student from Hastings majoring in Veterinary Science Technology.
  • Jennifer L. Wright, a SUNY Canton student from Madrid majoring in Nursing.
  • Greg H. Yurgartis, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Individual Studies – Trades.
  • Nicholas A. Zirn, a SUNY Canton student from Potsdam majoring in Financial Services.

Recipients of Special Recognition

·Canino Prize for Academic Excellence . . . . . Ryan P. Barry, Adam J. Blair, Emily M. Bouret, Chad M. Buckingham, Avery R. Denney, Amy R. Dufore, Erin R. Hatch, Jerian O. Kampnich, John M. Liverio, Sally E. MacDonald, Jessica L. Marashian, Joseph P. Marcellino, Ethan C. McCrea, Mario P. Mercaldi, Matthew J. Mulkin, Kevin B. Pilus, Lillian M. Roy, Ashley M. Savino, Laura Seidman, Ralph L. Trerise

·Canino Scholar Awards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Amanda K. Eschmann

·Canino Achievement Awards . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Kimberley J. Berg, Diane F. Berwick, Rebecca R. Blackmer, Cortney L. Brunet, Jim Buckley, Megan Daniels, Jonathan A. Daniels, David W. Fortune, Zachary J. Fuller, Cassandra K. Hamilton, Josephene M. Mailu, Peter F. Martin, Nicole V. Mattoon, Scott N. McAdoo, Brian T. Pinkerton, Christin Powers, Emily N. Ramos, Nicholas J. Serio, Tyler J. Terry, Andrew O. Toyo, Andrew P. Trumble, Kyle A. Tuper, Brian Warner, Mathew A. Wells

·The Outstanding Graduate Award-Baccalaureate . . . Heather M. Biamonte

·The Outstanding Graduate Award-Associate . . . Kristina M. Kaiser

·The David R. Maynard Student Activities Award . . .MacKenzie O. Belden

SUNY Canton offers a wide variety of career-driven bachelor’s, associate, and certificate programs, as well as three master’s degrees in conjunction with SUNYIT, Utica. Most of SUNY Canton’s new four-year programs are designed so students can take them on-campus, online, or both. SUNY Canton OnLine features more than 100 courses online each semester. The College’s athletic teams belong to the NAIA’s Sunrise Conference, enabling students to compete in their respective sports for four years.